Franchise Resale Index: Which Brands and Sectors Resell Most, SBA Loans FY2020 to 2026

Franchise resale loans are a minority of SBA franchise lending: 6,962 of 46,582 franchise-coded 7(a) loans (14.9%) from FY2020 to June 30, 2026 financed a change of ownership, while 54.0% opened a new unit, according to SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Resale shares run highest in hotels, fuel stations and home care brands.
How often SBA franchise loans finance a franchise resale
This franchise resale index measures how often SBA-backed 7(a) money buys an existing franchise rather than opening a new one. It uses every franchise-coded 7(a) approval in the SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data from FY2020 to June 30, 2026 (46,582 loans) and the lender-reported business-age field, in which Change of Ownership marks a loan that finances the purchase of an operating business. We call these loans resale loans.
Resales are a minority of SBA franchise lending in the United States. 6,962 loans (14.9%, 90% interval 14.7% to 15.2%) financed a change of ownership. Startups that open a new unit accounted for 54.0%, existing units older than two years for 17.0% and units two years old or younger for 13.3% (FY2020 to June 2026). There were 3.6 startup franchise loans for every resale franchise loan.
Franchise loans are still more often resales than other SBA loans. 9.8% of 7(a) loans without a franchise code financed a change of ownership in the same period, so the franchise resale share is 1.52 times the non-franchise share. By dollars the picture shifts: resale loans carried 26.6% of franchise-coded 7(a) dollars, or $9.75 billion, because the median resale loan is much larger than the median startup loan. The overall franchise share of SBA lending is covered in our SBA franchise loans study; this report looks only at the resale slice.
Franchise Resale Index by brand, FY2020 to June 2026
Resale activity is concentrated in a minority of brands. Of 378 SBA franchise codes with at least 30 7(a) loans from FY2020 to June 2026 (30,050 loans, 64.5% of franchise-coded loans), 93 have a resale share whose 90% interval lies above the 14.9% average and 187 lie below it. The median brand resale share is 7.0%. 82 index brands, holding 4,598 loans, had no resale loan in the period, so every SBA loan to those brands financed a new or existing unit rather than a purchase.
Hotel brands, home care brands and older retail and automotive brands dominate the top of the index. Of the 93 brands significantly above average, 24 are accommodation brands, 16 are food service brands and 11 are fuel brands. Home Instead has the highest share among business-format brands: 95 of its 180 loans (52.8%, index 353) financed a change of ownership. Quality Inn (141 of 336, 42.0%) and Subway (132 of 378, 34.9%) combine a high share with large counts.
The largest franchise borrower in the window, The UPS Store, had 323 resale loans out of 1,044 (30.9%, index 207), the most resale loans of any code. The 10 codes with the most resale loans account for 1,248 resale loans, 17.9% of all franchise resale loans. Some concepts with heavy recent SBA borrowing sit near the bottom: Hotworx had 14 resale loans out of 490 (2.9%) and Scooter’s Coffee 5 out of 291 (1.7%), which means their SBA borrowing went almost entirely to new units. 20 of the 378 entries are supply, dealer or member agreements (for example fuel supply contracts) that SBA lists in its Franchise Directory; the table flags them.
| Rank | Brand (SBA Franchise Directory name) | SBA franchise code | Main sector (NAICS 3-digit) | Directory entry type | 7(a) franchise loans FY2020 to FY2026 | Change-of-ownership loans | Resale share (%) | 90% CI low (%) | 90% CI high (%) | Franchise Resale Index (all franchise loans = 100) | First FY with a 7(a) loan under the brand name |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wilson Oil, Inc. Contract of Sale (Branded) Dealer Operating Agreement | S3307 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 30 | 19 | 63.3 | 48.3 | 76.1 | 424 | FY2019 |
| 2 | Do it Best – Members | S2175 | Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 50 | 28 | 56 | 44.4 | 66.9 | 375 | FY2013 |
| 3 | Home Instead | S0811 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 180 | 95 | 52.8 | 46.7 | 58.8 | 353 | FY2016 |
| 4 | Sleep Inn by Choice Hotels/Sleep Inn & Suites by Choice Hotels | S1582 | Accommodation | Brand | 85 | 42 | 49.4 | 40.6 | 58.2 | 331 | FY2018 |
| 5 | Visiting Angels | S1870 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 83 | 41 | 49.4 | 40.5 | 58.3 | 331 | FY2003 |
| 6 | Country Inn and Suites by Radisson | S0431 | Accommodation | Brand | 63 | 31 | 49.2 | 39.1 | 59.4 | 329 | FY2014 |
| 7 | Merry Maids | S1106 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 35 | 17 | 48.6 | 35.3 | 62.1 | 325 | FY1992 |
| 8 | Travelodge by Wyndham | S1814 | Accommodation | Brand | 61 | 29 | 47.5 | 37.4 | 57.9 | 318 | FY2017 |
| 9 | Rodeway Inn by Choice Hotels/Rodeway Inn & Suites by Choice Hotels | S1444 | Accommodation | Brand | 94 | 44 | 46.8 | 38.6 | 55.2 | 313 | FY2003 |
| 10 | Midas | S1110 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 67 | 31 | 46.3 | 36.6 | 56.2 | 310 | FY2008 |
| 11 | Edible Arrangements | S0568 | Food and Beverage Retailers | Brand | 72 | 33 | 45.8 | 36.5 | 55.5 | 307 | FY2003 |
| 12 | Big O Tires – Business Format Franchise / Product Distribution Franchise | S0216 | Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers | Brand | 67 | 30 | 44.8 | 35.2 | 54.8 | 300 | FY2014 |
| 13 | Always Best Care Services | S0097 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 32 | 14 | 43.8 | 30.4 | 58.1 | 293 | FY2018 |
| 14 | World Fuel Services Inc. – Wholesale Supply Agreement | S3105 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 32 | 14 | 43.8 | 30.4 | 58.1 | 293 | FY2018 |
| 15 | Comfort Keepers | S0411 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 62 | 27 | 43.5 | 33.7 | 54 | 291 | FY2003 |
| 16 | Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham | S1109 | Accommodation | Brand | 46 | 20 | 43.5 | 32.2 | 55.5 | 291 | FY2015 |
| 17 | Papa Murphy's Take 'N' Bake Pizza | S1274 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 53 | 23 | 43.4 | 32.8 | 54.6 | 290 | FY2014 |
| 18 | Wild Birds Unlimited | S1925 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | Brand | 50 | 21 | 42 | 31.2 | 53.6 | 281 | FY1991 |
| 19 | Quality Inn / Quality Inn & Suites | S1373 | Accommodation | Brand | 336 | 141 | 42 | 37.6 | 46.4 | 281 | FY1992 |
| 20 | Red Roof Inn | S1414 | Accommodation | Brand | 180 | 75 | 41.7 | 35.8 | 47.8 | 279 | FY1999 |
| 21 | Right at Home | S1431 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 77 | 32 | 41.6 | 32.8 | 50.9 | 278 | FY2005 |
| 22 | Days Inn / Days Inn by Wyndham | S0488 | Accommodation | Brand | 247 | 98 | 39.7 | 34.7 | 44.9 | 265 | FY1998 |
| 23 | Hampton Inn by Hilton | S0781 | Accommodation | Brand | 51 | 20 | 39.2 | 28.8 | 50.7 | 262 | FY2017 |
| 24 | CertaPro Painters | S0356 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 87 | 34 | 39.1 | 30.9 | 47.9 | 261 | FY2013 |
| 25 | Christensen Inc. – Product Sales Agreement | S2237 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 47 | 18 | 38.3 | 27.6 | 50.3 | 256 | FY2018 |
| 26 | AM/PM Mini-Mart Agreement – ARCO Fuel – Contract Dealer Gasoline Agreement (BP West Coast Products) | S2096 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 61 | 23 | 37.7 | 28.2 | 48.2 | 252 | FY2014 |
| 27 | Super 8 by Wyndham / Super 8 | S1645 | Accommodation | Brand | 287 | 108 | 37.6 | 33.1 | 42.4 | 252 | FY1997 |
| 28 | Baymont by Wyndham / Baymont Inn & Suites | S0197 | Accommodation | Brand | 128 | 48 | 37.5 | 30.8 | 44.7 | 251 | FY2015 |
| 29 | Health Mart Pharmacy | S0795 | Health and Personal Care Retailers | Brand | 40 | 15 | 37.5 | 26.1 | 50.5 | 251 | FY2015 |
| 30 | SureStay – SureStay Studio | S2322 | Accommodation | Brand | 49 | 18 | 36.7 | 26.4 | 48.5 | 246 | FY2018 |
| 31 | Little Caesars | S1009 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 150 | 55 | 36.7 | 30.5 | 43.3 | 245 | FY2013 |
| 32 | American Deli | S0106 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 33 | 12 | 36.4 | 24.1 | 50.7 | 243 | FY2014 |
| 33 | DQ Grill & Chill Operating Agreement (American Dairy Queen) | S0480 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 80 | 29 | 36.2 | 28 | 45.4 | 243 | FY2018 |
| 34 | Motel 6 | S1133 | Accommodation | Brand | 249 | 90 | 36.1 | 31.3 | 41.3 | 242 | FY1999 |
| 35 | Comfort Suites by Choice Hotels | S2785 | Accommodation | Brand | 83 | 30 | 36.1 | 28 | 45.1 | 242 | FY2014 |
| 36 | Chevron – Retail Supply Contract | S2078 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 95 | 34 | 35.8 | 28.2 | 44.2 | 239 | FY2018 |
| 37 | Baskin-Robbins | S0195 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 70 | 25 | 35.7 | 27 | 45.5 | 239 | FY2005 |
| 38 | Clarion Inn by Choice Hotels/Clarion Inn & Suites by Choice Hotels/Clarion Pointe by Choice Hotels | S0385 | Accommodation | Brand | 48 | 17 | 35.4 | 25.1 | 47.3 | 237 | FY2015 |
| 39 | Ramada / Ramada by Wyndham / Ramada Plaza / Ramada Plaza by Wyndham | S1400 | Accommodation | Brand | 48 | 17 | 35.4 | 25.1 | 47.3 | 237 | FY2007 |
| 40 | True Value Company LLC – Member Agreement | S2299 | Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 34 | 12 | 35.3 | 23.4 | 49.4 | 236 | FY2006 |
| 41 | Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites | S0410 | Accommodation | Brand | 162 | 57 | 35.2 | 29.3 | 41.6 | 235 | FY1991 |
| 42 | Jackson Food Stores, Inc. (Exxon Mobil / Chevron / Texaco / 76 / Mobil / Tesoro-Shell) Retail Sales Agreement | S2529 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 37 | 13 | 35.1 | 23.6 | 48.7 | 235 | FY2018 |
| 43 | Subway | S1639 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 378 | 132 | 34.9 | 31 | 39 | 234 | FY2006 |
| 44 | Papa John's | S1273 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 63 | 22 | 34.9 | 25.8 | 45.2 | 234 | FY2015 |
| 45 | It's Boba Time | S2201 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 43 | 15 | 34.9 | 24.1 | 47.4 | 233 | FY2016 |
| 46 | Napa AutoCare Program Membership Agreement | S3038 | Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 41 | 14 | 34.1 | 23.3 | 47 | 228 | FY2011 |
| 47 | ComForCare Home Care and At Your Side Home Care | S0408 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 47 | 16 | 34 | 23.8 | 46 | 228 | FY2018 |
| 48 | Econo Lodge by Choice Hotels/Econo Lodge Inn & Suites by Choice Hotels | S0566 | Accommodation | Brand | 147 | 50 | 34 | 27.9 | 40.7 | 228 | FY2005 |
| 49 | Phillips 66 Branded Reseller Agreement | S2518 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 50 | 17 | 34 | 24.1 | 45.6 | 227 | FY2018 |
| 50 | Servpro | S1555 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 220 | 74 | 33.6 | 28.6 | 39 | 225 | FY1991 |
| 51 | Signarama | S1570 | Miscellaneous Manufacturing | Brand | 57 | 19 | 33.3 | 24 | 44.2 | 223 | FY2006 |
| 52 | Fairfield by Marriott/Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott/Fairfield Inn by Marriott/Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites | S0620 | Accommodation | Brand | 54 | 18 | 33.3 | 23.8 | 44.5 | 223 | FY2018 |
| 53 | Best Western – Best Western Plus – Best Western Premier- Executive Residency by Best Western- @Home by Best Western – GLo – Aiden – Membership Agreement | S2125 | Accommodation | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 233 | 77 | 33 | 28.2 | 38.3 | 221 | FY2007 |
| 54 | Domino's Pizza | S0513 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 255 | 84 | 32.9 | 28.3 | 37.9 | 220 | FY1991 |
| 55 | SEI Fuel Services, Inc  (Multiple Brands) Motor Fuel Supply & Security Agreement | S2436 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 46 | 15 | 32.6 | 22.5 | 44.7 | 218 | FY2018 |
| 56 | BrightStar Care | S0253 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 89 | 29 | 32.6 | 25 | 41.2 | 218 | FY2018 |
| 57 | Strickland Brothers 10 Minute Oil Change | S4628 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 43 | 14 | 32.6 | 22.1 | 45 | 218 | None before FY2020 |
| 58 | Holiday Inn Express/Holiday Inn Express & Suites | S2794 | Accommodation | Brand | 111 | 36 | 32.4 | 25.6 | 40.1 | 217 | FY2016 |
| 59 | Senior Helpers | S1547 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 109 | 35 | 32.1 | 25.3 | 39.8 | 215 | FY2010 |
| 60 | Minuteman Press | S1117 | Printing and Related Support Activities | Brand | 88 | 28 | 31.8 | 24.3 | 40.4 | 213 | FY1991 |
| 61 | Ace Hardware | S0067 | Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers | Brand | 316 | 100 | 31.6 | 27.5 | 36.1 | 212 | FY1991 |
| 62 | La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites | S0982 | Accommodation | Brand | 190 | 60 | 31.6 | 26.3 | 37.4 | 211 | FY2018 |
| 63 | Plato's Closet | S1327 | Clothing, Clothing Accessories, Shoe, and Jewelry Retailers | Brand | 51 | 16 | 31.4 | 21.9 | 42.8 | 210 | FY2001 |
| 64 | Great Clips | S0743 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 48 | 15 | 31.2 | 21.5 | 43 | 209 | FY1992 |
| 65 | Bee Hive Homes | S0202 | Nursing and Residential Care Facilities | Brand | 32 | 10 | 31.2 | 19.7 | 45.7 | 209 | FY2013 |
| 66 | Round Table Pizza | S1452 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 32 | 10 | 31.2 | 19.7 | 45.7 | 209 | FY1991 |
| 67 | Workout Anytime | S1947 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 32 | 10 | 31.2 | 19.7 | 45.7 | 209 | FY2018 |
| 68 | Classic Star Group (Distributor)Â Motor Fuel Supply Agreement | S2637 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 45 | 14 | 31.1 | 21.1 | 43.3 | 208 | FY2018 |
| 69 | The UPS Store | S1788 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 1,044 | 323 | 30.9 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 207 | FY2003 |
| 70 | World Fuel Services, Inc Wholesale Supply Agreement | S3094 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 39 | 12 | 30.8 | 20.2 | 43.8 | 206 | FY2018 |
| 71 | Huntington Learning Center | S0835 | Educational Services | Brand | 33 | 10 | 30.3 | 19.1 | 44.5 | 203 | FY1995 |
| 72 | Petland/Safari Stan's | S2233 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | Brand | 40 | 12 | 30 | 19.7 | 42.9 | 201 | FY2018 |
| 73 | Maaco | S1063 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 57 | 17 | 29.8 | 21 | 40.5 | 200 | FY2014 |
| 74 | Budget Blinds | S0266 | Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronics, and Appliance Retailers | Brand | 210 | 61 | 29 | 24.2 | 34.4 | 194 | FY1999 |
| 75 | SpeedPro Imaging | S1605 | Printing and Related Support Activities | Brand | 35 | 10 | 28.6 | 17.9 | 42.3 | 191 | FY2009 |
| 76 | Great American Cookies | S0742 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 32 | 9 | 28.1 | 17.2 | 42.5 | 188 | FY1996 |
| 77 | Studio 6 | S1633 | Accommodation | Brand | 32 | 9 | 28.1 | 17.2 | 42.5 | 188 | FY2013 |
| 78 | FASTSIGNS | S0602 | Miscellaneous Manufacturing | Brand | 163 | 45 | 27.6 | 22.2 | 33.7 | 185 | FY1991 |
| 79 | Sylvan Learning Centers | S1658 | Educational Services | Brand | 69 | 19 | 27.5 | 19.7 | 37.1 | 184 | FY2008 |
| 80 | Dairy Queen Operating Agreement | S4121 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 66 | 18 | 27.3 | 19.3 | 37.1 | 182 | FY2009 |
| 81 | Sunoco, LLC (Various Brands)Â Fuel Supply Agreement | S2631 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 59 | 16 | 27.1 | 18.8 | 37.5 | 181 | FY2017 |
| 82 | Americas Best Value Inn | S0112 | Accommodation | Brand | 64 | 17 | 26.6 | 18.6 | 36.5 | 178 | FY2011 |
| 83 | Firehouse Subs | S0639 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 175 | 46 | 26.3 | 21.2 | 32.1 | 176 | FY2002 |
| 84 | AAMCO Transmissions and Total Car Care | S0032 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 90 | 23 | 25.6 | 18.8 | 33.8 | 171 | FY2010 |
| 85 | Primrose Schools | S1353 | Social Assistance | Brand | 186 | 46 | 24.7 | 19.9 | 30.3 | 165 | FY2011 |
| 86 | Express Employment Professional | S4217 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 63 | 15 | 23.8 | 16.2 | 33.6 | 159 | FY2018 |
| 87 | Zaxby's | S1986 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 55 | 13 | 23.6 | 15.6 | 34.2 | 158 | FY2000 |
| 88 | AM/PM Mini-Mart Agreement – ARCO Fuel – Contract Dealer Gasoline Agreement (Tesoro) | S2097 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 30 | 7 | 23.3 | 13.2 | 37.9 | 156 | FY2018 |
| 89 | Jet's Pizza | S0902 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 52 | 12 | 23.1 | 14.9 | 33.9 | 154 | FY2010 |
| 90 | The Cleaning Authority | S1737 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 35 | 8 | 22.9 | 13.4 | 36.2 | 153 | FY2014 |
| 91 | Orange Theory Fitness | S1224 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 79 | 18 | 22.8 | 16 | 31.4 | 152 | FY2013 |
| 92 | Kumon | S0962 | Educational Services | Brand | 44 | 10 | 22.7 | 14.1 | 34.5 | 152 | FY2012 |
| 93 | Cold Stone Creamery | S0400 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 199 | 45 | 22.6 | 18.1 | 27.8 | 151 | FY2003 |
| 94 | Grease Monkey | S0741 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 62 | 14 | 22.6 | 15.1 | 32.4 | 151 | FY1991 |
| 95 | Mosquito Joe | S1131 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 76 | 17 | 22.4 | 15.5 | 31.1 | 150 | FY2013 |
| 96 | Menchie's | S1103 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 46 | 10 | 21.7 | 13.5 | 33.2 | 145 | FY2010 |
| 97 | Home Helpers Home Care | S0810 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 37 | 8 | 21.6 | 12.6 | 34.5 | 145 | FY2016 |
| 98 | Wingate by Wyndham | S1938 | Accommodation | Brand | 33 | 7 | 21.2 | 11.9 | 34.9 | 142 | FY2018 |
| 99 | Fish Window Cleaning Services | S0645 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 38 | 8 | 21.1 | 12.3 | 33.7 | 141 | FY2018 |
| 100 | Jimmy John's | S0906 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 163 | 34 | 20.9 | 16.1 | 26.5 | 140 | FY1994 |
| 101 | Molly Maid | S1121 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 53 | 11 | 20.8 | 13.1 | 31.2 | 139 | FY1994 |
| 102 | Amazing Lash Studio | S0101 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 44 | 9 | 20.5 | 12.3 | 32 | 137 | FY2014 |
| 103 | Pure Barre | S2756 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 100 | 20 | 20 | 14.3 | 27.3 | 134 | FY2013 |
| 104 | Carstar | S2138 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 35 | 7 | 20 | 11.2 | 33.1 | 134 | FY2016 |
| 105 | Golden Corral | S0729 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 30 | 6 | 20 | 10.7 | 34.3 | 134 | FY2013 |
| 106 | Screenmobile | S1537 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 30 | 6 | 20 | 10.7 | 34.3 | 134 | FY2018 |
| 107 | Meineke Car Care Center | S1101 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 101 | 20 | 19.8 | 14.1 | 27.1 | 132 | FY2016 |
| 108 | Snap Fitness | S1592 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 42 | 8 | 19 | 11.1 | 30.8 | 127 | FY2005 |
| 109 | Once Upon A Child | S1218 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | Brand | 79 | 15 | 19 | 12.8 | 27.2 | 127 | FY1993 |
| 110 | Anytime Fitness | S0122 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 322 | 61 | 18.9 | 15.6 | 22.8 | 127 | FY2003 |
| 111 | ServiceMaster | S1554 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 104 | 19 | 18.3 | 12.9 | 25.3 | 122 | FY1991 |
| 112 | OYO – Marketing and Operational Consulting Agreement | S4197 | Accommodation | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 33 | 6 | 18.2 | 9.7 | 31.5 | 122 | FY2018 |
| 113 | Ameriprise Financial | S0113 | Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities | Brand | 102 | 18 | 17.6 | 12.3 | 24.7 | 118 | FY2013 |
| 114 | Goosehead Insurance | S0734 | Insurance Carriers and Related Activities | Brand | 46 | 8 | 17.4 | 10.1 | 28.3 | 116 | FY2014 |
| 115 | Two Men and a Truck | S1822 | Truck Transportation | Brand | 58 | 10 | 17.2 | 10.6 | 26.8 | 115 | FY1996 |
| 116 | Rainbow Restoration | S1395 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 90 | 15 | 16.7 | 11.2 | 24.1 | 112 | FY2011 |
| 117 | Lawn Doctor | S0989 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 42 | 7 | 16.7 | 9.3 | 28.1 | 112 | FY1994 |
| 118 | Mountain Mike's Pizza | S1134 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 67 | 11 | 16.4 | 10.3 | 25.1 | 110 | FY1992 |
| 119 | Wetzel's Pretzels | S1916 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 55 | 9 | 16.4 | 9.8 | 26.1 | 109 | FY2013 |
| 120 | Junk King | S0919 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 43 | 7 | 16.3 | 9.1 | 27.5 | 109 | FY2012 |
| 121 | Pearle Vision | S1286 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 43 | 7 | 16.3 | 9.1 | 27.5 | 109 | FY2012 |
| 122 | Play It Again Sports | S1328 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | Brand | 74 | 12 | 16.2 | 10.4 | 24.4 | 109 | FY2011 |
| 123 | Bin There…Dump That | S0219 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 38 | 6 | 15.8 | 8.4 | 27.7 | 106 | FY2014 |
| 124 | Burger King | S0275 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 51 | 8 | 15.7 | 9.1 | 25.8 | 105 | FY1991 |
| 125 | Nekter Juice Bar | S1187 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 45 | 7 | 15.6 | 8.7 | 26.4 | 104 | FY2017 |
| 126 | SYNERGY HomeCare | S1516 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 46 | 7 | 15.2 | 8.5 | 25.8 | 102 | FY2009 |
| 127 | TeamLogic IT | S1720 | Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Brand | 40 | 6 | 15 | 8 | 26.5 | 100 | FY2015 |
| 128 | Wayback Burgers | S1906 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 40 | 6 | 15 | 8 | 26.5 | 100 | FY2018 |
| 129 | Mathnasium and Mathnasium, The Math Learning Center | S1089 | Educational Services | Brand | 48 | 7 | 14.6 | 8.1 | 24.8 | 98 | FY2018 |
| 130 | Aussie Pet Mobile | S0150 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 55 | 8 | 14.5 | 8.4 | 24 | 97 | FY2015 |
| 131 | Dickey's Barbecue Pit | S0505 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 76 | 11 | 14.5 | 9.1 | 22.3 | 97 | FY2008 |
| 132 | Farmers Insurance Agent Appointment Agreement | S3883 | Insurance Carriers and Related Activities | Supply, dealer or member agreement | 56 | 8 | 14.3 | 8.2 | 23.6 | 96 | FY2019 |
| 133 | The Goddard School | S1753 | Social Assistance | Brand | 291 | 41 | 14.1 | 11.1 | 17.8 | 94 | FY1999 |
| 134 | Kilwins Chocolates and Ice Cream Store | S0950 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 64 | 9 | 14.1 | 8.4 | 22.7 | 94 | FY2018 |
| 135 | Sky Zone | S1580 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 44 | 6 | 13.6 | 7.2 | 24.3 | 91 | FY2013 |
| 136 | Pirtek | S1310 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 96 | 13 | 13.5 | 8.8 | 20.3 | 91 | FY2013 |
| 137 | Batteries Plus | S0196 | Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers | Brand | 74 | 10 | 13.5 | 8.3 | 21.3 | 90 | FY1994 |
| 138 | AlphaGraphics | S0094 | Printing and Related Support Activities | Brand | 52 | 7 | 13.5 | 7.5 | 23.1 | 90 | FY2011 |
| 139 | Auntie Anne's | S0148 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 45 | 6 | 13.3 | 7.1 | 23.8 | 89 | FY2011 |
| 140 | Golden Chick | S0728 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 30 | 4 | 13.3 | 6.1 | 26.6 | 89 | FY2003 |
| 141 | Massage Heights | S1085 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 30 | 4 | 13.3 | 6.1 | 26.6 | 89 | FY2008 |
| 142 | CarePatrol | S3123 | Social Assistance | Brand | 38 | 5 | 13.2 | 6.6 | 24.7 | 88 | FY2014 |
| 143 | GLO TANNING | S6013 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 46 | 6 | 13 | 6.9 | 23.3 | 87 | None before FY2020 |
| 144 | Central Bark Doggy Day Care | S0355 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 31 | 4 | 12.9 | 5.9 | 25.8 | 86 | FY2013 |
| 145 | Five Star Painting | S0654 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 31 | 4 | 12.9 | 5.9 | 25.8 | 86 | FY2014 |
| 146 | Club Pilates | S0395 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 101 | 13 | 12.9 | 8.3 | 19.3 | 86 | FY2015 |
| 147 | Camp Bow Wow | S0338 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 80 | 10 | 12.5 | 7.6 | 19.8 | 84 | FY2004 |
| 148 | Homewatch CareGivers | S0817 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 48 | 6 | 12.5 | 6.6 | 22.4 | 84 | FY1997 |
| 149 | Fleet Feet Sports | S0656 | Clothing, Clothing Accessories, Shoe, and Jewelry Retailers | Brand | 32 | 4 | 12.5 | 5.7 | 25.1 | 84 | FY2014 |
| 150 | Paris Baguette | S1279 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 122 | 15 | 12.3 | 8.2 | 18 | 82 | FY2015 |
| 151 | Rita's Ice-Custard-Happiness | S1435 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 90 | 11 | 12.2 | 7.6 | 19 | 82 | FY2002 |
| 152 | Rosati's Pizza | S1450 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 41 | 5 | 12.2 | 6.1 | 23 | 82 | FY1995 |
| 153 | Sport Clips | S2521 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 91 | 11 | 12.1 | 7.5 | 18.8 | 81 | FY2013 |
| 154 | Mr. Handyman | S1139 | Construction of Buildings | Brand | 83 | 10 | 12 | 7.3 | 19.2 | 81 | FY2002 |
| 155 | Bahama Buck's Original Shaved Ice Company | S0183 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 42 | 5 | 11.9 | 5.9 | 22.5 | 80 | FY2018 |
| 156 | UNITS | S1836 | Real Estate | Brand | 68 | 8 | 11.8 | 6.8 | 19.7 | 79 | FY2014 |
| 157 | Christian Brothers Automotive | S0375 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 69 | 8 | 11.6 | 6.7 | 19.4 | 78 | FY2000 |
| 158 | Culver's | S0449 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 113 | 13 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 17.4 | 77 | FY2018 |
| 159 | Smoothie King | S1591 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 192 | 22 | 11.5 | 8.2 | 15.8 | 77 | FY2013 |
| 160 | Amada Senior Care | S0099 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 35 | 4 | 11.4 | 5.2 | 23.2 | 76 | FY2018 |
| 161 | Urban Air Adventure Park | S1850 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 108 | 12 | 11.1 | 7.1 | 17.1 | 74 | FY2017 |
| 162 | Dogtopia | S0512 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 101 | 11 | 10.9 | 6.8 | 17 | 73 | FY2008 |
| 163 | Paul Davis Restoration | S1285 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 92 | 10 | 10.9 | 6.6 | 17.4 | 73 | FY2002 |
| 164 | Tropical Smoothie Cafe | S1815 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 278 | 30 | 10.8 | 8.1 | 14.2 | 72 | FY2016 |
| 165 | Kiddie Academy | S0943 | Social Assistance | Brand | 194 | 20 | 10.3 | 7.2 | 14.5 | 69 | FY1994 |
| 166 | Marco's Pizza | S1079 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 196 | 20 | 10.2 | 7.2 | 14.3 | 68 | FY1992 |
| 167 | Crumbl | S4360 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 306 | 31 | 10.1 | 7.6 | 13.3 | 68 | FY2019 |
| 168 | Dunkin' | S0529 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 99 | 10 | 10.1 | 6.1 | 16.2 | 68 | FY2011 |
| 169 | Burn Boot Camp Fitness | S0278 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 100 | 10 | 10 | 6.1 | 16 | 67 | FY2018 |
| 170 | Saladworks | S1520 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 30 | 3 | 10 | 4.1 | 22.6 | 67 | FY2012 |
| 171 | Elements Massage | S0574 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 43 | 4 | 9.3 | 4.2 | 19.2 | 62 | FY2013 |
| 172 | Wingstop | S1937 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 43 | 4 | 9.3 | 4.2 | 19.2 | 62 | FY2006 |
| 173 | Duck Donuts | S2179 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 66 | 6 | 9.1 | 4.8 | 16.6 | 61 | FY2016 |
| 174 | Dryer Vent Wizard | S0525 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 44 | 4 | 9.1 | 4.1 | 18.8 | 61 | FY2007 |
| 175 | PostalAnnex+ (Retail Center) | S1340 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 44 | 4 | 9.1 | 4.1 | 18.8 | 61 | FY2018 |
| 176 | Seniors Helping Seniors | S3973 | Social Assistance | Brand | 44 | 4 | 9.1 | 4.1 | 18.8 | 61 | FY2015 |
| 177 | The Maids | S1771 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 33 | 3 | 9.1 | 3.7 | 20.7 | 61 | FY2013 |
| 178 | European Wax Center | S0585 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 56 | 5 | 8.9 | 4.4 | 17.2 | 60 | FY2009 |
| 179 | Real Property Management | S1407 | Real Estate | Brand | 83 | 7 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 14.9 | 56 | FY2015 |
| 180 | 911 Restoration | S2471 | Construction of Buildings | Brand | 36 | 3 | 8.3 | 3.4 | 19.1 | 56 | FY2017 |
| 181 | Charleys Philly Steaks | S0360 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 73 | 6 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 15.1 | 55 | FY2018 |
| 182 | Glass Doctor | S0722 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 49 | 4 | 8.2 | 3.7 | 17 | 55 | FY1994 |
| 183 | Monster Tree Service | S1128 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 63 | 5 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 15.4 | 53 | FY2016 |
| 184 | Mr. Rooter Plumbing | S1144 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 38 | 3 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 18.2 | 53 | FY2018 |
| 185 | PrimoHoagies | S1352 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 38 | 3 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 18.2 | 53 | FY2009 |
| 186 | PuroClean | S1367 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 116 | 9 | 7.8 | 4.6 | 12.9 | 52 | FY2014 |
| 187 | Mr. Appliance | S1137 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 79 | 6 | 7.6 | 4 | 14 | 51 | FY2010 |
| 188 | Cinnaholic | S0381 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 53 | 4 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 15.8 | 50 | FY2017 |
| 189 | Bruster's Real Ice Cream | S0263 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 84 | 6 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 13.2 | 48 | FY2018 |
| 190 | Pulp Juice and Smoothie Bar | S2690 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 44 | 3 | 6.8 | 2.8 | 15.9 | 46 | FY2016 |
| 191 | Goldfish Swim School | S0731 | Educational Services | Brand | 45 | 3 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 15.6 | 45 | FY2011 |
| 192 | Redline Athletics | S1416 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 45 | 3 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 15.6 | 45 | FY2016 |
| 193 | OsteoStrong | S1227 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 30 | 2 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 18.3 | 45 | FY2014 |
| 194 | bb.q Chicken | S2558 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 46 | 3 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 15.2 | 44 | FY2018 |
| 195 | Mosquito Shield | S4573 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 63 | 4 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 13.4 | 42 | None before FY2020 |
| 196 | College Hunks Hauling Junk, College Hunks Moving, College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving | S0402 | Truck Transportation | Brand | 111 | 7 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 11.2 | 42 | FY2016 |
| 197 | Waxing the City | S1905 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 80 | 5 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 12.3 | 42 | FY2013 |
| 198 | Fit Body Boot Camp | S2958 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 80 | 5 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 12.3 | 42 | FY2014 |
| 199 | Concrete Craft | S0416 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 32 | 2 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 17.2 | 42 | FY2017 |
| 200 | Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning | S1232 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 32 | 2 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 17.2 | 42 | FY2011 |
| 201 | Pet Supplies Plus | S1293 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | Brand | 162 | 10 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 10.1 | 41 | FY2014 |
| 202 | American Family Care | S0107 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 115 | 7 | 6.1 | 3.3 | 10.9 | 41 | FY2015 |
| 203 | The Little Gym | S1770 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 116 | 7 | 6 | 3.3 | 10.8 | 40 | FY2013 |
| 204 | Bonchon | S0235 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 34 | 2 | 5.9 | 2 | 16.3 | 39 | FY2018 |
| 205 | The Junkluggers | S1765 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 52 | 3 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 13.6 | 39 | FY2013 |
| 206 | Kitchen Tune Up | S2368 | Construction of Buildings | Brand | 52 | 3 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 13.6 | 39 | FY1996 |
| 207 | redbox+ | S3562 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 72 | 4 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 11.8 | 37 | FY2016 |
| 208 | Simple Simon's Pizza | S1574 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 54 | 3 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 13.1 | 37 | FY1991 |
| 209 | House Doctors | S0827 | Construction of Buildings | Brand | 37 | 2 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 15.1 | 36 | FY2014 |
| 210 | Metal Supermarkets | S1107 | Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods | Brand | 37 | 2 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 15.1 | 36 | FY1997 |
| 211 | F45 Training | S0596 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 171 | 9 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 8.8 | 35 | FY2017 |
| 212 | Aire Serv | S0080 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 95 | 5 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 10.4 | 35 | FY2014 |
| 213 | Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa | S0782 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 77 | 4 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 11.1 | 35 | FY2015 |
| 214 | Massage LuXe | S1086 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 40 | 2 | 5 | 1.7 | 14 | 33 | FY2011 |
| 215 | Woof Gang Bakery and Grooming | S1946 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 122 | 6 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 9.2 | 33 | FY2018 |
| 216 | Two Maids & a Mop | S2403 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 62 | 3 | 4.8 | 2 | 11.5 | 32 | FY2017 |
| 217 | Jersey Mike’s Subs; Jersey Mike’s | S0901 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 269 | 13 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 7.5 | 32 | FY2017 |
| 218 | Restoration 1 | S1426 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 64 | 3 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 11.2 | 31 | FY2018 |
| 219 | Prime IV Hydration & Wellness | S5188 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 64 | 3 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 11.2 | 31 | None before FY2020 |
| 220 | Success On The Spectrum | S4209 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 86 | 4 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 10 | 31 | None before FY2020 |
| 221 | Mosquito Authority | S2376 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 43 | 2 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 13.1 | 31 | FY2018 |
| 222 | FirstLight HomeCare | S0644 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 44 | 2 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 12.8 | 30 | FY2013 |
| 223 | YogaSix | S3864 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 89 | 4 | 4.5 | 2 | 9.6 | 30 | FY2019 |
| 224 | DRIPBaR | S4676 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 45 | 2 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 12.6 | 30 | None before FY2020 |
| 225 | The Joint Chiropractic | S1764 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 114 | 5 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 8.7 | 29 | FY2013 |
| 226 | The Lash Lounge | S1766 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 46 | 2 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 12.3 | 29 | FY2015 |
| 227 | Tous Les Jours | S1811 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 72 | 3 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 10 | 28 | FY2013 |
| 228 | 360 Painting | S2095 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 76 | 3 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 9.5 | 26 | FY2015 |
| 229 | Chicken Salad Chick | S0371 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 51 | 2 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 11.2 | 26 | FY2018 |
| 230 | School of Rock | S1530 | Educational Services | Brand | 79 | 3 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 9.1 | 25 | FY2014 |
| 231 | Smash My Trash | S3588 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 106 | 4 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 8.1 | 25 | FY2019 |
| 232 | Capriotti's Sandwich Shop | S0343 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 53 | 2 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 10.8 | 25 | FY1996 |
| 233 | Property Management Inc. | S1361 | Real Estate | Brand | 109 | 4 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 7.9 | 25 | FY2018 |
| 234 | Nothing Bundt Cakes | S1195 | Food Manufacturing | Brand | 173 | 6 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 6.6 | 23 | FY2010 |
| 235 | British Swim School | S0256 | Educational Services | Brand | 59 | 2 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 9.7 | 23 | FY2016 |
| 236 | Floor Coverings International | S0659 | Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronics, and Appliance Retailers | Brand | 120 | 4 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 7.2 | 22 | FY2015 |
| 237 | The Dog Stop | S1741 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 30 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 13.6 | 22 | FY2014 |
| 238 | Mr. Electric | S1138 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 91 | 3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 8 | 22 | FY1997 |
| 239 | Restore Hyper Wellness | S2085 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 91 | 3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 8 | 22 | FY2018 |
| 240 | PJ's Coffee of New Orleans | S1245 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 61 | 2 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 9.4 | 22 | FY2008 |
| 241 | Jamba | S0897 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 31 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 13.2 | 22 | FY2014 |
| 242 | Stretch Lab | S3245 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 128 | 4 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 21 | FY2018 |
| 243 | Bio-One | S2617 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 64 | 2 | 3.1 | 1 | 9 | 21 | FY2016 |
| 244 | Crushr | S5875 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 32 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 12.9 | 21 | None before FY2020 |
| 245 | Biggby Coffee | S0218 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 194 | 6 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 21 | FY2008 |
| 246 | HealthSource Chiropractic | S0796 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 33 | 1 | 3 | 0.7 | 12.5 | 20 | FY2008 |
| 247 | The Human Bean | S1763 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 33 | 1 | 3 | 0.7 | 12.5 | 20 | FY2014 |
| 248 | Blue Kangaroo Packoutz | S7460 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 34 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 12.2 | 20 | None before FY2020 |
| 249 | Hotworx | S2031 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 490 | 14 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 19 | FY2017 |
| 250 | USA Insulation | S1838 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 35 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 11.8 | 19 | FY2014 |
| 251 | Rush Bowls | S2422 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 36 | 1 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 11.5 | 19 | FY2018 |
| 252 | Sugaring NYC | S3665 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 36 | 1 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 11.5 | 19 | None before FY2020 |
| 253 | Stretch Zone | S4627 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 36 | 1 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 11.5 | 19 | None before FY2020 |
| 254 | HomeWell Care Services / HomeWell Senior Care | S0815 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 37 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 11.2 | 18 | FY2018 |
| 255 | KidStrong | S5785 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 37 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 11.2 | 18 | None before FY2020 |
| 256 | Spenga | S1606 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 38 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 11 | 18 | FY2017 |
| 257 | Medi-Weightloss | S2374 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 38 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 11 | 18 | FY2015 |
| 258 | Nautical Bowls | S6213 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 79 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 7.4 | 17 | None before FY2020 |
| 259 | Nurse Next Door | S1198 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 40 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 10.5 | 17 | FY2013 |
| 260 | The Brothers that just do Gutters | S2841 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 81 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 17 | FY2019 |
| 261 | Benjamin Franklin Plumbing | S0207 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 43 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 9.8 | 16 | FY2013 |
| 262 | Clean Juice | S0388 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 43 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 9.8 | 16 | FY2017 |
| 263 | Lightbridge Academy | S1006 | Social Assistance | Brand | 43 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 9.8 | 16 | FY2018 |
| 264 | iCRYO Franchise System LLC | S2465 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 44 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 9.6 | 15 | FY2018 |
| 265 | Deka Lash | S0492 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 45 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 9.4 | 15 | FY2018 |
| 266 | Koala Insulation | S4823 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 91 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 6.4 | 15 | None before FY2020 |
| 267 | X-Golf | S1953 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 139 | 3 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 14 | FY2017 |
| 268 | Apricot Lane | S0126 | Clothing, Clothing Accessories, Shoe, and Jewelry Retailers | Brand | 47 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 9 | 14 | FY2013 |
| 269 | The Spectrum Kid's Gyms | S1910 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 47 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 9 | 14 | FY2018 |
| 270 | Ivybrook Academy | S2840 | Social Assistance | Brand | 48 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 8.8 | 14 | FY2018 |
| 271 | CycleBar | S0452 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 49 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 8.6 | 14 | FY2015 |
| 272 | Snap-On | S1593 | Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods | Brand | 49 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 8.6 | 14 | FY2018 |
| 273 | Celebree School | S3936 | Social Assistance | Brand | 49 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 8.6 | 14 | None before FY2020 |
| 274 | Mobility Plus | S4390 | Health and Personal Care Retailers | Brand | 51 | 1 | 2 | 0.4 | 8.3 | 13 | None before FY2020 |
| 275 | The Learning Experience | S1767 | Social Assistance | Brand | 205 | 4 | 2 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 13 | FY2007 |
| 276 | Scenthound | S3419 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 104 | 2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 5.6 | 13 | None before FY2020 |
| 277 | Window Genie | S1931 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 53 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 8 | 13 | FY2002 |
| 278 | The Now Massage | S4680 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 55 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 7.7 | 12 | None before FY2020 |
| 279 | The Grounds Guys | S1758 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 169 | 3 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 12 | FY2013 |
| 280 | Superior Fence & Rail | S2285 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 57 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 7.5 | 12 | FY2019 |
| 281 | Scooter's Coffee | S1533 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 291 | 5 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 11 | FY2018 |
| 282 | Clean Eatz | S2089 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 64 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 10 | FY2018 |
| 283 | Code Ninjas | S2157 | Educational Services | Brand | 65 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 6.6 | 10 | FY2018 |
| 284 | All Dry | S4592 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 65 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 6.6 | 10 | None before FY2020 |
| 285 | Sharkey's Cuts for Kids | S1559 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 66 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 6.5 | 10 | FY2009 |
| 286 | Tint World | S1799 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 74 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 5.8 | 9 | FY2012 |
| 287 | Uptown Cheapskate | S1849 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | Brand | 78 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 5.5 | 9 | FY2011 |
| 288 | The Exercise Coach | S1744 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 79 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 5.5 | 8 | FY2017 |
| 289 | D-BAT | S0454 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 97 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 4.5 | 7 | FY2011 |
| 290 | Teriyaki Madness | S1724 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 109 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 4 | 6 | FY2015 |
| 291 | WaterStation | S2056 | Food and Beverage Retailers | Brand | 112 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 6 | FY2018 |
| 292 | Alloy Personal Training | S4826 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 113 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 6 | None before FY2020 |
| 293 | Sam the Concrete Man | S4549 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 116 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 6 | None before FY2020 |
| 294 | FYZICAL Therapy & Balance Centers | S0616 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 117 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 6 | FY2018 |
| 295 | Bricks & Minifigs | S0251 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | Brand | 118 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 6 | FY2018 |
| 296 | The Back Nine | S7791 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 161 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 4 | None before FY2020 |
| 297 | Naturals2Go | S1182 | Food and Beverage Retailers | Brand | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | FY2015 |
| 298 | D1 Training | S2347 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 299 | Gameday Men's Health/Gameday | S7952 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 300 | Mighty Dog Roofing | S6115 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 301 | Ellie Mental Health | S6796 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 125 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 2.1 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 302 | Premier Martial Arts Studio | S3479 | Educational Services | Brand | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 303 | Ace Handyman Services | S5226 | Construction of Buildings | Brand | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 304 | Everline Coatings and Services | S7069 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 305 | Jeremiah's Italian Ice | S4492 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 306 | Bodybar Pilates | S2006 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 307 | Hounds Town USA | S2698 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 308 | Hummus Republic | S3216 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 309 | RestoPros | S6918 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 310 | Perspire Sauna Studio | S3000 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 311 | Five Star Bath Solutions | S0653 | Construction of Buildings | Brand | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 312 | Playa Bowls | S2320 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 313 | Voda Cleaning & Restoration | S8001 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 314 | HTeaO | S3365 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 315 | iFoam | S6700 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 316 | Vital Care | S2453 | Health and Personal Care Retailers | Brand | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | FY2014 |
| 317 | Blingle! | S7127 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 318 | Yoga Six | S3834 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 319 | Eggs Up Grill | S0570 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | FY2014 |
| 320 | 4Ever Young | S4147 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 321 | Pure Green | S6030 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 322 | Ziggi's Coffee | S1990 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 323 | Pro-Lift Garage Doors | S2240 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 324 | beem Light Sauna | S7255 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 325 | Patrice & Associates | S1282 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | FY2014 |
| 326 | Hammer & Nails Grooming For Guys | S2489 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | FY2017 |
| 327 | JETSET Pilates | S7502 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 328 | SWTHZ, SweatHouz | S7708 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 329 | Toastique | S5981 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 330 | Dirty Dough | S6957 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 331 | Schooley Mitchell | S1531 | Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Brand | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 332 | ISI Elite Training | S4270 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 333 | Zoom Room | S1994 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | FY2013 |
| 334 | Gatsby Glass | S7442 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 335 | Conserva Irrigation | S2464 | Utilities | Brand | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 336 | Spray-Net | S2684 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 337 | That 1 Painter | S6748 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 338 | Heroes Lawn Care | S7534 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 339 | Surface Experts | S3888 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 340 | Degree Wellness | S8069 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 341 | The Great Greek Mediterranean Grill | S2554 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 342 | Just Love Coffee Cafe | S2849 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 343 | Body20 | S3851 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 344 | Zoom Drain | S4045 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 345 | Rumble Boxing | S6736 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 346 | The Peach Cobbler Factory | S7698 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 347 | JDog Junk Removal & Hauling | S2683 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | Brand | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 348 | DonutNV | S7546 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 349 | Garage Force / Garage Force International | S3824 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 350 | 1-800-STRIPER | S5236 | Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Brand | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 351 | Groovy Hues; Groovy Hues Painting | S7576 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 352 | Bumble Bee Blinds | S7807 | Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronics, and Appliance Retailers | Brand | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 353 | Gotcha Covered | S0735 | Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronics, and Appliance Retailers | Brand | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | FY2003 |
| 354 | The Toasted Yolk Cafe | S2401 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 355 | K9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel | S0923 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 356 | Mayweather Boxing & Fitness | S3537 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 357 | Voodoo Brewery | S6637 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 358 | 100% Chiropractic | S3099 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | Brand | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 359 | Tempory Wall Systems | S7622 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 360 | Crave Hot Dogs & BBQ | S3368 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 361 | everbowl | S4942 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 362 | Blo Blow Dry Bar | S0227 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 0 | FY2013 |
| 363 | iCode | S2012 | Educational Services | Brand | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 364 | RockBox Fitness | S2944 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 365 | I Heart Mac & Cheese | S4511 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 366 | Earthwise Pet | S0560 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | Brand | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 0 | FY2018 |
| 367 | Escapology | S2763 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 0 | FY2017 |
| 368 | Rolling Suds | S7875 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 369 | ELLIANOS COFFEE COMPANY | S0543 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 0 | FY2019 |
| 370 | Squeegee Squad | S2488 | Administrative and Support Services | Brand | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 0 | FY2015 |
| 371 | HomeSmiles | S6285 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 372 | BFT, Body Fit Training | S6886 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Brand | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 373 | Drybar | S0524 | Personal and Laundry Services | Brand | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | FY2015 |
| 374 | Fibrenew | S0635 | Repair and Maintenance | Brand | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | FY2015 |
| 375 | Mister Sparky Electric | S1119 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 376 | Lifetime Green Coatings | S6634 | Specialty Trade Contractors | Brand | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 377 | Crispy Cones | S7520 | Food Services and Drinking Places | Brand | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
| 378 | RealClean Aircraft Detailing | S8169 | Support Activities for Transportation | Brand | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | None before FY2020 |
Do older franchise brands have more resales?
The brief’s hypothesis was that resales concentrate in mature brands. The SBA files carry no brand founding date, so we used a proxy: the first fiscal year in which any 7(a) loan (FY1991 onward) carried the brand’s name. The gradient is steep. Brands with a 7(a) loan under their name by FY2009 had a pooled resale share of 25.6% (83 brands, index 171). Brands first seen in FY2010 to FY2017 had 13.5%, brands first seen in FY2018 to FY2019 had 10.6%, and 66 brands with no 7(a) loan under their name before FY2020 had 1.3%.
The pattern holds without hotels: excluding accommodation brands, the oldest group still shows 22.4% against 1.3% for the newest. Across 312 brands with a pre-FY2020 name match, the Spearman correlation between first year and resale share is -0.37. The proxy measures time in SBA lending, not brand age, and exact name matching misses brands that changed their name, so treat the groups as approximate.
| Brand group (first 7(a) loan under the brand name) | Brands | 7(a) franchise loans FY2020 to FY2026 | Change-of-ownership loans | Pooled resale share (%) | 90% CI low (%) | 90% CI high (%) | Median brand resale share (%) | Index (all franchise loans = 100) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First 7(a) loan FY1991 to FY2009 | 83 | 9,810 | 2,507 | 25.6 | 24.8 | 26.3 | 20.8 | 171 |
| First 7(a) loan FY2010 to FY2017 | 139 | 10,447 | 1,411 | 13.5 | 13 | 14.1 | 9.1 | 90 |
| First 7(a) loan FY2018 to FY2019 | 90 | 5,867 | 623 | 10.6 | 10 | 11.3 | 3.8 | 71 |
| No 7(a) loan under the name before FY2020 | 66 | 3,926 | 51 | 1.3 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 9 |
Franchise resale share by sector
Sectors with real-estate-heavy or route-based units resell most often. Among 31 NAICS sectors with at least 100 franchise-coded 7(a) loans (FY2020 to June 2026), accommodation has a resale share of 36.7% (1,346 of 3,665 loans, index 246) and gasoline stations 31.4% (666 of 2,118, index 210). Accommodation alone supplies 19.3% of all franchise resale loans, close to food services (19.4%), which is far larger but resells less often (12.4%, index 83).
At the bottom, amusement and recreation (3,560 of its 4,488 franchise loans went to fitness centers) has a resale share of 6.1% (272 of 4,488, index 41), and personal services 8.6%. At the 6-digit level, hotels and motels reach 36.9%, home health care services 29.1% (264 of 907) and private mail centers 26.9% (200 of 744), while vending machine operators had 1 resale loan out of 376.
Franchise-coded hotel loans are more often resales than other accommodation loans: 20.3% of accommodation loans without a franchise code (a group that includes some uncoded franchise hotels) financed a change of ownership, against 36.7% of franchise-coded accommodation loans. Sector labels use 2022 NAICS titles; older 2017 codes were mapped with the Census 2017 to 2022 concordance.
| NAICS 3-digit | Sector | 7(a) franchise loans FY2020 to FY2026 | Change-of-ownership loans | Resale share (%) | 90% CI low (%) | 90% CI high (%) | Sector Resale Index (all franchise loans = 100) | Share of all franchise resale loans (%) | Resale share of non-franchise 7(a) loans in the sector (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 492 | Couriers and Messengers | 130 | 50 | 38.5 | 31.7 | 45.6 | 257 | 0.7 | 21.1 |
| 441 | Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers | 372 | 143 | 38.4 | 34.4 | 42.7 | 257 | 2.1 | 8.6 |
| 721 | Accommodation | 3,665 | 1,346 | 36.7 | 35.4 | 38 | 246 | 19.3 | 20.3 |
| 444 | Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers | 475 | 154 | 32.4 | 29 | 36 | 217 | 2.2 | 21.1 |
| 457 | Gasoline Stations and Fuel Dealers | 2,118 | 666 | 31.4 | 29.8 | 33.1 | 210 | 9.6 | 23.4 |
| 339 | Miscellaneous Manufacturing | 217 | 65 | 30 | 25.1 | 35.3 | 200 | 0.9 | 11.4 |
| 323 | Printing and Related Support Activities | 252 | 68 | 27 | 22.6 | 31.8 | 181 | 1 | 16.4 |
| 524 | Insurance Carriers and Related Activities | 220 | 49 | 22.3 | 18 | 27.2 | 149 | 0.7 | 14.8 |
| 523 | Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities | 110 | 21 | 19.1 | 13.7 | 26 | 128 | 0.3 | 10.2 |
| 811 | Repair and Maintenance | 1,510 | 260 | 17.2 | 15.7 | 18.9 | 115 | 3.7 | 13.5 |
| 449 | Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronics, and Appliance Retailers | 454 | 74 | 16.3 | 13.6 | 19.3 | 109 | 1.1 | 13.2 |
| 455 | General Merchandise Retailers | 106 | 17 | 16 | 11 | 22.7 | 107 | 0.2 | 8 |
| 541 | Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | 744 | 119 | 16 | 13.9 | 18.3 | 107 | 1.7 | 8 |
| 561 | Administrative and Support Services | 3,053 | 487 | 16 | 14.9 | 17.1 | 107 | 7 | 10.3 |
| 621 | Ambulatory Health Care Services | 2,146 | 319 | 14.9 | 13.6 | 16.2 | 99 | 4.6 | 7.1 |
| 456 | Health and Personal Care Retailers | 334 | 49 | 14.7 | 11.8 | 18.1 | 98 | 0.7 | 13 |
| 459 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, and Miscellaneous Retailers | 884 | 129 | 14.6 | 12.7 | 16.7 | 98 | 1.9 | 11.9 |
| 445 | Food and Beverage Retailers | 1,218 | 169 | 13.9 | 12.3 | 15.6 | 93 | 2.4 | 22.7 |
| 624 | Social Assistance | 1,667 | 220 | 13.2 | 11.9 | 14.6 | 88 | 3.2 | 11.8 |
| 458 | Clothing, Clothing Accessories, Shoe, and Jewelry Retailers | 246 | 32 | 13 | 9.9 | 16.9 | 87 | 0.5 | 6.9 |
| 722 | Food Services and Drinking Places | 10,850 | 1,349 | 12.4 | 11.9 | 13 | 83 | 19.4 | 11.2 |
| 423 | Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods | 214 | 24 | 11.2 | 8.1 | 15.3 | 75 | 0.3 | 9.8 |
| 484 | Truck Transportation | 219 | 23 | 10.5 | 7.6 | 14.4 | 70 | 0.3 | 3 |
| 531 | Real Estate | 620 | 57 | 9.2 | 7.5 | 11.3 | 62 | 0.8 | 8.9 |
| 812 | Personal and Laundry Services | 3,344 | 289 | 8.6 | 7.9 | 9.5 | 58 | 4.2 | 9.8 |
| 611 | Educational Services | 1,290 | 101 | 7.8 | 6.7 | 9.1 | 52 | 1.5 | 6.2 |
| 238 | Specialty Trade Contractors | 2,588 | 175 | 6.8 | 6 | 7.6 | 45 | 2.5 | 9.6 |
| 562 | Waste Management and Remediation Services | 1,069 | 72 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 8.1 | 45 | 1 | 10.5 |
| 713 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | 4,488 | 272 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 41 | 3.9 | 7.3 |
| 311 | Food Manufacturing | 436 | 24 | 5.5 | 4 | 7.6 | 37 | 0.3 | 6.6 |
| 236 | Construction of Buildings | 806 | 41 | 5.1 | 4 | 6.5 | 34 | 0.6 | 2.7 |

What a franchise resale loan looks like next to a startup loan
A franchise resale loan is bigger, more often tied to real estate and priced slightly lower than a startup loan. The median resale loan was $806,000 from FY2020 to June 2026, 2.67 times the $302,000 median startup franchise loan. 44.2% of resale loans were $1 million or more, against 9.8% of startup loans. 31.6% of resale loans had a term of 240 months or more, which signals real estate, against 5.9% of startup loans.
Hotels pull the pooled median up, but the gap survives without them: excluding accommodation, the median resale loan was $590,800 and the median startup loan $300,000. Within 36 six-digit industries that had at least 30 loans of each kind, the median resale loan was larger in 31. The exceptions are hotels, gas stations with convenience stores, snack and beverage bars, fitness centers and pet supply stores, where the median resale loan was smaller than the median startup loan.
In FY2026 (November 13, 2025 to June 30, 2026) the median resale loan carried an initial rate of 8.75%, a spread of 2.00 percentage points over the prime rate on the approval date, against 9.50% and 2.50 points for startup loans (prime rate: Federal Reserve via FRED). Resale loans were less often approved through SBA Express (8.5% against 17.7%). The median lender-reported jobs figure was 10 for resale loans and 8 for startups; SBA does not validate that field. A loan amount is not a purchase price: buyers also bring equity (see the rules below) and may use seller financing. Cost ranges for new units are in our franchise costs guide.
| Measure (franchise-coded 7(a) loans) | Change of ownership (resale) | Startup (loan opens the business) | New business (2 years or less) | Existing (more than 2 years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans approved, FY2020 to FY2026 | 6,962 | 25,133 | 6,178 | 7,905 |
| Median loan, FY2020 to FY2026 ($) | 806,000 | 302,000 | 480,400 | 450,000 |
| 25th percentile loan ($) | 350,000 | 150,000 | 205,000 | 150,000 |
| 75th percentile loan ($) | 2,059,000 | 532,700 | 1,230,750 | 1,292,800 |
| Share of loans $1 million or more (%) | 44.2 | 9.8 | 28.8 | 30.3 |
| Share of loans $150,000 or less (%) | 9.1 | 33.5 | 20.7 | 26.6 |
| Median term (months) | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 |
| Share with term of 240 months or more (%) | 31.6 | 5.9 | 25.8 | 31.7 |
| Share approved through SBA Express (%) | 8.5 | 17.7 | 18.3 | 18.9 |
| SBA guaranty as share of approved dollars (%) | 76.4 | 76.4 | 76.6 | 76.5 |
| Median jobs supported, lender-reported (not validated by SBA) | 10 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Loans approved, FY2026 (Nov 13 2025 to Jun 30 2026) | 842 | 3,078 | 733 | 965 |
| Median loan, FY2026 ($) | 810,000 | 350,000 | 552,900 | 350,000 |
| Median initial interest rate, FY2026 (%) | 8.75 | 9.5 | 8.75 | 9 |
| Median spread over prime on approval date, FY2026 (percentage points) | 2 | 2.5 | 2 | 2.25 |
| Share with variable rate, FY2026 (%) | 91.3 | 94.6 | 87.3 | 86.2 |
Franchise resale share by state
Resale shares vary from about one in four franchise loans in the upper Midwest and Pacific Northwest to about one in nine in the Sun Belt. Among 39 states with at least 150 franchise-coded 7(a) loans (FY2020 to June 2026), Washington (262 of 1,060, 24.7%, index 165) and Wisconsin (24.6%, index 165) lead. 12 states sit significantly above the national share and 8 significantly below.
Florida (405 of 3,702, 10.9%, index 73) and Texas (721 of 6,484, 11.1%, index 74) are the lowest, and they are also the two largest markets after California (17.6%). A low share in a fast-growing state does not mean few resales; it means new-unit lending is larger there. State shares are not adjusted for sector mix. AK, DC, DE, HI, ME, MT, ND, PR, RI, SD, VI, VT, WV and WY fall below the threshold and are left blank. State counts of franchise businesses are in our franchise statistics by state report.
| State | 7(a) franchise loans FY2020 to FY2026 | Change-of-ownership loans | Resale share (%) | 90% CI low (%) | 90% CI high (%) | State Resale Index (all franchise loans = 100) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WA | 1,060 | 262 | 24.7 | 22.6 | 27 | 165 |
| WI | 845 | 208 | 24.6 | 22.3 | 27.1 | 165 |
| MS | 284 | 64 | 22.5 | 18.7 | 26.9 | 151 |
| NH | 162 | 33 | 20.4 | 15.7 | 26 | 136 |
| OR | 457 | 92 | 20.1 | 17.2 | 23.4 | 135 |
| KY | 492 | 95 | 19.3 | 16.6 | 22.4 | 129 |
| IN | 1,186 | 229 | 19.3 | 17.5 | 21.3 | 129 |
| MN | 964 | 185 | 19.2 | 17.2 | 21.4 | 128 |
| IA | 345 | 63 | 18.3 | 15.1 | 21.9 | 122 |
| KS | 426 | 77 | 18.1 | 15.2 | 21.3 | 121 |
| IL | 1,693 | 303 | 17.9 | 16.4 | 19.5 | 120 |
| CA | 3,885 | 682 | 17.6 | 16.6 | 18.6 | 117 |
| AL | 534 | 90 | 16.9 | 14.4 | 19.7 | 113 |
| MO | 806 | 128 | 15.9 | 13.9 | 18.1 | 106 |
| NC | 1,871 | 293 | 15.7 | 14.3 | 17.1 | 105 |
| OH | 2,075 | 325 | 15.7 | 14.4 | 17 | 105 |
| LA | 453 | 70 | 15.5 | 12.9 | 18.5 | 103 |
| ID | 398 | 61 | 15.3 | 12.6 | 18.5 | 103 |
| VA | 1,240 | 187 | 15.1 | 13.5 | 16.8 | 101 |
| GA | 2,367 | 355 | 15 | 13.8 | 16.2 | 100 |
| SC | 902 | 135 | 15 | 13.1 | 17 | 100 |
| MI | 1,441 | 215 | 14.9 | 13.4 | 16.5 | 100 |
| NE | 270 | 39 | 14.4 | 11.3 | 18.3 | 97 |
| OK | 481 | 68 | 14.1 | 11.7 | 17 | 95 |
| CO | 1,360 | 187 | 13.8 | 12.3 | 15.4 | 92 |
| PA | 1,444 | 198 | 13.7 | 12.3 | 15.3 | 92 |
| MA | 637 | 87 | 13.7 | 11.6 | 16.1 | 91 |
| NV | 433 | 59 | 13.6 | 11.1 | 16.6 | 91 |
| UT | 719 | 97 | 13.5 | 11.5 | 15.7 | 90 |
| TN | 1,019 | 132 | 13 | 11.3 | 14.8 | 87 |
| AZ | 1,087 | 138 | 12.7 | 11.1 | 14.4 | 85 |
| NM | 214 | 27 | 12.6 | 9.3 | 16.8 | 84 |
| AR | 284 | 35 | 12.3 | 9.5 | 15.9 | 82 |
| NJ | 1,272 | 156 | 12.3 | 10.8 | 13.9 | 82 |
| NY | 1,101 | 132 | 12 | 10.5 | 13.7 | 80 |
| CT | 392 | 45 | 11.5 | 9.1 | 14.4 | 77 |
| TX | 6,484 | 721 | 11.1 | 10.5 | 11.8 | 74 |
| MD | 773 | 85 | 11 | 9.3 | 13 | 74 |
| FL | 3,702 | 405 | 10.9 | 10.1 | 11.8 | 73 |
Franchise resale trend, FY2020 to FY2026
The franchise resale share fell from 19.8% in FY2020 to 11.7% in FY2023, then rose to 14.0% in FY2025 and 15.0% in FY2026 (to June 30). The startup share moved the other way, peaking at 62.1% in FY2024. The prime rate rose from 3.25% (March 2020) to 8.50% (July 2023) over the same years (Federal Reserve via FRED); the data do not show whether rates caused the shift.
FY2024 and FY2025 need care. SBA stopped publishing its Franchise Directory when 88 FR 21074 took effect on May 11, 2023, and lenders coded fewer franchise loans until SOP 50 10 8 brought it back on June 1, 2025, as our SBA franchise loans study documents. Coding did not drop evenly: franchise-coded hotel loans were 54.1% resales in FY2024 against 37.9% in FY2022, while uncoded hotel loans stayed near 25%. As a check that does not depend on coding, we tracked all 7(a) loans in 14 franchise-heavy industries (at least half franchise-coded in FY2020 to FY2023). Their change-of-ownership share fell from 20.4% to 13.5% between FY2020 and FY2023 and was 14.3% in FY2026, so the decline does not come from coding alone and the recovery is partial.
| Fiscal year | Franchise-coded 7(a) loans | Franchise resale loans | Resale share of franchise-coded loans (%) | 90% CI low (%) | 90% CI high (%) | Startup share of franchise-coded loans (%) | Change-of-ownership share of non-franchise 7(a) loans (%) | Change-of-ownership share of all loans in franchise-heavy industries (%) | Loans in franchise-heavy industries | Median franchise resale loan ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | 5,777 | 1,144 | 19.8 | 19 | 20.7 | 45.4 | 12.1 | 20.4 | 4,726 | 736,000 |
| FY2021 | 8,109 | 1,343 | 16.6 | 15.9 | 17.3 | 46.2 | 12.1 | 18.3 | 6,326 | 870,000 |
| FY2022 | 6,578 | 1,052 | 16 | 15.3 | 16.8 | 51.4 | 9.6 | 17.1 | 5,240 | 934,500 |
| FY2023 | 7,396 | 862 | 11.7 | 11.1 | 12.3 | 60.6 | 8.4 | 13.5 | 5,940 | 676,500 |
| FY2024 | 5,929 | 718 | 12.1 | 11.4 | 12.8 | 62.1 | 8.3 | 14.8 | 6,638 | 830,000 |
| FY2025 | 7,174 | 1,001 | 14 | 13.3 | 14.6 | 57.7 | 9.2 | 14.2 | 7,940 | 830,000 |
| FY2026 | 5,619 | 842 | 15 | 14.2 | 15.8 | 54.8 | 11.2 | 14.3 | 4,703 | 810,000 |
What changed for SBA business acquisition loans on October 1, 2026
SBA’s lending manual changed on October 1, 2026. SOP 50 10 8.1 applies to 7(a) applications that receive an SBA loan number on or after that date, according to SBA Information Notice 5000-880695 (August 14, 2026), and moves all change of ownership rules into a new Appendix 15. In SBA’s own words, change of ownership transactions “have grown to be among the largest categories of 7(a) lending.” The main points for a franchise resale buyer:
- Four transaction types: Initial Acquisition (a new majority owner), Business Expansion, Owner Buyout and ESOP and Cooperative. A buyer who was not an owner before and becomes the majority owner is an Initial Acquisition, the default category.
- Equity: at least 10% of total project cost for an Initial Acquisition, and it cannot be reduced. For a Business Expansion or Owner Buyout the 10% may be reduced or waived by the lender.
- Seller notes: debt on full standby (no principal or interest payments for the term of the 7(a) loan) may count as equity, but limited sources together may provide no more than half of the required injection. Seller notes can be refinanced after 36 months in place and current. Seller earnouts remain prohibited.
- Cash flow: minimum debt service coverage of 1.25 on historical results for an Initial Acquisition and 1.15 for a Business Expansion; SOP 50 10 8 required 1.15 on a historical or projected basis.
- Due diligence: a Quality of Earnings report when the business purchase price is $3 million or more (Initial Acquisition and Business Expansion). An internal valuation is allowed for 7(a) Small and SBA Express loans only up to a $350,000 purchase price (Information Notice 5000-882227, September 25, 2026); SOP 50 10 8 used a $250,000 financing threshold.
- Seller transition: in an Initial Acquisition the seller may stay only as a consultant, for up to 24 months (12 months under SOP 50 10 8).
- Partial changes: in an Owner Buyout, people employed by the business for less than 24 months may acquire less than 50% and may not become the largest owner.
- Terms: change of ownership loans amortize over no more than 10 years, with real estate portions and qualifying special purpose properties (SBA names hotels and storage units as examples) up to 25 years.
All FOIA counts in this report predate SOP 50 10 8.1, so none of these rules is visible in the data yet. The FY2026 Q4 file (as of September 30, 2026) is expected about one month after quarter end, which would be late October 2026. More on the buying process is in our buying a franchise guide.
Franchise transfer fees and transfer counts in FDDs
A franchise transfer fee is the fee a franchisor charges when an existing unit changes hands. Under the FTC Franchise Rule (16 CFR 436.5), Item 6 of the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) must list all other fees, and transfers are named among the fee types; Item 17 lays out franchisor approval of a transfer and the conditions for it; Item 20 Table No. 2 counts transfers, defined as “the acquisition of a controlling interest in a franchised outlet, during its term, by a person other than the franchisor or an affiliate.”
Fees vary by brand, and two FDDs filed in Minnesota in 2026 show the range for two high-index brands. Home Instead (FDD issued April 29, 2026) lists a $25,000 transfer fee and a $9,000 minority ownership change fee. The UPS Store traditional-center FDD (issued April 23, 2026) lists a $6,000 transfer fee plus a $6,000 processing fee ($1,500 if a finder’s fee is paid). These are two examples, not typical values.
Item 20 also lets a reader compare resale activity with a brand’s size. Home Instead reported 46 transfers in 2025 against 619 franchised outlets at the start of the year (7.4%); The UPS Store traditional-center FDD reported 237 transfers against 5,350 outlets (4.4%). Both brands sit well above the SBA resale average in our index, which is consistent with active secondary markets, but FDD transfer counts include buyers who did not use SBA loans.
Original analysis: how we calculated it
Franchise Resale Index by brand
- Formula
Brand change-of-ownership loans / brand franchise-coded 7(a) loans, divided by 14.9% (6,962 / 46,582), x 100; 90% Wilson interval- Inputs
- F03, F04, F05, F111, T01
- Result
- 378 brands with 30+ loans; 93 significantly above 100, 187 significantly below, 82 with no resale loan; Home Instead 353, The UPS Store 207
- Limitations
- Lender-reported business age; SBA code treated as brand; index uses the pooled average as a fixed base.
Sector Resale Index
- Formula
Sector resale share / 14.9% x 100, NAICS 3-digit with 2017 codes mapped to 2022- Inputs
- F05, F33 to F41, T03
- Result
- Accommodation 246, gasoline stations 210, food services 83, amusement and recreation 41
- Limitations
- Borrower NAICS code; sectors with fewer than 100 franchise loans omitted.
Resale vs startup loan profile
- Formula
Median GrossApproval by BusinessAge; ratio of medians; within-industry comparison where both groups have 30+ loans- Inputs
- F48, F49, F50, F51, F59, F60, F112, T04, T07
- Result
- $806,000 vs $302,000 (2.67 times); larger in 31 of 36 industries
- Limitations
- Loan amount, not price; nominal dollars pooled over FY2020 to FY2026.
State Resale Index
- Formula
State resale share / 14.9% x 100, states with 150+ loans- Inputs
- F61 to F67, T05
- Result
- Washington and Wisconsin 165; Florida 73, Texas 74; 12 states significantly above, 8 below
- Limitations
- Project state; no adjustment for sector mix.
Trend with coding-independent check
- Formula
Resale share by fiscal year; change-of-ownership share of all 7(a) loans in 14 franchise-heavy industries- Inputs
- F68 to F74, T06
- Result
- Franchise-coded 19.8% to 11.7% to 15.0%; franchise-heavy industries 20.4% to 13.5% to 14.3% (FY2020, FY2023, FY2026)
- Limitations
- FY2024 to FY2025 coded shares affected by the Directory coding gap.
Brand history gradient
- Formula
Pooled resale share by first fiscal year of a 7(a) loan under the brand name- Inputs
- F29 to F32, T02
- Result
- 25.6% (first loan by FY2009) vs 1.3% (none before FY2020); Spearman -0.37
- Limitations
- Proxy for time in SBA lending, not brand age; exact name matching.
Limits of this franchise resale data
Read this franchise resale data with six limits in mind.
- SBA loans only. Cash, conventional bank and seller-financed resales are not in the FOIA files, so the index describes SBA-financed resales, not all resales.
- Lender-reported fields. BusinessAge and the franchise code are entered by lenders. 0.9% of franchise-coded loans have no business age (6.5% in FY2020). A change of ownership can also be a partner buyout, not a sale to an outsider.
- Coding gap. Franchise coding fell while the SBA Franchise Directory was not published (May 2023 to May 2025), unevenly across sectors; brand and sector shares pool FY2020 to FY2026 to dampen this.
- Approvals, not closings. Cancelled approvals are included, as in the SBA franchise loans study. Excluding them moves the overall resale share from 14.9% to 15.3%.
- One code, one brand. SBA codes sometimes cover a brand family (several hotel brands list combined names), and 20 index entries are supply or dealer agreements.
- Loan size is not price. The FOIA files carry no purchase price, equity or seller-note amount.
At a glance
- 6,962 of 46,582 franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans (14.9%) financed a change of ownership in FY2020 to June 30, 2026; 54.0% opened a new business (SBA 7(a) FOIA data, United States).
- Resale loans carried 26.6% of franchise-coded 7(a) dollars because they are larger: the median resale loan was $806,000 against $302,000 for a startup franchise loan (FY2020 to June 2026).
- Of 378 franchise codes with at least 30 loans, 93 have a resale share significantly above the 14.9% average (90% interval), 187 sit significantly below it, and 82 had no resale loan at all.
- Accommodation (36.7%, index 246) and gasoline stations (31.4%, index 210) lead the sector ranking; fitness and recreation (6.1%, index 41) and construction trades sit at the bottom.
- Brands with SBA loans under their name before FY2010 had a pooled resale share of 25.6%; brands with no 7(a) loan under their name before FY2020 had 1.3%.
- Washington (24.7%) and Wisconsin (24.6%) have the highest state resale shares among 39 states with 150 or more franchise loans; Florida (10.9%) and Texas (11.1%) the lowest.
- The resale share fell from 19.8% in FY2020 to 11.7% in FY2023 and recovered to 15.0% in FY2026; a coding-independent check in franchise-heavy industries shows the same fall.
- From October 1, 2026, SOP 50 10 8.1 sets new 7(a) acquisition rules: a 10% equity injection that cannot be waived for first-time buyers, a 1.25 debt service coverage minimum and a Quality of Earnings report at $3 million or more.
Key findings
- 6,962 of 46,582 franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans (14.9%, 90% interval 14.7% to 15.2%) financed a change of ownership in FY2020 to June 30, 2026, United States. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- Startups that open a new unit made up 54.0% of franchise-coded 7(a) loans in FY2020 to June 2026, 3.6 startup loans for every resale loan. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- Resale loans carried 26.6% of franchise-coded 7(a) dollars ($9.75 billion) in FY2020 to June 2026. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- The franchise resale share (14.9%) was 1.52 times the change-of-ownership share of 7(a) loans without a franchise code (9.8%), FY2020 to June 2026. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- Of 378 SBA franchise codes with 30 or more 7(a) loans (FY2020 to June 2026), 93 had a resale share significantly above average, 187 significantly below, and 82 had no resale loan. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- Home Instead had the highest resale share among business-format brands: 95 of 180 SBA 7(a) loans (52.8%) in FY2020 to June 2026. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- The UPS Store had the most franchise resale loans: 323 of 1,044 SBA 7(a) loans (30.9%) in FY2020 to June 2026. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- Accommodation had a franchise resale share of 36.7% (1,346 of 3,665 loans) and gasoline stations 31.4% in FY2020 to June 2026; amusement and recreation had 6.1%. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- Brands with a 7(a) loan under their name by FY2009 had a pooled resale share of 25.6% in FY2020 to June 2026, against 1.3% for brands with no 7(a) loan under their name before FY2020. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- The median franchise resale loan was $806,000 in FY2020 to June 2026, against $302,000 for a startup franchise loan; 44.2% of resale loans were $1 million or more. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- In FY2026 (to June 30, 2026) the median franchise resale loan carried 8.75%, 2.00 points over prime, against 9.50% and 2.50 points for startup loans. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- Washington (24.7%) and Wisconsin (24.6%) had the highest franchise resale shares among 39 states in FY2020 to June 2026; Florida (10.9%) and Texas (11.1%) the lowest. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- The franchise resale share fell from 19.8% in FY2020 to 11.7% in FY2023 and was 15.0% in FY2026 (to June 30). SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
- From October 1, 2026, SBA requires at least 10% equity, which cannot be reduced, for an Initial Acquisition financed with a 7(a) loan, and a Quality of Earnings report at a $3 million purchase price. SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, Appendix 15
What's new
- 2026-10-01: SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 took effect, moving 7(a) change of ownership rules into Appendix 15 (four transaction types, 10% equity, 1.25 debt service coverage for Initial Acquisitions, Quality of Earnings at $3 million).
- 2026-09-29: SBA posted its current Franchise Directory file (3,425 rows, 2,401 franchise codes), used here for brand names.
- 2026-09-25: SBA Information Notice 5000-882227 issued technical updates, including internal valuations for 7(a) Small and SBA Express acquisitions up to a $350,000 purchase price.
- 2026-08-14: SBA announced SOP 50 10 8.1 (Information Notice 5000-880695).
- 2026-06-30: latest SBA 7(a) FOIA file (checked 2026-10-04). FY2026 resale share to date: 15.0%, up from 12.1% in FY2024. Next file expected late October 2026.
Questions people ask
Can you buy an existing franchise with an SBA loan?
Yes. SBA lists changes of ownership, complete or partial, among eligible 7(a) uses, with a $5 million maximum loan (SBA 7(a) page). From FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 6,962 franchise-coded 7(a) loans financed a change of ownership (SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data). The brand must be on the SBA Franchise Directory, and from October 1, 2026 SOP 50 10 8.1 requires at least 10% equity for a first-time buyer, a 1.25 debt service coverage on historical results and an independent business valuation.
Is it better to buy an existing franchise or start a new one?
The data cannot answer that for a given buyer, and this report gives no advice. It shows the trade-offs in SBA lending: in FY2020 to June 2026 the median resale loan was $806,000 against $302,000 for a startup, and in FY2026 resale loans were priced 2.00 points over prime against 2.50 for startups. Resale buyers are underwritten on the seller’s historical cash flow; startup buyers on projections. The SBA business guide notes that franchising trades some control for the brand’s rules.
How much does it cost to buy an existing franchise?
The SBA files show loan size, not purchase price. The median SBA 7(a) loan for a franchise resale was $806,000 (FY2020 to June 2026), with half between $350,000 and $2,059,000; excluding hotels the median was $590,800. Buyers also put in equity, at least 10% of project cost for an Initial Acquisition from October 1, 2026. Prices vary widely by brand and sector.
Which franchises are most often resold?
Among brands with 30 or more SBA 7(a) loans in FY2020 to June 2026, Home Instead (52.8%), Sleep Inn and Visiting Angels (49.4% each) had the highest resale shares. The UPS Store had the most resale loans (323). By sector, accommodation (36.7%) and gasoline stations (31.4%) lead. Table 1 ranks all 378 codes.
What is a franchise transfer fee?
It is the fee a franchisor charges when an existing unit changes owners. The FTC Franchise Rule requires it in Item 6 of the FDD (16 CFR 436.5). Two 2026 FDDs filed in Minnesota show the spread: Home Instead lists $25,000, and The UPS Store lists a $6,000 transfer fee plus a $6,000 processing fee. These are examples, not typical values.
Frequently asked questions
What is a franchise resale?
A franchise resale is the sale of an operating franchised unit to a new owner, usually with the franchisor’s approval. In SBA loan data it appears as a loan whose business age is Change of Ownership: 6,962 franchise-coded 7(a) loans from FY2020 to June 30, 2026.
What share of SBA franchise loans buy an existing franchise?
14.9% of franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans (6,962 of 46,582) in FY2020 to June 30, 2026, United States. Excluding cancelled approvals the share is 15.3%.
What is the Franchise Resale Index?
It is a brand’s resale share divided by the all-franchise resale share (14.9%), times 100. A score of 200 means the brand’s SBA loans are resales twice as often as average. Home Instead scores 353 and The UPS Store 207 (FY2020 to June 2026).
Which sector has the most franchise resales?
Accommodation has the highest resale share at 36.7% (1,346 of 3,665 franchise-coded 7(a) loans, FY2020 to June 2026). Food services has slightly more resale loans in total (1,349) but a lower share, 12.4%.
Are franchise resale loans bigger than startup loans?
Yes in most industries. The median resale loan was $806,000 against $302,000 for startups (FY2020 to June 2026), and the resale median was larger in 31 of 36 industries with enough loans. Hotels and gas stations are exceptions.
Do older franchise brands have more resales?
In SBA data, yes. Brands with a 7(a) loan under their name by FY2009 had a 25.6% pooled resale share in FY2020 to June 2026; brands with no 7(a) loan under their name before FY2020 had 1.3%.
Which states have the most franchise resales?
By share, Washington (24.7%) and Wisconsin (24.6%) lead among 39 states with 150 or more franchise-coded 7(a) loans (FY2020 to June 2026). By count, Texas had 721 resale loans and California 682.
Is franchise resale activity rising?
The resale share of franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans rose from 11.7% in FY2023 to 15.0% in FY2026 (to June 30), after falling from 19.8% in FY2020. It remains below the FY2020 level.
What changed for SBA acquisition loans on October 1, 2026?
SOP 50 10 8.1 took effect. It sorts acquisitions into four types, keeps 10% minimum equity (not reducible for an Initial Acquisition), raises debt service coverage to 1.25 for Initial Acquisitions and requires a Quality of Earnings report at a purchase price of $3 million or more.
Can a seller note count toward the SBA down payment?
Yes, within limits. Under SOP 50 10 8.1 seller debt on full standby for the term of the 7(a) loan may count as equity, but limited sources together may supply no more than half of the required injection.
For journalists
Most quotable statistics
One in seven SBA franchise loans buys an existing business: 6,962 of 46,582 franchise-coded 7(a) loans (14.9%) from FY2020 to June 30, 2026 financed a change of ownership in the United States.
SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30For every franchise resale financed with an SBA 7(a) loan from FY2020 to June 2026, lenders financed 3.6 franchise startups.
SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30The median SBA 7(a) loan to buy an existing franchise was $806,000 from FY2020 to June 2026, 2.67 times the $302,000 median startup franchise loan.
SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-3036.7% of franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans to hotels and other accommodation businesses financed a change of ownership from FY2020 to June 2026, against 6.1% in fitness and recreation.
SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-3082 of 378 franchise brands with at least 30 SBA 7(a) loans from FY2020 to June 2026 had no resale loan at all.
SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30From October 1, 2026, SBA requires a Quality of Earnings report for 7(a) business acquisitions priced at $3 million or more.
SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, Appendix 15
If you cite only a few, cite these
- 14.9% of franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans (6,962 of 46,582) financed a franchise resale, FY2020 to June 30, 2026. source
- Median SBA franchise resale loan $806,000 vs $302,000 for a startup, FY2020 to June 2026. source
- Brands first financed by 7(a) by FY2009: 25.6% resale share; brands new to 7(a) after FY2019: 1.3%. source
Press summary and suggested headlines
A new Franchise Resale Index from Franchise Consultants and Brokers measures how often SBA-backed loans buy an existing franchise. Of 46,582 franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans approved from FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 6,962 (14.9%) financed a change of ownership, while 54.0% opened a new unit. Resale loans are larger: the median was $806,000, against $302,000 for a startup loan, and resales carried 26.6% of franchise loan dollars. Activity is concentrated. Accommodation (36.7%) and gasoline stations (31.4%) lead the sectors, Home Instead (52.8%) leads business-format brands, and 82 of 378 brands with 30 or more loans had no resale loan. Brands financed by SBA since before 2010 resell far more often (25.6%) than brands new to SBA lending (1.3%). The resale share fell from 19.8% in FY2020 to 11.7% in FY2023 and recovered to 15.0% in FY2026. New SBA acquisition rules took effect October 1, 2026. Data: SBA 7(a) FOIA file as of June 30, 2026; tables under CC BY 4.0.
Suggested headlines
- One in seven SBA franchise loans now buys an existing unit, not a new one
- Hotels and fuel stations lead a new Franchise Resale Index built from 46,582 SBA loans
- Buying a franchise resale takes a loan 2.67 times the size of a startup loan, SBA data show
- Older franchise brands resell far more often: 25.6% vs 1.3% in SBA lending
- New SBA rules for buying a business take effect as franchise resale lending recovers to 15%
Methodology
Data. All SBA 7(a) approvals in the SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files dated as of June 30, 2026 (the latest release on October 4, 2026; files are quarterly, about one month after quarter end), fiscal years 2020 to 2026. FY2026 covers approvals from November 13, 2025 to June 30, 2026. A loan is franchise-coded when the FranchiseCode field is not blank (46,582 loans). A resale is a loan whose lender-reported BusinessAge is Change of Ownership. Cancelled approvals are included, as in our SBA franchise loans study; excluding them gives 15.3%. No borrower name or address field was read.
Index. Resale share = resale loans / franchise-coded loans for a brand (SBA franchise code), sector (NAICS 3-digit; 2017 codes mapped to 2022 with the Census concordance) or project state. Index = share / 14.9% x 100. Intervals are 90% Wilson score intervals. Minimums: 30 loans for a brand, 100 for a sector, 150 for a state. Brand labels come from the SBA Franchise Directory file dated September 29, 2026. Brand history is the first fiscal year (from FY1991) in which any 7(a) loan carried a name matching the brand’s names after removing punctuation and case. Loan profile medians are nominal. Spreads use the FRED prime rate on the approval date.
Coding gap. Lenders coded fewer franchise loans while SBA did not publish its Franchise Directory (May 2023 to May 2025). Pooled seven-year shares dampen this; the trend adds a coding-independent series for 14 industries that were at least half franchise-coded in FY2020 to FY2023.
Sources and conflicts. Only primary sources were used for facts: SBA data and rules, the Federal Register, the Code of Federal Regulations, the Federal Reserve via FRED, the Census Bureau and two FDDs filed with the Minnesota Department of Commerce. Where SOP 50 10 8 and 8.1 differ, both are stated with dates. Secondary pages and unverified statistics were excluded (see excluded list). No brand-level loan performance data is computed or published. Every number is in factsheet.csv; scripts in scripts/ reproduce them from the raw files. Last updated October 4, 2026; next update after SBA posts the file as of September 30, 2026.
Sources and source quality
Tier 1: primary and government sources (17)
- 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan files and data dictionary (as of 2026-06-30), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- SOP 50 10 8.1 with Technical Policy Updates (Appendix 15: 7(a) Changes of Ownership), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- SOP 50 10 8 Technical Updates, effective June 1, 2025, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- SOP 50 10 Lender and Development Company Loan Programs (version page), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- Information Notice 5000-880695: Issuance of SOP 50 10 8.1 (2026-08-14), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- Information Notice 5000-882227: Technical Updates to SOP 50 10 8.1 (2026-09-25), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- SBA Franchise Directory file dated September 29, 2026, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- SBA Franchise Directory (document page), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- 7(a) loans, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- Buy an existing business or franchise, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-04)
- Affiliation and Lending Criteria for the SBA Business Loan Programs, 88 FR 21074 (2023-04-10), Federal Register, U.S. Government Publishing Office (accessed 2026-10-04)
- 16 CFR 436.5 Disclosure items (FTC Franchise Rule), CFR revised as of January 1, 2026, U.S. Government Publishing Office (accessed 2026-10-04)
- Home Instead Franchise Disclosure Document, issued April 29, 2026 (Minnesota CARDS), Home Instead, Inc., filed with the Minnesota Department of Commerce (accessed 2026-10-04)
- The UPS Store (Traditional) Franchise Disclosure Document, issued April 23, 2026 (Minnesota CARDS), The UPS Store, Inc., filed with the Minnesota Department of Commerce (accessed 2026-10-04)
- Bank Prime Loan Rate (DPRIME), Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, via FRED (accessed 2026-10-04)
- 2022 NAICS 2-6 digit codes, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-04)
- 2017 NAICS to 2022 NAICS concordance, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-04)
How to cite and reuse
Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Franchise Resale Index: Which Brands and Sectors Resell Most, SBA Loans FY2020 to 2026." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 4, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/franchise-resale/
The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.
Download the data
- Franchise Resale Index by brand (CSV)
- Resale share by brand history group (CSV)
- Sector Resale Index (CSV)
- Loan profile by business age (CSV)
- Median resale vs startup loan by industry (CSV)
- State Resale Index (CSV)
- Resale share by fiscal year (CSV)
- Fact sheet with sources (CSV)
- Derived metrics and formulas (CSV)
- Full fact sheet with sources (CSV)



