Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Data study

Franchise PPP Loans and Restaurant Revitalization Grants: What the Final SBA Files Show

A full-file count of franchise-flagged Paycheck Protection Program loans and Restaurant Revitalization Fund grants, how those loans performed, and how many franchise loans the flag misses.
Updated Next update: When SBA posts a newer PPP or RRF FOIA file (none since October 21, 2024); checked quarterlyBy the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
Documentary photograph of a quiet restaurant dining room in 2020: chairs turned up on tables, soft window light, a blank closed sign on the glass door
Short answer

SBA’s final PPP file flags 150,086 franchise PPP loans worth $25.45 billion, 1.31% of 11,468,210 US loans approved from April 2020 to July 2021. Census benchmarks put the true count near 300,000, so the flag catches about half. The Restaurant Revitalization Fund added 10,172 franchise grants worth $2.65 billion.

150,086Franchise-flagged PPP loans, both draws, US, April 2020 to July 2021 ($25.45B)SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30
299,668 to 308,363Estimated franchise PPP loans after correcting for the undercount (two Census benchmarks)Derived from SBA PPP FOIA and Census ABS 2020 and 2023
0.71% vs 1.78%Charge-off rate, flagged loans vs other loans matched on industry, draw and jobs band (status at 2024-09-30)SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30
10,172Franchise RRF grants, US, May 2021 to December 2022 ($2.65B, 10.1% of grants)SBA RRF FOIA

Abstract

  • SBA’s final PPP file (as of 2024-09-30) flags 150,086 of 11,468,210 US loans as franchise loans: 1.31% of loans and 3.21% of the $792.60 billion approved.
  • The flag is a floor. 83.5% of first-draw flagged loans were approved in April 2020, when 2.36% of first-draw loans carried a franchise name; in every later month with more than 100,000 first-draw loans it was 0.41% or lower.
  • Two Census benchmarks put franchise PPP loans at 299,668 to 308,363, so the flagged count is 48.7% to 50.1% of the likely total.
  • Flagged loans were larger (median $64,214 vs $20,592) and concentrated in restaurants and hotels: 49.0% sat in NAICS 72, against 7.1% of all PPP loans.
  • Flagged loans were charged off less often: 0.71% vs 5.67% raw, and 0.71% vs 1.78% after matching on industry, draw and jobs band. Most of the raw gap is mix.
  • The Restaurant Revitalization Fund made 10,172 franchise grants worth $2.65 billion (10.1% of 100,828 grants); 2,873 of them carry the Subway label.
  • None of this measures wrongdoing. Brand counts are aggregates of loans whose SBA Franchise Directory label matched the brand.

What's new

As of October 5, 2026
  • 2024-09-30: SBA’s PPP FOIA files are dated as of this day; the dataset page was last modified October 21, 2024 and lists no newer file on 2026-10-05 (SBA).
  • 2024-10-21: the RRF FOIA dataset was last modified; grants in the file run from 2021-05-07 to 2022-12-23 (SBA).
  • 2025-05-01: SBA OIG Report 25-14 on PPP loans above size standards records that SBA cited the franchise affiliation waiver for 6 re-reviewed borrowers, and that OIG disagreed because those franchises sat inside one legal entity (SBA OIG). No brand is named.
  • 2025-12-18: SBA OIG Report 26-01 says SBA plans to recover RRF improper payments starting in FY2026, and that 9.4% of RRF recipients (awards of $1.5 billion) had not filed a final use-of-funds report as of July 2025 (SBA OIG).
  • 2026-01-21: SBA OIG Report 26-03 transmits a disclaimer of opinion on SBA’s September 30, 2025 balance sheet, tied to PPP and EIDL records (SBA OIG).
  • 2026-04-24: SBA referred 562,000 suspected fraudulent PPP and COVID EIDL loans, tied to $22.2 billion, to Treasury for collection (SBA). The release does not break out franchises.
  • Search on 2026-10-05 found no 2025 or 2026 SBA OIG or GAO report that analyzes franchise PPP or RRF outcomes; we also found no other published franchise breakdown of the final 2024 PPP file.

Key findings

  1. Franchise-flagged PPP loans totaled 150,086 loans and $25.45 billion, 1.31% of 11,468,210 loans, United States, April 2020 to July 2021. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  2. First-draw flagged loans were 81,791 ($16.33 billion, 0.95% of first-draw loans); second-draw flagged loans were 68,295 ($9.12 billion, 2.39%), United States, 2020 to 2021. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  3. The first-draw flag rate fell from 2.36% in April 2020 to 0.41% in May 2020 and 0.04% in May 2021, United States. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  4. In limited-service restaurants (NAICS 722513), 21.2% of PPP loans were flagged in 2020 to 2021, while 57.3% of US limited-service restaurant establishments were franchises in 2017. SBA PPP FOIA; Census 2017 Economic Census
  5. Applying Census ABS franchise shares to employer-type PPP loans gives 299,668 to 308,363 franchise PPP loans, United States, 2020 to 2021; the flag captures 48.7% to 50.1%. Derived: SBA PPP FOIA, Census ABS
  6. Median flagged PPP loan was $64,214 vs $20,592 for other loans (3.12 times), United States, 2020 to 2021. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  7. Forgiven dollars equaled 99.0% of approved dollars on flagged loans vs 96.2% on other loans, status as of September 30, 2024, United States. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  8. Matched on 6-digit industry, draw and jobs band, flagged loans had a 0.71% charge-off rate vs 1.78% for other loans (raw: 0.71% vs 5.67%), status as of September 30, 2024. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  9. Subway carried the most flagged PPP loans (9,911: 4,482 first draw, 5,429 second draw), United States, 2020 to 2021. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  10. By dollars, the largest Directory label was the General Motors dealer agreement ($1,382.5 million on 1,834 loans), ahead of McDonald’s ($1,304.8 million on 2,390 loans), 2020 to 2021. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  11. Flagged PPP loans reported 4,083,268 jobs at application, 4.5% of all jobs reported on PPP loans, United States, 2020 to 2021. SBA PPP FOIA (2024-09-30)
  12. The Restaurant Revitalization Fund made 10,172 franchise grants worth $2.65 billion, 10.1% of 100,828 grants, United States, May 2021 to December 2022. SBA RRF FOIA
  13. Median franchise RRF grant was $115,411 vs $127,339 for other grants, United States, 2021 to 2022. SBA RRF FOIA
  14. Grants carrying the Subway label numbered 2,873, 28.2% of franchise RRF grants ($362.5 million), United States, 2021 to 2022. SBA RRF FOIA

Act one: first-draw franchise PPP loans, April 2020 to June 2021

The first draw of PPP put $584.98 billion into 8,612,447 US loans from April 2020 to June 2021. 81,791 of those loans (0.95%) carry a franchise name, for $16.33 billion (SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30).

The timing of those flags is the first sign that the field is incomplete. In April 2020, 2.36% of first-draw loans (68,275 of 2,896,272) were flagged. In May 2020 the rate was 0.41% (6,212 of 1,507,805), and by April and May 2021 it was 0.08% and 0.04%. As a result, 83.5% of all first-draw flagged loans date from April 2020.

The same drop shows inside a single franchise-heavy industry. Among limited-service restaurants (NAICS 722513), 29.6% of 54,638 April 2020 first-draw loans were flagged, against 4.3% of 17,984 in May 2020. If early borrowers skewed toward established franchisees, part of the fall is real; a drop of this size inside one industry within one month suggests that recording changed too, not only borrower mix.

The borrower form did ask. SBA Form 2483 (04/20) question 8 asked whether the applicant was a franchise listed in the SBA Franchise Directory, with a yes or no box and no code field (Form 2483, April 2020; same wording in the June 2020 revision). The lender form required a yes when the applicant was a listed franchise (Form 2484, April 2020). The public file does not show why the name was recorded for some loans and not others.

For comparison, The Washington Post reported in January 2021 that SBA identified 75,746 franchise businesses with $15.6 billion in 2020 PPP loans (Washington Post, 2021-01-28). The final file shows 76,597 first-draw flagged loans approved in 2020 for $16.02 billion, close to that earlier release.

Figure 1Share of PPP loans carrying a franchise name, by approval month and draw, US, Apr 2020 to May 2021
First drawSecond draw0.0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%0.0%0.3%Apr 2020May 2020Jun 2020Jul 2020Aug 2020Jan 2021Feb 2021Mar 2021Apr 2021May 202183.5% of first-draw flags date from this month
Source: SBA PPP FOIA files, as of 2024-09-30; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 1PPP loans by draw: all loans vs franchise-flagged loans, US, April 2020 to July 2021
DrawAll loansAll loans ($B)Franchise-flagged loansFlagged ($B)Flagged share of loans (%)Flagged share of dollars (%)Median flagged loan ($)Median other loan ($)
First draw8,612,447584.9881,79116.330.952.7964,00020,140
Second draw2,855,763207.6268,2959.122.394.3964,50020,833
Both draws11,468,210792.6150,08625.451.313.2164,21420,592
Source: SBA PPP FOIA files, as of 2024-09-30; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

Act two: second-draw loans and the brands behind the flags

The second draw, open from January 2021, lent $207.62 billion through 2,855,763 US loans. 68,295 of them (2.39%) are flagged, for $9.12 billion (SBA PPP FOIA). The second-draw flag rate is 2.52 times the first-draw rate.

The later forms asked more. Form 2483 revised in March 2021 and the second-draw Form 2483-SD both ask whether the applicant is a franchise and, if listed, for the SBA Franchise Identifier Code (Form 2483, 3/21; Form 2483-SD, 3/21). Second-draw flags still faded within the program: 3.69% of second-draw loans in January 2021, 0.34% in May 2021.

Each franchisee entity was limited to one first-draw and one second-draw loan, with caps of $10 million and $2 million per franchisee entity (SBA and Treasury PPP FAQ 23, as of July 29, 2021). The CARES Act waived affiliation rules for franchises with an SBA franchise identifier code (SBA OIG Report 25-14, footnote 5).

Brands. The final file holds 3,728 distinct Directory labels. Subway has the most flagged loans (9,911; 6.6% of all flagged loans), followed by Dunkin’ Donuts (3,691) and McDonald’s (2,390). McDonald’s loans were mostly first draw (2,244 vs 146). Ranked by dollars, dealer agreements lead: the General Motors dealer agreement label carries $1,382.5 million and the Ford dealer agreement $964.0 million. The 15 largest labels account for 23.2% of flagged loans, and 264 labels have 100 or more.

Table 2Top 15 SBA Franchise Directory labels by franchise-flagged PPP loans, US, 2020 to 2021
Brand (display)SBA Directory label as recordedFirst-draw loansSecond-draw loansTotal flagged loansTotal approved ($M)Median loan ($)
SubwaySUBWAY4,4825,4299,911672.630,800
Dunkin' DonutsDUNKIN' DONUTS2,4661,2253,691398.563,100
McDonald'sMCDONALDS2,2441462,3901,304.8220,462
Holiday Inn ExpressHOLIDAY INN EXPRESS (LICENSE AGREEMENT)9191,2322,151286.3114,744
7-Eleven (individual store agreement)7-ELEVEN, INC – INDIVIDUAL STORE FRANCHISE AGREEMENT1,0369962,032100.342,113
General Motors dealer agreementGENERAL MOTORS, LLC (CHEVROLET, BUICK, GM, CADILLAC) DEALER SALES AND SERVICE AGREEMENT1,5113231,8341,382.5562,765
Best Western (membership agreement)BEST WESTERN – MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT7909841,774231.691,941
Quality Inn (Choice Hotels)QUALITY INN BY CHOICE HOTELS /QUALITY INN & SUITES BY CHOICE HOTELS7219121,633122.759,200
Hampton InnHAMPTON INN7987281,526234.1129,886
Ford dealer agreementFORD MOTOR COMPANY DEALER SALES AND SERVICE AGREEMENT1,1412861,427964460,000
IHOPIHOP5648181,382355200,023
Super 8 by WyndhamSUPER 8 BY WYNDHAN6437071,35064.438,784
Anytime FitnessANYTIME FITNESS5897341,32343.619,967
Days Inn by WyndhamDAYS INN BY WYNDHAM5666601,22674.446,594
Comfort Inn (Choice Hotels)COMFORT INN BY CHOICE HOTELS/COMFORT INN & SUITES BY CHOICE HOTELS5206631,183113.379,200
Source: SBA PPP FOIA files, as of 2024-09-30. Aggregate counts of loans by recorded label; not owners or locations. Download CSV

Where flagged loans went: industries and flag rates

Flagged loans cluster where franchising is common. 49.0% of flagged loans went to accommodation and food services (NAICS 72), against 7.1% of all PPP loans, and the 12 most common 6-digit industries hold 66.2% of flagged loans (SBA PPP FOIA).

Flag rates inside those industries are the cleanest gauge of the undercount. In limited-service restaurants, 21.2% of 136,545 PPP loans were flagged; the 2017 Economic Census counted 144,941 franchise establishments among 252,884 US limited-service restaurants (57.3%) (Census, EC1700FRAN). Hotels and motels show 30.5% flagged against 57.9% of establishments; new car dealers 35.5% flagged although the Census counts every new car dealer establishment as a franchise.

Establishments are not loans: a franchisee with several restaurants in one company files one PPP loan, so establishment shares overstate the share of franchise borrowers. The firm-based benchmark in the undercount section corrects for that.

Table 3Top 12 industries by franchise-flagged PPP loans, flag rates and Census franchise share, US
NAICSIndustry (NAICS 2017)Franchise-flagged loansAll PPP loans in industryFlag rate (%)First-draw flag rate (%)Second-draw flag rate (%)Census 2017: franchise share of establishments (%)
722,513Limited-service restaurants28,888136,54521.219.524.657.3
721,110Hotels (except casino hotels) and motels24,96981,97830.523.340.257.9
722,511Full-service restaurants14,597326,4474.545.212.5
441,110New car dealers7,05219,86235.532.752.4100
713,940Fitness and recreational sports centers6,89361,27211.26.72026.6
812,112Beauty salons3,274458,4040.70.3227.2
722,515Snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars2,98127,22610.97.317.633.2
447,110Gasoline stations with convenience stores2,91644,9496.54.810.518
624,410Child day care services2,055128,9341.60.93.64.3
812,199Other personal care services2,05372,4212.81.47.719.1
531,210Offices of real estate agents and brokers1,863251,8340.70.61.117.7
561,720Janitorial services1,805138,5911.30.8312.4
Source: SBA PPP FOIA (2020 to 2021, as of 2024-09-30); Census 2017 Economic Census EC1700FRAN (establishments, 2017). Download CSV
Restaurants and hotels hold half of all franchise-flagged PPP loans.
Restaurants and hotels hold half of all franchise-flagged PPP loans.

Act three: Restaurant Revitalization Fund grants to franchises

The Restaurant Revitalization Fund (RRF) was a $28.6 billion grant program created by the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, paying up to $5 million per location and $10 million per applicant with affiliates (CRS IF11819). Applicants with more than 20 locations, counting affiliates, were not eligible, which kept large multi-unit franchisees out. Demand outran funds: more than 278,000 eligible applications sought over $72.2 billion as of June 30, 2021 (CRS).

The RRF file lists 100,828 grants totaling $28.61 billion, approved from 2021-05-07 to 2022-12-23; 99.8% were approved by July 31, 2021 (SBA RRF FOIA). Of these, 10,172 grants (10.1%) carry a franchise name, worth $2.65 billion (9.3% of dollars).

Franchise grants were slightly smaller: the median franchise grant was $115,411 against $127,339 for other grants. RRF awards were sized on lost revenue rather than payroll (CRS). 80.0% of franchise grants list only “Restaurant” as the business type, vs 59.6% of other grants, and 11.9% of franchise grants went to rural locations vs 15.8%.

The application asked whether the applicant operated under a franchise, license or similar agreement and whether it was listed in the SBA Franchise Directory (SBA Form 3172); the program guide required a Directory listing with an identifier code (RRF Program Guide, April 20, 2021). The RRF file names 975 franchise labels. Subway alone accounts for 2,873 grants (28.2%), then Dunkin’ Donuts (302) and IHOP (296). 25 labels have 50 or more grants and 340 have one.

By state, California had the most franchise grants (1,596), then Texas (847). Among states with at least 500 grants, the franchise share ran from 4.5% in Oregon to 16.6% in Alabama. Related state counts of franchise businesses are in franchise statistics by state.

Table 4Top 15 franchise labels by Restaurant Revitalization Fund grants, US, May 2021 to December 2022
Brand (display)SBA Directory label as recordedRRF grantsShare of franchise grants (%)Total granted ($M)Median grant ($)
SubwaySUBWAY2,87328.2362.574,974
Dunkin' DonutsDUNKIN' DONUTS302363.597,079
IHOPIHOP2962.9117.9270,421
Kona IceKONA ICE207215.661,102
Menchie'sMENCHIE'S1471.418.5109,333
Denny'sDENNY'S1381.479.2357,173
Jimmy John'sJIMMY JOHN'S1331.32993,309
Golden CorralGOLDEN CORRAL1251.2277.11,757,531
Charleys Philly SteaksCHARLEYS PHILLY STEAKS1121.131.8233,459
Moe's Southwest GrillMOE'S SOUTHWEST GRILL1081.122126,208
Dunkin'/Baskin-Robbins co-brandDUNKIN' DONUT/BASKIN-ROBBINS CO-BRAND104126.6120,954
Auntie Anne'sAUNTIE ANNE'S99133.2195,462
YogurtlandYOGURTLAND930.916139,564
Which WichWHICH WICH860.812.992,217
CicisCICIS730.731.6311,550
Source: SBA RRF FOIA file. Aggregate counts of grants by recorded label. Download CSV
Figure 2Franchise share of Restaurant Revitalization Fund grants by state, US, 2021 to 2022
AK: 3.9%AK3.9%ME: 5.7%ME5.7%VT: 1.6%VT1.6%NH: 4.8%NH4.8%WA: 7.8%WA7.8%ID: 7.2%ID7.2%MT: 9.8%MT9.8%ND: 8.2%ND8.2%MN: 9.1%MN9.1%IL: 13.9%IL13.9%WI: 7.8%WI7.8%MI: 9.4%MI9.4%NY: 5.7%NY5.7%RI: 9.3%RI9.3%MA: 5.8%MA5.8%OR: 4.5%OR4.5%NV: 12.2%NV12.2%WY: 8.1%WY8.1%SD: 13.5%SD13.5%IA: 9.4%IA9.4%IN: 14.0%IN14.0%OH: 11.8%OH11.8%PA: 8.6%PA8.6%NJ: 12.5%NJ12.5%CT: 9.7%CT9.7%CA: 10.0%CA10.0%UT: 11.3%UT11.3%CO: 7.3%CO7.3%NE: 9.4%NE9.4%MO: 9.0%MO9.0%KY: 12.0%KY12.0%WV: 10.7%WV10.7%VA: 14.6%VA14.6%MD: 14.8%MD14.8%DE: 12.9%DE12.9%AZ: 6.6%AZ6.6%NM: 9.0%NM9.0%KS: 11.6%KS11.6%AR: 12.8%AR12.8%TN: 12.5%TN12.5%NC: 12.4%NC12.4%SC: 9.4%SC9.4%DC: 4.9%DC4.9%OK: 10.5%OK10.5%LA: 11.3%LA11.3%MS: 13.1%MS13.1%AL: 16.6%AL16.6%GA: 15.2%GA15.2%HI: 7.1%HI7.1%TX: 13.3%TX13.3%FL: 11.8%FL11.8%1.6%16.6%
Source: SBA RRF FOIA file; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)

Across programs: forgiveness, charge-offs and jobs

Flagged PPP loans were forgiven at a higher rate and charged off less often than other loans. Part of that gap comes from who was flagged: larger employers in restaurants and hotels, many approved in the first weeks. The comparison below shows both the raw figures and a matched version.

Forgiveness. Forgiven dollars equaled 99.0% of approved dollars on flagged loans ($25.21 billion) and 96.2% on other loans, status as of September 30, 2024 (SBA PPP FOIA). ForgivenessAmount exceeds the approved amount on 90.4% of all PPP loans in the file, so the ratio is not capped at 100% for a single loan.

Charge-offs. 1,061 flagged loans ($101.4 million) were charged off: 0.71% of flagged loans vs 5.67% of other loans. After re-weighting other loans to the flagged loans’ mix of 6-digit industry, draw and jobs band, the comparison is 0.71% vs 1.78%. The raw gap is 8.0 times; the matched gap is 2.5 times. Within limited-service restaurants alone, 0.61% of flagged loans were charged off vs 2.85% of other loans.

Jobs. The median flagged loan reported 13 jobs at application against 1 for other loans. Flagged loans reported 4,083,268 jobs in total, 4.5% of all jobs reported on PPP loans; a business that borrowed twice counts its jobs twice.

The comparison group contains the franchise loans the flag missed, which pulls the two groups closer together. For 7(a) and 504 franchise lending outside the pandemic programs, see SBA franchise loans.

Figure 3PPP charge-off rate, flagged vs matched other loans, US, status at Sep 30, 2024Other loans re-weighted to the flagged loans' industry and jobs-band mix
Franchise-flaggedOther loans, re-weightedFirst draw0.6% vs 1.9%Second draw0.8% vs 1.6%Limited-service restaurants (722513)0.6% vs 2.9%
Source: SBA PPP FOIA files, as of 2024-09-30; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 5PPP outcomes, franchise-flagged vs other loans, raw and matched, US, status at September 30, 2024
MeasureFranchise-flagged (raw)Other loans (raw)Franchise-flagged (matched cells)Other loans, re-weighted to flagged mix
Forgiveness rate (forgiven $ / approved $, %)9996.29997.7
Charge-off rate (share of loans, %)0.715.670.711.78
Charge-off rate (share of dollars, %)0.42.350.41.31
Still unresolved, status withheld (share of loans, %)0.441.49NoneNone
Median jobs reported per loan131NoneNone
Median loan ($)64,21420,592NoneNone
Source: SBA PPP FOIA files, as of 2024-09-30; matched = other loans re-weighted to flagged mix of 6-digit NAICS x draw x jobs band. Download CSV

The undercount: how many franchise PPP loans the flag misses

How many franchise PPP loans were there? The flagged count, 150,086, is the only count in SBA’s file. Two Census benchmarks suggest the true number was about double: 299,668 to 308,363 loans, so the flag captures 48.7% to 50.1%.

Benchmark 1, industry. The Census Annual Business Survey for data year 2020 reports that 4.8% of US employer firms answering the question operated all or part of the business as a franchise; 19.9% of restaurant firms (NAICS 7225), 37.9% of traveler accommodation firms and 30.0% of automobile dealers (Census ABS 2020, AB2000CSCB01). Applying each loan’s industry share to 4,776,503 employer-type PPP loans (for-profit entities reporting two or more jobs) and adding the flagged loans outside that group gives 308,363 franchise loans.

Benchmark 2, firm size. Franchise shares rise with firm size, from 2.4% of firms with 1 to 4 employees to 12.3% of firms with 20 to 49 (Census ABS 2023, AB2300CSCB04). Applying those shares by jobs reported gives 299,668.

The two methods land close together on loan counts but far apart on dollars: $40.0 billion to $67.3 billion, against $25.45 billion flagged. The undercount is worse in the first draw: the flag holds 39.8% of the industry-benchmark estimate there and 66.3% in the second draw.

In every one of 10 franchise-heavy industries checked, the PPP flag rate on employer-type loans sits below the Census franchise share: 10.6% vs 19.9% for restaurants, 28.9% vs 37.9% for traveler accommodation, 18.7% vs 30.0% for automobile dealers.

Figure 4PPP franchise flag rate vs Census franchise share of employer firms, 10 industries, US, 2020Employer-type PPP loans (for-profit, 2+ jobs reported), both draws
PPP loans flagged as franchiseCensus ABS 2020: firms operating as a franchiseTraveler accommodation28.9% vs 37.9%Automobile dealers18.7% vs 30.0%Restaurants and other eating places10.6% vs 19.9%Other amusement and recreation10.8% vs 19.7%Gasoline stations6.2% vs 16.3%Other schools and instruction7.1% vs 15.3%Child day care services4.7% vs 5.8%Real estate agents and brokers3.0% vs 5.1%Automotive repair and maintenance2.4% vs 4.7%Accounting and tax preparation1.4% vs 2.6%
Source: SBA PPP FOIA (as of 2024-09-30); Census Annual Business Survey, data year 2020, AB2000CSCB01. Download data (CSV)
Figure 5Franchise PPP loans: flagged count vs two Census-based estimates, US, 2020 to 2021
062,500125,000187,500250,00081,791Flagged in SBA file205,362Industry benchmark208,376Firm-size benchmark
Source: SBA PPP FOIA (as of 2024-09-30); Census ABS 2020 (AB2000CSCB01) and 2023 (AB2300CSCB04); derived. Download data (CSV)
Table 6Franchise PPP loans: flagged count vs Census-based estimates, US, 2020 to 2021
Count basisFirst draw (loans)Second draw (loans)Both draws (loans)Both draws ($B)Flagged share of this count (%)
Flagged in PPP FOIA file81,79168,295150,08625.5100
Industry benchmark (ABS 2020 by NAICS)205,362103,000308,3634048.7
Firm-size benchmark (ABS 2023 by employment size)208,37691,292299,66867.350.1
Source: SBA PPP FOIA (as of 2024-09-30); Census ABS 2020 (AB2000CSCB01) and 2023 (AB2300CSCB04); derived estimates. Download CSV

Original analysis: how we calculated it

Flag rate by draw and month

Formula
flagged loans / all loans, by draw and approval month
Inputs
P08, P09, P13 to P16; tables/fig-monthly.csv
Result
First draw 0.95%, second draw 2.39% (2.52 times); first draw 2.36% in Apr 2020 vs 0.41% in May 2020
Limitations
Flag depends on recording of a Directory label; borrower mix also shifted over time.

Brand counts

Formula
count and sum of loans or grants by Directory label as recorded
Inputs
P24 to P27, R05, R06; tables/tbl-ppp-brands.csv, tbl-rrf-brands.csv
Result
Subway 9,911 flagged PPP loans and 2,873 RRF grants; top 15 PPP labels = 23.2% of flagged loans
Limitations
A brand can appear under several labels; counts are of loans, not owners or locations.

Industry undercount gauge

Formula
PPP flag rate in 722513 / Census 2017 franchise share of 722513 establishments
Inputs
P19, C07, D07
Result
21.2% / 57.3% = 0.37
Limitations
Loans vs establishments; overstates the gap for multi-unit franchisees.

Matched outcomes

Formula
other-loan rates re-weighted to the flagged mix of 6-digit NAICS x draw x jobs band
Inputs
P28 to P30, D04 to D06
Result
Charge-off 0.71% vs 1.78%; forgiveness 99.0% vs 97.7%; gap falls from 8.0 to 2.5 times
Limitations
Comparison group includes unflagged franchises; lender, state and business age not matched.

RRF franchise share and median

Formula
franchise grants / all grants; median franchise grant / median other grant
Inputs
R01 to R04, D13
Result
10.1% of grants, 9.3% of dollars; median ratio 0.91
Limitations
20-location cap excluded large multi-unit operators; restaurants and bars only.

Undercount estimate

Formula
sum of Census franchise probability over employer-type loans + flagged non-employer loans
Inputs
C01 to C06, P05, D08 to D12
Result
299,668 to 308,363 loans; $40.0B to $67.3B; flag captures 48.7% to 50.1%
Limitations
Firm shares applied to loans; equal take-up assumed; 2023 size shares applied to 2020-21 loans.

Questions people ask

Did franchises get PPP loans?

Yes. SBA’s final PPP file flags 150,086 US loans as franchise loans (April 2020 to July 2021), and Census-based estimates put the real number at 299,668 to 308,363 because the franchise field is often blank. Franchisees with an SBA Franchise Directory listing were eligible, with caps per franchisee entity (SBA and Treasury PPP FAQ 23).

How much PPP money went to franchises?

Flagged franchise loans total $25.45 billion, 3.21% of $792.60 billion approved (SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30). Because about half of franchise loans are not flagged, the likely total is $40.0 billion to $67.3 billion under two Census benchmarks.

Which franchise got the most PPP loans?

By loan count, Subway: 9,911 flagged loans (4,482 first draw, 5,429 second draw) for $672.6 million. By dollars, the General Motors dealer agreement label ($1,382.5 million) and McDonald’s ($1,304.8 million on 2,390 loans). These are aggregate counts of flagged loans, 2020 to 2021.

Were franchise PPP loans forgiven?

Almost entirely. Forgiven dollars equal 99.0% of approved dollars on flagged loans ($25.21 billion), against 96.2% on other loans, status as of September 30, 2024. 0.71% of flagged loans were charged off (5.67% of other loans).

What was the Restaurant Revitalization Fund?

A $28.6 billion SBA grant program created by the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 for restaurants and bars with pandemic revenue losses, capped at $5 million per location and open only to applicants with 20 or fewer locations (CRS IF11819). It made 100,828 grants; 10,172 carry a franchise name ($2.65 billion).

Frequently asked questions

Why is the franchise count in PPP data an undercount?

The FranchiseName field is filled for 2.36% of April 2020 first-draw loans but only 0.41% in May 2020 and 0.04% in May 2021 (SBA PPP FOIA). In limited-service restaurants, 21.2% of PPP loans are flagged, while 57.3% of establishments were franchises in the 2017 Economic Census.

Could a franchisee get more than one PPP loan?

Each franchisee entity was limited to one first-draw and one second-draw loan, with caps of $10 million and $2 million per franchisee entity (SBA and Treasury PPP FAQ 23, as of July 29, 2021). An owner with several separate companies could hold several loans.

Did SBA affiliation rules apply to franchisees in PPP?

The CARES Act waived affiliation rules for businesses operating as a franchise with an SBA franchise identifier code and for NAICS 72 businesses with 500 or fewer employees, per SBA OIG Report 25-14 (May 1, 2025).

How many McDonald's franchisees got PPP loans?

The final file flags 2,390 McDonald’s loans (2,244 first draw, 146 second draw) for $1,304.8 million, 2020 to 2021. The Washington Post reported 2,217 McDonald’s franchise owners in SBA’s 2020 data. Loans are not owners: one owner can hold loans in several companies.

How many franchise restaurants got Restaurant Revitalization Fund grants?

10,172 RRF grants carry a franchise name, 10.1% of 100,828 grants, worth $2.65 billion (SBA RRF FOIA, 2021 to 2022). The median franchise grant was $115,411.

Why did fewer franchises get RRF grants than PPP loans?

RRF covered only restaurants, bars and similar businesses, excluded applicants with more than 20 locations including affiliates, and ran out of money: more than 278,000 eligible applications sought over $72.2 billion for $28.6 billion (CRS IF11819). Franchise grants were 10.1% of all grants.

Were franchise PPP loans charged off less often?

Yes, but less than the raw numbers suggest. Raw: 0.71% vs 5.67%. Matched on 6-digit industry, draw and jobs band: 0.71% vs 1.78% (SBA PPP FOIA, status as of September 30, 2024).

How many jobs did franchise PPP loans report?

Flagged loans reported 4,083,268 jobs at application, 4.5% of all jobs reported on PPP loans; the median flagged loan reported 13 jobs vs 1 for other loans (SBA PPP FOIA, 2020 to 2021). Jobs are self-reported and counted again on a second-draw loan.

Which states had the most franchise RRF grants?

California (1,596), Texas (847), Florida (675), Illinois (633) and New York (558) had the most franchise RRF grants in 2021 to 2022 (SBA RRF FOIA). By share, Alabama led at 16.6% among states with 500 or more grants.

Is the PPP data final, and will it change?

The PPP FOIA files are dated as of September 30, 2024, and SBA’s dataset page (last modified October 21, 2024) lists no newer file as of October 5, 2026; SBA lists the update frequency as irregular. About 1.5% of loans still show a withheld status (Exemption 4).

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

  • SBA’s final PPP file flags 150,086 US loans worth $25.45 billion as franchise loans, 1.31% of all PPP loans approved from April 2020 to July 2021.
    SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30
  • Census benchmarks suggest 299,668 to 308,363 US PPP loans went to franchise businesses in 2020 and 2021, about double the flagged count.
    Derived from SBA PPP FOIA and Census ABS
  • 83.5% of franchise-flagged first-draw PPP loans were approved in April 2020, the month the flag rate peaked at 2.36%.
    SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30
  • Matched on industry, draw and jobs band, 0.71% of franchise-flagged US PPP loans were charged off vs 1.78% of other loans, status at September 30, 2024.
    SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30
  • Subway carried 9,911 franchise-flagged PPP loans in 2020 and 2021, the most of any SBA Franchise Directory label.
    SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30
  • Franchise operators received 10,172 of 100,828 US Restaurant Revitalization Fund grants (10.1%), worth $2.65 billion, in 2021 and 2022.
    SBA RRF FOIA

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • 150,086 franchise-flagged PPP loans, $25.45 billion, 1.31% of US PPP loans (SBA PPP FOIA, as of 2024-09-30). source
  • Estimated 299,668 to 308,363 franchise PPP loans after the undercount correction (derived, Census ABS 2020 and 2023). source
  • 10,172 franchise RRF grants, $2.65 billion, 10.1% of grants (SBA RRF FOIA). source
Press summary and suggested headlines

Franchise businesses received at least 150,086 Paycheck Protection Program loans worth $25.45 billion, according to a full-file analysis of SBA's final PPP data (as of September 30, 2024) by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. That is 1.31% of 11,468,210 US loans. The flagged count is a floor: the franchise field was filled for 2.36% of first-draw loans in April 2020 and far fewer afterward, and two Census benchmarks put franchise PPP loans at 299,668 to 308,363. Flagged loans were larger (median $64,214), and 99.0% of their dollars were forgiven. Their charge-off rate was 0.71%, against 1.78% for comparable other loans after matching on industry, draw and jobs band. Subway carried the most flagged loans (9,911). The Restaurant Revitalization Fund made 10,172 franchise grants worth $2.65 billion, 10.1% of all grants. Data tables are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Franchises Got At Least 150,086 PPP Loans Worth $25.45 Billion, Final SBA Data Show
  • SBA's PPP Data Miss About Half of Franchise Loans, Census Benchmarks Suggest
  • Franchise PPP Loans Were Charged Off Less Often, but the Gap Shrinks After Matching
  • Subway Leads Franchise PPP Loan Counts With 9,911 Loans
  • Franchise Restaurant Operators Received 10,172 Restaurant Revitalization Grants Worth $2.65 Billion

Methodology

Data. All 13 PPP FOIA CSVs dated as of 2024-09-30 (SBA) and the RRF FOIA CSV (SBA) were read in full with chunked pandas. Borrower and business name and address columns were never loaded. A loan or grant is franchise-flagged when FranchiseName is not blank; names were upper-cased and trimmed, and Directory labels were not merged across variants. Draws follow the data dictionary (PPP = first draw, PPS = second draw) (PPP data dictionary). Dollar figures use CurrentApprovalAmount; forgiveness rate = sum of ForgivenessAmount / sum of approved amount; charge-off rate = loans with LoanStatus Charged Off / all loans.

Matching. Outcome comparisons re-weight other loans to the flagged loans’ distribution across 6-digit NAICS x draw x jobs-reported band (direct standardization). Cells without both groups are dropped; the matched cells cover more than 99.9% of flagged loans. Lender, state and business age are not matched, and unflagged franchise loans remain in the comparison group.

Undercount. Two benchmarks are applied to employer-type PPP loans (for-profit entity types with two or more jobs reported): Census ABS data year 2020 franchise share of employer firms by NAICS (AB2000CSCB01; 4-digit where published, else 3-digit, 2-digit or all sectors) and ABS data year 2023 share by employment size (AB2300CSCB04). Flagged loans outside the employer proxy are added unchanged. The ABS shares are of firms that answered the franchise question. The result is an estimate with wide uncertainty, not a count. The 2017 Economic Census (EC1700FRAN) is the latest franchise establishment tabulation and is used only as an industry gauge.

Sources and conflicts. Program rules come from SBA forms, the SBA and Treasury PPP FAQ, the RRF program guide, CRS, GAO and SBA OIG. The Washington Post figure (75,746 businesses, $15.6 billion) comes from an earlier SBA release covering 2020 only; it is shown beside the final-file figure, not merged with it. Market-research estimates were not used.

Excluded. No borrower-level record, name or address is published. No join was made between loans and the SBA Franchise Directory on borrower names. Brand counts are counts of loans by recorded label.

How to cite. Franchise Consultants and Brokers, “Franchise PPP Loans and Restaurant Revitalization Grants: What the Final SBA Files Show,” franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/franchise-pandemic-relief/, updated October 5, 2026.

Reuse. Data tables and charts are licensed CC BY 4.0, Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com. Attribution line: Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com.

Updated 2026-10-05. Scripts, fact sheet and table CSVs are published with this report.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (22)

  1. Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) FOIA, files as of 2024-09-30, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-05)
  2. PPP FOIA data dictionary, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-05)
  3. Restaurant Revitalization Fund (RRF) FOIA, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-05)
  4. SBA Form 2483 (04/20) PPP Borrower Application Form, SBA / U.S. Treasury (accessed 2026-10-05)
  5. SBA Form 2483 (06/20) PPP Borrower Application Form, SBA / U.S. Treasury (accessed 2026-10-05)
  6. SBA Form 2483 (3/21) PPP Borrower Application Form, SBA / U.S. Treasury (accessed 2026-10-05)
  7. SBA Form 2483-SD (3/21) Second Draw Borrower Application Form, SBA / U.S. Treasury (accessed 2026-10-05)
  8. SBA Form 2484 (04/20) PPP Lender Application Form, SBA / U.S. Treasury (accessed 2026-10-05)
  9. PPP Loans Frequently Asked Questions (as of July 29, 2021), SBA and U.S. Treasury (accessed 2026-10-05)
  10. SBA Form 3172 Restaurant Revitalization Funding Program Application, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-05)
  11. Restaurant Revitalization Funding Program Guide (April 20, 2021), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-05)
  12. SBA Restaurant Revitalization Fund Grants (IF11819, updated April 11, 2022), Congressional Research Service (accessed 2026-10-05)
  13. GAO-22-105442 Restaurant Revitalization Fund: Opportunities Exist to Improve Oversight, U.S. Government Accountability Office (accessed 2026-10-05)
  14. GAO-26-108820 SBA: Opportunities to Improve Management of Fraud Risks (Dec 10, 2025), U.S. Government Accountability Office (accessed 2026-10-05)
  15. Report 24-09 SBA's Restaurant Revitalization Fund Program Award Practices, SBA Office of Inspector General (accessed 2026-10-05)
  16. Report 25-14 Eligibility of PPP Loans Exceeding Maximum Size Standards, SBA Office of Inspector General (accessed 2026-10-05)
  17. Report 26-01 Top Management and Performance Challenges, FY2026, SBA Office of Inspector General (accessed 2026-10-05)
  18. Report 26-03 Independent Auditors' Report on SBA's FY2025 Financial Statements, SBA Office of Inspector General (accessed 2026-10-05)
  19. SBA Sends 562,000 Suspected Fraudulent Loans to Treasury for Collections (April 24, 2026), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-05)
  20. Annual Business Survey, data year 2020, AB2000CSCB01, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-05)
  21. Annual Business Survey, data year 2023, AB2300CSCB04, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-05)
  22. 2017 Economic Census, Franchise Status (EC1700FRAN), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-05)

Tier 3: journalism and commentary (1)

  1. McDonald's, Subway and other franchises got $15.6 billion in small-business funds (Jan 28, 2021), The Washington Post (accessed 2026-10-05)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Franchise PPP Loans and Restaurant Revitalization Grants: What the Final SBA Files Show." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 5, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/franchise-pandemic-relief/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.