Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Data study

Franchise Supplier Rebates and Required Purchases: What Item 8 Shows in 259 FDDs (2025 to 2026)

A measured read of FDD Item 8: supplier restrictions, the franchisor as supplier, revenue and rebates from franchisee purchases, and the share of a franchisee's purchases that is restricted.
Updated Next update: After the 2027 FDD renewal season (late summer 2027)By the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
A commercial supply warehouse aisle with plain unbranded cardboard boxes stacked on wooden pallets under high shelving, cool daylight from skylights, no people,
Short answer

In 259 franchise disclosure documents issued in 2025 and 2026, 257 (99.2%) require some purchases from the franchisor or approved suppliers, 200 (77.2%) report franchisor or affiliate revenue from those purchases, and 124 (47.9%) report franchise supplier rebates received. The median FDD says 70% of startup and 50% of ongoing purchases are restricted.

99.2%FDDs requiring purchases from the franchisor or approved suppliers (257 of 259)Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
77.2%FDDs reporting franchisor or affiliate revenue from required purchases (200 of 259)Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
47.9%FDDs reporting supplier rebates or payments received (124 of 259)Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
70% / 50%Median stated restricted share of startup / ongoing purchases (253 / 249 FDDs)Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026

Abstract

  • Supplier restrictions are close to universal: 257 of 259 (99.2%) FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 require at least one purchase from the franchisor, an affiliate or a designated or approved supplier; 2 rely on specifications alone.
  • The franchisor or an affiliate is itself a supplier in 214 of 259 (82.6%) FDDs, and the only approved supplier of at least one item in 172 (66.4%).
  • 200 of 259 (77.2%) FDDs report that the franchisor or an affiliate received revenue from franchisees’ required purchases in the last fiscal year; 124 (47.9%) report supplier rebates or other supplier payments received, and 238 (91.9%) receive them or reserve the right to.
  • Where the franchisor gives its own figures, the median revenue from required purchases was $484,571 and the median share of franchisor total revenue was 8.23% (middle half 1.86% to 27.09%, 136 FDDs, mostly fiscal 2025).
  • The median FDD says 70% of startup purchases and 50% of ongoing purchases are restricted; 68.0% of FDDs put the startup share at 50% or more and 51.0% put the ongoing share there.
  • Of 124 FDDs reporting rebates received, 61 (49.2%) say the franchisor may use them for any purpose and 29 (23.4%) send some to the ad fund or to franchisees; 46 (37.1%) do not say.
  • Standard royalties do not differ with Item 8 revenue: the median is 6% of sales with or without revenue from required purchases (rank correlation -0.102, p = 0.26, 124 FDDs; correlation only).

What's new

As of October 8, 2026
  • 2026-10-08: First release. Item 8 read in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; 181 were issued in 2026.
  • 2026-10-08: The FTC staff guidance on undisclosed fees (released 2024-07-12) is still posted on ftc.gov, marked as staff views not binding on the Commission. We found no withdrawal notice. It covers fees, not supplier rebates.
  • 2026-05-05: The FTC’s Franchise Rule information-collection notice estimated about 4,000 franchisors covered by the Rule.
  • 2026 edition of the Code of Federal Regulations: 16 CFR 436.5(h) still requires Item 8 to state franchisor revenue from required purchases, its share of total revenue, and the basis of any supplier payments.
  • 2024-07: FTC staff’s Issue Spotlight on its 2023 request for information listed supply restrictions and vendor kickbacks 4th among the top dozen franchisee concerns.

Key findings

  1. 257 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 and registered in Minnesota (99.2%) require at least one purchase from the franchisor, an affiliate or a designated or approved supplier (95% interval 97.2% to 99.8%). Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  2. The franchisor itself is a current supplier in 175 of 259 FDDs (67.6%) and an affiliate in 122 (47.1%), United States FDDs issued 2025 to 2026. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  3. In 172 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (66.4%), the franchisor or an affiliate is the only approved supplier of at least one item. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  4. 200 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (77.2%) report that the franchisor or an affiliate received revenue from franchisees’ required purchases in the last fiscal year; the franchisor itself in 162 (62.5%). Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  5. 124 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (47.9%) report supplier rebates or other supplier payments received, and another 114 (44.0%) reserve the right to them. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  6. Median franchisor revenue from required purchases was $484,571 in the last disclosed fiscal year (middle half $95,278 to $1,981,082; 144 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, franchisor’s own figures). Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  7. Required purchases were a median 8.23% of franchisor total revenue (136 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026); for 38 of them (27.9%) the share was 25% or more. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  8. The median FDD issued 2025 to 2026 says 70% of a franchisee’s startup purchases are restricted (253 FDDs; middle half 33% to 85%). Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  9. The median FDD issued 2025 to 2026 says 50% of ongoing purchases are restricted (249 FDDs; middle half 17.5% to 80%). Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  10. Of 124 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 reporting supplier rebates received, 61 (49.2%) say the franchisor may use them for any purpose, 18 (14.5%) put some into the ad fund and 16 (12.9%) pass some back to franchisees. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  11. Where Item 8 states a supplier-payment rate (79 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026), the median range runs from 1% to 10% of purchases. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  12. Food and beverage FDDs (27, issued 2025 to 2026) state the highest median restricted shares: 90% of startup and 82.5% of ongoing purchases. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  13. Lodging FDDs (18, issued 2025 to 2026) state the lowest median restricted startup share, 17.5%, but the highest share reporting supplier rebates received, 77.8%. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  14. Only 18 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (6.9%) disclose a purchasing or distribution cooperative. Minnesota CARDS FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
  15. Supply restrictions and vendor kickbacks ranked 4th among the top dozen concerns FTC staff drew from 5,291 comments on its 2023 franchise request for information (published July 2024, United States). FTC Issue Spotlight, July 2024

Item 8 terms used in this study

This study reads Item 8 of the franchise disclosure document (FDD), titled Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services, under 16 CFR 436.5(h). The terms below are used exactly this way in every figure.

  • Required purchase: a good or service the franchisee must buy or lease from the franchisor, its designee, an approved supplier, or under the franchisor’s specifications, by contract or by practice. Purchases a franchisee may make anywhere are not Item 8 purchases, even if bought from the franchisor (FTC Compliance Guide, 2008).
  • Approved or designated supplier: a source the franchisor names, lists or must approve. A specifications-only system lets the franchisee use any source that meets written standards.
  • Franchisor or affiliate as supplier: the franchisor, its parent or a sister company sells the item to franchisees; only supplier means no alternative source is approved for that item.
  • Revenue from required purchases: what Item 8 says the franchisor (or an affiliate) earned from franchisees’ required purchases in its last fiscal year, including product sales, markups and supplier payments. The rule asks for the dollar amount, total revenue and the percentage.
  • Franchise supplier rebates: payments from suppliers to the franchisor or an affiliate on account of franchisee purchases: rebates, allowances, commissions, marketing payments, referral fees. Under 436.5(h)(8), selling similar goods to the franchisor at a lower price than to franchisees also counts as a payment.
  • Percentage of purchases: the franchisor’s estimate of required purchases as a share of all purchases, separately for establishing (startup) and operating (ongoing) the business. Some FDDs include purchases that only need to meet specifications; others count only named-source purchases.

Result 1. How many franchisors restrict where franchisees buy

Supplier restriction is the norm, not the exception. 257 of 259 (99.2%) FDDs issued from 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18 require at least one purchase from the franchisor, an affiliate or a designated or approved supplier. Only 2 (0.8%) leave every purchase open to any source that meets specifications.

Most also keep room to add restrictions. 217 of 259 (83.8%) FDDs reserve the right to designate suppliers, or themselves, for more items later. 126 of 259 (48.6%) FDDs say the franchisor negotiates purchase terms for franchisees, while 18 (6.9%) disclose a purchasing or distribution cooperative.

105 of 259 (40.5%) FDDs disclose that an officer owns an interest in a required or approved supplier; where the franchisor or an affiliate is the supplier, ownership of that entity counts. FTC staff say a de minimis interest need not be disclosed (Amended Franchise Rule FAQ 18).

Figure 1Item 8 practices in 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (Minnesota registrations, share of FDDs)
Must buy from franchisor, affiliate or approved supplier99.2%Reserves right to designate suppliers later83.8%Franchisor or affiliate is a supplier82.6%Franchisor or affiliate received revenue from required purchases77.2%Franchisor or affiliate is the only supplier of some item66.4%Negotiates purchase terms for franchisees48.6%Supplier rebates or payments received47.9%Officer owns interest in a supplier40.5%Purchasing cooperative exists6.9%
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. Download data (CSV)
Table 1Item 8 practices in 259 FDDs, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18 (Minnesota registrations), with 95% Wilson intervals
Item 8 practiceFDDsSampleShare (%)95% CI low95% CI high
Must buy at least one item from the franchisor, an affiliate or a designated/approved supplier25725999.297.299.8
Specifications only (any supplier that meets them)22590.80.22.8
Franchisor or an affiliate is a current supplier21425982.677.586.8
Franchisor itself is a current supplier17525967.661.673
An affiliate is a current supplier12225947.141.153.2
Franchisor or affiliate is the only approved supplier of at least one item17225966.460.571.9
Franchisor or affiliate received revenue from required purchases (last fiscal year)20025977.271.781.9
Franchisor itself received revenue from required purchases16225962.556.568.2
An affiliate received revenue from required purchases9925938.232.544.3
Received supplier rebates or other supplier payments12425947.941.953.9
Reserves the right to supplier payments, none reported received1142594438.150.1
Receives or reserves the right to supplier payments23825991.987.994.6
An officer owns an interest in a required or approved supplier10525940.534.746.6
Negotiates purchase arrangements for franchisees12625948.642.654.7
A purchasing or distribution cooperative exists182596.94.410.7
Reserves the right to designate suppliers in future21725983.878.887.8
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. Download CSV

Result 2. The franchisor or an affiliate as the required supplier

In 214 of 259 (82.6%) FDDs the franchisor or an affiliate currently sells something franchisees must buy. The franchisor itself is a supplier in 175 of 259 (67.6%) FDDs and an affiliate in 122 of 259 (47.1%); some have both.

In 172 FDDs (66.4%, 95% interval 60.5% to 71.9%) the franchisor or an affiliate is the only approved source of at least one item. Items named in these FDDs include proprietary products, branded packaging and supplies, required software or technology services, signage and opening inventory packages.

The FTC’s Consumer’s Guide to Buying a Franchise warns buyers that a franchisor may require an approved supplier even if similar goods cost less elsewhere, and points them to Items 8 and 12.

Result 3. Franchise supplier rebates and revenue from required purchases

Most franchisors report earning something from franchisee purchases. 200 of 259 (77.2%) FDDs say the franchisor or an affiliate received revenue from required purchases in the last fiscal year: the franchisor itself in 162 of 259 (62.5%), an affiliate in 99 of 259 (38.2%). The franchisor reported no such revenue in 90 FDDs.

Supplier payments are narrower. 124 of 259 (47.9%) FDDs say the franchisor or an affiliate receives, or received last year, rebates, allowances, commissions or similar payments from suppliers. Another 114 of 259 (44.0%) reserve the right to them without reporting any received, so 238 (91.9%) either take supplier payments or keep the option.

Where Item 8 states a rate, 79 FDDs, the median range runs from 1% to 10% of purchases, and a quarter of the stated ranges reach 20% or more. The FTC Compliance Guide lets franchisors disclose an aggregate range across suppliers, so a range does not show what any single supplier pays.

Result 4. How large disclosed revenue from required purchases is

Item 8 asks for the dollar figure, the franchisor’s total revenue and the percentage. We used the franchisor’s own figures only. 15 FDDs report parent or multi-brand consolidated figures (several hotel and restaurant brands share one parent total), and one prints a total revenue that cannot be reconciled; these stay in Result 3 but are left out here.

Across 144 FDDs with a dollar figure above zero, median franchisor revenue from required purchases was $484,571 in the last disclosed fiscal year, with the middle half between $95,278 and $1,981,082. Most figures are for fiscal 2025 (121 FDDs) or 2024 (33).

As a share of franchisor total revenue, required purchases were a median 8.23% (136 FDDs; middle half 1.86% to 27.09%). The distribution is wide: 54 FDDs report under 5%, while 38 (27.9%) report 25% or more. Public-company revenue mixes are covered in how franchisors make money.

Figure 2Franchisor revenue from required purchases as a share of franchisor total revenue (FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, last fiscal year)
01020304021Under 1%331% to 4.9%195% to 9.9%2510% to 24.9%3825% or more
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. Franchisor's own figures; parent or multi-brand totals excluded. Download data (CSV)
Table 2Franchisor revenue from required purchases, last fiscal year disclosed (mostly FY2025), franchisor's own figures
StatisticFranchisor revenue from required purchases ($)Share of franchisor total revenue (%)
FDDs with a figure above zero144136
25th percentile95,2781.86
Median484,5718.23
75th percentile1,981,08227.09
Share of total revenue: Under 1%21
Share of total revenue: 1% to 4.9%33
Share of total revenue: 5% to 9.9%19
Share of total revenue: 10% to 24.9%25
Share of total revenue: 25% or more38
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. 15 parent or multi-brand consolidated figures and 1 misprinted figure excluded. Download CSV

Result 5. Share of a franchisee's purchases that is restricted

Item 8 asks each franchisor to estimate how much of a franchisee’s purchases are required purchases. 253 FDDs give a startup figure and 249 an ongoing figure.

The median FDD says 70% of startup purchases are restricted (middle half 33% to 85%). 172 of 253 (68.0%) put the startup share at 50% or more, and 112 (44.3%) at 75% to 100%. For ongoing purchases the median is 50% (middle half 17.5% to 80%), and 51.0% of FDDs are at 50% or more.

Startup purchases are more tightly controlled than ongoing ones: of 248 FDDs with both figures, 132 give a higher startup share, 69 the same and 47 a lower one. The dollar size of those startup purchases is in our Item 7 initial investment study.

Figure 3Stated share of a franchisee's purchases that are restricted, startup vs ongoing (FDDs issued 2025 to 2026)
030609012048Under 25%3325% to 49%6050% to 74%11275% to 100%
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. Download data (CSV)
Table 3Share of a franchisee's purchases that Item 8 says are restricted, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
Share of purchases that are restricted (as stated in Item 8)FDDs: startup purchasesShare of FDDs stating a startup figure (%)FDDs: ongoing purchasesShare of FDDs stating an ongoing figure (%)
Under 25%48197630.5
25% to 49%33134618.5
50% to 74%6023.74618.5
75% to 100%11244.38132.5
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. Midpoint of a stated range; a stated bound where only one is given. Download CSV
Item 8 tells a buyer which purchases are tied to named sources and whether the franchisor earns on them; it does not show the prices.
Item 8 tells a buyer which purchases are tied to named sources and whether the franchisor earns on them; it does not show the prices.

Result 6. What franchisors say they do with supplier rebates

Item 8 must disclose the basis of supplier payments but not how they are spent, so many FDDs are silent. Of 124 FDDs reporting rebates received, 46 (37.1%) state no use.

The most common stated position is discretion: 61 (49.2%) say the franchisor may use the payments for any purpose, and for 36 that is the only use mentioned. 18 (14.5%) put some or all into the brand or advertising fund, 16 (12.9%) pass some back or credit franchisees, 14 (11.3%) fund conventions, training or events, and 16 (12.9%) offset supply-program or administrative costs. In total 29 (23.4%) send at least part to the ad fund or to franchisees.

Payments that go to an ad fund the franchisor controls still count as supplier payments that must be reported in Item 8, according to the FTC Compliance Guide.

Figure 4How Item 8 says supplier rebates are used, 124 FDDs reporting rebates received (2025 to 2026)
Franchisor may use for any purpose49.2%Some or all to the brand or ad fund14.5%Passed back or credited to franchisees12.9%Funds conventions, training or events11.3%Offsets supply-program or admin costs12.9%Use not stated37.1%
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. One FDD can state several uses. Download data (CSV)
Table 4Uses of supplier payments stated in Item 8, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
How Item 8 says supplier payments are usedFDDs (receive or may receive)Share (%)FDDs (received)Share of received (%)
Franchisor may use for any purpose11447.96149.2
Some or all to the brand or ad fund3012.61814.5
Passed back or credited to franchisees2510.51612.9
Funds conventions, training or events218.81411.3
Offsets supply-program or admin costs229.21612.9
Use not stated9339.14637.1
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. Download CSV

Result 7. Supplier restrictions and rebates by sector

Every sector restricts suppliers; the differences are in how much and who earns on it. The share of FDDs reporting franchisor or affiliate revenue from required purchases ranges from 50.0% in senior and in-home care to 94.4% in fitness and retail.

Food and beverage FDDs state the highest median restricted shares, 90% of startup and 82.5% of ongoing purchases. Lodging is the mirror image: a median restricted startup share of 17.5% but the highest share reporting supplier rebates received, 77.8%. Senior care has low restricted shares (30% startup) and the lowest revenue share.

Each sector holds 17 to 27 FDDs, so gaps of about 10 points or less are within sampling noise.

Figure 5Revenue from required purchases vs supplier rebates received, by sector (share of FDDs, 2025 to 2026)
Franchisor or affiliate received revenue (%)Supplier rebates received (%)Fitness94.4% vs 72.2%Retail94.4% vs 44.4%Lodging88.9% vs 77.8%Cleaning and restoration83.3% vs 27.8%Education and children83.3% vs 44.4%Automotive82.4% vs 47.1%Food and beverage77.8% vs 55.6%Home services77.8% vs 50.0%Personal services and beauty77.8% vs 44.4%Pet services72.2% vs 55.6%Health and wellness70.6% vs 47.1%Business services66.7% vs 27.8%Entertainment and recreation61.1% vs 38.9%Senior and in-home care50.0% vs 33.3%
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. 17 to 27 FDDs per sector. Download data (CSV)
Table 5Item 8 practices by sector, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (Minnesota registrations)
SectorFDDsApproved or designated supplier required (%)Franchisor or affiliate is a supplier (%)Franchisor or affiliate received revenue (%)Supplier rebates received (%)Median startup share restricted (%)Median ongoing share restricted (%)
Fitness1810010094.472.272.567.5
Retail1810010094.444.472.572.5
Lodging1810072.288.977.817.512.5
Cleaning and restoration1810088.983.327.86125.5
Education and children1810010083.344.468.837.5
Automotive1710094.182.447.14542.5
Food and beverage2710070.477.855.69082.5
Home services1810083.377.85057.550
Personal services and beauty1810083.377.844.477.565
Pet services1810072.272.255.67941.2
Health and wellness1794.182.470.647.17065
Business services1894.477.866.727.82526.2
Entertainment and recreation1810072.261.138.983.870
Senior and in-home care1810066.75033.33020
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. Download CSV

One argument is that franchisors earning on supplies charge lower royalties. Joining this dataset to our franchise royalty rates study (same 259 FDDs) shows no such pattern in 2025 to 2026 FDDs. The median standard royalty is 6% of sales whether or not the franchisor or an affiliate reported revenue from required purchases (184 and 55 FDDs with a percent royalty).

Among 124 FDDs with both a percent royalty and a revenue share, the rank correlation is -0.102 (p = 0.26), which is indistinguishable from zero. This is a correlation in a quota sample, not a test of any pricing strategy.

Table 6Standard royalty by Item 8 revenue group, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (correlation only)
Group (Item 8 revenue from required purchases)FDDs with a percent royaltyMedian standard royalty (% of sales)Mean standard royalty (% of sales)
No revenue reported from required purchases5566.66
Revenue under 5% of franchisor total5266.7
Revenue 5% to 24.9% of franchisor total4266.31
Revenue 25% or more of franchisor total3066.19
Spearman rank correlation, royalty vs revenue share (brands with both)124-0.1p = 0.26 (two-sided, t approximation)
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers reading of Item 8 in 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations. Royalty: /research/franchise-royalty-rates/ dataset, percent royalties only. Download CSV

Original analysis: how we calculated it

1. Prevalence of each Item 8 practice by sector

Formula
Count of FDDs with the practice / FDDs in the sector x 100, with 95% Wilson intervals for all-sector shares
Inputs
F05 to F20, FS* sector rows; D01
Result
Supplier restriction 99.2%; revenue received 77.2% (sector range 50.0 to 94.4%); rebates received 47.9%
Limitations
Quota sample of 17 to 27 FDDs per sector; shares describe the sample, not the franchisor population.

2. Disclosed franchisor revenue from required purchases

Formula
Distribution of the stated dollar figure; share = stated dollars / stated total revenue x 100 (the share as stated where no total is given)
Inputs
F27 to F28g; D03
Result
Median $484,571; median share 8.23% (IQR 1.86% to 27.09%); 25% or more in 27.9%
Limitations
Franchisor's own figures only; separate revenue lines in one FDD are summed; fiscal years differ (mostly 2025).

3. Restricted share of startup and ongoing purchases

Formula
Midpoint of each stated range (stated bound where only one is given); medians, quartiles and bins
Inputs
F21 to F26; D02, D07
Result
Startup median 70%, ongoing 50% (gap 20.0 points); 44.3% put startup at 75% to 100%
Limitations
Franchisor estimates; definitions differ (some include specification-only purchases).

4. How rebates are used

Formula
Count of stated uses among FDDs reporting rebates received (multiple uses allowed)
Inputs
F30a, F31*; D04, D05
Result
Any purpose 49.2%; ad fund or franchisees 23.4%; not stated 37.1%
Limitations
Item 8 does not require a statement of use; silence is not evidence of no sharing.

5. Link with royalty levels

Formula
Median standard royalty by revenue group; Spearman rank correlation of royalty and revenue share
Inputs
F33*; D08
Result
Median royalty 6% in both groups (difference 0.0 points); rho -0.102, p = 0.26
Limitations
Correlation only; percent royalties only; royalty from the royalty-rates dataset.

Discussion: what the angle got right and where the data stops

The planned angle holds. Supplier restriction is near universal (99.2%), a large share of franchisors earn on franchisee purchases (77.2% including affiliates), and the median FDD puts 70% of startup and 50% of ongoing purchases under restriction. Two qualifications matter. First, supplier rebates in the narrow sense are reported as received in under half of FDDs (47.9%); the larger number is franchisors that keep the right to take them. Second, for most franchisors the revenue is a modest part of their income (median 8.23% of total revenue), although for about a quarter it is 25% or more.

The FTC explained in 2007 that Item 8 revenue disclosure serves an anti-conflict-of-interest purpose: the material fact is that the franchisor earns from suppliers it requires franchisees to use, not the exact amount (72 FR 15444, at 15488). The data show that the fact is disclosed widely. What Item 8 cannot show is whether required prices are higher or lower than open-market prices, a question franchisees raised in comments on the FTC’s 2023 request for information (FTC Issue Spotlight, July 2024). FTC staff also noted that franchisors and some franchisees point to purchasing power and consistent quality as benefits of the system supply chain.

For a buyer, three numbers in Item 8 are worth reading side by side: the restricted share of purchases, the franchisor’s revenue from them, and the stated rebate basis. Item 6 fees, covered in our royalty and fee study, and Item 7 opening costs complete the cost picture; our franchise costs guide and buying a franchise guide explain where each item sits.

What federal and state rules say about supplier revenue

Federal law is a disclosure rule. 16 CFR 436.5(h) requires Item 8 to state required purchases, whether the franchisor or its affiliates are approved or only suppliers, officer interests in suppliers, the franchisor’s revenue from required purchases and its share of total revenue, the estimated share of the franchisee’s purchases, the basis of any supplier payments, cooperatives, negotiated arrangements, and any material benefits tied to supplier use. It does not cap markups or rebates.

On 2024-07-12 FTC staff issued guidance on undisclosed fees: imposing a fee that was not disclosed in the FDD and not in the franchise agreement may be an unfair practice under Section 5 of the FTC Act. The guidance states it is not binding on the Commission, and it addresses fees, not supplier rebates. The Commission voted 3-2 on the related policy statement released the same day (FTC press release). As of 2026-10-08 the guidance is still posted on ftc.gov.

Some states go further than disclosure. Washington makes it unlawful to sell a franchisee goods or services for more than a fair and reasonable price, or to take undisclosed benefits from suppliers on account of franchisee business (RCW 19.100.180). Indiana bars agreement terms letting a franchisor obtain benefits from suppliers on account of franchisee business, other than compensation for services it renders, unless they are promptly accounted for and transmitted to the franchisee, and limits exclusive sourcing where comparable goods are available (Ind. Code 23-2-2.7-1). Iowa has a similar sourcing limit for franchises operated in Iowa under agreements from 2000-07-01 on (Iowa Code 537A.10(9)). FTC staff also cite a Hawaii limit on restrictive purchasing (Issue Spotlight). Each statute has exceptions, such as approved-supplier lists, specifications and the franchisor’s own trademarked goods. This is a summary, not legal advice.

Limitations

  • Sample: 259 brands drawn with sector quotas from Minnesota registrations, about 6.5% of the roughly 4,000 franchisors the FTC estimates are covered by the Rule. Shares describe this sample.
  • Disclosure, not behavior: Item 8 states what the franchisor reports. It does not show prices, margins, or what any franchisee paid.
  • Definitions vary by FDD. Some purchase-share estimates count specification-only purchases; some revenue figures combine product sales, technology services and rebates. We record what each FDD states.
  • Fiscal years differ. Revenue figures mostly cover fiscal 2025, some 2024 and a few 2023 or 2026.
  • Reading error: a blind second coding of 20 random brands found 5 wrong fields in 400 (1.2%) after adjudication.
  • Whether an unnamed affiliate is a supplier depends on wording (‘from us or our affiliates’); coders did not treat this wording uniformly (one of the five hand-check errors), so the combined franchisor-or-affiliate figure is the more reliable one.
  • Several FDDs contain internal inconsistencies or redline artifacts; these are coded by the explicit statement and noted in the dataset.

Appendix: how Item 8 was coded

Extraction. A script cut Item 8 from the pdftotext output of each FDD, anchored on the Item 8 title wording fixed by the rule (parent-company annual reports attached as exhibits also have an Item 8, for financial statements, so the generic splitter was not used). All 259 FDDs had an Item 8.

Reading. Eight AI-assisted readers coded every Item 8 in full under a written codebook (data/item8_codebook.md), opening the full FDD when the cut looked incomplete, and quoted the revenue and percentage sentences verbatim. Reader confidence: 51 high, 189 medium, 19 low.

Cross-checks. A rule-based parser extracted every percent-of-purchases and total-revenue sentence; every disagreement with the readers was reviewed. We applied 29 documented changes to 23 FDDs (data/coding_overrides.csv): parent or multi-brand revenue scope, one misprinted total, one revenue line, two percentage tables coded as the sum of their columns, and five hand-check corrections.

Hand check. We drew 20 brands at random (seed 20261008); a second coder re-read each Item 8 from the full FDD without seeing the first coding, and every disagreement was settled by reading the source text. 5 of 400 field comparisons were wrong in the dataset (1.2%), in 4 of 20 brands; errors found were corrected (data/handcheck.csv).

Questions people ask

Do franchisors make money from suppliers?

Most disclose that they do. In 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, 200 (77.2%) report that the franchisor or an affiliate received revenue from franchisees’ required purchases, and 124 (47.9%) report supplier rebates or payments received. Where the franchisor gives its own figures, that revenue is a median 8.23% of its total revenue. Source: Minnesota CARDS FDDs.

What is a franchise supplier rebate?

A payment from a supplier to the franchisor or an affiliate because franchisees buy from that supplier: a rebate, allowance, commission or marketing payment. Under 16 CFR 436.5(h)(8), selling the same goods to the franchisor at a lower price also counts. Where Item 8 states a rate (79 FDDs, 2025 to 2026), the median range is 1% to 10% of purchases.

Can a franchisee buy from any supplier?

Rarely for everything. Only 2 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (0.8%) let franchisees use any supplier that meets specifications for all items, and in 172 (66.4%) the franchisor or an affiliate is the only approved source of at least one item. Item 8 must explain whether and how franchisees can ask for an alternative supplier to be approved (16 CFR 436.5(h)(4)).

What is FDD Item 8?

Item 8, Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services, is the FDD section required by 16 CFR 436.5(h). It lists required purchases, who may supply them, officer interests in suppliers, the franchisor’s revenue from required purchases and its share of total revenue, the share of the franchisee’s purchases that is restricted, supplier payments, cooperatives, negotiated arrangements and any benefits tied to supplier use.

Are franchise supplier markups legal?

Federal law requires disclosure rather than setting limits: the FTC Franchise Rule makes the franchisor state its revenue from required purchases and the basis of supplier payments. Some states add limits. Washington bars selling to franchisees above a fair and reasonable price (RCW 19.100.180), and Indiana bars agreement terms letting a franchisor obtain supplier benefits on account of franchisee business, other than compensation for its own services, unless they are promptly accounted for and transmitted to the franchisee (Ind. Code 23-2-2.7-1). This is general information, not legal advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many franchisors require franchisees to use approved suppliers?

257 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (99.2%) require at least one purchase from the franchisor, an affiliate or a designated or approved supplier, based on our reading of Item 8 in Minnesota-registered FDDs.

How many franchisors sell supplies to their own franchisees?

The franchisor or an affiliate is a current supplier in 214 of 259 FDDs (82.6%) issued 2025 to 2026, and the only approved supplier of at least one item in 172 (66.4%).

How much do franchisors earn from franchisee purchases?

Median franchisor revenue from required purchases was $484,571 in the last disclosed fiscal year (144 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, franchisor’s own figures), with the middle half between $95,278 and $1,981,082.

What share of a franchisor's revenue comes from required purchases?

A median 8.23% of franchisor total revenue across 136 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026; 38 of them (27.9%) report 25% or more and 54 report under 5%.

How much of a franchisee's startup spending is restricted?

The median FDD issued 2025 to 2026 says 70% of startup purchases are restricted (253 FDDs); 68.0% say 50% or more.

How much of ongoing spending is restricted?

The median FDD issued 2025 to 2026 says 50% of ongoing purchases are restricted (249 FDDs); 51.0% say 50% or more.

Do franchisors share supplier rebates with franchisees?

Some say so. Of 124 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 reporting rebates received, 29 (23.4%) put some into the ad fund or pass some to franchisees, 61 (49.2%) say the franchisor may use them for any purpose, and 46 (37.1%) do not say.

Which franchise sectors restrict purchases most?

Food and beverage: 27 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 state a median 90% of startup and 82.5% of ongoing purchases restricted. Lodging has the lowest median startup share (17.5%) but the highest share reporting supplier rebates received (77.8%).

Do franchisors that earn from supplies charge lower royalties?

Not in this sample. The median standard royalty is 6% of sales with or without Item 8 revenue, and the rank correlation between royalty and revenue share is -0.102 (p = 0.26, 124 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026).

Are purchasing cooperatives common in franchising?

No. Only 18 of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (6.9%) disclose a purchasing or distribution cooperative, while 126 (48.6%) say the franchisor negotiates purchase terms for franchisees.

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • 99.2% of 259 FDDs (2025 to 2026) require purchases from the franchisor or approved suppliers. source
  • 77.2% report franchisor or affiliate revenue from required purchases; 47.9% report supplier rebates received. source
  • Median restricted share: 70% of startup and 50% of ongoing purchases. source
Press summary and suggested headlines

Franchise Consultants and Brokers read Item 8 of 259 franchise disclosure documents issued in 2025 and 2026 and registered in Minnesota. 99.2% require franchisees to buy at least one item from the franchisor, an affiliate or an approved supplier, and in 66.4% the franchisor or an affiliate is the only approved source of some item. 77.2% report that the franchisor or an affiliate earned revenue from franchisees' required purchases, and 47.9% report supplier rebates or payments received. Where franchisors give their own figures, that revenue was a median $484,571, or 8.23% of franchisor total revenue, but 25% or more for 27.9% of them. The median FDD says 70% of startup purchases and 50% of ongoing purchases are restricted. About half of FDDs reporting rebates say the franchisor may use them for any purpose. Royalties show no link with supplier revenue. Item 8 discloses who earns from franchisee purchases; it does not show prices.

Suggested headlines

  • 77.2% of franchisors report earning from franchisees' required purchases, study of 259 FDDs finds
  • Nearly every franchise system restricts suppliers: 99.2% of 2025 to 2026 FDDs
  • Franchise supplier rebates reported in 47.9% of disclosure documents; 91.9% keep the option
  • Median franchise restricts 70% of startup purchases, FDD data show
  • Nearly half of franchisors reporting supplier rebates say they may use them for any purpose

Methodology

Sample. We reused the 259-brand sample built for our franchise royalty rates report so the datasets join: one Clean FDD per brand from Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18 (181 in 2026), drawn with quotas of 18 brands per sector (27 food; 17 automotive and health). Because quotas are equal by sector, all-sector shares describe this sample, not the franchise population.

Inclusion and coding. Item 8 of every FDD was read in full under a written codebook (data/item8_codebook.md). A practice counts only if the FDD states it as current; rights reserved for the future are coded separately. Revenue shares use the franchisor’s own figures; parent or multi-brand consolidated figures (15 FDDs) and one misprinted total are excluded from revenue distributions but counted as revenue received. Where an FDD lists separate revenue lines (for example product sales and supplier rebates), we summed them and computed the share from the stated dollar figures.

Checks. A rule-based parser cross-checked percentages and revenue sentences; disagreements were reviewed and 29 documented changes applied (data/coding_overrides.csv). A blind second coding of 20 random brands found 5 wrong fields in 400 (1.2%) after adjudication.

Calculations. Stated ranges are summarized by their midpoint, single bounds by the bound. Intervals are 95% Wilson intervals. The royalty comparison uses the published royalty dataset and a Spearman rank correlation; it is correlation only.

Conflicting numbers. Where an FDD’s own figures disagree (a stated percentage that does not match its dollar figures), we used the dollar figures; where no dollars were given we used the percentage as stated. Contradictory statements are coded by the explicit figure and noted in the dataset.

Web sources were opened on 2026-10-08. Last updated 2026-10-08.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (14)

  1. Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations (259 Clean FDDs linked in the dataset), Minnesota Department of Commerce (accessed 2026-10-08)
  2. 16 CFR 436.5, Franchise Rule disclosure items (2026 edition), U.S. Government Publishing Office (accessed 2026-10-08)
  3. Franchise Rule Compliance Guide (May 2008), Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  4. Disclosure Requirements and Prohibitions Concerning Franchising, Statement of Basis and Purpose, 72 FR 15444 (2007), Federal Trade Commission (Federal Register) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  5. Staff Guidance on the Unlawfulness of Undisclosed Fees Imposed on Franchisees (July 2024), Federal Trade Commission staff (accessed 2026-10-08)
  6. FTC Takes Action to Ensure Franchisees' Complaints are Heard and to Protect Against Illegal Fees (2024-07-12), Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  7. Issue Spotlight: Risks to Small Business Success in Franchising (July 2024), Federal Trade Commission staff (accessed 2026-10-08)
  8. FTC Seeks Public Comment on Franchisors Exerting Control Over Franchisees and Workers (2023-03-10), Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  9. Agency Information Collection Activities; Franchise Rule (91 FR, 2026-05-05), Federal Trade Commission (Federal Register) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  10. Amended Franchise Rule FAQs, Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  11. A Consumer's Guide to Buying a Franchise, Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  12. RCW 19.100.180, Franchise Investment Protection Act: unfair practices, Washington State Legislature (accessed 2026-10-08)
  13. Indiana Code 23-2-2.7-1 (text via FindLaw, current as of 2026-01-01), State of Indiana (accessed 2026-10-08)
  14. Iowa Code 537A.10, Franchise agreements (2026), Iowa Legislature (accessed 2026-10-08)

Tier 3: journalism and commentary (2)

  1. Who Wins With Vendor Rebates? If It's Only the Franchisor, Expect Problems. (2026-09-30), Franchise Times (accessed 2026-10-08)
  2. Item 8 Rebate Disclosures for the Modern Supply Chain, Franchise Law Journal 39(2), Fall 2019, American Bar Association (author copy hosted by Larkin Hoffman) (accessed 2026-10-08)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Franchise Supplier Rebates and Required Purchases: What Item 8 Shows in 259 FDDs (2025 to 2026)." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 8, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/franchise-supplier-rebates/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.