SBA Lenders for Franchises: 7(a) and 504 League Table, FY2024 to June 2026

SBA lenders for franchises made 18,722 franchise-coded 7(a) loans from October 2023 to June 30, 2026. 823 lenders took part. The Huntington National Bank held 20.5% and the top 10 held 47.3%, against 50.5% for other 7(a) loans, so one lender stands out but the top 10 is not more dominant.
This edition
- 2026-10-06: the newest SBA FOIA loan files are still dated June 30, 2026; a file as of September 30, 2026 was not yet posted (data.sba.gov).
- FY2026 Q3 (April 1 to June 30, 2026): 1,806 franchise-coded 7(a) loans from 311 lenders, against 2,423 from 322 in Q2. The Huntington National Bank (182) and Live Oak Banking Company (179) were nearly tied.
- SBA’s 7(a) lender report as of August 31, 2026 shows 1,219 lenders and 49,841 loans in FY2026, against 1,426 lenders and 78,011 loans in all of FY2025 (SBA current-month activity reports; FY2025 year-end reports).
- October 1, 2026: SOP 50 10 8.1 took effect. SBA Express and 7(a) Small loans may now finance changes of ownership, and 504 third-party lenders may send their underwriting directly to SBA’s loan processing center (SBA Information Notice 5000-882227).
This edition in brief
- 823 lenders made 18,722 franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans worth $13.99 billion from October 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026; 28 of them made 100 or more and 256 made exactly one (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026).
- The Huntington National Bank made 3,839 of those loans (20.5%), ahead of United Midwest Savings Bank (1,469), First Bank of the Lake (902) and Live Oak Banking Company (796). By dollars, GBank ranks first with $1,188.8 million on 340 loans.
- Over the same period the largest franchise lender held 20.5% of franchise-coded loans, 2.3 times the 8.9% held by the largest lender of other 7(a) loans; the top-10 share was lower for franchise loans (47.3% vs 50.5%).
- The franchise HHI rose from 110 in FY2010 to 931 in FY2023 (2.8 times other 7(a) lending) and fell to 401 in FY2026 to June 30 (1.2 times). Every value is far below the 1,800 level that merger guidelines call highly concentrated.
- In April to June 2026 (FY2026 Q3) The Huntington National Bank made 182 franchise-coded loans, down from 398 in the prior quarter, and Live Oak Banking Company made 179. The franchise HHI (328) fell below the HHI for other 7(a) loans (363) for the first time in the 19 quarters since FY2022 Q1.
- 6 of the 25 largest franchise lenders made 50% or more of their 7(a) loans to franchises. 5 of those made mostly startup loans in 26 to 48 states; the exception, GBank, made mostly change-of-ownership loans with a median of $3,522,500.
- 52.9% of franchise-coded loans from FDIC-insured lenders went to a state where the lender has no branch, against 36.6% of other 7(a) loans from the same lenders (FDIC BankFind).
- In SBA 504, 142 Certified Development Companies (CDCs) approved 1,390 franchise-coded loans; CDC concentration (HHI 279) matched other 504 lending (HHI 273), and 78.5% of franchise projects were in the CDC’s own state.
This edition: SBA lenders for franchises, April to June 2026
Franchise lending was less concentrated in the latest quarter. In FY2026 Q3 (April 1 to June 30, 2026) the largest franchise lender’s share fell to 10.1% from 16.4% in Q2, and the franchise HHI fell from 455 to 328 (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026).
The Huntington National Bank made 182 franchise-coded 7(a) loans in Q3, against 398 in Q2. Live Oak Banking Company made 179 (197 in Q2) and United Midwest Savings Bank made 119 (158 in Q2). The quarter’s top 10 held 44.3% of franchise-coded loans. The full Q3 list is in the downloadable file tbl-latest-quarter.csv.
For the first time in the 19 quarters since FY2022 Q1, franchise-coded lending was less concentrated than other 7(a) lending: HHI 328 against 363. One quarter is not a trend; the next FOIA file will show whether it holds.
| Quarter | Franchise loans | Lenders with a franchise loan | Largest franchise lender | Largest lender share (%) | Top-10 share (%) | Franchise HHI (loans) | Other 7(a) top-1 share (%) | Other 7(a) HHI (loans) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 Q1 | 1,172 | 323 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 12.2 | 38.9 | 333 | 13.1 | 307 |
| FY2022 Q2 | 1,714 | 367 | The Huntington National Bank | 14.6 | 38.8 | 334 | 13.2 | 289 |
| FY2022 Q3 | 1,860 | 349 | The Huntington National Bank | 18.1 | 41.2 | 436 | 14 | 337 |
| FY2022 Q4 | 1,832 | 343 | The Huntington National Bank | 25.8 | 42.7 | 726 | 12.9 | 309 |
| FY2023 Q1 | 1,760 | 338 | The Huntington National Bank | 26.8 | 47.4 | 794 | 12.6 | 318 |
| FY2023 Q2 | 1,870 | 340 | The Huntington National Bank | 29.4 | 51.7 | 961 | 12.3 | 343 |
| FY2023 Q3 | 1,796 | 344 | The Huntington National Bank | 28.6 | 48.9 | 899 | 13.2 | 370 |
| FY2023 Q4 | 1,970 | 318 | The Huntington National Bank | 31.5 | 54.6 | 1,108 | 11.8 | 339 |
| FY2024 Q1 | 1,257 | 267 | The Huntington National Bank | 23.9 | 52.6 | 750 | 11.9 | 359 |
| FY2024 Q2 | 1,568 | 270 | The Huntington National Bank | 26.7 | 55.3 | 886 | 11.7 | 347 |
| FY2024 Q3 | 1,542 | 278 | The Huntington National Bank | 27.7 | 53.5 | 916 | 11.2 | 343 |
| FY2024 Q4 | 1,562 | 298 | The Huntington National Bank | 22.9 | 49.7 | 664 | 9.4 | 359 |
| FY2025 Q1 | 1,335 | 269 | The Huntington National Bank | 20.4 | 48.7 | 587 | 12.2 | 424 |
| FY2025 Q2 | 1,684 | 297 | The Huntington National Bank | 18.3 | 44.7 | 475 | 11.7 | 394 |
| FY2025 Q3 | 1,846 | 281 | The Huntington National Bank | 31.9 | 58.5 | 1,147 | 10.7 | 389 |
| FY2025 Q4 | 2,309 | 309 | The Huntington National Bank | 15.5 | 46.5 | 415 | 8.8 | 289 |
| FY2026 Q1 | 1,390 | 254 | The Huntington National Bank | 16.3 | 49.1 | 466 | 8.5 | 325 |
| FY2026 Q2 | 2,423 | 322 | The Huntington National Bank | 16.4 | 48.8 | 455 | 9.8 | 329 |
| FY2026 Q3 | 1,806 | 311 | The Huntington National Bank | 10.1 | 44.3 | 328 | 13 | 363 |
League table: SBA 7(a) lenders for franchises, FY2024 to June 2026
Table 1 ranks lenders by the number of franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans approved from October 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026. It reports counts and dollars only; it does not rate lenders or measure loan outcomes.
823 of the 1,766 lenders that made any 7(a) loan in the period made at least one franchise-coded loan. 209 made 10 or more and 28 made 100 or more. Franchise-coded loans were 9.9% of all 189,144 7(a) loans in the period (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026).
The Huntington National Bank leads by count with 3,839 loans and $1,146.1 million. United Midwest Savings Bank follows with 1,469, then First Bank of the Lake (902) and Live Oak Banking Company (796). Ranked by dollars the order changes: GBank ($1,188.8 million on 340 loans) and The Huntington National Bank ($1,146.1 million) lead, because GBank’s median franchise loan is $3,522,500 against $192,700 at Huntington.
First Bank of the Lake describes itself as the 3rd most active SBA franchise lender since 2023 (First Bank of the Lake). The FOIA file is consistent with that statement: by count of franchise-coded 7(a) loans from FY2023 to June 30, 2026 it ranks 3rd with 1,139.
| Rank | Lender (as named in SBA file) | Lender state | Franchise 7(a) loans | Franchise 7(a) dollars ($M) | Share of all franchise loans (%) | Franchise share of lender's 7(a) loans (%) | Median franchise loan ($) | Startup share (%) | Change of ownership share (%) | States served | Out-of-state share (%) | FY2026 franchise loans (to Jun 30) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | OH | 3,839 | 1,146.1 | 20.5 | 20.2 | 192,700 | 86.1 | 6 | 50 | 92.4 | 806 |
| 2 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | OH | 1,469 | 309.4 | 7.8 | 60.2 | 150,000 | 95.5 | 1.4 | 48 | 96.9 | 409 |
| 3 | First Bank of the Lake | MO | 902 | 500 | 4.8 | 53.3 | 350,000 | 88.5 | 2 | 44 | 99 | 221 |
| 4 | Live Oak Banking Company | NC | 796 | 827.4 | 4.3 | 15.1 | 500,000 | 46.6 | 29.4 | 45 | 96.2 | 471 |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | TN | 368 | 217.7 | 2 | 50.4 | 500,000 | 69.3 | 8.4 | 42 | 96.5 | 94 |
| 6 | GBank | NV | 340 | 1,188.8 | 1.8 | 69 | 3,522,500 | 1.5 | 67.4 | 35 | 99.1 | 82 |
| 7 | Readycap Lending, LLC | NJ | 325 | 221.3 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 350,000 | 26.2 | 9.8 | 42 | 96.9 | 52 |
| 8 | Newtek Bank, National Association | FL | 290 | 89.8 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 221,000 | 43.1 | 5.2 | 32 | 88.6 | 219 |
| 9 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | NY | 284 | 54.9 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 100,000 | 44.4 | 6 | 10 | 78.5 | 137 |
| 10 | Celtic Bank Corporation | UT | 248 | 306.6 | 1.3 | 7.3 | 696,350 | 25 | 23.8 | 42 | 94.4 | 86 |
| 11 | U.S. Bank, National Association | OH | 240 | 167 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 368,650 | 9.2 | 6.7 | 29 | 95.4 | 94 |
| 12 | Byline Bank | IL | 239 | 239.3 | 1.3 | 20.1 | 702,000 | 34.3 | 25.1 | 34 | 81.6 | 67 |
| 13 | BayFirst National Bank | FL | 221 | 46.4 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 150,000 | 10 | 7.2 | 36 | 85.5 | 4 |
| 14 | Bank Five Nine | WI | 196 | 106.1 | 1 | 46.2 | 350,000 | 85.2 | 4.6 | 33 | 93.4 | 40 |
| 15 | Wells Fargo Bank National Association | SD | 187 | 154.3 | 1 | 4.4 | 608,000 | 62 | 1.6 | 35 | 100 | 93 |
| 16 | United Community Bank | SC | 180 | 136.6 | 1 | 51.7 | 500,000 | 77.2 | 16.1 | 26 | 96.7 | 40 |
| 17 | Magnifi Financial CU | MN | 169 | 48.7 | 0.9 | 63.1 | 253,000 | 87.6 | 3.6 | 36 | 98.8 | 68 |
| 18 | First Commonwealth Bank | PA | 159 | 77.2 | 0.8 | 32.3 | 363,000 | 89.3 | 2.5 | 32 | 90.6 | 54 |
| 19 | TD Bank, National Association | DE | 158 | 113.1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 439,500 | 16.5 | 6.3 | 18 | 100 | 26 |
| 20 | Zions Bank, A Division of | UT | 156 | 56.5 | 0.8 | 6.2 | 150,000 | 37.8 | 12.8 | 10 | 79.5 | 52 |
| 21 | Bank of America, National Association | NC | 143 | 114.4 | 0.8 | 5.9 | 552,500 | 18.9 | 12.6 | 28 | 93 | 53 |
| 22 | US Metro Bank | CA | 123 | 339.5 | 0.7 | 34.6 | 2,645,000 | 0.8 | 30.1 | 30 | 74 | 68 |
| 23 | CDC Small Business Finance Corp. | CA | 114 | 22.2 | 0.6 | 13.8 | 180,000 | 83.3 | 2.6 | 31 | 74.6 | 38 |
| 24 | Climate First Bank | FL | 111 | 117.5 | 0.6 | 45.7 | 662,000 | 73 | 1.8 | 29 | 86.5 | 70 |
| 25 | VelocitySBA, LLC | TX | 111 | 67.1 | 0.6 | 23.2 | 508,000 | 63.1 | 18 | 34 | 86.5 | 49 |
How concentrated is franchise SBA lending?
Franchise SBA lending leans on one lender more than other 7(a) lending does, but it is not more concentrated across the top 10, and the gap has narrowed since FY2023. Concentration here is the Herfindahl-Hirschman index (HHI): the sum of squared percentage shares, which reaches 10,000 when one lender holds every loan (2023 Merger Guidelines).
From FY2010 to FY2016 franchise-coded lending was less concentrated than other 7(a) lending. It was more concentrated in 8 fiscal years: FY2017, FY2020, FY2021, FY2022, FY2023, FY2024, FY2025, FY2026. The franchise HHI peaked at 931 in FY2023, 2.8 times the 333 for other loans, when The Huntington National Bank held 29.1% of franchise-coded loans. In FY2026 to June 30 the franchise HHI was 401 against 331 (1.2 times), and the top-10 share was 46.8% against 50.0%.
Two checks support the comparison. Removing SBA Express loans, which dominate some lenders’ books, gives FY2026 HHIs of 314 (franchise) and 396 (other), so franchise lending is the less concentrated group without Express. And drawing random samples of other 7(a) loans the size of the franchise group gives a median FY2026 HHI of 332, so the smaller franchise group does not raise its HHI mechanically. By dollars, the pooled FY2024 to June 2026 HHI was 244 for franchise loans and 196 for other loans.
None of these values comes near the 1,800 level that federal merger guidelines call highly concentrated. Those thresholds apply to defined antitrust markets, so they are a scale reference only.
| Fiscal year | Franchise loans | Franchise lenders | Franchise top-5 share (%) | Franchise top-10 share (%) | Franchise HHI (loans) | Franchise HHI (dollars) | Other 7(a) loans | Other lenders | Other top-5 share (%) | Other top-10 share (%) | Other HHI (loans) | Other HHI (dollars) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2010 | 2,406 | 611 | 17.7 | 27.1 | 110 | 115 | 44,594 | 1,748 | 27 | 40.2 | 215 | 144 |
| FY2011 | 2,616 | 599 | 17 | 25.6 | 111 | 103 | 51,094 | 1,749 | 28.3 | 41 | 244 | 152 |
| FY2012 | 2,544 | 596 | 20 | 28.3 | 125 | 161 | 41,832 | 1,659 | 32 | 42.9 | 277 | 179 |
| FY2013 | 3,218 | 607 | 20.2 | 28.7 | 136 | 131 | 43,177 | 1,582 | 32.1 | 41.9 | 264 | 178 |
| FY2014 | 4,785 | 648 | 23 | 33.8 | 175 | 147 | 47,259 | 1,558 | 35.3 | 44.2 | 300 | 196 |
| FY2015 | 6,057 | 660 | 27.3 | 38.2 | 207 | 149 | 57,404 | 1,549 | 36.1 | 45.6 | 337 | 196 |
| FY2016 | 6,010 | 628 | 31.3 | 40.9 | 259 | 164 | 58,064 | 1,546 | 35.7 | 45.8 | 366 | 196 |
| FY2017 | 5,974 | 544 | 32 | 41.7 | 268 | 156 | 56,456 | 1,539 | 31.1 | 42.5 | 259 | 171 |
| FY2018 | 7,065 | 645 | 29.5 | 39 | 230 | 133 | 53,289 | 1,453 | 32.3 | 42.4 | 269 | 144 |
| FY2019 | 6,877 | 635 | 28.7 | 38.5 | 237 | 148 | 45,030 | 1,395 | 31.1 | 42.2 | 253 | 137 |
| FY2020 | 5,777 | 599 | 27.3 | 35.3 | 233 | 161 | 36,521 | 1,442 | 28.6 | 37.7 | 227 | 125 |
| FY2021 | 8,109 | 730 | 28 | 35.2 | 251 | 151 | 43,747 | 1,502 | 24.4 | 34.1 | 195 | 120 |
| FY2022 | 6,578 | 678 | 32.9 | 40 | 429 | 180 | 41,100 | 1,447 | 31.4 | 42.4 | 305 | 140 |
| FY2023 | 7,396 | 647 | 43.2 | 49.6 | 931 | 272 | 49,966 | 1,393 | 33.7 | 46.7 | 333 | 148 |
| FY2024 | 5,929 | 554 | 44.7 | 52.4 | 795 | 305 | 64,313 | 1,369 | 33 | 51.7 | 339 | 211 |
| FY2025 | 7,174 | 541 | 39.9 | 48.1 | 591 | 266 | 70,904 | 1,371 | 36 | 51.9 | 370 | 217 |
| FY2026 (to Jun 30) | 5,619 | 486 | 37.8 | 46.8 | 401 | 264 | 35,205 | 1,099 | 35 | 50 | 331 | 163 |
Lender specialization: franchise share and startup mix
Some of the largest franchise lenders are franchise specialists; others are large SBA lenders for whom franchises are a small part of the book. 6 of the top 25 made 50% or more of their 7(a) loans to franchises: United Midwest Savings Bank National Association; First Bank of the Lake; Citizens Bank; GBank; United Community Bank; Magnifi Financial CU (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026).
The specialists mostly finance new units. 5 of the 6 had a startup share above 50% and lent in 26 to 48 states. United Midwest Savings Bank’s franchise loans were 60.2% of its 7(a) book and 95.5% startups, in 48 states; First Bank of the Lake’s were 53.3% and 88.5%, in 44 states. GBank is the exception: franchise loans were 69.0% of its book, but 67.4% were changes of ownership and only 1.5% startups.
At the large generalists franchises are a minority of SBA lending: 15.1% at Live Oak Banking Company, 2.3% at Newtek Bank and 20.2% at The Huntington National Bank. Across all lenders, 58.2% of franchise-coded loans were startups and 13.7% changes of ownership. 77.6% were approved under the Preferred Lenders Program and 17.0% as SBA Express, against 58.9% and 36.0% of other 7(a) loans.

Lender footprint: in-state vs out-of-state franchise lending
Franchise SBA lending is mostly long-distance lending. 82.2% of franchise-coded 7(a) loans financed a project in a state other than the lender’s state in the SBA file, against 74.3% of other 7(a) loans (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026).
The lender’s address state understates the reach of banks with branches in many states, so we also matched each FDIC-insured lender to its branch list (FDIC BankFind, index dated October 2, 2026). FDIC-insured lenders made 91.3% of franchise-coded loans. Of those, 52.9% went to a state where the lender had no branch, against 36.6% of other 7(a) loans from the same lenders, a gap of 16.3 points. The top 10 franchise lenders made 63.8% of their franchise loans outside their branch footprint; all other lenders 41.9%.
Reach does not need branches. 7 of the top 10 franchise lenders have FDIC-listed branches in a single state, yet each made franchise loans in 32 to 48 states. The Huntington National Bank lent in 50 of the 51 (all but AK); 30.8% of its franchise loans were outside the 21 states where it now has branches. No lender reached all 50 states and DC, 7 reached 40 or more, and 472 of the 819 franchise lenders lent in only one state.
Every state and DC had franchise-coded loans. The number of lenders active in a state ranged from 5 (Vermont) to 215 (Texas), and The Huntington National Bank was the largest franchise lender in 41 of them (Table 4). Branch lists are current, not as of each approval, so lenders that acquired banks during the period look less out-of-footprint than they were.
| State | Franchise 7(a) loans | Franchise 7(a) dollars ($M) | Lenders making franchise loans | Loans by lenders based in another state (%) | Loans by FDIC lenders with no branch in the state (%) | Largest franchise lender in the state | Largest lender's share (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TX | 2,515 | 2,164.1 | 215 | 87.6 | 47.7 | The Huntington National Bank | 21.9 |
| FL | 1,625 | 1,057 | 169 | 88.6 | 47.2 | The Huntington National Bank | 21.9 |
| CA | 1,592 | 1,203.4 | 148 | 76.6 | 67 | The Huntington National Bank | 21.1 |
| GA | 898 | 686.3 | 141 | 89.9 | 48.2 | The Huntington National Bank | 19.3 |
| NC | 804 | 703.7 | 109 | 85.8 | 48.7 | The Huntington National Bank | 20.6 |
| OH | 753 | 569 | 113 | 40 | 28.9 | The Huntington National Bank | 38.8 |
| IL | 660 | 586.6 | 110 | 75.6 | 39 | The Huntington National Bank | 22.9 |
| NJ | 591 | 354.1 | 92 | 89.2 | 65.5 | The Huntington National Bank | 21.7 |
| PA | 581 | 349.2 | 109 | 84.3 | 42.7 | The Huntington National Bank | 16.2 |
| VA | 564 | 432.8 | 100 | 92.4 | 71.8 | The Huntington National Bank | 17 |
| MI | 532 | 339.4 | 110 | 80.6 | 42.4 | The Huntington National Bank | 28.6 |
| CO | 523 | 317 | 98 | 95.6 | 49.7 | The Huntington National Bank | 29.4 |
| NY | 469 | 272.5 | 93 | 78.7 | 66.9 | The Huntington National Bank | 19.8 |
| IN | 435 | 393.2 | 92 | 71.7 | 43.3 | The Huntington National Bank | 17.9 |
| AZ | 432 | 292.9 | 93 | 94.7 | 82.7 | The Huntington National Bank | 24.1 |
| TN | 419 | 259 | 98 | 88.8 | 51.4 | The Huntington National Bank | 23.6 |
| WA | 395 | 445.6 | 82 | 88.6 | 62.8 | The Huntington National Bank | 11.1 |
| SC | 379 | 334.9 | 83 | 94.2 | 53.5 | The Huntington National Bank | 20.6 |
| MD | 369 | 242.7 | 72 | 100 | 64.8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 21.4 |
| MN | 361 | 219.3 | 88 | 67.3 | 22.4 | The Huntington National Bank | 20.2 |
| MO | 310 | 223.3 | 100 | 70.3 | 37.6 | The Huntington National Bank | 19 |
| WI | 304 | 235.9 | 87 | 73 | 39.9 | The Huntington National Bank | 14.5 |
| UT | 297 | 151.8 | 61 | 53.9 | 54.4 | The Huntington National Bank | 14.8 |
| MA | 288 | 161.7 | 70 | 79.5 | 73.9 | The Huntington National Bank | 18.4 |
| KY | 213 | 159.7 | 66 | 77 | 41.2 | The Huntington National Bank | 15.5 |
| AL | 207 | 179.6 | 68 | 91.3 | 60.5 | The Huntington National Bank | 15.5 |
| CT | 187 | 91.4 | 41 | 91.4 | 72.2 | The Huntington National Bank | 18.2 |
| OR | 185 | 145.3 | 52 | 95.1 | 70.9 | The Huntington National Bank | 11.9 |
| NV | 170 | 111.8 | 50 | 98.2 | 74.3 | The Huntington National Bank | 18.2 |
| ID | 169 | 91.4 | 49 | 84 | 63.5 | The Huntington National Bank | 14.2 |
| LA | 167 | 111.8 | 48 | 82 | 51.9 | The Huntington National Bank | 16.8 |
| OK | 159 | 155.5 | 59 | 71.1 | 67.1 | The Huntington National Bank | 13.8 |
| KS | 157 | 147.2 | 66 | 82.8 | 63.3 | The Huntington National Bank | 14 |
| IA | 135 | 94.4 | 54 | 79.3 | 62.2 | The Huntington National Bank | 17 |
| NE | 117 | 81.1 | 40 | 56.4 | 45.9 | Union Bank and Trust Company | 24.8 |
| MS | 110 | 106.9 | 38 | 70 | 48.1 | The Huntington National Bank | 12.7 |
| AR | 97 | 82.9 | 39 | 80.4 | 48.2 | The Huntington National Bank | 22.7 |
| NM | 79 | 92.7 | 34 | 82.3 | 71.8 | The Huntington National Bank | 13.9 |
| NH | 68 | 38.4 | 29 | 82.4 | 67.2 | The Huntington National Bank | 16.2 |
| MT | 62 | 49.7 | 32 | 79 | 67.3 | First Bank of the Lake | 12.9 |
| DE | 55 | 35.2 | 21 | 80 | 60.8 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB | 18.2 |
| RI | 53 | 31.9 | 25 | 83 | 85.7 | Webster Bank National Association | 15.1 |
| SD | 47 | 30.6 | 17 | 46.8 | 28.9 | The First National Bank in Sioux Falls | 31.9 |
| WV | 36 | 41.2 | 17 | 94.4 | 53.1 | The Huntington National Bank | 25 |
| ME | 30 | 24.1 | 22 | 66.7 | 53.8 | The Huntington National Bank | 13.3 |
| DC | 29 | 17.9 | 16 | 100 | 88.5 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 17.2 |
| ND | 29 | 36.3 | 19 | 62.1 | 61.9 | Town and Country CU | 17.2 |
| WY | 16 | 15.5 | 14 | 87.5 | 76.9 | The Huntington National Bank | 12.5 |
| HI | 12 | 5.1 | 10 | 83.3 | 72.7 | First Bank of the Lake | 16.7 |
| VT | 9 | 5.4 | 5 | 100 | 100 | The Huntington National Bank | 44.4 |
| AK | 8 | 3.8 | 6 | 75 | 83.3 | CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank National Association | 25 |
SBA 504: CDCs and third-party lenders on franchise projects
A 504 loan has two lenders: a Certified Development Company, an entity SBA authorizes to deliver 504 financing (13 CFR 120.10), and a third-party lender, usually a bank, that funds the senior loan. Franchise 504 lending is regional on the CDC side and spread thin on the bank side.
From October 2023 to June 30, 2026, 142 of 181 CDCs approved 1,390 franchise-coded 504 loans (8.1% of all 504 loans) worth $2,780.5 million, alongside $4,409.5 million of third-party loans (SBA 504 FOIA file, as of June 30, 2026). Mortgage Capital Development Corporation led with 123 loans, then Florida Business Development Corporation (91) and Capital Certified Development Corporation (70). 78.5% of franchise projects were in the CDC’s own state.
CDC concentration on franchise projects (HHI 279, top 10 44.0%) was close to other 504 projects (HHI 273, top 10 44.7%). Third-party lending was far less concentrated: 536 lenders, HHI 85, with Celtic Bank Corporation (70 projects, $381.5 million of third-party loans) and Bank Five Nine (61) the most active. Only 48.0% of franchise projects were in the third-party lender’s own state. Startups were 33.7% of franchise-coded 504 loans.
| Rank | CDC (as named in SBA file) | CDC state | Franchise 504 loans | 504 dollars ($M) | Share of all franchise 504 loans (%) | Franchise share of CDC's 504 loans (%) | Projects in the CDC's own state (%) | States served | Startup share (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Capital Development Corporation | CA | 123 | 260.2 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 50.4 | 9 | 22.8 |
| 2 | Florida Business Development Corporation | FL | 91 | 202.6 | 6.5 | 8.2 | 54.9 | 3 | 30.8 |
| 3 | Capital Certified Development Corporation | TX | 70 | 177.3 | 5 | 18.7 | 92.9 | 3 | 60 |
| 4 | Mountain West Small Business Finance | UT | 61 | 105 | 4.4 | 9.2 | 60.7 | 7 | 34.4 |
| 5 | Empire State Certified Development Corporation | NY | 54 | 108.4 | 3.9 | 9.3 | 55.6 | 3 | 50 |
| 6 | WBD, Inc. | WI | 53 | 90 | 3.8 | 11.1 | 96.2 | 3 | 28.3 |
| 7 | Florida First Capital Finance Corporation, Inc. | FL | 51 | 121.9 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 76.5 | 3 | 49 |
| 8 | Small Business Growth Corporation | IL | 41 | 61.3 | 2.9 | 8.7 | 85.4 | 4 | 14.6 |
| 9 | Capital Partners Certified Development Company | GA | 34 | 90.6 | 2.4 | 26.6 | 100 | 1 | 50 |
| 10 | Michigan Certified Development Corporation | MI | 34 | 53.5 | 2.4 | 17.9 | 85.3 | 3 | 50 |
| 11 | Business Finance Group, Inc. | VA | 27 | 55.1 | 1.9 | 11.4 | 59.3 | 4 | 48.1 |
| 12 | B:Side Capital | CO | 26 | 48.6 | 1.9 | 7.6 | 69.2 | 3 | 19.2 |
| 13 | Business Finance Capital | CA | 25 | 53.1 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 96 | 2 | 28 |
| 14 | LiftFund, Inc. | TX | 23 | 41.7 | 1.7 | 17.7 | 100 | 1 | 52.2 |
| 15 | Midwest Business Finance Corporation | MN | 23 | 27.5 | 1.7 | 9.4 | 87 | 2 | 39.1 |
| Rank | Third-party lender (as named in SBA file) | Lender state | Franchise 504 projects | Third-party loan dollars ($M) | Share of franchise 504 projects (%) | CDCs worked with | States served |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic Bank Corporation | UT | 70 | 381.5 | 5 | 33 | 23 |
| 2 | Bank Five Nine | WI | 61 | 165.4 | 4.4 | 27 | 22 |
| 3 | Regions Bank | AL | 26 | 79.2 | 1.9 | 8 | 6 |
| 4 | Wells Fargo Bank National Association | SD | 24 | 62.2 | 1.7 | 13 | 9 |
| 5 | America First Federal Credit Union | UT | 24 | 59.2 | 1.7 | 14 | 11 |
| 6 | Bank of America, National Association | NC | 22 | 41.3 | 1.6 | 14 | 11 |
| 7 | First Bank of the Lake | MO | 21 | 71 | 1.5 | 15 | 12 |
| 8 | Harvest Commercial Capital, LLC | CA | 18 | 34 | 1.3 | 9 | 6 |
| 9 | East West Bank | CA | 17 | 62.3 | 1.2 | 7 | 6 |
| 10 | Newtek Bank, National Association | FL | 16 | 75.7 | 1.2 | 9 | 12 |
| 11 | Live Oak Banking Company | NC | 15 | 48.7 | 1.1 | 14 | 13 |
| 12 | TD Bank, National Association | DE | 15 | 40.2 | 1.1 | 9 | 9 |
| 13 | Mountain America FCU | UT | 12 | 34.7 | 0.9 | 2 | 5 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | OH | 11 | 16.4 | 0.8 | 8 | 8 |
| 15 | DFCU Financial | MI | 10 | 22.4 | 0.7 | 4 | 3 |
What changed for franchise lenders on October 1, 2026
SOP 50 10 8.1 applies to applications SBA receives from October 1, 2026 (SBA Information Notice 5000-882227). Three changes touch franchise lending.
- SBA Express and 7(a) Small loans may finance changes of ownership under Appendix 15, which matters for franchise resales.
- 504 third-party lenders may send their underwriting analysis directly to SBA’s loan processing center, and the rule that the third-party loan could not amortize beyond the 504 debenture term was removed.
- The franchise rules carry over: a brand that meets the FTC franchise definition must be on the SBA Franchise Directory, and lenders must check it before they submit or approve a loan (SOP 50 10 8.1).
Given SBA’s quarterly schedule, loans approved under the new SOP can first appear in the FOIA file dated December 31, 2026. Interest rates by lender tier are covered in our franchise loan interest rates monitor.
Original analysis: how we calculated it
1. Franchise lender league table
- Formula
Count and sum of franchise-coded 7(a) loans per lender (FDIC/NCUA/name key), ranked by count- Inputs
- F01, F35 to F134, tables/tbl-league.csv (T01)
- Result
- 823 lenders; leader 3,839 loans (20.5%)
- Limitations
- Credits the current holder; neutral counts, no quality or outcome measure
2. Concentration vs other 7(a) lending
- Formula
HHI = sum over lenders of (percentage share of loans)^2; ratio = franchise HHI / other HHI- Inputs
- F167, F171, F191, F195, D01, D02
- Result
- FY2023 2.8 times; FY2026 to Jun 30 1.2 times
- Limitations
- Directory coding gap distorts FY2024 and FY2025; Express-excluded and sampled versions in Table 2 notes
3. Lender specialization
- Formula
Franchise-coded loans / all 7(a) loans of the lender; startup loans / franchise-coded loans- Inputs
- F22, F24, F48, F88
- Result
- 6 of top 25 are 50%+ franchise; 5 of those mostly startups
- Limitations
- Book share uses loan counts; business age is lender-reported
4. Geographic reach
- Formula
Share of franchise-coded loans whose ProjectState is not a state with an FDIC-listed branch of the lender- Inputs
- F270, F272, D06
- Result
- 52.9% vs 36.6% (gap 16.3 points)
- Limitations
- Branch lists current, not historical; credit unions and non-banks excluded
5. SBA 504 CDCs and third-party lenders
- Formula
Counts by CDC and normalized third-party lender name; HHI; in-state share- Inputs
- F310, F318, F320, F326, F327
- Result
- CDC HHI 279 vs 273; 78.5% in CDC's state
- Limitations
- Third-party lender names are free text
6. Data check against SBA's lender report
- Formula
FY2025 FOIA loan count per lender minus SBA FY2025 report count- Inputs
- F352, F353, F354, D07
- Result
- 9 of 10 match within 2 loans; Huntington +977
- Limitations
- Report has no franchise flag, so only total 7(a) counts can be compared
Methods and next edition
Data: SBA 7(a) FOIA files FY2010 to present and the 504 file FY2010 to present, all as of June 30, 2026, the newest posted as of October 6, 2026 (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026). A loan is a franchise loan if the lender entered a franchise code. Lenders are keyed by FDIC certificate, NCUA charter or, for non-depository lenders, name. Startup = BusinessAge ‘Startup, Loan Funds will Open Business’. States served counts the 50 states and DC. Borrower names and addresses were never read.
Next edition: after SBA posts the files as of September 30, 2026, expected late October 2026. It will add FY2026 Q4 and the first full-year FY2026 league table.
Signals to watch
- 823 lenders made 18,722 franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans totaling $13.99 billion in the United States from October 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- The Huntington National Bank made 3,839 franchise-coded 7(a) loans (20.5% of the U.S. total) from October 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026; its median franchise loan was $192,700. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- GBank made the most franchise-coded 7(a) dollars from October 2023 to June 2026, $1,188.8 million on 340 loans, with a median loan of $3,522,500. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- From October 2023 to June 2026 the largest U.S. franchise lender held 20.5% of franchise-coded 7(a) loans, against 8.9% for the largest lender of other 7(a) loans. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- The top 10 lenders held 47.3% of U.S. franchise-coded 7(a) loans from October 2023 to June 2026, against 50.5% of other 7(a) loans. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- The HHI of U.S. franchise SBA 7(a) lenders was 931 in FY2023 and 401 in FY2026 to June 30; for other 7(a) loans it was 333 and 331. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- Franchise-coded 7(a) lending was more concentrated than other 7(a) lending in 8 of 17 fiscal years from FY2010 to FY2026, all from FY2017 on, United States. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- In FY2026 Q3 (April 1 to June 30, 2026) the largest U.S. franchise lender held 10.1% of franchise-coded 7(a) loans, down from 16.4% in FY2026 Q2. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- United Midwest Savings Bank’s franchise-coded loans were 60.2% of its SBA 7(a) loans and 95.5% of them were startups, October 2023 to June 2026, United States. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- 82.2% of U.S. franchise-coded 7(a) loans from October 2023 to June 2026 financed a project outside the lender’s state as listed in the SBA file, against 74.3% of other 7(a) loans. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- No lender made franchise-coded 7(a) loans in all 50 states and DC from October 2023 to June 2026; The Huntington National Bank lent everywhere except Alaska (AK), and 472 of 819 lenders lent in only one state, United States. SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
- 142 CDCs approved 1,390 franchise-coded SBA 504 loans worth $2,780.5 million in the United States from October 2023 to June 2026; Mortgage Capital Development Corporation led with 123. SBA 504 FOIA, as of 2026-06-30
- SBA’s lender report lists 1,219 lenders with 7(a) approvals in FY2026 through August 31, 2026 and 1,426 in FY2025, United States. SBA 7(a) Lender Activity Reports
Questions people ask
Which banks do SBA loans for franchises?
823 lenders made at least one franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loan from October 2023 to June 30, 2026. By count the largest were The Huntington National Bank (3,839), United Midwest Savings Bank (1,469), First Bank of the Lake (902), Live Oak Banking Company (796) and Citizens Bank of Elizabethton, Tennessee (368) (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026). Table 1 lists the top 25 and the download lists all 823.
What is the best SBA lender for a franchise?
No dataset ranks lenders on service or terms, and this report does not endorse any lender. The data show volume and focus: The Huntington National Bank made the most franchise-coded 7(a) loans (3,839, median $192,700), GBank the most dollars (median $3,522,500), and lenders such as United Midwest Savings Bank (60.2% of its 7(a) loans to franchises) specialize. Rates by lender tier are in our franchise loan interest rates monitor.
What is an SBA preferred lender?
A Preferred Lenders Program (PLP) lender can process, close, service and liquidate SBA-guaranteed loans with reduced documentation to SBA and without SBA’s prior approval (13 CFR 120.450); SBA does not review a PLP lender’s credit analysis before issuing a loan number (SOP 50 10 8.1). 77.6% of franchise-coded 7(a) loans from October 2023 to June 2026 were PLP loans, against 58.9% of other 7(a) loans.
How do I find an SBA lender for a franchise?
Three public routes: SBA’s Lender Match, where more than 800 lenders take part and SBA sends a list of interested lenders within two business days (SBA Lender Match); the downloadable lender list in this report, filtered by your state; and the SBA Franchise Directory, since the brand must be listed before a lender can approve the loan (SOP 50 10 8.1). For costs, see our franchise costs guide.
Do franchise lenders lend in every state?
No single lender does. From October 2023 to June 2026 no lender made franchise-coded 7(a) loans in all 50 states and DC; The Huntington National Bank missed only Alaska (AK) and 7 lenders reached 40 or more. Most lenders stay local: 472 of 819 lent in one state. Every state had franchise lenders, from 5 in Vermont to 215 in Texas (Table 4; SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026).
Frequently asked questions
How many lenders make SBA loans to franchises?
823 lenders made at least one franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loan in the United States from October 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026, and 486 did so in FY2026 through June 30 (SBA 7(a) FOIA file).
Which lender makes the most SBA franchise loans?
The Huntington National Bank, with 3,839 franchise-coded 7(a) loans (20.5% of the U.S. total) from October 2023 to June 2026. In April to June 2026 it made 182 against 179 for Live Oak Banking Company (SBA 7(a) FOIA file).
Which lender makes the largest SBA franchise loans?
Among the top 25 franchise lenders, GBank had the largest median franchise-coded 7(a) loan, $3,522,500, from October 2023 to June 2026; most of its franchise loans financed changes of ownership (67.4%) (SBA 7(a) FOIA file).
How concentrated is SBA franchise lending?
In FY2026 through June 30 the top 10 lenders held 46.8% of U.S. franchise-coded 7(a) loans and the HHI was 401, against 50.0% and 331 for other 7(a) loans (SBA 7(a) FOIA file).
Are SBA franchise loans mostly for startups?
Yes. 58.2% of U.S. franchise-coded 7(a) loans from October 2023 to June 2026 financed a business that the loan would open; 13.7% financed a change of ownership (SBA 7(a) FOIA file).
Do franchise borrowers use local banks for SBA loans?
Often not. 52.9% of U.S. franchise-coded 7(a) loans from FDIC-insured lenders, October 2023 to June 2026, went to a state where the lender had no branch (SBA 7(a) FOIA file; FDIC BankFind).
What share of SBA 7(a) loans go to franchises?
Franchise-coded loans were 9.9% of the 189,144 U.S. SBA 7(a) loans approved from October 2023 to June 2026; coding gaps in FY2024 and FY2025 make this an undercount (SBA 7(a) FOIA file).
Which CDCs make the most SBA 504 loans to franchises?
Mortgage Capital Development Corporation (123 loans), Florida Business Development Corporation (91) and Capital Certified Development Corporation (70) led U.S. franchise-coded 504 lending from October 2023 to June 2026 (SBA 504 FOIA file).
What is the maximum SBA loan for a franchise?
SBA lists a maximum of $5,000,000 for a 7(a) loan and $5,500,000 for a 504 loan (SBA program pages, accessed October 6, 2026). The median U.S. franchise-coded 7(a) loan from October 2023 to June 2026 was $358,000 (SBA 7(a) FOIA file).
How often is this SBA franchise lender data updated?
SBA updates its 7(a) and 504 FOIA files quarterly, typically one month after the quarter ends; this monitor is refreshed with each file. The current edition uses the file as of June 30, 2026.
For journalists
Most quotable statistics
823 lenders made 18,722 franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans in the United States from October 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026.
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30The Huntington National Bank made 20.5% of U.S. franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans from October 2023 to June 2026, 3,839 loans in all.
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30The top 10 lenders held 47.3% of U.S. franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans from October 2023 to June 2026, against 50.5% of other 7(a) loans.
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30The largest U.S. franchise SBA lender’s share fell from 16.4% in January to March 2026 to 10.1% in April to June 2026.
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-3052.9% of U.S. franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans from FDIC-insured lenders, October 2023 to June 2026, went to a state where the lender had no branch.
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-306 of the 25 largest U.S. franchise SBA lenders made at least half of their 7(a) loans to franchises from October 2023 to June 2026.
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of 2026-06-30
If you cite only a few, cite these
- 823 lenders, 18,722 franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans, Oct 2023 to Jun 2026, United States source
- Top-10 share 47.3% for franchise loans vs 50.5% for other 7(a) loans, Oct 2023 to Jun 2026 source
- Franchise HHI 931 in FY2023 vs 401 in FY2026 to Jun 30 source
Press summary and suggested headlines
Franchise Consultants and Brokers analyzed every SBA 7(a) and 504 loan in SBA's FOIA files as of June 30, 2026. From October 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026, 823 lenders made 18,722 franchise-coded 7(a) loans worth $13.99 billion. The Huntington National Bank made 20.5% of them, more than twice the share of the largest lender in other SBA lending, yet the top 10 franchise lenders held 47.3%, below the 50.5% top-10 share for other 7(a) loans. On a fiscal-year basis franchise concentration peaked in FY2023 and has eased since; in April to June 2026 the largest lender's share fell to 10.1%. 6 of the 25 largest franchise lenders made at least half of their SBA loans to franchises, most of them startup loans across many states. 52.9% of franchise loans from FDIC-insured lenders went to states where the lender had no branch. In SBA 504 lending, 142 CDCs approved 1,390 franchise-coded loans. The data tables are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.
Suggested headlines
- One bank made 20.5% of SBA franchise loans since October 2023
- SBA franchise lending is easing its reliance on one lender: top share falls to 10.1%
- 823 lenders made SBA franchise loans, but 28 made 100 or more
- 52.9% of SBA franchise loans come from banks with no branch in the borrower's state
- 6 of the 25 biggest SBA franchise lenders lend mainly to franchises
Methodology
Sources. Loan-level data are SBA’s 7(a) and 504 FOIA files as of June 30, 2026, the newest posted when checked on October 6, 2026 (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files, as of June 30, 2026). Lender totals for cross-checks come from SBA’s FY2025 year-end and August 31, 2026 lender activity reports. Branch locations come from the FDIC BankFind API. Rules come from SOP 50 10 8.1, SBA information notices, the eCFR and the Federal Register.
Inclusion. A franchise loan is a 7(a) or 504 loan with a lender-entered franchise code. The league period is FY2024 to June 30, 2026 as the brief specifies; concentration runs FY2010 to FY2026. Lenders are keyed by FDIC certificate, NCUA charter or name. States served counts the 50 states and DC. Borrower names and addresses were not read. No default, charge-off or loan status data are reported by lender.
Conflicts. Where the FOIA file and SBA’s lender report differ (Huntington, FY2025), the report uses the FOIA file for consistency and states the difference (977 loans).
Derived metrics. HHI is the sum of squared percentage shares by loan count (dollar HHI shown as a check). Sensitivities: excluding SBA Express loans, and 200 random samples of other loans sized like the franchise group. Outside-footprint share uses current FDIC branch lists. Formulas and inputs are in derived.csv; scripts 01 to 10 reproduce every number.
Limitations. Franchise codes were often missing from October 2023 to February 2025. BankName is the current holder, not always the approving lender. Business age is lender-reported. This is not financial advice and not an endorsement of any lender.
Last updated October 6, 2026.
Sources and source quality
Tier 1: primary and government sources (19)
- SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan files (as of June 30, 2026), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 7(a) and 504 FOIA data dictionary, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 7(a) and 504 activity reports, FY2025 year-end, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 7(a) Lender Activity Report FY2025 (xlsx), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 7(a) and 504 activity reports, current month (as of Aug 31, 2026), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 7(a) Lender Activity Report, current month (xlsx), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- SOP 50 10 8.1, Lender and Development Company Loan Programs, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- SOP 50 10 document page and version history, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- Information Notice 5000-880695, Issuance of SOP 50 10 8.1, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- Information Notice 5000-882227, Technical Updates to SOP 50 10 8.1, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 13 CFR 120.450, Preferred Lenders Program, Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 13 CFR 120.10, Definitions, Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (accessed 2026-10-06)
- Affiliation and Lending Criteria final rule, 88 FR 21074, Federal Register / GovInfo (accessed 2026-10-06)
- Lender Match, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 7(a) loans, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- 504 loans, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- SBA Franchise Directory, U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-06)
- Merger Guidelines (2023), U.S. Department of Justice and Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-06)
- BankFind Suite API documentation (locations endpoint), Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (accessed 2026-10-06)
Tier 3: journalism and commentary (1)
- SBA Franchise Loans (lender web page, entity statement), First Bank of the Lake (accessed 2026-10-06)
How to cite and reuse
Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "SBA Lenders for Franchises: 7(a) and 504 League Table, FY2024 to June 2026." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 6, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/sba-lenders-for-franchises/
The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.
Download the data
- League table, top 25 franchise lenders (CSV)
- Every lender with a franchise-coded 7(a) loan, FY2024 to Jun 2026 (CSV)
- Concentration by fiscal year, FY2010 to FY2026 (CSV)
- Quarterly KPIs, FY2022 Q1 to FY2026 Q3 (CSV)
- Top 10 franchise lenders, FY2026 Q3 vs Q2 (CSV)
- Franchise lending by state (CSV)
- Top CDCs for franchise 504 loans (CSV)
- Top third-party lenders on franchise 504 projects (CSV)
- Full fact sheet with sources (CSV)



