Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Monitor

Franchise Search Trends: Google Interest in Buying a Franchise, 2004 to September 2026

A monthly monitor of US Google search interest in buying a franchise, franchise consultants and brokers, and franchise costs, with seasonality, state interest and a check of how much the numbers move between samples.
Updated Next update: First week of November 2026, adding October 2026 Google Trends data and September 2026 Census business applications (released October 14, 2026)By the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
Documentary photograph of a laptop open on a small cafe table at night, the screen showing a soft, blurred line chart with no readable text, a cup beside it, wa
Short answer

US franchise search trends hit series highs in 2026: Google interest in ‘buy a franchise’ peaked in January and February 2026, and ‘franchise consultant’ peaked in June 2026, averaging 2.84 times its 2004 to 2024 level over the latest 12 months. By September 2026 all seven tracked terms were below September 2025. Wyoming, Florida and Texas lead state interest.

2.84x'franchise consultant' search interest, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 average vs 2004 to 2024 average, United StatesGoogle Trends, two samples, pulled 2026-10-07
Jan and Feb 2026Highest months since 2004 for 'buy a franchise' searches (both 100 on the two-sample index), United StatesGoogle Trends, two samples, pulled 2026-10-07
+44.6%'buy a franchise' interest, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 vs the prior 12 months, United StatesGoogle Trends, two samples, pulled 2026-10-07
7 of 7Tracked franchise terms with lower interest in September 2026 than in September 2025, United StatesGoogle Trends, two samples, pulled 2026-10-07

This edition

As of October 7, 2026
  • 2026-10-07: this edition adds September 2026, the latest complete month. ‘buy a franchise’ was 49.2 in September 2026 vs 48.2 in August and 55.3 a year earlier; ‘franchise consultant’ fell to 35.1 from 53.1 in August (Google Trends).
  • 2026-10-07: two independent samples were pulled (one direct, one through a US network exit) and averaged; a same-day repeat through the same route returned the same sample, as Google’s documentation for researchers describes (Stephens-Davidowitz and Varian).
  • 2026-09-11: Census reported 531,728 seasonally adjusted US business applications for August 2026, down 7.8% from July (Census BFS release). September 2026 data are due October 14, 2026 (release schedule).
  • Reminder: Google applied a data-collection improvement from January 1, 2022; values before and after are not strictly comparable (Djorno, Santillana and Yang, 2025).
  • Next edition: first week of November 2026, with October 2026 data.

This edition in brief

  • US Google search interest in ‘buy a franchise’ reached its highest months since 2004 in January and February 2026, and the 12 months to September 2026 averaged 71.7 on the index, 44.6% above the prior 12 months (Google Trends).
  • ‘Franchise consultant’ searches peaked in June 2026; the latest 12-month average (67.2) is 2.84 times the 2004 to 2024 average and the second-highest of 262 rolling 12-month windows since 2004 (Google Trends).
  • The surge has faded: all seven tracked terms were lower in September 2026 than in September 2025; ‘buy a franchise’ fell from 55.3 to 49.2 (Google Trends).
  • Not every franchise term rose to a record: ‘franchise for sale’ (0.98x) and ‘franchise opportunities’ (0.80x) sit at or below their 2004 to 2024 averages (Google Trends).
  • A non-franchise control, ‘start a business’, also rose 27.4% from January to September 2026 vs the same months of 2025, so part of the 2026 rise is broad interest in starting a business; consultant (+80.3%) and broker (+106%) searches rose much faster (Google Trends).
  • Franchise searches are mildly seasonal: ‘buy a franchise’ runs 5.8% above its yearly average in January and is lowest in December (Google Trends, 2010 to 2025).
  • Wyoming leads state interest in ‘buy a franchise’ over October 2021 to September 2026, followed by Florida and Texas; Kansas and Wyoming lead ‘franchise consultant’ (Google Trends).
  • Two independent samples pulled on October 7, 2026 differed in most months but by a median of 0.7 index points for ‘buy a franchise’ and 2.3 for ‘franchise consultant’; the 2026 highs (highest months for ‘buy a franchise’, highest calendar-year average for ‘franchise consultant’) hold in each sample (Google Trends).

Franchise search trends dashboard, September 2026 edition

Five of seven tracked terms are higher over the latest 12 months than over the 2004 to 2024 average, led by ‘franchise consultant’ at 2.84 times and ‘franchise broker’ at 2.34 times. The exceptions are ‘franchise opportunities’ (0.80x) and ‘franchise for sale’, just under its long-run average (0.98x). Every term is up on the prior 12 months, by 18.6% (‘franchise for sale’) to 100% (‘franchise broker’).

Read each row on its own scale: the index compares a term with itself over time. A 71.7 for ‘buy a franchise’ and a 67.2 for ‘franchise consultant’ do not mean the two are searched equally often (see the shared-scale comparison below). Data: Google Trends, United States, monthly, pulled October 7, 2026.

Table 1Table 1. Franchise search trends KPI dashboard: latest 12 months vs prior 12 months and vs 2004 to 2024, United States
Search termAvg index Oct 2025 to Sep 2026Avg index Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Change vs prior 12 months (%)Avg index 2004 to 2024Latest 12 months / 2004 to 2024 avgHighest month (two-sample series)Value in highest monthMonths at 0 (below threshold), 2004 to 2024
buy a franchise71.749.644.637.21.93Jan 20261005
franchise for sale50.342.418.651.60.98Jan 20041000
franchise consultant67.237.778.423.72.84Jun 202610039
franchise broker43.821.910018.72.34May 200510025
franchise cost74.554.83638.31.95Jan 20261000
franchise opportunities33.826.626.9420.8Mar 20041000
how to buy a franchise72.956.429.2381.92Jan 202610027
Source: Google Trends (United States; two same-day samples averaged). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Index points compare within a term, not across terms. Download CSV

This edition: the 2026 surge has unwound

September 2026 is the latest complete month. All seven tracked terms were lower than in September 2025 in the United States. ‘buy a franchise’ stood at 49.2 against 55.3 a year earlier (-11%), and ‘franchise consultant’ at 35.1 against 36.4 (-3.6%).

The pattern is a surge and a return. Interest in buying-intent terms climbed from November 2025, peaked between January and June 2026, and fell back from July. ‘franchise consultant’ rose from 36.4 in September 2025 to its high of 100 in June 2026, then fell to 53.1 in August and 35.1 in September. Because the 12-month averages still include the peak, they remain near record levels while the monthly readings do not.

An agency analysis by Reshift Media (January 29, 2026) also reported that franchise interest in its own index of Google searches reached its highest point at the end of 2025 and into January 2026. Its query list and weights are not published, so it is a corroboration of timing, not of size.

Long-run franchise search trends, 2004 to 2026

Over the long run, buying-intent and cost searches have grown while listing-style searches have shrunk. ‘buy a franchise’ averaged 17.1 in 2004 and 43.4 in 2024 on its own scale, then 56.3 in 2025 and 72.4 in January to September 2026. ‘franchise opportunities’ went the other way, from 82.8 in 2004 to 18.8 in 2024 (Google Trends).

Five of seven terms recorded their highest calendar-year average in 2026 (January to September). That comparison flatters 2026 slightly, because January to March run above the yearly average for most terms (Table 3); the trailing 12-month comparison in Table 1 has no such bias. ‘franchise consultant’ also shows a bump from March to October 2017 that appears in both samples and then reverses.

Early years need care. In 2004 to 2008, low-volume terms such as ‘franchise consultant’, ‘franchise broker’ and ‘how to buy a franchise’ often fell below Google’s reporting threshold, so single months jump between 0 and high values. Each sample put its own 100 on a different 2004 or 2005 month for ‘franchise consultant’; averaging the two samples removes that artifact. This page measures search interest only; for the number of franchise units and establishments see franchise industry growth.

Figure 1Google search interest in 'buy a franchise' and 'franchise consultant', United States, January 2004 to September 2026Monthly index; each term on its own scale, highest month = 100
buy a franchisefranchise consultant025507510049.235.12004-012006-042008-072010-102013-012015-042017-072019-102022-012024-042026-09Google data-collection changeSeries high
Source: Google Trends (United States; two same-day samples averaged). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Figure 2Annual average Google search interest by franchise term, United States, 2004 to 2026Annual mean of the monthly index; 2026 = January to September
buy a franchisefranchise consultantfranchise brokerfranchise for sale02040608072.473.948.451.8200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026 (Jan to Sep)
Source: Google Trends (United States; two same-day samples averaged). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 2Table 2. Annual average search index by term, United States, 2004 to 2026 (2026 = January to September)
Yearbuy a franchisefranchise for salefranchise consultantfranchise brokerfranchise costfranchise opportunitieshow to buy a franchise
200417.175.924.912.21182.80
200527.768028.41271.49.9
200628.867.520.228.611.257.812.8
200729.166.112.141.41358.513.9
200826.451.426.42112.847.320.6
200929.25518.423.220.866.726
201033.259.325.819.131.176.836.4
201135.55727.521.340.765.638.5
201239.752.122.81442.845.544.5
201338.550.723.214.543.536.344.5
201438.648.523.714.743.93343.8
201536.244.222.214.8443141
201640.348.123.216.348.833.944.2
201747.356.145.916.555.535.256.8
201843.146.523.214.8512450.6
201942.843.421.61351.120.250.7
202042.138.720.412.145.21850
20214841.325.21659.321.558
202248.539.529.617.86119.856.4
202345.238.729.217.154.518.951
202443.435.432.216.450.818.849.5
202556.345.642.525.159.729.363.8
2026 (Jan to Sep)72.451.873.948.476.635.671.2
Source: Google Trends (United States; two same-day samples averaged). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Each term on its own scale (highest month = 100). Download CSV

Are more people looking for franchise consultants and brokers?

Yes, relative to the past. The 12 months to August 2026 were the highest 12-month period for ‘franchise consultant’ searches since 2004 (67.3 on the index), and the 12 months to September 2026 rank second of 262 such windows. Searches for ‘franchise broker’ averaged 43.8 over the latest 12 months, double the prior 12 months (21.9); they are comparable with the noisy 2005 to 2007 readings rather than clearly above them (Google Trends).

Consultant searches also grew faster than buying searches. On a shared scale, ‘franchise consultant’ equalled 21.8 searches per 100 ‘buy a franchise’ searches in January to September 2026, against 16.2 in 2024 and 11.4 in 2020 (Google Trends comparison). The consultant values on that shared scale are small whole numbers (2026 average 5.8), so treat the ratio as approximate.

Absolute volume remains small next to cost searches: on another shared scale, ‘franchise cost’ averaged 77.1 in January to September 2026 against 13 for ‘buy a franchise’ and 3 for ‘franchise consultant’. The top related query for ‘franchise consultant’ is ‘franchise consultant jobs’ (Table 5), so part of the interest comes from people looking at the work, not hiring a consultant. For what consultants do and how they are paid, see franchise consultants explained and our franchise broker registration tracker.

When do people search for franchises most?

January. For ‘buy a franchise’ the January index is 105.8 against a yearly average of 100, and December is lowest at 95.5 (2010 to 2025, United States, Google Trends). ‘franchise opportunities’ has the strongest January lift (116.1) and ‘franchise broker’ peaks in February (116.4).

Consultant searches follow a different calendar: ‘franchise consultant’ peaks in June (108.5) and is lowest in December (82.9). ‘franchise cost’ peaks in July (107.1). Across all terms, November and December are below average. The swings are modest: the largest is the December low for ‘franchise consultant’ (82.9), so a month-to-month move of 5 to 10 points can be seasonal rather than a change in trend.

Figure 3Seasonality of franchise searches by calendar month, United States, 2010 to 2025Month-of-year index, calendar-year average = 100
buy a franchisefranchise consultantfranchise cost030609012095.582.994.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Source: Google Trends (United States; two same-day samples averaged). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 3Table 3. Month-of-year search index by term, United States, 2010 to 2025 (calendar-year average = 100)
Monthbuy a franchisefranchise for salefranchise consultantfranchise brokerfranchise costfranchise opportunitieshow to buy a franchise
Jan105.8109.5104.7106.7103.2116.1109.8
Feb104.2104.4100.3116.4102.7110.5104.2
Mar99.6100.898.699100.397.998.6
Apr103.6102.897.795.7103.1100.1103.7
May101.6100.5104.1109.198.695.5102.2
Jun96.998.7108.597.997.499.997.5
Jul101.5108.9107.299.8107.1109.899.5
Aug97.2102.8102.396.7102.999.6100.8
Sep99.598.4104.599.2100.2101.7100.1
Oct98.494.19594.696.79694.9
Nov96.289.594.385.893.286.593.9
Dec95.589.782.99994.586.594.9
Source: Google Trends (United States; two same-day samples averaged). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Years with any below-threshold month are excluded. Download CSV
Search interest is a relative index: it shows when and where a topic draws a larger share of searches, not how many people search.
Search interest is a relative index: it shows when and where a topic draws a larger share of searches, not how many people search.

Which states search for franchises the most?

Wyoming leads ‘buy a franchise’ with 100 in both samples over October 2021 to September 2026, followed by Florida (60.5), Texas (56), Georgia and South Carolina (55.5 each). The lowest shares are in Vermont (15.5), Alaska (27) and Maine and Montana (29 each) (Google Trends).

For ‘franchise consultant’, Kansas leads (100) ahead of Wyoming (81.5), the District of Columbia (48) and Colorado (43.5). Seven states fell below Google’s threshold in both samples: Alaska, Maine, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Vermont, West Virginia.

These values are shares of each state’s own searches (Google help), so a small state can rank first on few searches, and sampling noise is larger where volume is small. Wyoming, a small state, is first in both samples and both windows; we report it as measured and flag it as the least certain ranking. The two samples agree closely on the order (Spearman rho 0.98 for ‘buy a franchise’, 0.87 for ‘franchise consultant’).

States that search more for ‘buy a franchise’ also tend to have more franchise businesses: the rank correlation with the Census franchise share of employer firms in 2023 is 0.48 (Census ABS 2023); for ‘franchise consultant’ it is -0.03, no relationship. For franchise counts by state see franchise statistics by state.

Figure 4Search interest in 'buy a franchise' by state, United States, October 2021 to September 2026Share of each state's Google searches, highest state = 100
AK: 27AK27ME: 29ME29VT: 15.5VT15.5NH: 36NH36WA: 36WA36ID: 37.5ID37.5MT: 29MT29ND: 41ND41MN: 32MN32IL: 39.5IL39.5WI: 31WI31MI: 43.5MI43.5NY: 39NY39RI: 41.5RI41.5MA: 35MA35OR: 35OR35NV: 54.5NV54.5WY: 100WY100SD: 29.5SD29.5IA: 36IA36IN: 45IN45OH: 42OH42PA: 42.5PA42.5NJ: 47NJ47CT: 41CT41CA: 44CA44UT: 52.5UT52.5CO: 47CO47NE: 44NE44MO: 42MO42KY: 43KY43WV: 41.5WV41.5VA: 45VA45MD: 45MD45DE: 47.5DE47.5AZ: 55AZ55NM: 45.5NM45.5KS: 47KS47AR: 43.5AR43.5TN: 50.5TN50.5NC: 48NC48SC: 55.5SC55.5DC: 42.5DC42.5OK: 47.5OK47.5LA: 48.5LA48.5MS: 53MS53AL: 52.5AL52.5GA: 55.5GA55.5HI: 32HI32TX: 56TX56FL: 60.5FL60.515.5100
Source: Google Trends (United States; two same-day samples averaged). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Figure 5Search interest in 'franchise consultant' by state, United States, October 2021 to September 2026Highest state = 100; 0 = below Google's volume threshold in both samples
AK: 0AK0ME: 0ME0VT: 0VT0NH: 23.5NH23.5WA: 19WA19ID: 20ID20MT: 0MT0ND: 0ND0MN: 29MN29IL: 31.5IL31.5WI: 24WI24MI: 30MI30NY: 33.5NY33.5RI: 24RI24MA: 28MA28OR: 19.5OR19.5NV: 32NV32WY: 81.5WY81.5SD: 0SD0IA: 22IA22IN: 24IN24OH: 24.5OH24.5PA: 24PA24NJ: 36NJ36CT: 21CT21CA: 28CA28UT: 31UT31CO: 43.5CO43.5NE: 28.5NE28.5MO: 29MO29KY: 15.5KY15.5WV: 0WV0VA: 26.5VA26.5MD: 28MD28DE: 22.5DE22.5AZ: 37AZ37NM: 17.5NM17.5KS: 100KS100AR: 24AR24TN: 33TN33NC: 28.5NC28.5SC: 39SC39DC: 48DC48OK: 15.5OK15.5LA: 28.5LA28.5MS: 23MS23AL: 33.5AL33.5GA: 40.5GA40.5HI: 13.5HI13.5TX: 32TX32FL: 43FL430100
Source: Google Trends (United States; two same-day samples averaged). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 4Table 4. State search interest in 'buy a franchise' and 'franchise consultant', October 2021 to September 2026 and October 2025 to September 2026, with the Census ABS franchise share of firms
StateCodebuy a franchise (5 yr)buy a franchise rankbuy a franchise (12 mo)franchise consultant (5 yr)franchise consultant rankfranchise consultant (12 mo)ABS 2023 franchise share of firms (%)
WyomingWY100110081.521006.1
FloridaFL60.5230435263.7
TexasTX56327321319.58.5
GeorgiaGA55.5430.540.56185.6
South CarolinaSC55.5425.539715.55.3
ArizonaAZ55627378223.6
NevadaNV54.5726.5321322.53.3
MississippiMS53822233406
AlabamaAL52.592433.51015.56.6
UtahUT52.59293116194
TennesseeTN50.511253312176.8
LouisianaLA48.5122828.520184.7
North CarolinaNC481324.528.520135.7
OklahomaOK47.5142115.54206.2
DelawareDE47.5142422.53507
New JerseyNJ471622369234.6
ColoradoCO47163143.5437.54
KansasKS4716271001346.1
New MexicoNM45.51915.517.54105.6
MarylandMD4520252823204.7
VirginiaVA452024.526.526164.7
IndianaIN452019.5242845.6
NebraskaNE442321.528.52005
CaliforniaCA4423232823203.7
ArkansasAR43.52517.524289.510.8
MichiganMI43.525223017174.4
KentuckyKY432716.515.54205.8
PennsylvaniaPA42.52822242812.54.5
District of ColumbiaDC42.5282848304.3
MissouriMO423019.5291820.54.3
OhioOH423020.524.52794.8
Rhode IslandRI41.53223.5242803.6
West VirginiaWV41.5322004504.7
North DakotaND41341004505.1
ConnecticutCT413418213704.8
IllinoisIL39.5362431.515194
New YorkNY39372833.51021.52.9
IdahoID37.53815203804.4
New HampshireNH363912.523.53305.8
IowaIA363915.522369.55
WashingtonWA3639221940143.9
MassachusettsMA354219.5282314.53.2
OregonOR354215.519.53913.53.1
HawaiiHI324413.513.54402.9
MinnesotaMN324417.52918134.7
WisconsinWI31461524287.54.2
South DakotaSD29.547004505.3
MontanaMT294820.504504.4
MaineME29481104502.8
AlaskaAK275025.504502
VermontVT15.551004502.2
Source: Sources: Google Trends (two samples averaged); U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey 2024 (data year 2023), AB2300CSCB01. Download CSV

Google lists the queries searched alongside each term (Google help). ‘Top’ ranks the most frequent; ‘Rising’ ranks the fastest growing versus the previous period, and ‘Breakout’ means growth above 5000%. We reproduce them as published for October 2021 to September 2026 and do not rank or endorse any brand.

Cost questions dominate. The top queries around ‘buy a franchise’ ask how much it costs, and ‘franchise cost’ searches are led by named restaurant and retail brands. Rising ‘franchise opportunities’ queries include pickleball (Breakout), retail and education. For what drives the up-front cost, see franchise costs and funding and franchise affordability.

Table 5Table 5. Top and rising related queries as published by Google Trends, United States, October 2021 to September 2026
Search termListPositionRelated query (as published)Google value (Top: 0 to 100 relative; Rising: growth or Breakout)
buy a franchiseTop1how to buy a franchise100
buy a franchiseTop2how much to buy a franchise57
buy a franchiseTop3buy a franchise business36
buy a franchiseTop4how much does it cost to buy a franchise20
buy a franchiseTop5how to buy a franchise business15
franchise consultantTop1franchise consultant jobs100
franchise consultantTop2restaurant franchise consultant34
franchise costRising17 brew franchise cost+3,700%
franchise costRising2swig franchise cost+1,300%
franchise costRising3cava franchise cost+550%
franchise costRising4paris baguette franchise cost+400%
franchise costRising5crumbl cookie franchise cost+350%
franchise costTop1chick fil a franchise cost100
franchise costTop2mcdonald's franchise cost86
franchise costTop3subway franchise cost54
franchise costTop4starbucks franchise cost48
franchise costTop5dunkin franchise cost44
franchise for saleRising1laundromat for sale+150%
franchise for saleRising2jersey mike's franchise for sale+60%
franchise for saleRising3ups franchise for sale+60%
franchise for saleRising4ups store franchise for sale+60%
franchise for saleRising5mcdonald's franchise for sale+50%
franchise opportunitiesRising1pickleball franchise opportunitiesBreakout
franchise opportunitiesRising2retail franchise opportunities+300%
franchise opportunitiesRising3popular franchise opportunities+300%
franchise opportunitiesRising4available franchise opportunities+140%
franchise opportunitiesRising5education franchise opportunities+130%
Source: Google Trends related queries (sample 1, retrieved 2026-10-07). Listed as published; no endorsement or ranking of any brand. Download CSV

Franchise searches and new business applications (correlation only)

Franchise buying searches and new business applications have risen together over two decades, but they do not move together month to month. Monthly ‘buy a franchise’ interest and Census business applications correlate at r = 0.69 in levels (July 2004 to August 2026) and 0.8 on annual averages (2005 to 2025), but only 0.15 on 12-month changes (Census BFS; Google Trends). The level correlation mostly reflects a shared upward trend.

Both series were high in 2026. Seasonally adjusted applications averaged 524,182 a month in January to August 2026, 16.7% above the same months of 2025 (Census BFS). Business applications count all Employer Identification Number requests after basic filters, not franchises (Census definitions), and December 2025 data are affected by an IRS online EIN outage (Census notice). None of this shows that searches cause applications or the reverse.

Figure 6'buy a franchise' search interest vs Census business applications, United States, 2005 to 2026Both series indexed to their 2005 to 2024 average = 100; 2026 = January to August; correlation only
buy a franchise (2005 to 2024 avg = 100)Business applications (2005 to 2024 avg = 100)050100150200197.1194.620052007200920112013201520172019202120232026 (Jan to Aug)
Source: Sources: Google Trends; U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics (not seasonally adjusted). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)

How reliable are these numbers? Sampling variance across repeated pulls

Reliable enough for the headline findings, not for small month-to-month moves in low-volume terms. Google Trends is computed from a sample of searches (Google), and the same request on the same day returns the same sample (Stephens-Davidowitz and Varian). We confirmed this: a second request for each term with a different date string changed at most one month by one point. A request routed through a US network exit, however, returned a different sample, which gave two independent samples on October 7, 2026.

The two samples differed in most months but by small amounts once on the same scale: a median gap of 0.7 index points for ‘buy a franchise’ and 2.3 for ‘franchise consultant’. Gaps are largest where volume is lowest: in 2004 and 2005 one sample shows a spike where the other shows 0, which is why each single sample puts its 100 on an early month for ‘franchise consultant’. In January 2025 to September 2026 the largest gap is 2.3 points for ‘buy a franchise’ and 7.4 for ‘franchise consultant’.

The choice of request window matters more for low-volume terms. Rebuilding the latest-12 vs prior-12 change from up to six series versions (two samples, two date windows, up to two comparison requests) gives 44.2% to 46.3% for ‘buy a franchise’ but 75.0% to 113.9% for ‘franchise consultant’; the highest value comes from a weekly request, where many below-threshold weeks pull the base period down. The direction of the change holds in every version.

Table 6Table 6. Sampling and request variance across repeated Google Trends pulls, United States, January 2004 to September 2026
Search termSame-day repeat: months that differed (of 273)Two samples: months that differed (of 273)Two samples: median gap, 2004 to 2026 (points)Two samples: 90th percentile gap, 2004 to 2026 (points)Two samples: median gap, Jan 2025 to Sep 2026 (points)Two samples: largest gap, Jan 2025 to Sep 2026 (points)Request windows: largest spread, Jan 2025 to Sep 2026 (points)Series versionsLatest 12 vs prior 12 months, range across versions (%)
buy a franchise02110.73.31.32.33.9744.2 to 46.3
franchise for sale02710.61.90.51.92.8617.6 to 19.3
franchise consultant12312.310.83.17.418.4775.0 to 113.9
franchise broker02351.98.82.38.132.2796.5 to 146.3
franchise cost02120.82.81.34.85.3628.1 to 36.3
franchise opportunities01600.51.70.51.52.2625.0 to 27.5
how to buy a franchise02151.24.40.63.54.7627.7 to 29.6
Source: Google Trends, pulls of 2026-10-07; gaps in points of the published index. Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

How to read Google Trends: relative index, sampling and the 2022 collection change

A relative index. Each point is a term’s share of all Google searches in that place and month, scaled to 0 to 100 within the request (Google Trends FAQ). Rising values can mean more people searched or that the term took a larger share of a changing total. Google removes repeat searches by the same person over a short period and says the data are not a perfect mirror of search activity.

Sampling and rounding. Values are rounded to whole numbers and come from a sample; Google’s own economists suggest averaging samples when precision matters (Stephens-Davidowitz and Varian). Comparing a popular and an unpopular term in one request can push the smaller one to 0, which is why each term here was also pulled alone.

The January 2022 change. Google notes data-collection improvements in 2011, 2016 and 2022, and a study cited by Djorno, Santillana and Yang (2025) found the January 2022 change raised values relative to earlier data. In this dataset the December 2021 to January 2022 step was unusual for ‘buy a franchise’ (+43.5% vs a typical +16.6%) and ‘how to buy a franchise’ (+44.8%), but not for the other five terms. Comparisons that cross January 2022 may carry part of that step.

Not a forecast. Google researchers who pioneered this use framed it as “predicting the present” and stated they were not claiming the data predict the future (Choi and Varian, 2009 draft).

Original analysis: how we calculated it

1. Long-run annual means and the latest-12-months vs 2004 to 2024 ratio

Formula
mean(index, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) / mean(index, Jan 2004 to Dec 2024), per term, on the two-sample index
Inputs
G101 to G703, G116 to G716
Result
buy a franchise: 1.93x; franchise for sale: 0.98x; franchise consultant: 2.84x; franchise broker: 2.34x; franchise cost: 1.95x; franchise opportunities: 0.80x; how to buy a franchise: 1.92x
Limitations
Within-term comparison only; sparse months before 2009 for low-volume terms; January 2022 collection change.

2. Seasonality index

Formula
For each complete year 2010 to 2025 with no zero month: month / year mean x 100; average across years
Inputs
G110 to G710
Result
buy a franchise: peak Jan 105.8, low Dec 95.5; franchise for sale: peak Jan 109.5, low Nov 89.5; franchise consultant: peak Jun 108.5, low Dec 82.9; franchise broker: peak Feb 116.4, low Nov 85.8; franchise cost: peak Jul 107.1, low Nov 93.2; franchise opportunities: peak Jan 116.1, low Nov 86.5; how to buy a franchise: peak Jan 109.8, low Nov 93.9
Limitations
Seasonal swings are small relative to the 2025 to 2026 surge; earlier years excluded where months fell below threshold.

3. State interest ranking (top 10 and bottom 10)

Formula
Mean of two samples of Google interest by state, October 2021 to September 2026; rank
Inputs
S101, S102, S201, S202, S103, S203
Result
buy a franchise: top WY, FL, TX; bottom VT, AK, ME. franchise consultant: top KS, WY, DC; 7 states below threshold.
Limitations
Shares of each state's searches; small states noisier; 12-month ranks differ (rho 0.71 and 0.75 vs 5-year).

4. Sampling variance across repeated pulls

Formula
|sample 1 - sample 2| per month after aligning scales; min-to-max across request windows
Inputs
V11 to V74
Result
Median gap 0.7 points ('buy a franchise') to 2.3 ('franchise consultant'); 12-month change ranges 44.2 to 46.3% and 75.0 to 113.9%.
Limitations
Two samples from one day; Google draws new samples daily, so the next edition adds a sample from a different day.

5. Correlation with Census business applications

Formula
Pearson r, monthly levels, 12-month log changes and annual means, July 2004 to August 2026
Inputs
B11 to B17, B01 to B05
Result
buy a franchise: 0.69 (levels), 0.15 (12-month changes), 0.8 (annual)
Limitations
Correlation only; shared trend; applications are not franchises; December 2025 EIN outage.

6. Control check against non-franchise searches

Formula
mean(Jan to Sep 2026) / mean(Jan to Sep 2025) - 1, franchise terms vs 'start a business' and 'weather'
Inputs
G114 to G714, K01, K02
Result
start a business +27.4%, weather +15.8%; franchise consultant +80.3%, franchise broker +106%, buy a franchise +39.5%
Limitations
Controls from one sample; weather searches follow weather; a control cannot rule out every Trends-wide effect.

Is now a good time to buy a franchise? What search data can and cannot say

Search data cannot answer that. They show that more Americans looked up buying a franchise, franchise costs and franchise consultants in late 2025 and the first half of 2026 than at any time since 2004, and that the interest had returned to 2025 levels by September 2026 (Google Trends). They say nothing about franchise prices, financing terms, franchisee results or whether a given brand is a sound purchase.

High search interest can mean more competition for attention from franchisors and consultants, or simply curiosity. For the questions that decide a purchase, start with the disclosure document and the financing data in our SBA franchise loans and franchise initial investment reports and the buying a franchise guide.

Methods and next edition

Data were pulled on October 7, 2026 from the endpoints behind the Google Trends Explore page for seven unquoted terms, United States, all categories, web search, January 2004 to the present; October 2026 is partial and excluded. Each term was requested alone (twice by the direct route, once through a US exit), in two comparison requests of five terms, and in three date windows. State interest covers October 2021 to September 2026 and October 2025 to September 2026. Related queries cover October 2021 to September 2026. Scripts are in the downloadable data.

The next edition (first week of November 2026) adds October 2026 and a third sample drawn on a different day.

Signals to watch

  1. ‘buy a franchise’ searches in the United States hit their highest months since 2004 in January and February 2026 (both 100 on the two-sample index); sample 1 peaks in January, sample 2 in February. Google Trends
  2. US interest in ‘buy a franchise’ averaged 71.7 from October 2025 to September 2026, up 44.6% on 49.6 in the prior 12 months and 1.93 times the 2004 to 2024 average of 37.2. Google Trends
  3. US interest in ‘franchise consultant’ averaged 67.2 from October 2025 to September 2026, up 78.4% on the prior 12 months and 2.84 times its 2004 to 2024 average of 23.7. Google Trends
  4. The 12 months to August 2026 were the highest 12-month period for ‘franchise consultant’ searches in the United States since 2004 (67.3); before 2025 the peak was 46.4 (12 months to January 2018). Google Trends
  5. US interest in ‘franchise broker’ doubled: the October 2025 to September 2026 average (43.8) was 100% above the prior 12 months (21.9). Google Trends
  6. US interest in ‘franchise cost’ peaked in January 2026; its October 2025 to September 2026 average (74.5) was 1.95 times the 2004 to 2024 average. Google Trends
  7. ‘franchise for sale’ (0.98x) and ‘franchise opportunities’ (0.80x) were at or below their 2004 to 2024 averages over October 2025 to September 2026 in the United States; both peaked in 2004. Google Trends
  8. In September 2026 all seven tracked franchise terms were below their September 2025 level in the United States; ‘how to buy a franchise’ fell 19.7% and ‘franchise cost’ 23.4%. Google Trends
  9. From January to September 2026, US searches for ‘start a business’ rose 27.4% on the same months of 2025, against +39.5% for ‘buy a franchise’ and +80.3% for ‘franchise consultant’. Google Trends
  10. On a shared Google Trends scale, US searches for ‘franchise consultant’ equalled 21.8 per 100 searches for ‘buy a franchise’ in January to September 2026, up from 16.2 in 2024. Google Trends comparison
  11. Wyoming (100), Florida (60.5) and Texas (56) had the highest share of Google searches for ‘buy a franchise’ from October 2021 to September 2026; Vermont (15.5) had the lowest. Google Trends, interest by state
  12. States with a higher Census franchise share of firms (2023) also search more for ‘buy a franchise’ (Spearman rho 0.48, 51 states and DC), a correlation only. Google Trends; Census ABS
  13. Monthly ‘buy a franchise’ interest and US business applications share a long-run rise (r = 0.69, July 2004 to August 2026), but their 12-month changes barely move together (r = 0.15). Google Trends; Census BFS
  14. In December 2021 to January 2022, when Google changed its data collection, ‘buy a franchise’ jumped 43.5%, the largest December-to-January rise of 16 years; five of seven terms showed no unusual step. Google Trends

Questions people ask

Is interest in franchising growing?

For buying, cost and consultant searches, yes: ‘buy a franchise’ averaged 1.93 times its 2004 to 2024 level from October 2025 to September 2026 in the United States, and ‘franchise consultant’ 2.84 times. Listing searches such as ‘franchise opportunities’ (0.80x) did not grow, and every term was lower in September 2026 than a year earlier (Google Trends).

When do people search for franchises most?

In January. ‘buy a franchise’ runs at 105.8 in January against a yearly average of 100, and December is lowest (95.5), based on US data for 2010 to 2025 (Google Trends). ‘franchise consultant’ peaks in June.

Which states search for franchises the most?

For ‘buy a franchise’, Wyoming (100), Florida (60.5) and Texas (56) over October 2021 to September 2026; for ‘franchise consultant’, Kansas (100), Wyoming (81.5) and the District of Columbia (48). Values are shares of each state’s searches (Google Trends).

Are more people looking for franchise consultants?

Yes. US interest in ‘franchise consultant’ peaked in June 2026, and the 12 months to August 2026 were the highest 12-month period since 2004. On a shared scale, consultant searches equalled 21.8 per 100 ‘buy a franchise’ searches in January to September 2026, up from 16.2 in 2024 (Google Trends). By September 2026 the monthly index (35.1) was back near September 2025 (36.4).

Is now a good time to buy a franchise?

Search data cannot say. They show interest in buying a franchise peaked in January and February 2026 and had fallen to 49.2 on the index by September 2026, below 55.3 a year earlier (Google Trends). They carry no information on prices, financing or franchisee results; see the buying a franchise guide.

Frequently asked questions

What are franchise search trends?

Franchise search trends here means Google Trends interest, a 0 to 100 index of the share of US Google searches for franchise terms, tracked monthly since January 2004 (Google Trends FAQ).

When did searches for 'buy a franchise' peak?

In January and February 2026, both at 100 on the two-sample US index; the 12 months to September 2026 averaged 71.7 (Google Trends).

How much did 'franchise consultant' searches rise?

The October 2025 to September 2026 US average was 78.4% above the prior 12 months and 2.84 times the 2004 to 2024 average (Google Trends).

Did franchise searches fall in September 2026?

Yes. All seven tracked terms were lower in September 2026 than in September 2025 in the United States; ‘buy a franchise’ was 49.2 vs 55.3 (Google Trends).

Which franchise term is searched most?

Of the terms tracked, ‘franchise cost’, comparing through ‘buy a franchise’, which appears in both comparison requests. On a shared US scale it averaged 77.1 in January to September 2026, against 13 for ‘buy a franchise’ (Google Trends comparison).

Which state has the lowest interest in buying a franchise?

Vermont (15.5 on the index, October 2021 to September 2026), followed by Alaska (27) (Google Trends).

Do franchise searches track new business applications?

Over the long run, yes (r = 0.69 for monthly levels, July 2004 to August 2026), but 12-month changes barely move together (r = 0.15). This is correlation only (Census BFS; Google Trends).

Why do Google Trends numbers change when I download them again?

Trends uses a sample of searches; a new sample is drawn daily (Djorno et al., 2025). In two US samples pulled on October 7, 2026, the median monthly gap was 0.7 points for ‘buy a franchise’.

Does Google Trends show the number of searches?

No. It shows a 0 to 100 index of each term’s share of all searches in a place and period; 0 means below Google’s volume threshold (Google Trends FAQ).

How often is this report updated?

Monthly, in the first week of each month, after the previous month is complete. The next edition, due in the first week of November 2026, adds October 2026 data.

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

  • US Google search interest in ‘buy a franchise’ reached its highest level since 2004 in January and February 2026.
    Google Trends, analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers
  • US searches for ‘franchise consultant’ averaged 2.84 times their 2004 to 2024 level from October 2025 to September 2026.
    Google Trends
  • US interest in ‘franchise broker’ was 100% higher in October 2025 to September 2026 than in the prior 12 months.
    Google Trends
  • All seven tracked franchise search terms were lower in September 2026 than in September 2025 in the United States.
    Google Trends
  • Wyoming, Florida and Texas had the highest share of Google searches for ‘buy a franchise’ among US states from October 2021 to September 2026.
    Google Trends
  • US searches for ‘start a business’ rose 27.4% in January to September 2026, while ‘franchise consultant’ rose 80.3%.
    Google Trends

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • ‘buy a franchise’: highest months since 2004 were January and February 2026; latest 12 months 1.93x the 2004 to 2024 average (US). source
  • ‘franchise consultant’: peak June 2026; latest 12 months 2.84x the 2004 to 2024 average (US). source
  • September 2026: all seven tracked franchise terms below September 2025 (US). source
Press summary and suggested headlines

US Google search interest in buying a franchise reached its highest level since 2004 in early 2026, according to a monthly analysis of Google Trends data by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Interest in 'buy a franchise' peaked in January and February 2026, and searches for 'franchise consultant' peaked in June 2026, averaging 2.84 times their 2004 to 2024 level over the 12 months to September 2026. 'franchise broker' searches doubled on the prior 12 months. The surge has since faded: all seven tracked terms were lower in September 2026 than a year earlier. Part of the rise reflects wider interest in starting a business, as searches for 'start a business' also rose 27.4% in January to September 2026 on the same months of 2025. Wyoming, Florida and Texas lead state interest in buying a franchise. The analysis averages two independent samples and reports how much the figures move between them; Google Trends is a relative index, not a count of searches.

Suggested headlines

  • Americans' searches for buying a franchise hit a 2004-to-date high in early 2026
  • Searches for franchise consultants run at 2.84 times their long-run level
  • Franchise search surge fades: every tracked term below last September
  • Franchise broker searches double in a year, Google data show
  • Wyoming, Florida and Texas lead US interest in buying a franchise

Methodology

Source selection. Search data: Google Trends, the only public source of relative Google search interest, used for seven terms chosen to cover buying (‘buy a franchise’, ‘how to buy a franchise’), listings (‘franchise for sale’, ‘franchise opportunities’), cost (‘franchise cost’) and intermediaries (‘franchise consultant’, ‘franchise broker’). All seven had enough volume for monthly national data. Method references: Google’s help pages (FAQ, terms, regions, related searches, citing), Stephens-Davidowitz and Varian (2015) and Djorno, Santillana and Yang (2025). Comparison series: Census Business Formation Statistics (latest month August 2026) and the Census Annual Business Survey 2023 franchise question.

Pulls. All requests were made on October 7, 2026 (US, all categories, web search). Because Google returns the same sample to the same request on the same day, we pulled each full series twice: directly and through a US network exit, which returned an independent sample. A same-route repeat with a different date string changed at most one month by one point. Additional versions: windows January 2004 to December 2015, January 2015 to September 2026 and weekly October 2021 to September 2026, and two five-term comparison requests. Control terms ‘start a business’ and ‘weather’ were pulled once.

Published series. Sample 2 was aligned to sample 1 by the ratio of sums over all months, the two were averaged, and the result rescaled so the highest month = 100. Months Google marks as below threshold are kept as 0. October 2026 (partial) is excluded. KPIs use trailing 12-month windows to avoid seasonal bias; the 2026 annual figure covers January to September only.

Derived metrics. Ratios and changes as in the synthesis block; seasonality = month / calendar-year mean x 100, averaged over 2010 to 2025 years without zero months; state ranks from the mean of two samples; Pearson and Spearman correlations computed with scipy. Every formula and input is in derived.csv and the scripts.

Conflicts and exclusions. Where the two samples disagree on a peak month (for example ‘buy a franchise’: January in sample 1, February in sample 2), the report gives both. Single-sample 2004 and 2005 spikes in low-volume terms are treated as sampling artifacts. Absolute search volumes from keyword tools are excluded because Google asks that Trends not be cited together with Google Ads data (Google).

Limitations. Relative index only; unquoted terms include brand-name searches; January 2022 collection change; two samples from one day; state values for small states are noisy. Last updated October 7, 2026.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (9)

  1. A Hands-on Guide to Google Data (Stephens-Davidowitz and Varian, revised 2015), Google, Inc. (working paper) (accessed 2026-10-07)
  2. Restoring the Forecasting Power of Google Trends with Statistical Preprocessing (arXiv:2504.07032v1, 2025), Djorno, Santillana and Yang (preprint) (accessed 2026-10-07)
  3. Predicting the Present with Google Trends (draft, April 10, 2009), Choi and Varian, Google Inc. (accessed 2026-10-07)
  4. Business Formation Statistics, monthly time series (CSV), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  5. Business Formation Statistics release, August 2026 data (CB26-148), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  6. 2026 Release Schedule for the Business Formation Statistics Report, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  7. Business Formation Statistics definitions, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  8. Business Formation Statistics home page and notices, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  9. Annual Business Survey 2024 (data year 2023), AB2300CSCB01, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company filings (12)

  1. Google Trends, 'buy a franchise', United States, 2004 to present, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  2. Google Trends, 'franchise for sale', United States, 2004 to present, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  3. Google Trends, 'franchise consultant', United States, 2004 to present, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  4. Google Trends, 'franchise broker', United States, 2004 to present, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  5. Google Trends, 'franchise cost', United States, 2004 to present, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  6. Google Trends, 'franchise opportunities', United States, 2004 to present, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  7. Google Trends, 'how to buy a franchise', United States, 2004 to present, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  8. FAQ about Google Trends data, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  9. Compare Trends search terms, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  10. Explore results by region, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  11. Find related searches, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)
  12. Export, embed, and cite Trends data, Google (accessed 2026-10-07)

Tier 3: journalism and commentary (1)

  1. 2026 Franchise Development Trends and Strategies (January 29, 2026), Reshift Media (accessed 2026-10-07)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Franchise Search Trends: Google Interest in Buying a Franchise, 2004 to September 2026." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 7, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/franchise-search-trends/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.