Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Data study

Franchise Initial Investment: What 259 FDDs Say It Costs to Open, by Sector and Cost Category

A line-by-line study of the Item 7 tables in Franchise Disclosure Documents issued in 2025 and 2026 and registered in Minnesota.
Updated Next update: With the next annual FDD sample (2027); BLS context figures after the 2026-10-15 PPI releaseBy the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
An empty ground-floor retail unit mid build-out: framed metal stud walls, stacked flooring boxes, a stepladder and work lights on a bare concrete floor, dayligh
Short answer

The median franchise initial investment in 259 FDDs issued in 2025 and 2026 ran from $265,372 (low estimate) to $573,000 (high estimate), per Item 7 tables filed in Minnesota. Real estate and build-out took the largest share, 33.4% of the high estimate on average, ahead of equipment (23.9%), the initial fee (15.5%) and working capital (12%).

$265,372 to $573,000Median Item 7 low and high estimate, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026Minnesota CARDS Item 7 tables
1.92xMedian ratio of the high estimate to the low estimateMinnesota CARDS Item 7 tables
7.6%Median initial franchise fee as a share of the high estimateMinnesota CARDS Item 7 tables
91.5%FDDs budgeting additional funds for exactly 3 months, the FTC minimum guidanceMinnesota CARDS; 16 CFR 436.5(g)

Abstract

  • The median Item 7 estimate across 259 FDDs issued from 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18 was $265,372 at the low end and $573,000 at the high end; half of the high estimates fell between $234,206 and $1,305,550.
  • Sector medians ran from $58,855 to $125,627 in business services to $9.16 million to $23.90 million in lodging.
  • Real estate and build-out was the largest cost group, 33.4% of the high estimate on average and the single biggest group in 131 of 259 FDDs; equipment, signage, vehicles and technology added 23.9%.
  • The initial franchise fee was a median 7.6% of the high estimate, but averaged about a third of the budget in business services (34.1%), senior care (32.8%) and home services (30.6%).
  • The high estimate was a median 1.92x the low estimate; 46.7% of FDDs reached 2x and 19.3% reached 3x. Real estate and build-out explained 40% of the gap on average.
  • 91.5% of FDDs budgeted additional funds for exactly 3 months; the median additional-funds line was $25,000 to $50,000.
  • 69.5% of Item 7 tables assume a leased site and 19.3% a home-based or mobile start; only 4 include buying land or a building.

What's new

As of October 7, 2026
  • 181 of the 259 FDDs were issued in 2026 and 78 in 2025; the latest issue date is 2026-08-18.
  • The 2026 edition of 16 CFR 436.5(g) keeps the Item 7 table format and the instruction that a reasonable additional-funds period is at least three months.
  • Context: the BLS producer price index for goods used in commercial and healthcare construction rose 7.4% from August 2025 to August 2026 (preliminary), against 3.4% for consumer prices.
  • The September 2026 PPI is due on 2026-10-15; this page uses August 2026, the latest month published on 2026-10-07.

Key findings

  1. The median franchise initial investment in 259 Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 was $265,372 (low) to $573,000 (high). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  2. 54 of 259 FDDs (20.8%) had a low estimate under $100,000, but only 17 (6.6%) had a high estimate under $100,000 (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  3. 81 of 259 FDDs (31.3%) had a high estimate of $1 million or more (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  4. Lodging had the highest sector medians, $9,162,958 to $23,895,500, and business services the lowest, $58,855 to $125,627 (FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  5. Real estate and build-out averaged 33.4% of the Item 7 high estimate across 259 FDDs, rising to 75.5% in lodging, 50.9% in fitness and 47.4% in food and beverage (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  6. Site plus equipment costs averaged 75.6% of the high estimate in food and beverage, 70.9% in fitness and 86.6% in lodging, versus 17.9% in senior and in-home care (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  7. The initial franchise fee was a median 7.6% of the Item 7 high estimate and 15.3% of the low estimate across 258 FDDs with a fee line (Minnesota-registered FDDs, 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  8. In senior and in-home care, the initial fee averaged 32.8% of the high estimate and additional funds 25.9%, the highest working-capital share of any sector (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  9. The median FDD’s high estimate was 1.92 times its low estimate; the middle half of ratios ran from 1.65x to 2.59x (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  10. Real estate and build-out accounted for 40% of the gap between low and high estimates on average, and equipment for 25.3% (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  11. 237 of 259 FDDs (91.5%) set the additional-funds period at 3 months; 22 used 6 months or more (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  12. The median additional-funds line was $25,000 to $50,000, a median 9.2% of the high estimate (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  13. 180 of 259 FDDs (69.5%) base Item 7 on a leased site; 136 (52.5%) state that buying real estate is excluded or that a lease is assumed (2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis
  14. Among 177 FDDs with a build-out line above $0, the median build-out estimate was $126,300 to $350,644 (Minnesota-registered FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). Minnesota CARDS, Item 7 of 259 FDDs; FCB analysis

What Item 7 measures and why the low and high estimates matter

Item 7 of a Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) is the franchisor’s estimate of the total cash needed to open one unit. The FTC Franchise Rule requires it as a table titled YOUR ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT, with a total, and lets franchisors add tables for different site types or premises sizes (16 CFR 436.5(g)). The rule lists what belongs in it when applicable: the initial franchise fee, training, real property whether bought or leased, equipment, fixtures, construction and leasehold improvements, opening inventory, deposits, licenses and other prepaid expenses, plus a line called Additional funds for an initial period of operation.

When an amount is unknown, the franchisor gives a low-high range based on its current experience (16 CFR 436.5(g)(2)). The low and high totals are two scenarios, not a forecast with odds attached: the low end usually assumes a small site, landlord allowances or leased equipment, and the high end a larger site and full build-out. FTC staff describe Item 7 as the franchisee’s entire estimated initial investment, including payments to third parties such as rent, equipment and inventory (Franchise Rule Compliance Guide, 2008).

This study reads the Item 7 table of 259 FDDs issued from 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18 and filed with the Minnesota Department of Commerce (Minnesota CARDS). It records all 4,002 line items (a median of 15 per FDD), maps each to a standard cost category and compares totals and cost structures across 14 sectors. It uses the same random, sector-capped sample as our franchise royalty rates study, so fees and investment can be read side by side. For a plain-language overview of costs and funding, see our franchise costs guide.

Franchise initial investment by sector: medians, quartiles and range

Totals vary by two orders of magnitude, so medians and quartiles describe the sample better than averages. Across all 259 FDDs the median low estimate was $265,372 and the median high estimate $573,000. The middle half of high estimates ran from $234,206 to $1,305,550.

Service businesses that run from an office, a home or a vehicle sit at the bottom: business services had medians of $58,855 to $125,627, senior and in-home care $101,800 to $182,425 and home services $140,475 to $257,325. Food and beverage medians were $484,050 to $959,374, fitness $319,510 to $746,562, entertainment and recreation $850,375 to $2.10 million, and lodging $9.16 million to $23.90 million.

54 FDDs (20.8%) had a low estimate under $100,000, but only 17 (6.6%) stayed under $100,000 at the high end. 81 (31.3%) reached $1 million or more at the high end. Our guide to franchises under $100k explains what the low end usually assumes. Whether a buyer can fund either end is a separate question, covered in our franchise affordability study.

Figure 1Median Item 7 low and high estimate by sector, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (Minnesota registrations)Lodging omitted for scale: median $9.16 million to $23.90 million
Median low estimateMedian high estimateBusiness services$58,855 vs $125,627Senior and in-home care$101,800 vs $182,425Home services$140,475 vs $257,325Cleaning and restoration$164,105 vs $258,400Education and children$195,004 vs $374,128Pet services$226,088 vs $572,300Personal services and beauty$301,896 vs $603,996Health and wellness$347,050 vs $635,078Retail$242,750 vs $661,575Fitness$319,510 vs $746,562Automotive$265,384 vs $940,050Food and beverage$484,050 vs $959,374Entertainment and recreation$850,375 vs $2,104,350
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 1Franchise initial investment benchmarks by sector, Item 7 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (Minnesota registrations)
SectorFDDs (n)Median low estimate ($)Low estimate, 25th pct ($)Low estimate, 75th pct ($)Median high estimate ($)High estimate, 25th pct ($)High estimate, 75th pct ($)Lowest low estimate ($)Highest high estimate ($)
Automotive17265,384169,700316,800940,050341,0001,592,53388,5003,994,000
Business services1858,85537,362101,774125,62765,500259,8987,0304,296,665
Cleaning and restoration18164,10599,144217,050258,400179,100427,7684,2501,983,000
Education and children18195,00494,451588,988374,128169,8461,061,56840,9753,746,733
Entertainment and recreation18850,375349,3201,832,5292,104,350696,1963,247,86268,8006,232,089
Fitness18319,510224,860410,411746,562467,808831,672145,3505,162,000
Food and beverage27484,050358,525658,212959,374668,8881,466,82530,5839,043,000
Health and wellness17347,050165,700557,300635,078310,4201,228,95636,7002,263,296
Home services18140,47590,250184,967257,325169,069307,13229,550606,925
Lodging189,162,9582,924,62919,164,26223,895,50015,000,71060,670,350108,795168,938,990
Personal services and beauty18301,896177,979404,285603,996340,330988,11913,8452,537,300
Pet services18226,08886,406673,988572,300211,1001,229,5093,6203,949,331
Retail18242,750172,144480,610661,575397,250923,28874,30054,060,700
Senior and in-home care18101,80091,243126,484182,425153,774230,13955,0051,786,895
All sectors259265,372118,943577,416573,000234,2061,305,5503,620168,938,990
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

Where the money goes: Item 7 cost structure by sector

Real estate and build-out is the largest part of the franchise initial investment in most sectors. Averaged across 259 FDDs it made up 33.4% of the high estimate, followed by equipment, signage, vehicles and technology at 23.9%, the initial fee at 15.5%, additional funds at 12%, training, opening and other costs at 11.4% and inventory at 3.9%. It was the single largest group in 131 FDDs, against 56 for equipment and 41 for the initial fee.

The split follows the business model. Site and equipment together averaged 86.6% of the high estimate in lodging, 80% in entertainment, 75.6% in food and beverage and 70.9% in fitness. In automotive, equipment alone averaged 50%. Senior and in-home care was the mirror image: site and equipment averaged 17.9%, while the initial fee averaged 32.8% and additional funds 25.9%. Retail had the largest inventory share, 15.1%.

Almost every table lists training (94.6% of FDDs), equipment (89.2%), grand opening marketing (86.9%) and insurance (86.1%). Vehicles appear in 25.9%, mostly mobile service brands. Combined rows (for example equipment and signs) are assigned to the first item named, which slightly understates the smaller categories.

Figure 2Item 7 cost structure by sector: average share of the high estimate, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026Mean of brand-level shares; each FDD counts once
Initial franchise feeReal estate and build-outEquipment, signage, vehicles and technologyInventory and suppliesAdditional funds (working capital)Training, opening and other0.0%30.0%60.0%90.0%120%9.7%17.4%50.0%10.5%Automotive34.1%15.3%15.5%16.9%17.0%Business services30.2%33.2%17.2%10.2%Cleaning and restoration20.7%39.5%15.0%9.3%12.1%Education and children45.0%35.0%Entertainment and recreation50.9%20.0%8.9%10.3%Fitness47.4%28.2%9.6%Food and beverage11.4%40.2%20.0%13.6%12.1%Health and wellness30.6%24.5%20.4%17.7%Home services75.5%11.1%Lodging14.2%41.4%21.1%9.4%9.2%Personal services and beauty14.3%31.7%31.7%10.8%Pet services33.9%20.9%15.1%15.0%10.5%Retail32.8%10.9%25.9%22.6%Senior and in-home care15.5%33.4%23.9%12.0%11.4%All sectors
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 2Item 7 cost structure by sector: mean share of the high estimate (%), FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
SectorFDDs (n)Initial franchise fee (% of high estimate)Real estate and build-out (% of high estimate)Equipment, signage, vehicles and technology (% of high estimate)Inventory and supplies (% of high estimate)Additional funds (working capital) (% of high estimate)Training, opening and other (% of high estimate)
Automotive179.717.4506.810.55.7
Business services1834.115.315.51.316.917
Cleaning and restoration1830.26.933.22.317.210.2
Education and children1820.739.5153.49.312.1
Entertainment and recreation187.245351.45.16.3
Fitness188.650.9201.38.910.3
Food and beverage273.747.428.24.46.79.6
Health and wellness1711.440.2202.713.612.1
Home services1830.63.724.53.220.417.7
Lodging180.475.511.13.43.36.3
Personal services and beauty1814.241.421.14.79.49.2
Pet services1814.331.731.73.18.510.8
Retail184.633.920.915.11510.5
Senior and in-home care1832.810.970.825.922.6
All sectors25915.533.423.93.91211.4
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV
Equipment often arrives before the build-out is finished; in food, fitness and entertainment, site and equipment are most of the Item 7 budget.
Equipment often arrives before the build-out is finished; in food, fitness and entertainment, site and equipment are most of the Item 7 budget.

How far apart the low and high estimates are

The high estimate is typically about double the low estimate, not several times it. The median ratio was 1.92x and the middle half of FDDs fell between 1.65x and 2.59x. 121 FDDs (46.7%) reached 2x and 50 (19.3%) reached 3x; 14.3% were under 1.5x.

The gap comes mostly from the site. On average, real estate and build-out explained 40% of the dollar gap between the two totals, equipment 25.3%, training, opening and other costs 13.6%, additional funds 12.6%, the initial fee 4.8% and inventory 3.7%. Fixed fees rarely move: in lodging, fitness, health and entertainment the initial fee explained none of the gap on average.

Automotive (2.83x) and retail (2.61x) had the widest median ratios; cleaning and restoration (1.68x) and education (1.7x) the narrowest. The largest ratios come from tables that span different set-ups in one range: OpenWorks (31.64x) runs from a home-based start to a leased office, Outset Collection by Hilton and Radisson Individuals span converting an existing hotel and building a new one, and ProColor Collision spans leasing and buying a facility.

Figure 3Ratio of Item 7 high estimate to low estimate, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
030609012091.00 to 1.24x281.25 to 1.49x1011.50 to 1.99x712.00 to 2.99x313.00 to 4.99x195x or more
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 3Low-to-high spread and what drives it, by sector: median ratio, median gap and mean share of the gap by cost group, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
SectorFDDs (n)Median high/low ratioMedian gap, high minus low ($)Initial franchise fee (% of gap)Real estate and build-out (% of gap)Equipment, signage, vehicles and technology (% of gap)Inventory and supplies (% of gap)Additional funds (working capital) (% of gap)Training, opening and other (% of gap)
Automotive172.83554,6004.822.951.96.79.83.9
Business services182.1468,40215.419.321.61.219.722.8
Cleaning and restoration181.68121,00011.611.740.32.220.813.5
Education and children181.7148,3204.250.613.6511.714.7
Entertainment and recreation181.85854,541051.434.914.97.7
Fitness182.09352,500065.115.50.99.49.2
Food and beverage272.2483,6670.552.724.94.26.711
Health and wellness172.03255,551051.219.62.513.513.1
Home services181.79100,40010.46.535.52.922.522.2
Lodging181.869,020,9630.176.89.932.87.4
Personal services and beauty181.96271,000754.115.73.910.39
Pet services181.94272,6450.334.541.23.28.612.2
Retail182.61288,850142.52113.51012.1
Senior and in-home care181.7170,12013.514.49.81.129.132
All sectors2591.92280,9004.84025.33.712.613.6
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

Working capital: the additional funds line

Most franchisors budget working capital for the minimum period the FTC suggests. The rule says a reasonable initial period is at least three months or a reasonable period for the industry (16 CFR 436.5(g)(1)(iii)). 237 of 259 FDDs (91.5%) used exactly 3 months, 22 (8.5%) used 6 months or more and 2 used 12 months. Every FDD in the sample had an additional-funds line and stated its period.

The median additional-funds line was $25,000 to $50,000, or a median 9.2% of the high estimate. In dollars it was largest in lodging ($257,670 to $480,316) and smallest in business services ($5,000 to $11,000). As a share of the budget it was largest in senior and in-home care (26.8%), home services (18.5%) and cleaning (17.4%).

Two cautions. The line generally excludes the owner’s salary or draw, which FTC staff say belongs in a footnote (Compliance Guide, footnote 14), and three months is short for a business that takes longer to fill its book. A buyer who needs to live on savings while the unit ramps up needs money that Item 7 does not count.

Figure 4Additional-funds period stated in Item 7, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
062.5125187.5250237318627 to 11212 or more
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 4Additional funds (working capital) in Item 7 by sector: period and dollars, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
SectorFDDs (n)FDDs stating a period (n)Median period (months)Median additional funds, low ($)Median additional funds, high ($)Additional funds as % of high estimate (median)
Automotive1717345,00069,0008.1
Business services181835,00011,00013.8
Cleaning and restoration1818320,00040,00017.4
Education and children1818318,68427,50010.6
Entertainment and recreation1818345,00095,0004.4
Fitness1818326,25051,2508.7
Food and beverage2727320,00045,0004.9
Health and wellness1717333,49560,00011.1
Home services1818320,45042,50018.5
Lodging18183257,670480,3162.2
Personal services and beauty1818327,50053,3529.3
Pet services1818320,00040,0008.5
Retail1818345,00070,00011.5
Senior and in-home care1818324,25050,00026.8
All sectors259259325,00050,0009.2
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

Real estate and build-out: leased, home-based or built

Item 7 almost never includes buying property. 180 of 259 FDDs (69.5%) base the estimate on a leased site, 50 (19.3%) on a home-based or mobile start, 15 on building a property without the land (13 of them hotels) and 5 on space inside a host such as a travel center or store. Only 4 include buying land or a building in the total. 136 FDDs (52.5%) say so outright, stating that real estate purchase is excluded or that the estimate assumes a lease.

For leased sites the real estate line covers deposits and a few months of rent: the median real estate line was $5,973 to $22,500 among 226 FDDs with one. Build-out is where the money goes. Among 177 FDDs with a build-out line above $0, the median was $126,300 to $350,644. By sector the median build-out ran from $203,750 to $405,000 in food and beverage, $80,000 to $287,500 in fitness and $400,000 to $1.05 million in entertainment; lodging, where the line is hotel construction, was $7.32 million to $17.91 million.

Many low estimates assume a landlord tenant-improvement allowance or a second-generation space that needs little work, which is one reason the build-out line drives the spread. A buyer who plans to buy the building should add that cost, as the FTC’s consumer guide advises when it lists real estate and leasehold improvements among the costs to check (A Consumer’s Guide to Buying a Franchise).

Figure 5Median build-out line by sector, FDDs with a build-out line, issued 2025 to 2026Sectors with at least 5 such FDDs; lodging omitted for scale (median $7.32 million to $17.91 million)
Median build-out, lowMedian build-out, highHome services$0 vs $4,000Cleaning and restoration$1,250 vs $7,000Automotive$20,000 vs $40,000Retail$42,000 vs $175,000Health and wellness$113,750 vs $244,250Education and children$50,000 vs $258,500Fitness$80,000 vs $287,500Personal services and beauty$103,824 vs $325,000Food and beverage$203,750 vs $405,000Pet services$389,250 vs $683,958Entertainment and recreation$400,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 5Premises assumptions and build-out lines in Item 7 by sector, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
SectorFDDs (n)Leased site (n)Build, land excluded (n)Land or building purchase included (n)Home-based or mobile (n)Inside a host site (n)Not stated (n)FDDs with a build-out line (n)Median build-out, low ($)Median build-out, high ($)
Automotive1714011011020,00040,000
Business services1860010114248,750553,888
Cleaning and restoration1890090051,2507,000
Education and children1814004001350,000258,500
Entertainment and recreation18170010017400,0001,050,000
Fitness1818000001880,000287,500
Food and beverage27231003024203,750405,000
Health and wellness17170000016113,750244,250
Home services187001100504,000
Lodging180132003187,323,80017,905,000
Personal services and beauty18160011016103,824325,000
Pet services18110070010389,250683,958
Retail1816101001742,000175,000
Senior and in-home care18120150041,0003,250
All sectors2591801545055177126,300350,644
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

The initial fee as a share of the franchise initial investment

The initial franchise fee is a small part of the total in most FDDs. Across 258 FDDs with a fee line, the median fee was $49,500 to $49,900, equal to a median 15.3% of the low estimate and 7.6% of the high estimate. In 153 FDDs (59.3%) it was under 10% of the high estimate.

The exception is the low-overhead service model. The median fee share of the high estimate was 32.8% in business services, 32% in senior and in-home care and 24.7% in home services, against 3.5% in food and beverage and 0.2% in lodging. The fee figures here are the Item 7 fee lines; fee levels, discounts and ongoing royalties are analyzed in our franchise royalty rates study.

The lowest and highest Item 7 totals in the sample

The lowest low estimates in the sample came from brands that need no premises. Poop 911 (pet waste removal, FDD issued 2025-05-21) disclosed $3,620 to $25,970; OpenWorks (cleaning and restoration) $4,250 to $134,480; Proforma (business services) $7,030 to $27,695; ITEX $9,700 to $37,700; and House of Colour $13,845 to $34,600. All five are coded as home-based or mobile starts, so their low ends carry no commercial rent or build-out.

The highest high estimates were full-service hotels: Marriott Franchised Brands (Marriott Hotels, JW Marriott) at $93.91 million to $168.94 million for a 300-room hotel, The James at $86.07 million to $158.22 million and Thompson Hotels at $70.60 million to $125.57 million, all new-build hotels of 200 to 300 rooms with no land cost in the total. These are the franchisors’ disclosed estimates, listed for reference and not as a ranking of the brands.

Construction and consumer prices since these FDDs were issued

Item 7 figures are written at the issue date and age from there. As context only, the BLS producer price index for goods used in commercial and healthcare construction (series WPUIP2312101) rose 11% from January 2025, the month of the earliest FDD in the sample, to August 2026, and 7.4% in the year to August 2026 (August 2026 is preliminary). Consumer prices (CPI-U) rose 5.4% and 3.4% over the same periods.

Input prices are not build-out quotes: labor, landlord allowances and design choices matter as much as material prices. The comparison only suggests that a 2025 build-out estimate is more likely to be low than high today. The next PPI release, for September 2026, is scheduled for 2026-10-15 (BLS release calendar).

Original analysis: how we calculated it

Total investment benchmarks by sector

Formula
Median and inclusive 25th/75th percentiles of the printed low and high totals within each sector
Inputs
D013, D014, D015, D016, T001 to T015
Result
All sectors: median $265,372 to $573,000; high-estimate IQR $234,206 to $1,305,550 (n=259)
Limitations
Sector-capped sample; franchisor estimates

Cost-structure shares by sector

Formula
For each FDD: group high / sum of line highs; then mean within sector
Inputs
T016 to T030, D033, D034, D035, D037
Result
All sectors: site 33.4%, equipment 23.9%, fee 15.5%, additional funds 12%, other 11.4%, inventory 3.9%
Limitations
Combined rows assigned to the first-named category

High/low ratio and spread drivers

Formula
total_high / total_low; gap share = (group high - group low) / (line-sum high - line-sum low), mean by sector
Inputs
D021, D022, D023, D024, T031 to T045
Result
Median 1.92x (IQR 1.65x to 2.59x); site explains 40% of the gap and equipment 25.3%
Limitations
Low and high are scenarios, not percentiles of outcomes

Working capital: months and dollars

Formula
Distribution of the stated additional-funds period; medians of the additional-funds line and of its share of the high estimate
Inputs
D083, D084, D087, D088, D089, T046 to T060
Result
91.5% use 3 months; median $25,000 to $50,000; median share 9.2%
Limitations
Excludes owner salary (FTC staff guidance)

Initial fee share of the total

Formula
Median of fee line / total, at the low and the high end
Inputs
D098, D099, D100, D101
Result
15.3% of the low estimate; 7.6% of the high estimate
Limitations
Fee line as printed in Item 7; may include territory or opening fees

Angle test: site plus equipment share

Formula
Mean real estate and build-out share + mean equipment share of the high estimate, by sector
Inputs
T016 to T030, D060, D057, D064
Result
Lodging 86.6%, entertainment 80%, food 75.6%, fitness 70.9%; senior care 17.9%
Limitations
Group means; individual brands vary

Discussion: what the angle got right and wrong

The working hypothesis had three parts. Two held and one did not.

Held: the fee is small. The initial fee was a median 7.6% of the high estimate, and real estate, build-out and equipment carried most of the budget in food and beverage (75.6%), fitness (70.9%) and lodging (86.6%).

Partly held: service brands. Working capital does matter more in service models, reaching 25.9% of the high estimate in senior care and 20.4% in home services. But in those sectors the initial fee took a larger average share than working capital: 32.8% against 25.9% in senior care, 34.1% against 16.9% in business services and 30.6% against 20.4% in home services. For a low-overhead franchise, the fee is the largest cost group on average.

Did not hold: several times. The high estimate was a median 1.92x the low, and only 19.3% of FDDs reached 3x. Large multiples exist but are the exception, usually where the low end assumes no premises.

For buyers, the practical reading is that Item 7 is a site-and-equipment budget with a thin working-capital line. Comparing two brands’ totals says less than comparing what each assumes about the site, the months of additional funds and what the owner lives on. Ongoing costs after opening are covered in the royalty study, and loan terms in our SBA franchise loans research.

Limitations and where the data stops

  • Estimates, not spending. Item 7 is the franchisor’s estimate. No public source records what franchisees actually spent, so nothing here measures accuracy.
  • Minnesota registrations. The frame is FDDs filed in Minnesota, a registration state. Brands that do not sell there are missing.
  • Sector caps. Each sector was capped at 18 brands (27 for food), so the all-sector median is a blend of sectors, not a market-weighted figure.
  • One table per brand. 78 FDDs (30.1%) had more than one single-unit table; we used the standard or first format and, where an FDD offered both, the new-unit table rather than a conversion table.
  • FDD arithmetic. In 14 FDDs the printed total differed from the sum of its rows by more than 1%. Totals are reported as printed; cost shares use the rows.
  • Categories. Combined rows were assigned to their first-named category, and labels such as miscellaneous opening costs land in other.
  • No earnings data. Item 7 is not a financial performance representation and says nothing about sales or profit (FTC Compliance Guide, footnote 13). For sales and profit disclosures see our Item 19 study.

Appendix: brand-level Item 7 dataset

The table lists every brand in the sample with its Item 7 totals as printed, the ratio of high to low, the main cost groups at the high end, the additional-funds period, the premises assumption and a link to the Minnesota document. The full line-item file, with every row’s label, category, low and high, is in the downloads. Brand figures are neutral records of what each FDD disclosed on its issue date.

Table 6Brand-level Item 7 dataset, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (Minnesota CARDS)
BrandSectorFDD issue dateItem 7 low ($)Item 7 high ($)High/low ratioInitial fee, high ($)Real estate and build-out, high ($)Equipment group, high ($)Additional funds, high ($)Additional-funds period (months)Premises assumptionSingle-unit tables in Item 7 (n)MN documentDocument URL
1-800-Radiator & A/CAutomotive2025-07-03463,5001,314,0002.8345,00074,000130,000150,0003.0Leased site235183-202512-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{8021959B-0000-C799-9472-704871BE3383}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Alloy Wheel Repair SpecialistsAutomotive2026-05-2599,000213,5002.1640,0000144,00015,0003.0Home-based or mobile336850-202606-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{6078659F-0000-C21D-A7C6-52366E5EB561}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Black Optix TintAutomotive2025-04-01154,100259,5001.6849,50052,00061,50060,0003.0Leased site133977-202504-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50B1EB98-0000-CB36-A06B-993677CEA215}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Fix AutoAutomotive2025-06-13169,7003,090,00018.2110,000600,0002,100,000250,0003.0Leased site235179-202512-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50BE939B-0000-C016-B9AA-FA448F82AA99}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Green Motion Car and Van RentalAutomotive2025-05-27167,9001,547,2509.21800,00099,750532,50050,0003.0Leased site134341-202506-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D068F299-0000-C5B9-8F83-6ABB216C01C2}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Jiffy LubeAutomotive2026-03-27211,000510,0002.4235,00040,000325,00045,0006.0Leased site136986-202607-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{8004619F-0000-CF1D-83D0-4F40E3C56B5E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Kennedy Transmission Brake & Auto ServiceAutomotive2025-05-2188,500162,5001.8417,50030,00060,00035,0003.0Leased site134270-202505-12https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40569E97-0000-C635-9A22-0668848E717B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
MaacoAutomotive2025-06-20728,5003,994,0005.4845,0003,500,000307,00075,0003.0Leased site235144-202512-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E051509B-0000-C770-95CD-87E2FB5E9562}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
MeinekeAutomotive2025-06-20224,8981,200,8185.3445,000762,600230,00075,0003.0Leased site135180-202512-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{5035949B-0000-C33A-A415-B9C7E9D0E18D}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Midas ShopAutomotive2026-04-16385,450940,0502.4435,000125,000566,75069,0003.0Leased site236030-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{C0F52C9E-0000-C61D-8989-41389A789F4C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Milex Complete Auto Care | Mr. TransmissionAutomotive2026-04-29267,500341,0001.2745,00058,000112,80070,0006.0Leased site236343-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A020839E-0000-C617-8C64-635C023F00CA}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Milex/ Mr. TransmissionAutomotive2025-03-21267,300340,8001.2745,00058,000112,80070,0006.0Leased site135236-202601-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{9084749E-0000-CE14-8037-4C97C07F0DB6}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
NextCarAutomotive2025-10-06315,3841,592,5335.05125,00036,0001,293,78346,5003.0Leased site134922-202510-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90ADA29B-0000-C556-BD71-FD9950755E2A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
PacLeaseAutomotive2026-02-18554,250904,2501.634,0000750,000150,0003.0Not stated137034-202607-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0E4A39F-0000-CA1F-9C05-E6C4469C47BD}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Priceless Car and Truck RentalAutomotive2025-10-06265,3842,592,5339.77125,00036,0002,293,78346,5003.0Leased site134911-202510-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F00B6C9B-0000-CDD2-BE05-BD939638735B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ProColor CollisionAutomotive2026-03-28316,8003,129,5009.8820,000300,0002,550,000207,0003.0Land or building purchase included235659-202603-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{3040639D-0000-C61B-B25F-4E58AD0CE03C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Valvoline Instant Oil ChangeAutomotive2025-12-26192,375639,5503.3230,00036,000381,50065,0003.0Leased site135182-202512-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A0EEB29B-0000-C01C-B181-30B426F3272A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ActionCOACHBusiness services2026-05-0164,300136,8492.1345,0003,0002,80455,0003.0Home-based or mobile136478-202605-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{701E249F-0000-C716-8300-A3F8A416DEDC}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
BNIBusiness services2026-04-0153,410270,0705.06222,50007,7705,0003.0Home-based or mobile137086-202607-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{6070EC9F-0000-CA11-B66F-B11276277355}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Charles SchwabBusiness services2026-04-03103,605221,7052.1450,00098,4009,3302,4006.0 to 9.0Inside a host site135825-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{5083AB9D-0000-C4BE-BEAF-4F2674DB1A04}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Focus CFO Group, LLCBusiness services2026-04-1436,00064,0001.7835,0004,00015,0005,0003.0Home-based or mobile136600-202605-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{0024C99F-0000-C41A-9C6B-C9E621C24B1C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
GlobalGreen Insurance AgencyBusiness services2025-04-1732,60070,0002.1510,0005,00020,50020,0003.0Home-based or mobile133652-202504-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E07BAC96-0000-CE38-9273-54AE759FF7D8}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ITEXBusiness services2025-10-159,70037,7003.8910,0003,0006,0009,0003.0Home-based or mobile135233-202601-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{00B5099C-0000-CF1D-9B92-9D96DF344186}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Intelligent OfficeBusiness services2026-05-27844,9001,563,7751.8549,5001,060,775172,000150,0003.0Leased site336774-202606-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D06901A0-0000-C3B4-A77F-72D390FEC24C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Murphy Business & Financial CorporationBusiness services2026-04-1465,87088,1101.3447,5001,5007,6002,5003.0Home-based or mobile136443-202604-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D05BF99E-0000-CC72-B958-9FE5DEB4EF3A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
NTV 360Business services2026-04-1050,150114,4052.2869,0007505,15515,0003.0Home-based or mobile135946-202604-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50484A9E-0000-C83B-B86C-76CE07218FC4}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ProformaBusiness services2026-05-077,03027,6953.9402,0007,20012,0003.0 to 6.0Home-based or mobile135559-202603-13https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40684A9E-0000-CFBE-818D-00E1111DABC3}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
SFC Estate CoachingBusiness services2025-08-1541,45051,4501.2425,00009,9507,5003.0Home-based or mobile134633-202508-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0F93899-0000-C73D-8406-AEBE5638447A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Silbar SecurityBusiness services2026-04-02145,500279,4001.92100,00090066,30090,0003.0Leased site135865-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{10B4B69D-0000-CB1A-A811-39FB2A55BA08}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Sotheby's International RealtyBusiness services2026-03-30128,750519,2504.0325,000140,200192,500100,0003.0Leased site235698-202603-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{303A969D-0000-C413-8821-2C384683A697}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Speedy FreightBusiness services2026-03-3074,750193,7502.5949,50012,00014,00068,2503.0Leased site135741-202603-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80F44B9F-0000-CF1F-9B1D-4812FE4EF346}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
TEGGBusiness services2025-01-2496,280229,3842.3875,000080,73403.0Not stated132826-202501-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90A3F594-0000-CB3E-B1C5-12AC31A17B39}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Growth CoachBusiness services2026-04-1648,00063,4001.3239,9001,0004,00010,0006.0Home-based or mobile136027-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80672B9E-0000-C31A-8EBA-F264464EFE87}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Toro TaxesBusiness services2026-04-2017,83579,1504.4440,00010,00010,3509,0003.0Leased site136106-202604-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B037699E-0000-C317-8AD9-0175102B81F3}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Venture XBusiness services2026-05-272,399,6654,296,6651.7979,5003,504,500363,165150,0003.0Leased site336776-202606-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{C0236C9F-0000-C815-ABD0-FCED1BEA7F72}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
BOR RestorationCleaning and restoration2026-04-16186,484231,0341.2435,000300171,53415,0003.0Home-based or mobile137038-202607-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50E8939F-0000-CE1D-8863-BD038D91C4F8}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Bin BlastersCleaning and restoration2026-04-1583,050158,9001.9130,0001,20065,80020,0003.0Home-based or mobile136261-202604-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{10F1B29E-0000-C91C-99EA-AE3CF24A5F7E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Dryer Vent WizardCleaning and restoration2026-04-0184,900163,4001.9349,9006,00030,00040,0003.0Home-based or mobile136172-202604-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80F2B69E-0000-C71B-AD0D-5535100193DC}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Fish Window CleaningCleaning and restoration2025-04-02129,400144,5001.1259,9006,00029,00025,7003.0Leased site133349-202504-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0B84996-0000-C33B-B42D-41C64EB0878B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
GroutsmithCleaning and restoration2026-01-2742,50049,4001.1634,90002,6503,0003.0Home-based or mobile137030-202607-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A05D8F9F-0000-C13C-9FBB-739D3AC324AD}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Lapels Dry CleaningCleaning and restoration2026-04-02535,930796,7421.4960,000255,250411,29240,0003.0Leased site435875-202604-13https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{507E6F9E-0000-CF10-985A-52C906DF9F03}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Lightspeed RestorationCleaning and restoration2026-04-01157,180268,9501.7159,9505,000114,50050,0003.0Leased site135916-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{3050909F-0000-C619-9321-98AD6D948C76}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Local Hometown HeroesCleaning and restoration2026-04-2896,250234,5002.4449,500086,50040,0003.0Home-based or mobile136779-202606-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{2046C9A0-0000-CFBD-B8B7-89050EAD83B0}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
MilliCare Floor & Textile CareCleaning and restoration2026-04-01201,000253,0001.2649,00014,50069,50077,5003.0Leased site136283-202604-12https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{900C649E-0000-C5BA-A095-51116C76D59A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
New CreationsCleaning and restoration2026-05-12107,824348,2743.23212,5009,00086,57425,0006.0Home-based or mobile136732-202605-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A0D6F19F-0000-CD13-BF06-BFB402926BD5}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
OpenWorksCleaning and restoration2026-04-094,250134,48031.6472,0006,00014,00035,0006.0 to 12.0Home-based or mobile136282-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90016B9E-0000-CE13-BDD3-CB754CEE7AA3}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Renew MedicCleaning and restoration2026-05-14383,411842,1502.2100,000175,000277,950250,0009.0Leased site236636-202605-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{3090FE9E-0000-C310-8F8D-EF55442C8439}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
RenueCleaning and restoration2026-03-13182,350226,2001.2474,5004,500106,00025,0003.0Home-based or mobile135519-202603-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D0112A9D-0000-CB3E-9C47-99E8F95CA23A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ServiceMaster RestoreCleaning and restoration2026-04-30287,800474,3401.6572,50025,000166,500135,0003.0Leased site136639-202605-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{207FDB9E-0000-C118-9968-BD3BD8C78B94}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Speed QueenCleaning and restoration2026-04-221,199,6631,983,0001.6549,500726,0001,158,50040,0003.0Leased site236159-202604-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{906B2C9E-0000-CE1A-8DE6-ED9913FD32A2}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
SteamaticCleaning and restoration2025-04-17222,400444,690270,000600199,090150,0003.0Home-based or mobile233562-202504-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{800EB096-0000-CE1D-99E0-023C653C9A1A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
System 4Cleaning and restoration2026-03-26128,000377,0002.94300,0005,0007,00050,0003.0Leased site136952-202606-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50FFAD9F-0000-C616-8A02-95BD2596C022}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
True NorthCleaning and restoration2026-04-30171,030263,8001.5460,0005,00062,90152,0003.0Leased site137083-202607-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F00A6DA0-0000-C31C-B805-E35C1B6317BD}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Aqua-Tots Swim SchoolsEducation and children2026-04-141,619,8202,939,5901.8150,0002,585,00077,790115,0003.0Leased site136076-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D083379F-0000-C734-855F-299741FC7556}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Arthur Murray Dance StudioEducation and children2026-06-30122,500407,6253.3325,000284,00055,00025,0003.0Leased site137007-202607-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E04E7F9F-0000-C730-A677-4A75FB44E072}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
CLUB Z!Education and children2026-04-3040,97557,4251.439,75001,4256,0003.0Home-based or mobile136258-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{8054419E-0000-CD15-A4C6-C744C40812C4}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Challenge IslandEducation and children2026-04-2158,46574,0501.2749,90001,97510,0003.0Home-based or mobile136846-202606-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{70A4D09E-0000-C014-BD26-BE49B1FFBC84}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Goldfish Swim SchoolEducation and children2025-03-141,663,2633,746,7332.2550,0002,899,533126,500350,0003.0Leased site133047-202503-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50065996-0000-C41E-9A43-41D5E64D9A2B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
HavenEducation and children2026-03-16747,9391,252,7611.6855,000223,125599,247184,0393.0Leased site236241-202604-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{303BF89D-0000-C811-8CA8-43E72053A766}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Huntington Learning CenterEducation and children2026-04-16191,992340,6321.7742,000125,00067,87124,1573.0Leased site136163-202604-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F021459E-0000-C211-B3A7-9FC51C3D3324}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Ivybrook AcademyEducation and children2026-06-04643,4001,174,5001.8250,000810,000166,50035,0003.0Leased site136861-202606-11https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60CF659F-0000-C41C-B3BF-534024DD3FAC}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Jungle Driving SchoolEducation and children2026-05-11198,017308,7481.5659,50067,500100,26825,0003.0Leased site136869-202606-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D073809F-0000-C91C-975F-7B53AE6451B1}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Mad ScienceEducation and children2025-07-11132,331191,9591.4549,00058,50045,65920,8003.0Leased site134572-202507-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0E8AD98-0000-C33E-87F8-168ABC9B3980}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
My Gym Children's Fitness CentersEducation and children2026-07-16240,800425,6001.7755,000150,000113,00050,0003.0Leased site137060-202607-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{306610A0-0000-C01A-8DA3-5E509A724643}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
SafeSplash Swim SchoolEducation and children2026-04-17961,2001,348,7851.455,0001,003,88570,000150,0003.0Leased site436053-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E00EE59D-0000-CF11-810B-570623FC59E3}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
SkyhawksEducation and children2026-04-3064,80096,7501.4949,5002,0002,30011,0003.0Home-based or mobile237154-202608-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{C0CE43A0-0000-C53F-B783-81BA4B6D587C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
SnapologyEducation and children2026-04-3074,950105,6001.4140,0001,0007,00015,0003.0Home-based or mobile136396-202604-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40C4AF9F-0000-CF5F-BFA1-ED94F78578D9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Taste Buds KitchenEducation and children2026-02-25425,750549,6501.2949,500337,85080,00040,0003.0Leased site135435-202602-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{10DC059D-0000-C0BF-A709-91600000395F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Little GymEducation and children2026-04-24420,324722,7731.7259,500380,644137,28981,0003.0Leased site136208-202604-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{30F86A9E-0000-C412-B6FF-36EA6D846152}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Tutoring CenterEducation and children2025-03-2185,101162,4751.9132,00057,00033,0004,6003.0Leased site133052-202503-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40E76A97-0000-C817-AC3D-1C047A220811}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Tutu SchoolEducation and children2026-04-20124,000272,0002.1949,500104,00032,50030,0003.0Leased site136113-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{702D4C9E-0000-CD1A-ACC6-22DB1316BCD9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
810 EntertainmentEntertainment and recreation2026-04-082,941,5004,967,0001.6950,0002,175,0002,099,000300,0003.0Leased site136198-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80692B9E-0000-CD16-9F80-88FFB658F3D9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Ace Pickleball ClubEntertainment and recreation2025-04-29817,7502,404,8502.9460,0001,220,000783,500235,0003.0Leased site134158-202505-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40607D99-0000-C718-B4AD-899616DB91A8}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Altitude Trampoline ParkEntertainment and recreation2026-04-012,105,0003,477,5001.6565,0001,260,0001,725,000200,0003.0Leased site135885-202604-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F0DE969D-0000-C315-8584-E1612A23D62C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Big Air Trampoline ParkEntertainment and recreation2026-05-122,511,5004,570,0001.8260,0002,100,0001,920,000200,0003.0Leased site136643-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{405F1D9F-0000-C511-AD56-5331D9DC4285}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Complete Weddings + EventsEntertainment and recreation2026-04-2168,80080,7501.1750,00060019,2002,0003.0Home-based or mobile136133-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{C0A81C9E-0000-C733-A4F9-02DB744EEF8A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Fantasy Claw ArcadeEntertainment and recreation2026-03-26292,050514,9501.7640,000175,000147,00022,9503.0Leased site135991-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{8086D99D-0000-C114-A230-89AF56EC21E7}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Five Iron GolfEntertainment and recreation2026-04-271,963,5004,655,0002.3750,0002,955,0001,330,000150,0003.0Leased site136294-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{2012B29E-0000-CE14-B398-2A1BE437DF62}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Golf EnvyEntertainment and recreation2026-04-18349,179696,724250,000267,924280,30060,0003.0Leased site137196-202608-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80216DA0-0000-CB10-A359-1B39B5248CC3}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Golf VXEntertainment and recreation2026-01-09809,4422,558,9473.1635,0001,140,0001,065,891155,7603.0Leased site235365-202602-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{9023959C-0000-C910-BA81-B15D98F18BE9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
GolfTRKEntertainment and recreation2026-04-07398,743696,0201.7560,000186,250357,27025,0003.0Leased site235911-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60ACDA9D-0000-CE11-BCAF-78BBDCFBB077}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Launch Family EntertainmentEntertainment and recreation2026-05-013,141,5486,232,0891.9875,0003,048,3262,446,420225,0003.0Leased site136544-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B050A5A0-0000-C417-8E8B-17DD85296646}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Monster Mini GolfEntertainment and recreation2026-04-08891,5001,563,5001.7560,000974,000423,00050,0003.0Leased site137302-202609-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0A3F7A0-0000-C935-8693-464185631F9C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
PickleRageEntertainment and recreation2026-04-30883,0002,495,5502.8365,0001,421,800805,250100,0003.0Leased site136745-202605-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{30CE6F9F-0000-CA30-A6DE-7FDE7F8123D0}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pickleball 365Entertainment and recreation2026-06-23332,484625,2141.8850,000340,000122,86445,0003.0Leased site136963-202607-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50BD8E9F-0000-C31D-857C-3E5E34FFF74B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Sandbox VREntertainment and recreation2026-03-301,439,6162,476,6981.7250,0001,626,595556,483100,0003.0Leased site136909-202606-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{001E909F-0000-CA10-A73B-180351D82B41}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Back NineEntertainment and recreation2026-03-06307,050688,5002.2450,000263,000316,00025,0003.0Leased site135872-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{9012219E-0000-C15B-AE46-5C2F9E696601}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
X-GolfEntertainment and recreation2026-04-151,153,5001,803,8501.5640,000754,000869,85090,0003.0Leased site136674-202605-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{9061249F-0000-C83D-B102-84EDD2212FD7}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
iSmashEntertainment and recreation2026-04-15349,743779,5112.2359,950461,142118,59050,0003.0Leased site136623-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F0FE419F-0000-C492-AE57-0088E3C03FA4}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
30 Minute HitFitness2025-04-28145,350342,9502.3645,000170,00041,20035,0003.0Leased site133837-202504-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A01FFE96-0000-CD18-98A1-9944E7EBA0CC}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Club PilatesFitness2026-04-17413,2891,029,8112.4965,000582,981219,55844,0003.0Leased site137134-202608-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{306501A0-0000-CB34-8461-30EB35B113FB}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
D1 Sports, D1 Sports TrainingFitness2026-04-30401,776837,3812.0862,500509,876102,80530,0003.0Leased site137161-202608-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90E33DA0-0000-C51B-A873-370A2DA67E65}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Fit Body Boot CampFitness2026-04-02195,850391,800257,600190,00057,70055,5003.0Leased site135921-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40AAD99D-0000-C11A-B9C8-CA4AB51816F7}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Gold's GymFitness2026-05-132,356,0005,162,0002.1940,0003,555,0001,235,000100,0003.0Leased site137155-202608-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A09633A0-0000-C13A-8FD7-6A5DE68367A2}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Impact-X PerformanceFitness2025-04-17213,200445,5002.0950,000173,000122,00045,0003.0Leased site133617-202504-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{20455999-0000-C913-BF86-3FC1B24D0180}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
JETSET PilatesFitness2026-04-17543,440752,3751.3860,000311,000189,20060,0003.0Leased site136123-202604-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60CD81A0-0000-CA17-BCC4-D4C0FA121061}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Oxygen Yoga & FitnessFitness2026-04-20386,250740,7501.9248,500560,00055,25040,0003.0Leased site136088-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90F71C9E-0000-C11D-AE57-4FD056EA2F44}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pilates AddictionFitness2026-05-01328,620761,6102.3265,000315,500261,21050,0003.0Leased site137222-202609-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90D791A0-0000-C819-BA5E-C562AD003952}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Stretch LabFitness2026-04-17281,390814,5452.960,000436,000123,96086,0003.0Leased site137136-202608-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D0AE0FA0-0000-CA76-B91F-14B80A7FB075}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Sweat440Fitness2026-04-30310,400660,9002.1360,000394,500120,00052,5003.0Leased site136518-202605-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{105EBC9E-0000-C415-A483-EB0B8E13FA68}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Exercise CoachFitness2025-04-21259,840389,9701.549,50089,000178,95545,0003.0Leased site133862-202504-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50851397-0000-C419-8661-A1517FA8AC2D}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Yard GymFitness2025-12-08398,550954,1002.3950,000580,000161,600100,0003.0Leased site235132-202512-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{70474C9B-0000-C312-B3D9-DFDDEAA979B0}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
TrembleFitness2026-04-17287,130534,7301.8650,000283,00090,73050,0003.0Leased site136567-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{808B20A0-0000-CB19-AFB6-798ED0375B93}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
UFC GymFitness2026-04-17155,388573,7383.6930,000170,000158,000125,0003.0 to 6.0Leased site436392-202604-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{302FAD9E-0000-C31B-AF06-EC5C7212E57E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Vaura Studios and VauraFitness2026-04-01867,0001,356,2001.56100,000720,000348,600100,0003.0Leased site135839-202604-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0CD3A9E-0000-CA3F-9C76-7DCCFF9E5D9C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Vertica FitnessFitness2026-04-30198,000348,7751.7659,950130,00071,92540,0003.0Leased site136382-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40726F9E-0000-C91A-9444-10DF29F11CE0}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
barre3Fitness2026-04-03423,925754,3501.7850,000550,00022,75058,0003.0Leased site236004-202604-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{6077139F-0000-C216-8C0C-7BF627125E8B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Aloha Poke Co.Food and beverage2025-04-25140,900475,9303.3835,000308,78066,65025,0003.0Leased site133751-202504-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{0013EF96-0000-C032-ACC5-3E5048492C3D}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Blaze PizzaFood and beverage2026-04-30757,0001,297,1001.7130,000619,000465,00045,0003.0Leased site136377-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F034899E-0000-CEDE-A736-A75B8B364832}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Carrabba's Italian GrillFood and beverage2025-04-254,260,0009,043,0002.1240,0004,353,0001,350,000156,0003.0Leased site134704-202508-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0331A99-0000-C574-9275-45253D4D925B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Cold Stone CreameryFood and beverage2026-03-27390,675680,7751.7427,000342,500251,30020,0003.0Leased site235603-202603-14https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60A2BA9D-0000-C61D-B8A8-13346CDC3074}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Frank & Furter'sFood and beverage2025-04-30351,400874,5502.4935,000455,750241,60040,0003.0Leased site134053-202505-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{70B9F996-0000-C79E-964E-A67CE2947BE2}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
FujiSan Asian Bar KiosksFood and beverage2026-03-2330,583122,25543,750021,60025,0003.0Inside a host site237097-202608-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{9081F69F-0000-CB19-9FAB-540AEF70730C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Happy Joe'sFood and beverage2026-01-28546,6431,358,8532.4940,000436,485514,500153,4053.0Leased site235345-202602-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0F7AF9C-0000-C170-A0A7-82BBBB47894E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Hardee's (NT)Food and beverage2025-05-24688,0001,143,0001.6625,00025,000667,000250,0003.0Inside a host site135312-202601-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40EE479C-0000-C61A-B97D-DA472E2907FE}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Huddle HouseFood and beverage2025-09-30555,3752,381,2754.2935,0001,046,0001,144,02575,0003.0Leased site334881-202510-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90D1BB9A-0000-C331-BD48-368A3B733C37}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
JINYA Ramen BarFood and beverage2026-05-151,612,5003,546,0002.240,0002,853,000405,00055,0003.0Leased site236682-202605-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0C8039F-0000-C71B-8727-0A892F2B39E9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
KonalaFood and beverage2025-09-19567,000851,0001.540,000450,000195,00050,0003.0Leased site234804-202509-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D052C599-0000-C41A-9A0C-1AC878B64A88}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Manchu WokFood and beverage2026-03-27484,050820,5001.730,000570,500142,00030,0003.0Leased site135635-202603-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D056DE9D-0000-C418-9B79-F73016F43D2C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Milkshake FactoryFood and beverage2025-04-30510,492772,5481.5160,000376,864229,97140,0003.0Leased site133987-202504-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{10875597-0000-C832-9DCE-F6ABE4032D1B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Moe's Southwest GrillFood and beverage2026-03-27644,4251,401,6502.1735,500618,200499,40053,0003.0Leased site235791-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50B46E9E-0000-C41C-A772-54F9F296ADFB}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
PretzelmakerFood and beverage2025-04-30391,500573,0001.4625,000317,000175,00012,0003.0Leased site335451-202603-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{905BBA9C-0000-C318-A5A7-7A5AF5ABACC9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pure GreenFood and beverage2025-04-14177,450493,9002.7840,000262,500103,50050,0003.0Leased site134060-202505-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{503E8598-0000-CC19-B31B-28A85A657832}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Rock N Roll SushiFood and beverage2026-04-20326,309959,3742.9436,000589,556205,99236,0003.0Leased site136535-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{5069479F-0000-C73C-B1AE-8FEF1474F2D7}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Savvy SlidersFood and beverage2026-05-07587,8331,071,5001.8235,000447,500460,00035,0003.0Leased site237074-202607-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{609FF09F-0000-C213-8183-075F5ED104E9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
TGI FridaysFood and beverage2026-04-291,356,1004,515,6003.3350,0002,100,000920,600500,0003.0Leased site137260-202609-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{8036C4A0-0000-CF39-9669-1D87AA2268EC}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Taco TimeFood and beverage2026-03-27365,650844,3002.3130,000476,000254,30020,0003.0Leased site235634-202603-12https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{C010BA9D-0000-C215-B73B-A92D2D534256}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Tahini's Mediterranean CuisineFood and beverage2026-04-30373,500657,0001.7630,000399,000108,50050,0003.0Leased site136547-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{2049059F-0000-C91A-B6EF-57C134B4F593}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Tapioca ExpressFood and beverage2025-09-18250,000509,1002.0430,000186,000183,60030,0003.0Leased site234840-202509-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{00CCBB9A-0000-CC97-BBEF-E1221FBEBC76}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Human BeanFood and beverage2026-02-25672,0001,532,0002.2835,0001,315,000075,0003.0Build, land excluded136246-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60CFAD9E-0000-C61F-9494-EEAB53CC16AC}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Original Pancake HouseFood and beverage2026-04-09482,5001,666,2503.4560,000700,000610,750125,0006.0Leased site136059-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{20A3F49D-0000-C67C-AE02-4D9E7FC422ED}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Toasted Yolk CafeFood and beverage2025-05-051,058,0001,721,7001.6350,000977,000423,200125,0003.0Leased site134401-202506-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D093C398-0000-C695-9BC3-48ADB1EA1EF9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Villa PizzaFood and beverage2026-03-23373,750990,5002.6535,000460,000400,00015,0003.0Leased site236296-202604-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{601F379F-0000-C011-8320-B49DA6FF1D0B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ZenshiFood and beverage2025-07-2245,004151,4043.366,250050,22430,4003.0Inside a host site136794-202606-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E005AD9E-0000-C11F-AAA9-D1EB5801BC3E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ARCpoint LabsHealth and wellness2026-05-08165,700310,4201.8754,50080,00030,50072,0006.0Leased site136601-202605-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{7022EF9E-0000-C816-B933-F4A7430CB226}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ArubahHealth and wellness2025-08-0144,39069,6171.5725,0003,6676,50020,0003.0Leased site134824-202509-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{70C62A9A-0000-C770-AD4C-77F36485B881}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Autism Care Therapy (ACT)Health and wellness2026-04-20350,996754,0762.1565,000508,20052,50078,0006.0Leased site136130-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90A72B9E-0000-C611-9E11-074BD44A16A9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Clear Lakes DentalHealth and wellness2026-07-21557,3001,872,2003.3662,000891,000640,00050,0003.0Leased site137182-202608-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A0F6A9A0-0000-C512-A107-08A8AEAE60CD}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Ellie Mental HealthHealth and wellness2026-04-30189,467445,0182.3560,000167,91860,60092,0003.0Leased site236381-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F01ADC9E-0000-CF1F-BA37-6EA101AF0B87}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
HealthSource ChiropracticHealth and wellness2026-04-08435,932635,0781.4660,000299,170122,47844,8403.0Leased site236193-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40F56F9E-0000-CF1A-B748-156BEDC26741}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Hydrate IV BarHealth and wellness2026-04-30347,050577,6001.6650,000263,00035,600150,0003.0 to 6.0Leased site236771-202606-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{C0464D9F-0000-C03F-8FEE-08742B307154}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
IV NutritionHealth and wellness2025-04-30198,050402,5502.0349,500135,00089,50080,0003.0Leased site134204-202505-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{007F1398-0000-CE13-859F-0AA9D257683F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Lice Clinics of AmericaHealth and wellness2025-04-18120,270167,8201.479,50026,00027,0008,0003.0Leased site135048-202511-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{4013F09A-0000-C816-8813-FDE2C8FC09DF}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Next HealthHealth and wellness2026-08-071,700,2962,263,2961.3380,0001,117,200493,196250,0003.0Leased site137141-202608-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{805A24A0-0000-CC10-A73C-43BC02A7C7C3}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Nowlogy ClinicHealth and wellness2026-07-1571,200262,1003.6840,00050,00084,60050,0003.0Leased site237028-202607-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{8011AE9F-0000-C21A-A7FA-CD23965C20A4}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Onward Physical TherapyHealth and wellness2026-04-1636,700146,5003.99053,00045,00035,0003.0Leased site236036-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F05D6E9E-0000-C412-B6A4-D35CC676506D}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pearle VisionHealth and wellness2026-03-27788,6961,228,9561.5630,000545,313399,469139,1743.0Leased site235653-202603-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{402C709E-0000-CE30-A3E8-01539F4A0342}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Perspire Sauna StudioHealth and wellness2026-04-29523,4371,147,4772.1950,000706,916249,03650,0003.0Leased site136448-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{7060F99E-0000-CE37-B12F-D2ECD8FBC354}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Restore Hyper WellnessHealth and wellness2026-04-06764,6981,269,5881.6644,500690,000307,689100,0003.0Leased site137139-202608-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{004B1FA0-0000-CF15-9698-829631B12672}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Success On The SpectrumHealth and wellness2026-04-14339,100869,4002.5645,000295,000150,20060,0006.0Leased site136025-202604-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{709F649E-0000-C17A-8625-8550BBE95B59}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
SweatHouzHealth and wellness2026-04-30631,7981,314,1022.0845,000779,000290,08240,0003.0Leased site136408-202604-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F0B3AD9E-0000-C87F-8CAD-79D50C2710CF}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
3 Day Kitchen & BathHome services2026-01-16115,600158,7591.3760,0002,21357,50021,5553.0Home-based or mobile135465-202603-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{00ECD29F-0000-C815-9692-FFDC3C599F25}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Ace Handyman ServicesHome services2026-03-25132,200226,0001.71100,00012,00021,00045,0003.0Leased site236833-202606-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{609BD09E-0000-C916-B7E1-E39F35C776A0}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Archadeck Outdoor LivingHome services2026-01-27215,400239,3001.1159,50007,30085,00012.0Home-based or mobile135326-202601-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0BD529C-0000-C5B6-A5B2-57AAC5CC0450}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Christmas DecorHome services2026-03-1829,550116,2503.9375,9002,0008506,0006.0Home-based or mobile235712-202603-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{9065929D-0000-C4BE-A38F-7ECBDD98826E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
College Hunks Moving | College Hunks Hauling JunkHome services2026-04-30193,100345,5001.7965,0009,50057,000125,0003.0Leased site337194-202608-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60016DA0-0000-CE3C-A36F-36DE88098373}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
DryJectHome services2026-04-3046,100305,2506.6229,5000242,15020,0003.0Home-based or mobile136149-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B049419E-0000-C614-ABBA-0772846C8C8F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Five Star Bath SolutionsHome services2026-04-03162,000333,5002.0659,5004,50074,50050,0003.0Leased site135899-202604-15https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{20BEBA9D-0000-C21E-A290-2E10D438D27D}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Get A Grip ResurfacingHome services2025-04-3058,60097,7001.6775,00006,0005,0003.0Home-based or mobile134224-202505-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{2001169A-0000-CC1B-B401-F98CEE508B47}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
GoliathTechHome services2026-04-29100,000244,0002.4449,5005,000148,50020,0003.0Leased site136791-202606-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{402B4C9F-0000-CC1F-80C6-91767CC01E57}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Hole in the WallHome services2026-02-2487,000132,8001.5359,5004,10013,20030,0003.0Home-based or mobile136428-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E03E6B9F-0000-CC16-B6FB-FEF044B896AE}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
HouseMasterHome services2026-04-0173,878132,6891.842,50075012,76130,0003.0Home-based or mobile136181-202604-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F009849E-0000-C716-B1F7-0D849B2D8358}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
JunkCo+Home services2025-03-28200,760307,7601.5365,00036,500106,05030,0003.0Home-based or mobile235067-202511-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D096C09A-0000-C050-BC7F-45B9CCE75E88}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Leisure Pools | Aviva PoolsHome services2026-03-10150,900287,0001.9100,000082,50067,5003.0Home-based or mobile135882-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0B96E9E-0100-C13C-A5D3-36799283E99B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Painter BrosHome services2026-04-15187,579375,874277,2507,00097,39440,00012.0Home-based or mobile537203-202608-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A0EE85A0-0000-CD18-9283-D7F83C5088BB}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Re-BathHome services2026-07-06275,875606,9252.250,000100,000134,300250,0003.0Leased site137001-202607-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{1076C79F-0000-C416-957B-CC73B6871969}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Service ExpertsHome services2026-04-17148,750288,9001.9459,90032,00055,00070,0003.0Home-based or mobile236104-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60684A9E-0000-CA10-BA98-EDCCBDFCCFF9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Tailored ClosetHome services2026-03-20177,130270,6501.5374,9509,500104,50046,0003.0Leased site135593-202603-11https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F081A89F-0000-C73F-BF45-B7A2962DC854}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
U.S. LawnsHome services2026-04-01113,000200,0001.7749,0006,00035,000100,0003.0Leased site236293-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{30484A9E-0000-C93A-968F-0F6655E3C9E7}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Boarders Inn & SuitesLodging2026-07-156,529,62416,928,1992.5945,00014,154,7501,924,450175,0003.0Build, land excluded237064-202607-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50E1F59F-0000-C91E-AF74-0506883C4A20}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Comfort InnLodging2026-04-0110,318,40516,302,1151.5865,00013,844,0001,259,500385,0003.0Build, land excluded335771-202604-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D0A2219E-0000-CF13-BE54-7558B0E6E342}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ECHO Suites Extended Stay by WyndhamLodging2025-03-3111,506,41817,258,0781.535,00015,224,2501,183,112104,0433.0Build, land excluded133252-202503-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{0050AC96-0000-C811-80BA-7B5397B505B2}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
GrandStay Residential SuitesLodging2026-03-205,038,40024,175,2004.835,00021,200,0002,600,000250,0006.0Land or building purchase included435550-202603-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{003E2D9E-0000-CD12-AE6D-16C284A76AE5}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
MGallery Hotel CollectionLodging2026-04-1061,660,740113,343,7401.8475,00093,500,00011,500,0006,000,0003.0Land or building purchase included235940-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{2033039E-0000-C077-B6EB-799F1394C2B4}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Marriott Franchised Brands (Marriott Hotels, JW Marriott)Lodging2025-03-3193,910,590168,938,9901.8120,000141,030,00020,162,0002,400,0003.0Build, land excluded233431-202504-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A049A796-0000-C410-986E-3976F483311E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
MasterHost Inn | Red Carpet Inn | Scottish Inns | Passport InnLodging2026-03-241,384,8952,611,9951.8915,0001,500,000744,000150,0003.0Build, land excluded235763-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{808EAC9D-0000-C910-86CB-2CB61CFDCA89}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Outset Collection by HiltonLodging2025-10-232,407,29052,176,02321.6750,00036,705,0005,838,0391,400,0003.0Build, land excluded134998-202510-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80914A9A-0000-C01D-ACED-1787E2D74B4B}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Park Inn by RadissonLodging2026-04-01279,0951,500,4955.3845,000929,800131,50090,0003.0Not stated136816-202606-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{5072B69E-0000-C418-91E3-B2A483DE0DD8}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
RadissonLodging2026-04-019,490,49555,271,1005.8275,00049,326,900299,5001,800,0003.0Build, land excluded136790-202606-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{6067B19E-0000-C119-AF18-A38696EB0AB0}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Radisson Individuals HotelLodging2026-04-014,476,64562,470,10013.9675,00055,418,800289,5001,800,0003.0Build, land excluded136824-202606-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{0080B69E-0000-C412-B313-60696D402ACF}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Red Lion Hotels/Red Lion Inn & SuitesLodging2026-03-3117,074,11323,615,8001.3840,00015,660,0003,502,600502,2003.0Build, land excluded435718-202603-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{905D739D-0000-C010-BA15-4F461C50C675}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Rodeway InnLodging2026-04-01108,795702,4956.460326,200131,50050,0003.0Not stated136793-202606-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D017AC9E-0000-C41B-A4E8-2444D018DA01}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The JamesLodging2026-03-3186,066,578158,220,0991.84125,000124,340,00013,700,2491,753,3503.0Build, land excluded235727-202603-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60B5789D-0100-C111-8884-D2637D4060BB}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Thompson HotelsLodging2026-05-1470,600,993125,569,0011.78100,000103,938,00013,595,0901,750,0003.0Build, land excluded137119-202608-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50AE00A0-0000-C315-8325-D57AE380DACC}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Unscripted by HyattLodging2026-03-271,917,2449,560,5954.9975,0003,225,5402,303,7421,170,0003.0Not stated137114-202608-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{00F300A0-0000-C612-8539-6FE6CEB2FE51}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
WaterWalk Extended Stay by WyndhamLodging2025-03-3119,860,97927,008,1531.3675,00023,000,0002,295,470458,4313.0Build, land excluded233273-202503-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{404DAC96-0000-C517-857E-10CB79F13969}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
WoodSpring SuitesLodging2026-04-018,835,42014,566,9081.6550,00013,060,000956,658200,0006.0Build, land excluded135788-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F03A8D9E-0000-C215-879C-29CD48B02B14}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
BodenvyPersonal services and beauty2025-04-15321,167569,2891.7759,500248,80069,72045,5923.0Leased site133852-202504-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{90489599-0000-C511-8CE1-CEB0B07BDCAA}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Clean Your Dirty FacePersonal services and beauty2026-02-27131,797333,8472.53150,00099,00021,34715,0003.0Leased site135440-202602-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{3098659F-0000-C110-90CE-622E0BD14866}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Da Vi NailsPersonal services and beauty2025-04-1461,150141,0002.31105,00020,0002,0006,0003.0Inside a host site134250-202505-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{1099309A-0000-C615-AF6F-3B7A5F2E117F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
DrybarPersonal services and beauty2025-03-27409,9791,029,2492.5150,000525,500189,624137,0003.0Leased site133139-202503-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0644596-0000-C052-80EE-5B42769E620E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
European Wax CenterPersonal services and beauty2025-04-22327,600836,9502.5645,000444,000170,35075,0003.0Leased site134038-202505-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{20A81697-0000-CB11-AB1D-71D6B784DEF3}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Fantastic SamsPersonal services and beauty2025-05-23171,500462,0002.6940,000257,00074,00050,0003.0Leased site134278-202505-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{201D8D97-0000-CD11-9248-51CEA70F9526}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Hand and Stone Massage and Facial SpaPersonal services and beauty2026-04-06320,891864,7292.6949,500438,714163,262100,0009.0Leased site135862-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F0D4D39D-0000-C53D-98E6-9BCAEBABAA05}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Heights Wellness RetreatPersonal services and beauty2026-03-23935,8951,466,1681.5759,500614,000586,35465,3253.0Leased site135755-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E091429F-0000-C211-AB8F-B73E2DCCF461}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Hello SugarPersonal services and beauty2026-04-20265,372734,7052.7750,000486,36857,17430,0003.0Leased site236091-202604-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{801F2C9E-0000-C331-ACF7-58AC515B0A60}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
House of ColourPersonal services and beauty2026-08-1813,84534,6002.512,00002,8883,6753.0Home-based or mobile237181-202608-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{205962A0-0000-CB14-92F8-93D388526FC6}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Merle Norman CosmeticsPersonal services and beauty2026-05-14134,470262,9381.96101,30051,18763,5256.0Leased site336653-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{20721F9F-0000-C055-A16C-B6A723A97C11}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
OVO SalonPersonal services and beauty2026-04-30387,202638,7021.6569,000263,811192,92056,7033.0Leased site136742-202605-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{304D67A0-0000-C473-B374-34FEC4552199}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Oakwell Beer SpaPersonal services and beauty2025-11-011,285,7002,537,3001.9745,0001,733,800355,000270,0003.0Leased site135075-202511-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0D9049C-0000-CB19-84FB-4CC729B0569C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Palm Beach Beauty & TanPersonal services and beauty2026-04-23755,3901,263,7121.6730,000417,500664,21260,0003.0Leased site136201-202604-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{002FAD9E-0000-C536-A544-188F31DF78FD}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Sharkey's Cuts for KidsPersonal services and beauty2025-04-21197,415336,2401.745,00078,750143,99050,0003.0Leased site233725-202504-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{309E4097-0000-C018-AE1C-E8E37B4B21B0}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Barbershop A Hair Salon For Men | The Guy's Place A Hair Salon For MenPersonal services and beauty2026-04-14207,000352,6001.740,000176,00058,10040,0003.0Leased site136313-202604-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B09914A0-0000-C31B-B234-1A320AD17368}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
VIO Med SpaPersonal services and beauty2025-04-28794,2611,231,6771.5550,000453,000473,763120,0003.0Leased site133820-202504-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0CCF396-0000-C512-944E-7FD999079A2F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
goGLOWPersonal services and beauty2025-04-21282,900497,0001.7660,000237,50081,00025,0003.0Leased site135332-202601-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{C076B49C-0000-C939-96C1-964CD0978190}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
All American Pet ResortsPet services2025-04-30798,0001,650,0002.0760,0001,350,00050,00050,0003.0Leased site134182-202505-04https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80423E99-0000-C818-AB50-A408B10E65D9}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
All Dogs UnleashedPet services2026-04-07691,9501,099,4501.5960,000596,450225,000150,0003.0Leased site135984-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{6035F99D-0000-CBDE-86D7-97AA20A08812}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Aussie Pet Mobile (CARDS listing: Bark & Mane)Pet services2026-04-01167,325208,6501.25119,950041,95025,0003.0Home-based or mobile135906-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{3032059F-0000-CC53-8B32-A4842CEED94C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Bark BustersPet services2026-03-1677,900117,0001.549,500021,5004,6003.0Home-based or mobile135617-202603-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{408DAC9D-0000-CC92-8E71-D65BBB30F848}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Camp Bow WowPet services2025-05-01943,6061,199,5361.2750,000715,377250,54980,0003.0Leased site135069-202511-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{7083E49A-0000-C810-A9E3-A7C54D3353E0}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Central BarkPet services2026-06-03620,1001,394,2502.2555,000932,500166,250150,0003.0Leased site136872-202606-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E06D4D9F-0000-CC1E-AED8-E32217C59608}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
DogdropPet services2025-04-21360,800650,1601.812,000395,75091,65060,0003.0Leased site134121-202505-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{008A3697-0000-C51B-B7B1-7818CE5DEF66}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Earthwise Pet and GroomBarPet services2026-08-0678,300245,4503.1350,0001,500161,75012,0003.0Home-based or mobile437210-202608-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80C9B5A0-0000-CE1C-9504-8D6EBF781D71}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
GROOMBAR Mobile GroomingPet services2025-02-2453,800218,4504.0630,0001,500161,75012,0003.0Home-based or mobile133011-202503-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0B47C96-0000-CD11-A910-E78EDB32CF88}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Hike DoggiePet services2026-04-1783,100205,4002.4745,0003,500111,50025,0003.0Home-based or mobile136259-202604-11https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{202B459E-0000-CC1F-8ADD-4557EC5D946F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
K9 Resorts Luxury Pet HotelPet services2026-04-132,357,8023,949,3311.6849,5003,134,504453,302129,0003.0Leased site236602-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{60E9AAA0-0000-CF19-BE17-9FF87FC2FCE7}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pet ButlerPet services2026-03-3096,325121,4861.2646,00007,65010,4263.0Home-based or mobile135709-202603-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0DF729D-0000-CE34-AFF7-C311397E070D}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pet EvolutionPet services2026-06-12816,3001,239,5001.5259,000664,000279,000131,0003.0Leased site236865-202606-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{70BC3C9F-0000-CC3B-8A3D-D12E97E98B3C}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pet Fresh Dog WashPet services2025-04-16101,825515,5005.0620,000160,000281,50030,0003.0Leased site133532-202504-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0118D96-0000-C195-BE7F-861061CFDF9F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pet Supplies PlusPet services2026-04-20520,2501,818,9003.549,900849,000255,000300,0006.0Leased site136222-202604-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D0FE639E-0000-C21C-8A3B-439E1B564E4D}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Pet WantsPet services2026-04-09148,150239,4001.6253,90028,00067,00020,0003.0Leased site135926-202604-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D0BCF49D-0000-C011-BBA7-3FB913AD3593}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Poop 911Pet services2025-05-213,62025,9707.1701,00018,7002,5003.0Home-based or mobile134782-202509-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{109E029A-0000-C314-9037-399395ECF9BD}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Resting RainbowPet services2025-05-01284,850629,1002.2154,500110,000365,25050,0003.0Leased site134641-202508-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{40B7059C-0000-C57F-A820-891C3858992A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
1-800-FlowersRetail2025-10-16258,500932,5003.6130,000380,500235,000150,0003.0Leased site234962-202510-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{9069309A-0000-CB10-BFDB-E68AA8AFD016}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Ace HardwareRetail2025-03-27603,8502,001,5503.3110,000467,850168,100205,0003.0Leased site233098-202503-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D0221796-0000-CC1B-9807-C4179DE42D06}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Buff City SoapRetail2026-08-17383,292956,0242.4950,000304,000187,10096,0003.0Leased site137163-202608-06https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{00BB67A0-0000-C51E-8D7E-13B0CD15D2A2}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
CPR Cell Phone RepairRetail2026-03-2790,350360,5003.9925,00058,00085,50020,0003.0Leased site135632-202603-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F0894A9D-0000-CC12-B1C3-22F7E0B66E39}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
CornwellRetail2025-04-01174,525318,8251.8300193,77555,0003.0Home-based or mobile133208-202503-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{30E41596-0000-C710-8EF1-633D0C735099}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
EyemazyRetail2025-05-1974,300225,3003.0322,500105,00041,00015,0003.0Leased site234252-202505-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{C0766A97-0000-C214-887F-F1FE141C3CB2}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch RepairsRetail2025-06-26114,700227,5001.9820,00098,00065,00025,6003.0Leased site234536-202507-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{901EA498-0000-CD19-9D69-DE37BFA4603A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
FloweramaRetail2025-10-16227,000855,0003.7735,000349,000205,000150,0003.0Leased site434975-202510-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{705D3A9A-0000-C010-915E-C3D70C50A6A7}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Interstate All Battery CenterRetail2026-06-26179,200438,0002.4437,500187,00093,50080,0003.0Leased site136988-202607-05https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80428F9F-0000-C211-8AE8-264AD8121D05}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Medicap PharmacyRetail2025-09-18513,050895,6531.750175,000170,000385,0003.0Leased site234802-202509-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{0017E999-0000-C313-91F8-6B1689E9D72A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Play It Again SportsRetail2026-03-16346,300459,7001.3325,00097,00094,70050,0003.0Leased site135515-202603-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{4050459D-0000-C435-BB28-0F2598824411}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ProSource WholesaleRetail2026-01-23955,599978,7991.0246,450499,680213,276116,0003.0Leased site135340-202601-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80BAAF9C-0000-C131-9169-FC8A7E3A0C82}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Snooze Mattress Co.Retail2025-05-02302,200859,6002.8449,900341,500199,50060,0003.0Leased site134637-202508-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{70CD5899-0000-CD1E-9EFB-842CF3E3BC94}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Soccer PostRetail2025-03-18201,100396,5001.9729,50015,00033,50055,0003.0Leased site233027-202503-11https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F083F295-0000-C91B-86E7-6A6C2B8FF7F7}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
TechyRetail2026-04-15118,600399,5003.3715,000247,0001,50060,0006.0Leased site236348-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{2043819F-0000-C316-88DA-6220F88B1252}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
The Medicine ShoppeRetail2025-09-18513,050895,6531.750175,000170,000385,0003.0Leased site234800-202509-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E090AA99-0000-CE12-9FC8-7FC5D1EB3A19}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
TravelCenters of America (TA Center)Retail2026-03-178,084,10054,060,7006.69140,00039,894,0007,763,1002,725,0003.0Build, land excluded237278-202609-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50E7D9A0-0000-C474-B8B5-A8775491C615}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
uBreakiFix by AsurionRetail2026-04-02171,350468,1502.7340,000170,00099,15037,0003.0Leased site135808-202604-10https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D0229C9D-0000-C013-8E87-4027DC373941}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Caring Senior ServiceSenior and in-home care2026-05-2199,997153,9941.5449,0005,50011,00054,1443.0Leased site136701-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{202CFB9E-0000-CC1A-AE84-FE708D892712}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
ComForCare Home CareSenior and in-home care2026-03-18102,475163,9251.659,0003,40012,37545,5003.0 to 6.0Leased site135823-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{F0F46E9E-0000-C559-AE74-01EA17E14DF8}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Comfort KeepersSenior and in-home care2025-12-19119,560190,7001.5955,00024,00010,00052,0003.0Leased site135155-202512-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{70279E9B-0000-C010-A319-150948ABB3DA}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Family NestSenior and in-home care2025-06-1755,005118,6002.1654,500018,30031,2003.0Home-based or mobile134733-202509-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{707D309A-0000-C135-8A94-6AD4082FEB07}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
FirstLight Home CareSenior and in-home care2025-03-24126,825218,8201.7350,0003,3007,65085,0003.0 to 6.0Leased site233051-202503-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E051EC95-0000-CD12-A2D6-B1A5E15A6D9F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Genie Senior ServicesSenior and in-home care2026-02-2492,500121,1001.3160,0001,10011,00030,0003.0Home-based or mobile135956-202604-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{5062D59E-0000-C91B-96BF-C9810D5BBAAB}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Happier at HomeSenior and in-home care2026-03-16101,125143,4251.4249,0003,20021,22535,0003.0Leased site135551-202603-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{2002449D-0000-C613-9922-F4AA23872CA8}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
HomeWell Care ServicesSenior and in-home care2026-04-2069,401233,9123.3749,5009,00014,81233,0003.0Leased site136154-202604-09https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{70D81C9E-0000-CE1D-BA6B-A3CC21928EC2}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Homewatch CareGiversSenior and in-home care2026-04-30142,890194,0801.3650,0008,00011,08090,0003.0Leased site136458-202604-12https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{B0DE6A9F-0000-C914-B288-EEB037D032B5}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Interim HealthcareSenior and in-home care2026-05-20156,000239,0001.5375,00020,0008,500103,5006.0Leased site236796-202606-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{2092469F-0000-C17A-86E3-BDE2AB119468}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Legato LivingSenior and in-home care2026-04-25255,3501,786,895750,0001,500,00067,00097,2003.0Land or building purchase included336303-202604-01https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{E0DFA89E-0000-CF14-BC39-35CCFEFA349A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Nurse Next DoorSenior and in-home care2025-12-05119,286217,2101.8272,0006,18012,13050,0003.0 to 6.0Home-based or mobile135152-202512-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{A092939B-0000-C918-9E92-2AA1F0920DC1}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Oasis Senior AdvisorsSenior and in-home care2026-04-1763,089109,2391.7380,00002,0008,6003.0Home-based or mobile136879-202606-03https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{0053FA9E-0000-CF19-A319-79943970C59D}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
QualicareSenior and in-home care2025-10-1498,150174,1501.7749,7003,60021,45020,0003.0Home-based or mobile134952-202510-07https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{00C4359A-0000-C239-8190-C13B97E0690F}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Talem Home CareSenior and in-home care2025-04-2290,824250,4752.7681,5003,0007,50085,0003.0Leased site333814-202504-02https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{80CFF396-0000-CE12-B60D-101A3D21F87A}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Touching HeartsSenior and in-home care2026-04-3084,600153,7001.8249,50010,5008,60050,0003.0Leased site136427-202604-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{D0D0979E-0000-C81D-A632-0B8BB3B077BF}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Town SquareSenior and in-home care2026-04-30893,0001,518,9701.799,500915,000185,000165,0003.0Leased site236520-202605-08https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{50C0049F-0000-C516-B679-8B7DD1C760A3}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Visiting AngelsSenior and in-home care2026-04-20125,460171,1501.3689,95006,00050,0003.0Leased site136131-202604-11https://cards.web.commerce.state.mn.us/documents/{20A32B9E-0000-C013-AC2E-3243770D3B1E}/download?documentClass=FRANCHISE_REGISTRATIONS&contentSequence=0
Source: Minnesota Department of Commerce CARDS, Item 7 of 259 Clean FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to open a franchise?

In 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, the median franchise initial investment was $265,372 to $573,000. Half of the high estimates fell between $234,206 and $1,305,550. Sector medians ranged from $58,855 to $125,627 in business services to $9.16 million to $23.90 million in lodging (Minnesota CARDS Item 7 tables).

What is included in a franchise initial investment?

Everything needed to open and run through an initial period: the initial fee, training and travel, rent and deposits, build-out, equipment, signage, opening inventory, licenses, insurance, grand opening marketing and additional funds (16 CFR 436.5(g)). A median FDD lists 15 line items; 94.6% include training and 86.9% grand opening marketing.

What is the cheapest franchise to open?

In this sample of 259 FDDs, the lowest low estimate was Poop 911 at $3,620 to $25,970 (FDD issued 2025-05-21), followed by OpenWorks ($4,250 to $134,480) and Proforma ($7,030 to $27,695). The sample covers 259 brands, not every franchise, and low ends often assume a home start.

How much working capital do you need for a franchise?

Item 7’s additional-funds line had a median of $25,000 to $50,000 in FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, and 91.5% cover only 3 months. The line generally excludes the owner’s living costs, so personal reserves come on top.

Does the initial investment include real estate?

Usually only rent and deposits. 69.5% of 259 FDDs assume a leased site and 19.3% a home-based or mobile start; only 4 include buying land or a building, and most hotel tables exclude land.

Frequently asked questions

What is Item 7 in a Franchise Disclosure Document?

Item 7 is the franchisor’s table of the estimated initial investment to open one unit, required by the FTC Franchise Rule at 16 CFR 436.5(g). It lists each cost with a low-high range, who is paid and when, and a total.

What is the difference between the low and high Item 7 estimate?

They are two scenarios, usually a small site with allowances versus a larger site with full build-out. In 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, the median high estimate was 1.92x the low estimate.

How big is the franchise fee compared with the total investment?

Small in most cases: a median 7.6% of the high estimate and 15.3% of the low estimate across 258 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026. In business services and senior care it averaged about a third.

What is the most expensive part of opening a franchise?

Real estate and build-out, which averaged 33.4% of the Item 7 high estimate and was the largest cost group in 131 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026.

Which franchise sectors cost the most to open?

Lodging, with median estimates of $9.16 million to $23.90 million, then entertainment and recreation ($850,375 to $2.10 million) and food and beverage ($484,050 to $959,374), in FDDs issued 2025 to 2026.

Which franchise sectors cost the least to open?

Business services ($58,855 to $125,627), senior and in-home care ($101,800 to $182,425) and home services ($140,475 to $257,325), as medians of FDDs issued 2025 to 2026.

Does Item 7 include the owner's salary?

Generally no. FTC staff guidance says the additional funds line generally does not include an owner’s salary or draw, which should be described in a footnote instead (Compliance Guide, 2008).

Why do some FDDs show more than one Item 7 table?

The rule allows extra tables for different sites or premises sizes. 78 of 259 FDDs (30.1%) issued 2025 to 2026 had more than one single-unit table, for example new build versus conversion or kiosk versus in-line store.

Does an Item 7 estimate show whether a franchise is profitable?

No. Item 7 lists costs only, and FTC staff say an Item 7 listing alone is not a financial performance representation. Sales or profit figures, if a franchisor gives any, are in Item 19.

How accurate is this dataset?

A random hand-check of 20 brands found 2 wrong values out of 200 checked fields (1%), and 245 of 259 FDDs’ rows add to their printed totals within 1%.

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

  • The median franchise initial investment in 259 FDDs issued in 2025 and 2026 was $265,372 to $573,000, according to Item 7 tables filed in Minnesota.
    Minnesota CARDS; FCB analysis
  • Real estate and build-out averaged 33.4% of the Item 7 high estimate in FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, the largest cost group in 131 of 259 documents.
    Minnesota CARDS; FCB analysis
  • The initial franchise fee was a median 7.6% of the high Item 7 estimate in FDDs issued 2025 to 2026.
    Minnesota CARDS; FCB analysis
  • 91.5% of FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 budget working capital for exactly 3 months, the minimum period the FTC Franchise Rule suggests.
    Minnesota CARDS; 16 CFR 436.5(g)
  • The high Item 7 estimate was a median 1.92 times the low estimate in FDDs issued 2025 to 2026; only 19.3% reached three times.
    Minnesota CARDS; FCB analysis
  • Only 4 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 include buying land or a building in Item 7; 69.5% assume a leased site.
    Minnesota CARDS; FCB analysis

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • Median franchise initial investment, 259 FDDs (Minnesota-registered FDDs, 2025 to 2026): $265,372 to $573,000. source
  • Real estate and build-out: 33.4% of the high estimate on average. source
  • Working capital budgeted for exactly 3 months in 91.5% of FDDs. source
Press summary and suggested headlines

A new study of 259 Franchise Disclosure Documents issued in 2025 and 2026 and filed in Minnesota finds a median franchise initial investment of $265,372 to $573,000. Franchise Consultants and Brokers recorded all 4,002 line items in the documents' Item 7 tables and mapped each to a standard cost category. Real estate and build-out was the largest cost, averaging 33.4% of the high estimate, followed by equipment at 23.9%. The initial franchise fee was a median 7.6% of the high estimate, though it averaged about a third of the budget in business services and senior care. The high estimate was a median 1.92 times the low. Working capital was thin: 91.5% of documents budget exactly three months of additional funds, the minimum the FTC suggests, with a median line of $25,000 to $50,000. Only 4 documents include buying land or a building. The brand-level data is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Opening a franchise costs a median $265,372 to $573,000, study of 259 disclosure documents finds
  • Real estate and build-out, not the franchise fee, drive the cost of opening a franchise: 33.4% of the budget
  • 91.5% of franchise disclosure documents budget just three months of working capital
  • Franchise fee is a median 7.6% of high-end startup estimates, but about a third in senior care and B2B services
  • High-end franchise cost estimates run about 1.92 times the low end, not several times

Methodology

Sample. The study reuses the 259-brand sample of the franchise royalty rates dataset: one Clean FDD per brand from Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18 (181 in 2026, 78 in 2025), drawn at random within sector caps of 18 brands (27 for food) across 14 sectors. The PDFs were converted with pdftotext -layout; no document was re-downloaded.

Extraction. A script cut each FDD’s Item 7, from its heading to the Item 8 heading, into a reading digest. Twelve readers then recorded every row of one single-unit table per brand against a written codebook (label, category, low, high), plus the printed totals, the additional-funds period, the premises assumption and the number of single-unit tables, opening the full text whenever a table was cut, garbled or a redline. Each record was checked by adding its rows and comparing them with the printed totals.

Which table. Where an FDD had several single-unit tables we used the one labelled standard or traditional, else the first printed. After the first pass we added a new-unit rule: where an FDD offered both a new unit and a conversion of an existing business, the new-unit table is used. 10 FDDs were re-read under that rule (data/format_rule_changes.csv). Because the royalty study recorded the lowest and highest total across all standard tables, its Item 7 totals equal ours in 236 of 259 brands; the rest differ by design.

Conflicts and corrections. Totals are reported as printed. In 14 FDDs the printed total differs from the sum of the rows by more than 1%; where the cause was clear (an alternative path counted twice, a resale-only row, a typed figure equal to the table total, a fee left out of the rows) the rows were corrected and logged (13 corrections in 7 FDDs in data/corrections.csv); otherwise rows were kept as printed. Cost shares and spread drivers use the rows, so they always add to 100%.

Hand-check. We drew 20 brands at random (fixed seed) and checked 10 fields each against the FDD: both totals, the fee, site, equipment and additional-funds amounts, the period, the premises code, the table count and the category of every line. 2 of 200 fields were wrong (1%), in 1 brand: a permits row filed under licenses instead of build-out. It was corrected.

Derived metrics. Medians and inclusive quartiles of printed totals; cost shares computed per FDD from the rows and then averaged by sector (mean), so each FDD counts once; the gap share of a group is its high minus low divided by the rows’ high minus low. Formulas and inputs are in derived.csv; every number is produced by scripts/05_analyze.py.

Context data. BLS PPI series WPUIP2312101 and CPI-U series CUUR0000SA0, August 2026 (latest release on 2026-10-07), used as context only.

Last updated. 2026-10-07.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (16)

  1. Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations (259 Clean FDDs linked in data/fdd_item7.csv), Minnesota Department of Commerce (accessed 2026-10-07)
  2. 16 CFR 436.5, Franchise Rule disclosure items (2026 edition), U.S. Government Publishing Office (accessed 2026-10-07)
  3. Franchise Rule Compliance Guide (May 2008), Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-07)
  4. A Consumer's Guide to Buying a Franchise, Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-07)
  5. Agency Information Collection Activities; Franchise Rule (91 FR, May 5, 2026), Federal Trade Commission (Federal Register) (accessed 2026-10-07)
  6. PPI: inputs to commercial and healthcare structures, goods (WPUIP2312101), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-07)
  7. CPI-U, all items, U.S. city average (CUUR0000SA0), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-07)
  8. Producer Price Index release schedule, 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-07)
  9. Poop 911 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 2025-05-21 (CARDS 34782-202509-07), Hounds Mounds, Inc. (accessed 2026-10-07)
  10. OpenWorks Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 2026-04-09 (CARDS 36282-202604-09), O.P.E.N. America, Inc. (accessed 2026-10-07)
  11. Proforma Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 2026-05-07 (CARDS 35559-202603-13), PFG Ventures, L.P. (accessed 2026-10-07)
  12. ITEX Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 2025-10-15 (CARDS 35233-202601-09), ITEX Corporation (accessed 2026-10-07)
  13. House of Colour Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 2026-08-18 (CARDS 37181-202608-05), House of Colour USA, Inc. (accessed 2026-10-07)
  14. Marriott Franchised Brands (Marriott Hotels, JW Marriott) Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 2025-03-31 (CARDS 33431-202504-02), MIF, L.L.C. (accessed 2026-10-07)
  15. The James Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 2026-03-31 (CARDS 35727-202603-01), Sonesta RL Hotels Franchising Inc. (accessed 2026-10-07)
  16. Thompson Hotels Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 2026-05-14 (CARDS 37119-202608-06), Hyatt Franchising, L.L.C. (accessed 2026-10-07)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Franchise Initial Investment: What 259 FDDs Say It Costs to Open, by Sector and Cost Category." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 7, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/franchise-initial-investment/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.