Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Index

Franchise Closure Rates and Turnover by Sector: FDD Item 20 Index

Terminations, non-renewals, buybacks, closures and transfers as a share of franchised outlets, from the Item 20 tables of 220 US franchise systems' 2025 and 2026 FDDs.
Updated Next update: after the 2027 FDD renewal season (mid 2027)By the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
A strip-mall storefront mid-changeover: a blank white sign panel above the door, an aluminum ladder leaning against the facade, empty display window, overcast d
Short answer

Franchise closure rates are modest next to total turnover. In 220 US franchise systems’ latest FDDs (mostly fiscal 2025), the median system lost 4.7% of its franchised outlets to terminations, non-renewals, buybacks or closures in one year, and 9.8% changed hands or left once transfers are counted.

4.7%Median share of franchised outlets that exited a system in one year (terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, ceased operations)FDD Item 20, 220 systems, latest FY
9.8%Median gross churn: exits plus transfers to new owners, as a share of starting outletsFDD Item 20, 220 systems, latest FY
43.2%Share of all 5,416 turnover events that were transfers, the largest typeFDD Item 20 Table 2 and Table 3
5.0xPooled gross churn (11.0%) relative to pooled net growth (2.2%)FDD Item 20, pooled across systems

Franchise closure rates by sector: the Item 20 turnover index

The index below reports each Item 20 event as a percentage of the franchised outlets a system had at the start of its latest fiscal year. Across 220 franchise systems with at least one franchised outlet, the median system recorded exits (terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions and ceased operations) equal to 4.7% of its starting outlets, with the middle half of systems between 0.8% and 10.0%. Adding transfers to new owners, the median gross churn was 9.8% (interquartile range 4.6% to 16.1%).

Fitness (16.2%), Lodging (15.6%) and Retail (14.0%) had the highest median gross churn; Business services (5.0%) and Entertainment and recreation (5.8%) had the lowest. Those sector gaps are smaller than the spread inside each sector. A Kruskal-Wallis test does not separate the 14 sectors on exit rates (p = 0.186) and only weakly on gross churn (p = 0.08). With 11 to 23 systems per sector, read each row as a range, not a ranking.

Component columns (terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, ceased operations) are pooled rates, the sum of events divided by the sum of starting outlets, because the median system recorded no terminations, non-renewals or reacquisitions in the year (median 0.1%, 0.0% and 0.0%). Pooled rates weight large systems more heavily. The sample is quota-stratified by sector (up to 18 brands per sector, 27 for food), so the all-sample row describes this sample, not every US franchise system.

Table 1Franchise turnover index by sector: Item 20 events as % of start-of-year franchised outlets, latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025), 220 US franchise systems
SectorBrands (n)Franchised outlets at start of yearOpenings % (median)Transfers % (median)Terminations % (pooled)Non-renewals % (pooled)Reacquired % (pooled)Ceased operations % (pooled)All exits % (median)All exits % (IQR)All exits % (pooled)Gross churn % (median)Net growth % (median)
Fitness182,51119.65.51.42.20.23.840.0 to 14.77.516.218.8
Lodging142,9953.42.810.803.57.62.7 to 29.35.315.6-2.3
Retail188,0994.22.320.20.52.37.43.1 to 12.05.114-0.3
Personal services and beauty144,69455.71.11.31.42.55.93.6 to 9.06.311.22.9
Home services142,13591.94.62.30.22.37.43.8 to 11.29.5112.4
Food and beverage239,3566.54.83.30.922.65.32.1 to 10.38.810.30
Education and children162,2225.54.110.61.41.52.60.0 to 7.74.59.85.5
Pet services151,5848.83.81.30.21.62.34.61.8 to 8.35.49.74.7
Automotive155,8923.931.20.120.441.4 to 7.53.89.32
Senior and in-home care162,584173.22.60.20.32.13.40.5 to 13.15.28.410.3
Cleaning and restoration173,2969.703.60.501.64.20.0 to 7.15.77.12.5
Health and wellness141,45723.22.731.90.23.530.0 to 9.78.66.220.5
Entertainment and recreation1137333.340.800.52.700.0 to 4.745.833.3
Business services152,155412.60.70.12.44.82.3 to 8.25.850
All sample brands22049,3538.932.20.812.34.70.8 to 10.06.29.83.2
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download CSV

What franchise turnover is made of

Transfers are the largest single form of turnover. Of 5,416 turnover events disclosed for the latest fiscal year across the 220 systems, 43.2% were transfers to new owners, 20.6% were ceased operations, 20.1% terminations, 9.2% reacquisitions by the franchisor and 6.9% non-renewals. Transfers were the largest type in 10 of the 14 sectors.

A transfer usually leaves the outlet open under a new owner; FTC staff note that a transfer generally does not change the number of operating outlets (Compliance Guide, p. 98). Terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions and ceased operations remove an outlet from the franchised count, but not always from business: a reacquired outlet may keep trading as a company unit, and the FTC warns that some franchisors buy back failed outlets and list them as company-owned (FTC consumer guide). Item 20 does not say how many exits were business failures.

Home services, cleaning and restoration, and business services systems had the highest termination shares; automotive had the highest reacquisition share. Pooled across all systems, the 49,353 franchised outlets at the start of the year saw 2,338 transfers, 1,090 terminations, 1,116 ceased operations, 497 reacquisitions and 375 non-renewals.

Figure 1Composition of franchise turnover events by sector, latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025), 220 US franchise systemsShare of all turnover events (exits plus transfers), pooled counts
TransfersTerminationsNon-renewalsReacquired by franchisorCeased operations0.0%30.0%60.0%90.0%120%55.9%8.8%29.4%Entertainment and recreation53.4%13.5%23.6%Fitness52.1%15.4%25.4%Automotive48.1%8.8%10.4%11.9%20.9%Personal services and beauty46.6%12.2%16.9%17.5%Education and children46.5%13.2%15.7%22.6%Pet services46.1%10.2%35.9%Lodging45.1%20.6%12.4%16.0%Food and beverage43.0%28.5%23.4%Senior and in-home care39.0%24.3%28.2%Retail32.0%43.2%19.4%Cleaning and restoration28.4%34.8%17.7%17.7%Home services28.2%24.7%16.1%29.3%Health and wellness18.2%36.4%10.4%33.1%Business services43.2%20.1%9.2%20.6%All sample brands
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)

Gross churn versus net growth

Net unit growth understates how much a franchise system changes in a year. Pooled across the sample, gross churn was 11.0% of starting franchised outlets while net growth was 2.2%, so churn ran about 5.0 times net growth. For the median system, gross churn was 9.8% and net growth 3.2%.

Gross churn exceeded net growth in 58.6% of systems. The pattern holds even where systems grew, though less often: among the 129 systems that ended the year with more franchised outlets, the median system still churned 7.1% of its outlets (net growth 14.3%), and churn exceeded net growth in 33.3% of them. 35.0% of systems ended the year with fewer franchised outlets than they started with.

The pooled net growth of 2.2% sits close to the IFA and FRANdata forecast of 1.5% growth in franchise establishments for 2026, a different measure that includes franchisor-owned units. Sector medians of net growth range from -2.3% (Lodging) to 33.3% (Entertainment and recreation).

Figure 2Median gross churn vs median net growth by sector, latest fiscal year, 220 US franchise systems
Gross churn (median %)Net growth (median %)Fitness16.2% vs 18.8%Lodging15.6% vs -2.3%Retail14.0% vs -0.3%Personal services and beauty11.2% vs 2.9%Home services11.0% vs 2.4%Food and beverage10.3% vs 0.0%Education and children9.8% vs 5.5%Pet services9.7% vs 4.7%Automotive9.3% vs 2.0%Senior and in-home care8.4% vs 10.3%Cleaning and restoration7.1% vs 2.5%Health and wellness6.2% vs 20.5%Entertainment and recreation5.8% vs 33.3%Business services5.0% vs 0.0%
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 2Gross churn and net growth by sector, as % of start-of-year franchised outlets, latest fiscal year, 220 US franchise systems
SectorBrands (n)Gross churn % (median)Gross churn % (IQR)Gross churn % (pooled)Net growth % (median)Net growth % (pooled)Systems that shrank (%)
Fitness1816.210.1 to 20.716.218.88.916.7
Lodging1415.68.2 to 30.09.8-2.3-0.957.1
Retail18145.4 to 16.98.3-0.31.655.6
Personal services and beauty1411.28.1 to 16.312.12.90.842.9
Home services14115.0 to 13.613.22.40.735.7
Food and beverage2310.34.8 to 17.1160-0.243.5
Education and children169.84.2 to 15.18.55.53.431.2
Pet services159.75.4 to 15.1104.78.826.7
Automotive159.35.5 to 12.77.921.940
Senior and in-home care168.45.2 to 20.29.110.36.712.5
Cleaning and restoration177.10.0 to 10.68.42.50.335.3
Health and wellness146.20.0 to 15.411.920.5635.7
Entertainment and recreation115.80.0 to 10.49.133.337.80
Business services1553.5 to 9.87.10-1.246.7
All sample brands2209.84.6 to 16.1113.22.235
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download CSV
Item 20 counts an outlet as a transfer, a closure or a reacquisition, but not why it changed hands.
Item 20 counts an outlet as a transfer, a closure or a reacquisition, but not why it changed hands.

Small franchise systems versus large ones

Small systems mostly report no exits at all, but when they lose an outlet it is a large share. 78.6% of the 28 systems with 1 to 9 franchised outlets reported zero exits in the year, against 2.3% of the 44 systems with 250 or more. Among small systems that did record an exit, the median exit rate was 41.7%, because one closure in a five-outlet system is 20%.

Weighted by outlets and pooled over the three fiscal years each FDD shows, systems with 25 to 99 outlets lost the largest share (8.4% and 9.3% a year) and systems with 250 or more outlets the smallest (5.2%). At the brand level there is no clear size gradient: among systems with 10 or more outlets, the Spearman correlation between system size and the exit rate is 0.07 (p = 0.317) for the latest year and -0.08 (p = 0.299) over three years.

The brief for this report expected the highest exit rates in small systems. The data do not show that as a typical-system result; they show lumpy outcomes in small systems and lower outlet-weighted exit rates in the largest systems.

Figure 3Franchise exit rates by system size, latest three fiscal years (FY2023 to FY2025 for most), 220 US franchise systems
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%78.6%1 to 950.0%10 to 2418.2%25 to 4912.5%50 to 995.3%100 to 2492.3%250 or more
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 3Franchise exit rates by system size (franchised outlets at start of latest fiscal year), 220 US franchise systems
System size (franchised outlets at start of year)Brands (n)Franchised outlets at start of yearAll exits % (median)All exits % (IQR)Brands with zero exits (%)All exits % (median, brands with any exit)All exits % (pooled, latest year)All exits % (pooled, 3 fiscal years)Gross churn % (median)Net growth % (median)
1 to 92810700.0 to 0.078.641.75.67.1073.3
10 to 24264322.20.0 to 8.0508.35.67.27.720.4
25 to 49331,1086.22.5 to 10.718.289.28.410.45.7
50 to 99322,2975.31.7 to 11.312.56.48.19.311.33.2
100 to 249579,5735.62.8 to 9.45.367.679.90.4
250 or more4435,8364.62.3 to 9.42.34.85.75.211.2-0.6
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download CSV

Young versus mature franchise systems

Years franchising comes from Item 1, where franchisors state when they, a predecessor or an affiliate began offering franchises for the concept; 213 of 220 systems state it. Young systems look like small systems: 69.6% of systems franchising under 5 years recorded no exits in the latest year, and their median net growth was 90.9%.

Weighted by outlets over three fiscal years, systems franchising under 10 years lost 8.5% and 8.0% of their franchised outlets a year, against 4.8% for systems franchising 35 years or more. The brand-level correlation between years franchising and the three-year exit rate is close to zero (0.02, p = 0.81), so the age difference shows up in outlet-weighted totals, not in the typical system.

Mature systems combine more exits with more transfers: systems franchising 35 years or more had the highest median gross churn (12.8%) and a median net change of -3.4%.

Figure 4Pooled three-year franchise exit rate by years franchising, 213 US franchise systems
0.0%2.5%5.0%7.5%10.0%8.5%Under 5 years8.0%5 to 9 years6.7%10 to 19 years6.6%20 to 34 years4.8%35 years or more
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 4Franchise exit rates by years franchising (Item 1), latest fiscal year and pooled three-year rates, 213 US franchise systems
Years franchising (Item 1)Brands (n)Franchised outlets at start of yearAll exits % (median)All exits % (IQR)Brands with zero exits (%)All exits % (median, brands with any exit)All exits % (pooled, latest year)All exits % (pooled, 3 fiscal years)Gross churn % (median)Net growth % (median)
Under 5 years2353300.0 to 6.969.612.58.68.5090.9
5 to 9 years312,3753.50.0 to 7.435.56.96.188.520
10 to 19 years659,6196.12.0 to 12.116.986.76.711.95
20 to 34 years5714,8144.11.2 to 7.315.84.97.96.68.71.8
35 years or more3720,6706.53.2 to 10.32.77.14.94.812.8-3.4
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download CSV

Zero-exit systems and the high-exit tail

49 of the 220 systems (22.3%) disclosed no terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions or ceased operations in their latest fiscal year, and 14.1% had no exits and no transfers. At the other end, the top decile of systems lost 17.1% or more of their starting franchised outlets in one year; 14 systems lost 20% or more.

The high-exit tail is not mainly a small-system effect. The 22 systems at or above the top-decile threshold had a median of 54.5 franchised outlets at the start of the year (against 91.5 for the rest), 27.3% had fewer than 25 outlets and 18.2% had been franchising under 10 years. This report does not name systems in either group; the counts behind every system are in the downloadable dataset as disclosed in each FDD.

Figure 5Distribution of franchise systems by one-year exit rate, latest fiscal year, 220 US franchise systems
020406080490% (no exits)66Above 0% to under 5%505% to under 10%4110% to under 20%1420% or more
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of FDD Item 20 tables in 258 franchise systems' Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS (issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18); latest fiscal year in each FDD. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)

How franchise closure rates here compare with other research

Recomputed on the same definition, this sample matches the largest recent third-party FDD analysis closely. VetMyFranchise reports a median single-year closure rate of 4.7% (terminations, non-renewals and ceased operations, reacquisitions excluded) across 858 systems with 25 or more franchised outlets in 2025 and 2026 filings. For the 166 systems in this sample with 25 or more outlets, the same measure has a median of 4.8%, a 75th percentile of 9.6% (9.5% in that analysis) and a 90th percentile of 15.9% (16.2%). That analysis is a non-peer-reviewed third-party study and its dataset is not public; the agreement is a consistency check, not a confirmation.

The academic benchmark is older. Holmberg and Morgan (2003) found median franchisee turnover including transfers of 10.49% in 1997, from state registration data on more than 800 systems; this sample’s median gross churn is 9.8%. Their data came from the pre-2008 UFOC format, which the FTC said produced double-counting and inflated turnover rates (72 FR 15501).

Census data measure something else. The Business Dynamics Statistics put the 2023 exit rate of all US employer establishments at 9.4%, where an exit means employment fell to zero (Census definition); a franchise exit in Item 20 can be an outlet that keeps operating independently or under the franchisor. Survival studies of new franchised businesses, such as Lafontaine, Zapletal and Zhang, are covered in our franchise failure rate review and are not repeated here.

Table 5Published franchise turnover and closure figures compared with this report's figures on the closest matching definition
SourceMeasurePeriodPublished figure (%)This report (%)
VetMyFranchise (third-party FDD analysis)Median one-year closures excl. reacquisitions, systems with 25+ outlets2025 and 2026 filings4.74.8
VetMyFranchise (third-party FDD analysis)75th percentile, same measure2025 and 2026 filings9.59.6
VetMyFranchise (third-party FDD analysis)90th percentile, same measure2025 and 2026 filings16.215.9
VetMyFranchise (third-party FDD analysis)Systems that closed more outlets than they opened (%)2025 and 2026 filings3438.6
Holmberg and Morgan (2003), Journal of Business VenturingMedian franchisee turnover incl. transfers (this report: median gross churn)1,99710.499.8
FranchiseGrade.com via SmallBizClub (2015)Turnover over 2010 to 2013, about 28% (this report: median cumulative 3-year exits)2010 to 20132817.7
Census Business Dynamics StatisticsExit rate, all US employer establishments (this report: median one-year exit rate)2,0239.44.7
IFA and FRANdata (forecast)Growth in franchise establishments (this report: pooled net growth of franchised outlets)2026 forecast vs latest FY1.52.2
Source: Sources: VetMyFranchise (updated 2026-08-25); Holmberg and Morgan (2003); SmallBizClub (2015); U.S. Census Bureau BDS 2023; IFA (2026-02-19); this report. Definitions differ where noted. Download CSV

Original analysis: how we calculated it

Sector turnover index

Formula
Rate = Item 20 count / franchised outlets at start of the latest fiscal year x 100, per system; sector median and IQR; pooled = sum of counts / sum of starting outlets
Inputs
data/item20_counts.csv (Table 3 and Table 2 totals rows); factsheet D-rows by sector
Result
Median exit rate 4.7% (IQR 0.8% to 10.0%); median gross churn 9.8% (IQR 4.6% to 16.1%); highest median churn Fitness 16.2%, lowest Business services 5.0%
Limitations
11 to 23 systems per sector; Kruskal-Wallis p = 0.186 (exit) and 0.08 (churn); quota sample, not a national average

Gross churn vs net growth

Formula
Gross churn = (terminations + non-renewals + reacquisitions + ceased operations + transfers) / start; net growth = (end - start) / start
Inputs
Table 3 and Table 2 totals, latest fiscal year
Result
Pooled churn 11.0% vs pooled net growth 2.2% (ratio 5.0); churn exceeded net growth in 58.6% of systems and in 33.3% of the 129 growing systems
Limitations
Transfers change owners, not outlet counts; openings include company outlets sold to franchisees

Exit rates by system size and years franchising

Formula
Systems grouped by starting franchised outlets and by fiscal year minus first franchising year (Item 1); pooled 3-year rate = exits over the years shown / starting outlets of those years
Inputs
Table 3 for each year shown; Item 1 franchising start year
Result
Zero-exit share 78.6% (1 to 9 outlets) vs 2.3% (250+); pooled 3-year exit rate 5.2% for 250+ outlets vs 9.3% for 50 to 99; 4.8% for systems franchising 35+ years vs 8.5% under 5 years; Spearman rho 0.07 (size) and 0.02 (age)
Limitations
One event moves a small system's rate sharply; Item 1 start years are stated in different ways

Zero-exit systems vs the high-exit tail

Formula
Share with exits = 0; top-decile threshold = 90th percentile of system exit rates
Inputs
Latest-year exit rates for all systems in the rate base
Result
22.3% of systems had zero exits; top-decile threshold 17.1%; 22 systems at or above it, median 54.5 outlets
Limitations
Aggregate only by design; no system is named

Comparison with published evidence

Formula
This sample recomputed on each study's definition (closures excluding reacquisitions for systems with 25+ outlets; churn including transfers)
Inputs
VetMyFranchise 2026; Holmberg and Morgan 2003; FranchiseGrade via SmallBizClub; Census BDS 2023
Result
Median 4.8% vs 4.7%; 90th percentile 15.9% vs 16.2%; median churn 9.8% vs 10.49% (1997)
Limitations
Third-party figures are not peer-reviewed; pre-2008 UFOC data double-counted events

Sensitivity checks

Formula
Medians recomputed without systems whose Table 3 does not add up, and for systems with 10+ outlets; 90% bootstrap intervals (5,000 resamples)
Inputs
Same data, subsets
Result
Median exit 4.4% and churn 9.7% (209 consistent systems); 10+ outlets: exit 5.2%, churn 10.1%; 90% intervals 4.1% to 5.5% (exit) and 8.7% to 10.8% (churn)
Limitations
Bootstrap assumes systems are exchangeable within the sample

What Item 20 can and cannot tell a buyer

Item 20 is the standardized record of outlet turnover that every franchisor covered by the FTC Franchise Rule must disclose. The Rule requires every franchisor to disclose outlet counts for its last three fiscal years, with a separate table of transfers and a table of franchised-outlet status by state (16 CFR 436.5(t)). In its 2007 rulemaking the FTC declined to require a turnover percentage, saying buyers can calculate turnover from Tables 1 and 3 (72 FR 15503).

  • It shows how many franchised outlets opened, transferred, were terminated, were not renewed, were bought back or stopped operating, by state and year, for three years.
  • It does not show why. FTC staff give a breach of system health and safety standards as one example of a termination; a ceased operation can be a closure, an abandonment or an inactive franchisee; a non-renewal can be the franchisee’s choice. Table 2 does not say why an outlet was sold.
  • Each outlet is counted once a year. Where several events affect one outlet, only the last is reported (FTC Compliance Guide, p. 97), so a closure that followed a transfer shows only as the closure.
  • Pre-opening failures are not in the tables. Buyers who signed but never opened are listed by name, not counted in Table 3 (FTC FAQ 19; NASAA commentary 20.1).
  • Three years is a short window. A system’s fiscal year may not be the calendar year, and a one-year rate in a small system moves sharply with a single event.
  • Former franchisees are listed. Item 20 must list franchisees who left in the last fiscal year or have not communicated with the franchisor within 10 weeks, and say whether franchisees signed confidentiality clauses (16 CFR 436.5(t)(5) and (t)(7)). The FTC consumer guide says talking to current and former franchisees may be the most reliable way to verify a franchisor’s claims.

To compute a closure rate for one system, divide the year’s terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions and ceased operations in Table 3 by the outlets at the start of that year, repeat for each of the three years, and read transfers from Table 2 separately. Compare the result with the sector range in the index above, not with a single average. Our guide to buying a franchise covers the rest of the FDD review, and franchise agreement terms covers the renewal clauses behind non-renewals.

Methods in brief

The sample is the same 259 brands used in our franchise royalty rates index: one Clean FDD per brand from Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, quota-stratified across 14 sectors. One FDD was dropped from the statistics because it is a second Minnesota registration of the same franchisor’s Item 20 system, leaving 258 systems; 38 had no franchised outlets at the start of the latest year and are excluded from rates, leaving 220. The latest fiscal year is FY2025 for 195 systems, FY2024 for 60 and FY2026 for 3 (non-calendar fiscal years ending in 2026).

A parser drafted Tables 1 to 3 from the PDF text, and every FDD was then read to confirm or correct the totals rows and the Item 1 franchising start year. A random hand check of 20 systems found 0 errors in 240 fields after adjudicating two disagreements. 11 systems’ disclosed Table 3 totals do not add up; they are kept as disclosed, and excluding them moves the median exit rate from 4.7% to 4.4%. Full details are in the methodology below.

At a glance

  • The median US franchise system in this sample lost 4.7% of its franchised outlets to terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions or ceased operations in its latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025).
  • Counting transfers to new owners, median gross churn was 9.8%; pooled churn (11.0%) was about 5.0 times pooled net growth (2.2%).
  • Transfers were 43.2% of turnover events; ceased operations 20.6% and terminations 20.1%.
  • The brief’s angle held in part: turnover far exceeds net growth, but small and young systems do not show the highest typical exit rates. Most small systems (78.6% of those with 1 to 9 outlets) reported no exits.
  • Outlet-weighted three-year exit rates were lowest in the largest (5.2%) and oldest (4.8%) systems.
  • Sector medians of gross churn ranged from 5.0% to 16.2%, but the spread within sectors is wider than the gaps between them.
  • On a matched definition, the sample agrees with a 2026 third-party analysis of 858 FDDs (median 4.8% vs 4.7%).

Key findings

  1. In the latest FDD fiscal year (mostly FY2025) of 220 US franchise systems (FDDs filed in Minnesota, issued 2025 to 2026), the median system recorded exits equal to 4.7% of its starting franchised outlets (interquartile range 0.8% to 10.0%). FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  2. Including transfers to new owners, median gross churn was 9.8% of starting franchised outlets in the latest fiscal year across 220 US franchise systems (interquartile range 4.6% to 16.1%). FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  3. Pooled across 49,353 franchised outlets in 220 US systems, gross churn was 11.0% and net growth 2.2% in the latest fiscal year, a ratio of about 5.0 to 1. FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  4. Transfers were 43.2% of the 5,416 turnover events disclosed by 220 US franchise systems for the latest fiscal year, the largest single type. FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  5. 22.3% of 220 US franchise systems disclosed no terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions or ceased operations in their latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025). FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  6. The top decile of 220 US franchise systems lost 17.1% or more of their starting franchised outlets in one fiscal year; those 22 systems had a median of 54.5 outlets. FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  7. Among 129 US franchise systems that grew in their latest fiscal year, the median system still churned 7.1% of its franchised outlets, and churn exceeded net growth in 33.3% of them. FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  8. 35.0% of 220 US franchise systems ended their latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025) with fewer franchised outlets than they started with. FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  9. Median gross churn ranged from 5.0% (Business services) to 16.2% (Fitness) across 14 sectors in FY2024 to FY2026 FDDs, but sector differences in exit rates were not statistically significant (Kruskal-Wallis p = 0.186). FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  10. 78.6% of US franchise systems with 1 to 9 franchised outlets reported zero exits in their latest fiscal year, against 2.3% of systems with 250 or more. FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  11. Pooled over three fiscal years, systems with 250 or more franchised outlets lost 5.2% of outlets a year, against 9.3% for systems with 50 to 99 (US, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  12. US franchise systems franchising 35 years or more lost 4.8% of franchised outlets a year over three fiscal years, against 8.5% for systems franchising under 5 years. FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)
  13. For 166 US systems with 25 or more outlets, the median one-year closure rate excluding reacquisitions was 4.8%, close to the 4.7% a 2026 third-party analysis of 858 FDDs reported. FDD Item 20 tables, 220 systems (Minnesota CARDS)

What's new

As of October 6, 2026
  • 2026-10-06: first edition. 259 FDDs issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18, read from Minnesota CARDS; latest fiscal year FY2025 for 195 systems, FY2024 for 60 and FY2026 for 3.
  • Definitions follow 16 CFR 436.5(t) as published in the Code of Federal Regulations revised as of January 1, 2026; Item 20 has used the same tables since the amended Franchise Rule took effect (filing states required it from July 1, 2008).
  • 2025-09-25: the Census Bureau released Business Dynamics Statistics through 2023, the latest economy-wide establishment exit rate (9.4%) used for context.
  • 2026-02-19: IFA and FRANdata forecast 1.5% growth in franchise establishments for 2026 (832,521 to 845,000).
  • 2026-05-05: an FTC paperwork notice estimated about 4,000 franchise sellers covered by the Rule, with about 240 new and departing each year.
  • 2026-10-06: hand check of 20 random systems found 0 errors in 240 fields after adjudication; the duplicate Item 20 system and one rebrand double count were corrected before analysis.

Questions people ask

What percentage of franchises close each year?

In the Item 20 tables of 220 US franchise systems (FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, mostly fiscal 2025), the median system lost 4.7% of its franchised outlets in one year to terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions or ceased operations; pooled across all 49,353 outlets the figure was 6.2%. Ceased operations alone, the closest Item 20 category to a closure for other reasons, were 2.3% of outlets pooled. Item 20 does not say which exits were business failures.

How do I find a franchise's closure rate?

Open the FDD’s Item 20, Table 3 (Status of Franchised Outlets). For each year, add terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions and ceased operations and divide by outlets at the start of the year. Read transfers from Table 2. Compare the three years and the sector range in this report (median 4.7%, middle half 0.8% to 10.0%), and call former franchisees listed in Item 20. State registries such as Minnesota CARDS publish FDDs free.

What is a franchise transfer?

Under the FTC Franchise Rule a transfer is the acquisition of a controlling interest in a franchised outlet, during its term, by someone other than the franchisor or an affiliate (16 CFR 436.5(t)). It is reported in Item 20 Table 2, not as an exit. Transfers were 43.2% of turnover events in this sample, and the median system transferred 3.0% of its outlets in a year. Resale financing is covered in our franchise resale index.

What does ceased operations mean in an FDD?

It counts franchised outlets that stopped operating as one of the franchisor’s outlets during the year for reasons other than termination, non-renewal or reacquisition (16 CFR 436.5(t)(3)). FTC staff say it includes abandonment by the franchisee and franchisees in inactive status (Compliance Guide, p. 96). In this sample, 52.7% of systems reported at least one ceased operation in their latest fiscal year.

Which franchise sectors have the highest turnover?

In FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, Fitness (16.2%), Lodging (15.6%) and Retail (14.0%) had the highest median gross churn, and Lodging (7.6%) had the highest median exit rate. With 11 to 23 systems per sector, these differences are not statistically significant for exit rates (Kruskal-Wallis p = 0.186); the variation between systems inside a sector is larger.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average franchise closure rate?

Across 220 US franchise systems (FDDs issued 2025 to 2026), the median one-year exit rate was 4.7% and the pooled rate 6.2%. Excluding reacquisitions, the median closure rate for systems with 25 or more outlets was 4.8%.

Is a franchise transfer a closure?

No. A transfer is a change of owner of an operating outlet and is reported separately in Item 20 Table 2; FTC staff note it generally does not change the number of operating outlets. Transfers were 43.2% of turnover events in this sample.

What is the difference between a termination and a non-renewal?

A termination ends the agreement before its term without paying the franchisee; a non-renewal means the agreement was not renewed at the end of its term, which either side can choose. Pooled across 220 systems, terminations were 2.2% and non-renewals 0.8% of starting outlets.

Why do franchisors reacquire outlets?

Item 20 counts an outlet as reacquired when the franchisor buys it back for consideration, which can include forgiving overdue royalties. Reasons are not disclosed in the tables. Reacquisitions were 9.2% of turnover events and 1.0% of starting outlets, pooled.

How many franchise systems have no closures in a year?

22.3% of 220 US systems reported no exits of any type in their latest fiscal year. Zero-exit years were concentrated in small systems: 78.6% of systems with 1 to 9 franchised outlets reported none, against 2.3% of systems with 250 or more.

Do small franchise systems close more outlets?

Not as a rule. Most small systems reported no exits, but the few that did lost a large share (median 41.7% among systems with 1 to 9 outlets and at least one exit). Outlet-weighted three-year exit rates were highest for systems with 50 to 99 outlets (9.3%) and lowest for 250 or more (5.2%).

Do newer franchise systems have higher closure rates?

On an outlet-weighted basis, yes: systems franchising under 5 years lost 8.5% of outlets a year over three years, against 4.8% for systems franchising 35 years or more. For the typical system the correlation is close to zero (Spearman 0.02).

How much do franchise systems grow each year?

The median system in this sample grew its franchised outlets by 3.2% in its latest fiscal year and pooled net growth was 2.2%; 35.0% of systems shrank. IFA and FRANdata forecast 1.5% growth in franchise establishments for 2026.

Does Item 20 show franchisees who never opened?

Not in the outlet tables. FTC staff say Item 20 must list the names of franchisees who signed but have not opened and of former franchisees who never opened, and NASAA commentary says those who never opened and left are not shown in any chart.

How reliable are Item 20 numbers?

They are franchisor disclosures filed with state regulators, not audited counts. In this sample 11 of 258 systems’ Table 3 totals do not add up and 13 show Table 1 figures that differ from Table 3; results change little when those systems are excluded (median exit rate 4.4%).

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • Median one-year franchise exit rate: 4.7% of starting franchised outlets (220 US systems, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026). source
  • Median gross churn including transfers: 9.8%; pooled churn 11.0% vs net growth 2.2%. source
  • Transfers were 43.2% of all Item 20 turnover events. source
Press summary and suggested headlines

A new analysis of FDD Item 20 tables from 220 US franchise systems, published by Franchise Consultants and Brokers, finds that the median system lost 4.7% of its franchised outlets in one year to terminations, non-renewals, buybacks or closures, and turned over 9.8% once transfers to new owners are counted. The data come from Franchise Disclosure Documents issued in 2025 and 2026 and filed with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, covering mostly fiscal 2025. Transfers were the most common event, at 43.2% of 5,416 turnover events. Pooled across 49,353 outlets, gross churn of 11.0% was about 5.0 times net growth of 2.2%. 22.3% of systems reported no exits, concentrated among the smallest systems, while the top tenth lost 17.1% or more. Sector differences were modest and not statistically significant for exit rates. The brand-level counts are published as a CC BY 4.0 dataset; the report does not rank or name systems.

Suggested headlines

  • The median franchise system turns over 9.8% of its outlets a year, FDD data show
  • Transfers, not closures, drive 43.2% of franchise turnover
  • More than one in five franchise systems reported no closures or exits in their latest year
  • Franchise churn runs about 5.0 times net unit growth, Item 20 analysis finds
  • Largest franchise systems lose the smallest share of outlets: 5.2% a year

Methodology

Question and unit. How often franchised outlets close, are terminated, change hands or leave a system each year, by sector. The unit is one franchise system’s Item 20, as disclosed in one Clean FDD. Rates use the franchisor’s latest fiscal year in that FDD (the franchisor’s fiscal year), with franchised outlets at the start of the year as the denominator.

Sample. The 259 brands of our royalty rates index, drawn from Clean FDDs on Minnesota CARDS titled January 2025 to October 2026 in a seeded random order and capped per sector (quota-stratified across 14 sectors; up to 18 brands each, 27 for food). FDDs were issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. One FDD was excluded as a second Minnesota registration of the same franchisor’s Item 20 system (the newer FDD was kept). 38 systems with no franchised outlets at the start of the latest year are excluded from rates, leaving 220. Results describe this sample of systems registered in Minnesota, not all US franchising.

Extraction. PDFs were converted with pdftotext -layout. A regex parser located Item 20 Tables 1, 2 and 3 and drafted the totals rows. Every FDD was then read (in parallel batches, against a written codebook) to confirm or correct: Table 3 totals for each year shown (start, opened, terminations, non-renewals, reacquired, ceased operations-other reasons, end), Table 2 transfer totals, Table 1 franchised counts, and the Item 1 year the franchisor, a predecessor, parent or affiliate began offering franchises for the concept. Numbers were copied as disclosed, even where they do not add up. Where an FDD had several Table 3s (formats, brands or countries), franchised-outlet tables were summed and area developer tables excluded. One FDD summed tables that counted a rebrand twice (outlets shown as ceased in one brand’s table and opened in the other’s); the rebranded outlets stated in the FDD’s footnote were netted out of both columns. Totals include non-US outlets where the FDD’s total row does.

Accuracy. A random sample of 20 systems (seed 20261006) was read independently from the full text, 12 fields each (240 fields: fiscal year, the seven Table 3 totals, transfers, three-year transfers, three-year exits, first franchising year). Two disagreements, both on the first franchising year, were adjudicated in favor of the extraction (one hand-check misread, one codebook ambiguity), leaving 0 errors in 240 fields (0.0%). The regex parser alone got 3 of 180 latest-year count fields wrong (1.7%), which is why every FDD was read.

Codebook (data/item20_counts.csv). brand; franchisor; sector and sector_label; fdd_issue_date; mn_document_id and mn_document_url; fiscal_year (latest year in Table 3); start, opened, terminated, nonrenewed, reacquired, ceased, end (Table 3 totals, latest year); transfers (Table 2 total, latest year); exits (terminated + nonrenewed + reacquired + ceased); closures_excl_reacq; t1_start and t1_end (Table 1 franchised row); years_shown; exits_3yr, opened_3yr, transfers_3yr (sums over the years shown); t3_by_year and t2_by_year (JSON, every year as disclosed); first_franchise_year and first_franchise_basis (Item 1); years_franchising (fiscal_year minus first_franchise_year); multi_table_note; scope; hand_checked. The file holds raw counts only; no system-level rates are published.

Metrics. Rate = count / start x 100 per system. Medians and interquartile ranges use the inclusive quartile method; pooled rates divide summed counts by summed starts and are weighted toward large systems. Gross churn = exits + transfers. Pooled three-year rates sum exits over every year shown with a positive start and divide by the sum of those starts. Kruskal-Wallis and Spearman tests use scipy; bootstrap intervals use 5,000 seeded resamples. All calculations are in scripts/04_analyze.py and reproduce from the data file.

Conflicting numbers. Where Table 1 and Table 3 disagree (13 systems) or Table 3 totals do not add up (11), the Table 3 totals row is used as disclosed and the sensitivity check excludes them. Third-party figures are reported next to ours with their own definitions, not merged.

Limitations. Item 20 records events, not causes; reacquired and terminated outlets may keep trading; openings include company outlets sold to franchisees; one fiscal year per system (three where noted); small systems produce volatile rates; Item 1 start years vary in how they are stated; non-calendar fiscal years. Pre-2008 turnover studies used the older UFOC format and are not directly comparable (FTC, 72 FR 15501).

Last updated 2026-10-06. Data, tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, attribution “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com”.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (18)

  1. Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations (259 Clean FDDs, one per brand), Minnesota Department of Commerce (accessed 2026-10-06)
  2. 16 CFR 436.5, Disclosure items, Item 20 at 436.5(t) (CFR revised as of January 1, 2026), U.S. Government Publishing Office (accessed 2026-10-06)
  3. 16 CFR 436.1, Definitions (CFR revised as of January 1, 2026), U.S. Government Publishing Office (accessed 2026-10-06)
  4. Franchise Rule Compliance Guide (May 2008), Item 20, pp. 95 to 103, Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-06)
  5. A Consumer's Guide to Buying a Franchise, Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-06)
  6. Disclosure Requirements and Prohibitions Concerning Franchising, Final Rule (Statement of Basis and Purpose), 72 FR 15444, March 30, 2007, Federal Trade Commission (Federal Register) (accessed 2026-10-06)
  7. Amended Franchise Rule FAQs, Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-06)
  8. Agency Information Collection Activities; Franchise Rule, 91 FR (May 5, 2026), Federal Trade Commission (Federal Register) (accessed 2026-10-06)
  9. 2008 Franchise Registration and Disclosure Guidelines, North American Securities Administrators Association (accessed 2026-10-06)
  10. Commentary on the 2008 Franchise Registration and Disclosure Guidelines (copy hosted by the New York Attorney General), North American Securities Administrators Association (accessed 2026-10-06)
  11. Business Dynamics Statistics 2023, economy-wide file (bds2023.csv), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-06)
  12. Business Dynamics Statistics 2023, sector file (bds2023_sec.csv), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-06)
  13. BDS methodology (definition of establishment exit), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-06)
  14. Holmberg and Morgan (2003), Franchise turnover and failure: New research and perspectives, Journal of Business Venturing 18(3), 403 to 418 (abstract), Elsevier (ScienceDirect) (accessed 2026-10-06)
  15. Lafontaine and Shaw (1998), Franchising growth and franchisor entry and exit in the U.S. market: myth and reality, Journal of Business Venturing 13(2), 95 to 112 (abstract), Elsevier (ScienceDirect) (accessed 2026-10-06)
  16. Shane and Foo (1999), New Firm Survival: Institutional Explanations for New Franchisor Mortality, Management Science 45(2), 142 to 159 (abstract via OpenAlex), INFORMS (record via OpenAlex) (accessed 2026-10-06)
  17. Lafontaine, Zapletal and Zhang (2017), Brighter Prospects? Assessing the Franchise Advantage using Census Data, CES Working Paper 17-21, U.S. Census Bureau, Center for Economic Studies (accessed 2026-10-06)
  18. Bates (1994), Firms Started as Franchises Have Lower Survival Rates than Independent Small Business Startups, CES Working Paper 94-3, U.S. Census Bureau, Center for Economic Studies (accessed 2026-10-06)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company filings (1)

  1. IFA Predicts Steady Growth for Franchising in 2026 (2026 Franchising Economic Outlook release, February 19, 2026), International Franchise Association (PR Newswire) (accessed 2026-10-06)

Tier 3: journalism and commentary (3)

  1. Franchise Failure Rates 2026: Closure Data From 858 FDDs (updated August 25, 2026), VetMyFranchise (accessed 2026-10-06)
  2. Franchise Turnover Rates (March 12, 2015), citing the FranchiseGrade.com Franchise Industry Report 2010 to 2013, SmallBizClub (accessed 2026-10-06)
  3. Does the Franchise Industry Have a Turnover Problem? (October 17, 2014), Entrepreneur (accessed 2026-10-06)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Franchise Closure Rates and Turnover by Sector: FDD Item 20 Index." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 6, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/franchise-closure-rates/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.