Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Evidence review

Tax Preparation Franchise Statistics: Franchise Share, Seasonality and Paid Preparer Trends

An evidence review of Census, IRS, BLS, SEC and franchise disclosure data on how franchised, how seasonal and how exposed the U.S. tax preparation business is.
Updated Next update: after the IRS Data Book 2026 (spring 2027) or a national 2022 Economic Census franchise releaseBy the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
Documentary photo of an office desk with stacked blank tax forms, a desktop calculator and reading glasses in soft window light; no people, no readable text or
Verdict

Tax preparation franchise statistics show a heavily franchised, seasonal trade: franchises ran 26.7% of U.S. tax preparation offices and took 31.6% of receipts in 2017 (Census). February employment was 2.19 times August’s in 2025 (BLS). Paid preparers e-filed 86,696,461 individual returns in FY2025, 53.3% of the total (IRS).

26.7%Franchise share of U.S. tax preparation establishments, 2017 (latest Census tabulation)U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
2.19xFebruary vs August employment in U.S. tax preparation services, 2025BLS, QCEW
53.3%Share of U.S. individual returns e-filed by paid practitioners, FY2025 (FY2009: 45.4%)IRS Data Book 2025
-21.6%Change in franchised outlets at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax over their last three FDD yearsFDDs filed in Minnesota, 2026

The evidence in brief

  • Franchising is unusually common in tax preparation: franchise establishments were 26.7% of U.S. tax preparation offices in 2017, rank 16 of 267 industries and first of 20 professional services industries, against a median of 3.2% (Census).
  • Franchise offices were larger: $278K in receipts per office vs $219K for other offices in 2017, and 10.0 paid employees vs 4.1 in the March pay period (Census).
  • The business is seasonal but less so than a decade ago: U.S. tax preparation employment peaked at 147,055 in February 2025 and bottomed at 67,075 in August, a 2.19 ratio, down from 3.90 in 2014 (BLS QCEW).
  • IRS data do not show a decline in paid preparation: practitioners e-filed 86,696,461 individual returns in FY2025, the most in the FY2009 to FY2025 Data Book series, and 53.3% of all individual returns (FY2009: 45.4%).
  • Do-it-yourself filing grew faster: self-prepared online returns rose 121.7% from FY2009 to FY2025 against 32.4% for practitioner returns, so practitioners’ share of e-filed returns fell from 68.8% to 56.9% (IRS).
  • The pressure shows up inside franchise systems: franchised outlets at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax fell 21.6% over their last three FDD years while company-owned outlets rose 7.2% (Minnesota FDDs, 2026).
  • Entry costs are low by franchise standards: the median Item 7 range across seven 2026 tax preparation FDDs is $49,700 to $89,700, against $265,372 to $573,000 for the site’s 259-FDD sample.

Does the usual story about tax preparation franchises hold?

The common story has three parts: tax preparation is one of the most franchised professional services, it is intensely seasonal, and paid preparers are losing customers to do-it-yourself filing. The first two parts hold. The third does not hold in IRS data, but a related pressure is visible inside franchise systems.

  • Highly franchised: supported. In the 2017 Economic Census, tax preparation (NAICS 541213) had the highest franchise share of establishments among 20 professional, scientific and technical services industries (26.7%; next was display advertising at 14.1%) and ranked 16 of 267 industries in total, against a median of 3.2% (Census EC1700FRAN).
  • Intensely seasonal: supported, but easing. February employment was 2.19 times August employment in 2025, against 1.07 for CPA offices and 1.02 for all private industries; in 2014 the ratio was 3.90 (BLS QCEW).
  • Declining paid-preparer use: not supported. Practitioner e-filed returns rose 32.4% from FY2009 to FY2025 and reached 53.3% of all individual returns, the highest share apart from FY2022 (53.5%) (IRS Data Book 2025). Self-prepared online returns grew faster (121.7%), mostly by replacing paper returns.
  • What did decline: franchised outlets. The three largest systems among seven tax FDDs filed in Minnesota (H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax) disclosed 21.6% fewer franchised outlets over three years, while company-owned outlets rose 7.2% (Minnesota FDDs).

Tax preparation franchise statistics: how franchised is the trade?

About one in four tax preparation offices with employees operated under a franchise in 2017, and franchise offices earned close to one-third of the industry’s receipts. The share rose between 2007 and 2017, but part of that rise reflects how the Census Bureau edited franchise answers, so the level is more reliable than the trend.

The 2017 Economic Census counted 30,025 U.S. tax preparation establishments with payroll, of which 8,022 were franchise establishments (26.7%). Franchise establishments reported $2.23 billion of the industry’s $7.05 billion in receipts (31.6%) and 47.1% of paid employees in the March pay period (Census EC1700FRAN). In 2007 the franchise share was 21.7% of establishments and 25.3% of receipts; in 2012 it was 21.1% and 22.8% (Census EC1200CFRA1).

Owner type is lopsided. Franchisees owned 7,865 of the 8,022 franchise establishments in 2017; franchisors owned 157 (2.0%). That figure is far below the 6,650 company-owned U.S. offices H&R Block reported at the 2017 peak (H&R Block 10-K, FY2017), which suggests that franchisor-owned offices mostly did not identify themselves as franchise establishments. Census franchise counts for this industry are therefore best read as a lower bound.

Firm-level survey data point the same way at a coarser level. In the Annual Business Survey, 2.3% (standard error 0.2 points) of responding employer firms in NAICS 5412, which combines CPA, tax preparation, bookkeeping and payroll firms, operated all or part of the business as a franchise in 2023 (2024 ABS), against 4.7% for all sectors; those franchise firms held 12.2% of the industry group’s employment (Census ABS AB2300CSCB01). The ABS cannot isolate tax preparation, and its 2019 table stops at 3-digit industries.

Most tax preparers have no employees at all. Census Nonemployer Statistics counted 93,523 nonemployer tax preparation businesses in 2017 with $2.37 billion in receipts (Census NES 2017). Counting them, franchise establishments were 6.5% of tax preparation businesses but 23.6% of receipts.

Figure 1Franchise share of tax preparation establishments and receipts, United States, 2007, 2012 and 2017
0.0%7.5%15.0%22.5%30.0%21.7%200721.1%201226.7%2017Latest national franchise tabulation
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census franchise tables, NAICS 541213. Download data (CSV)
Table 1Tax preparation services (NAICS 541213): franchise vs non-franchise establishments, United States, 2007, 2012 and 2017
Measure200720122017
All employer establishments24,91127,04930,025
Franchise establishments5,4165,7028,022
Franchisee-owned5,2885,5327,865
Franchisor-owned128170157
Franchise share of establishments (%)21.721.126.7
Franchise share of receipts (%)25.322.831.6
Franchise share of paid employees, March (%)30.927.247.1
Receipts per franchise office ($K)245233278
Receipts per non-franchise office ($K)201212219
Paid employees per franchise office11.39.710
Paid employees per non-franchise office76.94.1
Coverage of franchise question77.5%77.1%decile 4 (40% to under 50%)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census franchise tables EC0700CFRA1, EC1200CFRA1 and EC1700FRAN; ratios by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. 2017 is the latest national tabulation. Download CSV

Franchise vs independent tax offices: size

Franchise tax offices are larger than other tax offices on every Census measure, and the gap widened in 2017. Because the non-franchise group also contains offices that skipped the franchise question, treat the ratios as approximate.

In 2017 a U.S. franchise tax preparation establishment reported $278K in receipts on average, against $219K for non-franchise establishments, a ratio of 1.27. The ratio was 1.22 in 2007 and 1.10 in 2012. Franchise establishments had 10.0 paid employees on average in the March 2017 pay period, against 4.1 for non-franchise establishments (2.44 times) (Census). These are receipts, not profits, and say nothing about what an owner keeps.

The franchise and non-franchise groups are not like for like. Non-franchise tax offices include many small practices, while franchise offices are often storefronts staffed for the filing season. Nonemployer preparers averaged $25K in receipts in 2017 (Census NES). See franchise vs independent business for the same comparison across all industries.

Figure 2Receipts per tax preparation office, franchise vs non-franchise, United States, 2007 to 2017 ($ thousands)
Franchise officeNon-franchise office2007$245K vs $201K2012$233K vs $212K2017$278K vs $219K
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census franchise tables; Franchise Consultants and Brokers calculation. Download data (CSV)

How seasonal is a tax preparation business?

Very seasonal, but less than it was. Tax preparation employment more than doubles between late summer and February, while CPA offices and the private economy as a whole barely move. The peak has shrunk since 2014 while off-season employment has grown.

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages data show U.S. private tax preparation employment of 133,392 in January 2025, 147,055 in February and 141,036 in April, then 77,344 in May and a low of 67,075 in August (BLS QCEW). The peak-to-trough ratio of 2.19 compares with 1.07 for offices of certified public accountants and 1.02 for all private industries. The first quarter carried 28.0% of the industry’s 2025 wages.

The cycle is flattening. From 2014 to 2025 the February peak fell 22.6% (from 189,882 to 147,055) while the August low rose 37.9% (from 48,637 to 67,075), and the ratio fell from 3.90 to 2.19. QCEW does not identify franchises, but company data show the same pattern: H&R Block employed about 73,400 people at its FY2026 peak against about 4,600 regular full-time associates (H&R Block 10-K). FDDs build the season into fees: Toro Taxes defines its tax season as January 1 to April 30 and sets a $5,000 minimum royalty per tax season (Toro Taxes FDD).

Figure 3Monthly employment in tax preparation services, United States, 2014 vs 2025
20142025050,000100,000150,000200,000106,752105,909JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, QCEW, NAICS 541213, private ownership. Download data (CSV)
Tax offices staff up for a season that runs roughly from January to April.
Tax offices staff up for a season that runs roughly from January to April.

No. The number of returns e-filed by paid practitioners has grown, and their share of all individual returns is higher than in FY2009. What has fallen is their share of electronic returns, because self-prepared online filing grew faster as paper returns disappeared.

The IRS Data Book counts 86,696,461 individual returns e-filed by practitioners in FY2025, out of 162,754,810 individual returns filed (53.3%). In FY2009 practitioners e-filed 65,457,971 returns, 45.4% of 144,103,375 (IRS Data Book 2009). Over the same years self-prepared online returns grew from 29,672,655 to 65,771,253 (+121.7%) and paper returns fell from 48,972,749 to 10,287,096. As a result, practitioners’ share of e-filed returns fell from 68.8% to 56.9% (IRS Data Book 2025).

Since FY2013 the practitioner share of all returns has moved in a narrow band (52.7% in FY2013, 50.0% in FY2021, 53.3% in FY2025). GAO, citing IRS data, put paid-preparer use at 85 million taxpayers (57%) in FY2024 (GAO-26-108723), consistent with the 56.8% practitioner share of e-filed returns that year. Paid paper returns are not separated in the Data Book, so practitioner e-filed returns understate paid preparation slightly.

The 2026 season started the same way. Through May 8, 2026, tax professionals e-filed 75,316,000 returns (+0.6% on the same point in 2025) and self-prepared filers 65,730,000 (+1.7%), leaving professionals with 53.4% of e-filed returns (IRS filing season statistics). Government free filing remains small: IRS Free File handled 3,187,642 returns and Direct File 308,628 in FY2025, and Direct File was suspended (Treasury report to Congress, October 2025) after 751,000 registrations against an IRS estimate of 32 million eligible taxpayers (TIGTA 2026-408-006).

Figure 4Practitioner share of individual income tax returns, United States, FY2009 to FY2025
Share of all individual returnsShare of e-filed individual returns0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%53.3%56.9%FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Pandemic-delayed returns
Source: Internal Revenue Service, IRS Data Book FY2009 to FY2025; Franchise Consultants and Brokers calculation. Download data (CSV)
Table 2Individual income tax returns by filing channel, United States, FY2009 to FY2025
Fiscal yearIndividual returns filedE-filed by practitionersE-filed online by taxpayersFiled on paperPractitioner share of all returns (%)Practitioner share of e-filed returns (%)
FY2009144,103,37565,457,97129,672,65548,972,74945.468.8
FY2010141,166,80564,025,48534,184,27942,957,04145.465.2
FY2011143,607,80071,046,36639,957,99232,603,44249.564
FY2012146,243,88675,139,48943,261,75427,842,64351.463.5
FY2013145,996,47476,972,24044,011,72625,012,50852.763.6
FY2014147,444,78977,275,92747,309,66722,859,19552.462
FY2015148,840,64278,074,32949,704,60521,061,70852.561.1
FY2016150,711,37878,423,95952,619,85619,667,5635259.8
FY2017150,690,78778,584,34453,057,59919,048,84452.159.7
FY2018152,937,94979,425,51354,871,68818,640,74851.959.1
FY2019154,094,55579,938,82757,303,19216,852,53651.958.2
FY2020157,195,30283,519,43364,637,8739,037,99653.156.4
FY2021167,915,26483,947,47067,188,09816,779,6965055.5
FY2022160,571,36785,885,10964,720,0539,966,20553.557
FY2023163,146,93484,042,48463,912,68315,191,76751.556.8
FY2024161,052,67285,391,23364,876,14910,785,2905356.8
FY2025162,754,81086,696,46165,771,25310,287,09653.356.9
Source: Internal Revenue Service, IRS Data Book FY2009 to FY2025 (Tables 3 and 4; Tables 1-3 and 1-4 in 2025). Paper and shares calculated by Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

How many paid tax preparers are there?

The IRS counted 886,338 individuals with a current Preparer Tax Identification Number (PTIN) as of September 1, 2026, up 5.4% from 840,554 a year earlier and 27.6% from 694,520 on September 2, 2014 (IRS preparer statistics). Anyone paid to prepare a federal return must have a PTIN, but holding one does not mean a person prepares many returns.

Credentials cover a minority. The 2026 count includes 209,076 CPAs, 71,966 enrolled agents and 26,256 attorneys, and 72,049 people completed the voluntary Annual Filing Season Program. GAO counted 295,751 credentialed practitioners in December 2025; set against 870,679 PTIN holders that month, about 66.0% of PTIN holders had no CPA, attorney or enrolled-agent credential (GAO-26-108723). Most PTIN holders are therefore unenrolled preparers, the group the voluntary Annual Filing Season Program is designed to reach.

Table 3Individuals with a current Preparer Tax Identification Number (PTIN), United States, 2012 to 2026
PTIN yearData as ofIndividuals with current PTINs
2,0122012-11-05733,887
2,0132013-11-01694,603
2,0142014-09-02694,520
2,0152015-10-01715,169
2,0162016-11-01730,841
2,0172017-11-01735,399
2,0182018-11-01776,062
2,0192019-11-04788,209
2,0202020-11-02800,976
2,0212021-09-01754,675
2,0222022-08-01740,268
2,0232023-06-01756,521
2,0242024-09-03809,904
2,0252025-09-02840,554
2,0262026-09-01886,338
Source: Internal Revenue Service, federal tax return preparer statistics page (live page for 2026; Internet Archive snapshots for 2012 to 2025). Counts build through the year, so compare similar dates. Download CSV

What public filings show: company-owned vs franchised tax offices

H&R Block has shifted its office mix from franchised toward company-owned offices since at least fiscal 2015, and the shift continued over the last three fiscal years.

H&R Block reported 6,802 company-owned and 1,814 franchise offices as of March 31, 2026, against 6,643 and 2,168 as of March 31, 2024 (H&R Block 10-K, FY2026). Franchise offices fell by 354 (-16.3%) and company-owned offices rose by 159, taking the franchise share from 24.6% to 21.1%. The company says lower franchise return volumes were “primarily driven by franchise acquisitions”. Its total assisted return volume changed -3.2% in FY2023, -1.3% in FY2024, -0.9% in FY2025 and -0.1% in FY2026. U.S. franchisees pay about 30% of gross tax preparation revenue as royalty, as stated in the 10-K.

Over a longer span, H&R Block’s franchise offices fell from 3,921 at the FY2015 peak to 1,814 (-53.7%), while company-owned offices changed +6.9%. Count dates moved from peak season to March 31 over this period, and the FY2024 to FY2026 counts are stated without a country label, though their size matches the U.S.-only counts in earlier 10-Ks.

Liberty Tax, which filed its own 10-Ks through fiscal 2019, reported 4,069 U.S. offices in FY2015 and 2,836 in FY2019 (-30.3%), with returns filed in U.S. offices down 30.0% (Liberty Tax 10-K, FY2019). Franchise Group’s 10-K for fiscal 2020 described about 2,490 franchised and 204 company-owned locations in fiscal 2020 (Franchise Group 10-K). For unit growth across all listed franchisors, see public franchisor unit growth.

Figure 5H&R Block U.S. tax offices by ownership, fiscal 2015 to 2026
Company-ownedFranchise03,0006,0009,00012,0006,3653,921FY20156,6143,599FY20166,6503,386FY20176,6903,291FY20186,3563,148FY20196,5522,909FY20206,5122,759FY20216,4922,605FY20226,6432,168FY20246,7012,013FY20256,8021,814FY2026
Source: H&R Block, Inc. Forms 10-K (FY2023 not disclosed); count dates vary. Download data (CSV)
Table 4H&R Block U.S. tax offices by ownership, fiscal 2015 to 2026
Fiscal yearCount dateCompany-owned officesFranchise officesTotal officesFranchise share (%)
FY2015Peak of tax season6,3653,92110,28638.1
FY2016Peak of tax season6,6143,59910,21335.2
FY2017Peak of tax season6,6503,38610,03633.7
FY2018Peak of tax season6,6903,2919,98133
FY2019Peak of tax season6,3563,1489,50433.1
FY2020January 316,5522,9099,46130.7
FY2021March 316,5122,7599,27129.8
FY2022March 316,4922,6059,09728.6
FY2024March 316,6432,1688,81124.6
FY2025March 316,7012,0138,71423.1
FY2026March 316,8021,8148,61621.1
Source: H&R Block, Inc. Forms 10-K, fiscal 2017 to 2026 (SEC EDGAR). FY2023 10-K gives no count; FY2024 to FY2026 counts are as stated without a country label. Download CSV

What tax preparation franchise FDDs show

Seven tax preparation and small-business tax franchisors had current FDDs on file in Minnesota in 2026. Their Item 20 tables confirm the shift seen in H&R Block’s 10-K, and their Item 7 estimates put entry costs well below the typical franchise.

Across H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax, franchised outlets fell from 7,422 to 5,821 (-21.6%) over each system’s last three fiscal years, while company-owned outlets rose from 8,891 to 9,527 (+7.2%). The franchised share of their combined outlets fell from 45.5% to 37.9% (H&R Block FDD, Jackson Hewitt FDD, Liberty Tax FDD). The smaller systems moved the other way: ATAX went from 98 to 111 franchised outlets and Toro Taxes from 183 to 192.

The median total initial investment across the seven FDDs runs from $49,700 to $89,700, and the median initial franchise fee is $35,000. For comparison, the median Item 7 range in the site’s 259-FDD sample is $265,372 to $573,000 (see franchise initial investment). Ongoing fees are set as a share of revenue: Liberty Tax charges a 14% royalty plus a 5% advertising fee, Jackson Hewitt’s royalty steps from 3% in the first reporting year to 15% from the fourth, plus a 6.5% advertising fee, and H&R Block’s royalty is 60% of the first $5,000 of annual revenue and 40% above that. Cross-sector royalty data are in franchise royalty rates.

Table 5Tax preparation franchise FDDs filed in Minnesota, 2026: fees, initial investment and outlets
SystemFDD issuedInitial franchise fee ($)Total investment, low ($)Total investment, high ($)Franchised outlets, end of latest yearCompany-owned outlets, end of latest yearChange in franchised outlets over 3 years (%)
H&R Block2026-09-302,50035,780161,0501,8166,745-22.4
Jackson Hewitt Tax Service2026-07-2925,00071,050105,0002,4682,656-20.2
Liberty Tax Service2026-04-0925,00049,70071,4001,537126-22.8
Toro Taxes2026-04-2040,00017,83579,15019224.9
ATAX2026-04-2935,00059,15089,000111013.3
Ledgers2026-04-2935,00048,20089,700160100
Padgett Business Services2026-03-2337,000117,295117,2951640-4.7
Source: Franchise Disclosure Documents (Items 5, 7 and 20) filed with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, CARDS. Fiscal years differ by franchisor. No Item 19 data used. Download CSV

How tax preparation businesses borrow: SBA loans

SBA lending to tax preparers is small and mostly goes to independents. From FY2010 to June 30, 2026, lenders approved 2,675 SBA 7(a) loans to tax preparation businesses, of which 335 (12.5%) carried a franchise code (SBA 7(a) FOIA). Franchise-coded loans were 19.5% of the total in FY2010 to FY2019 and 13.5% in FY2020 to FY2022. The share then fell to 1.8% in FY2024, which mainly reflects the SBA’s 2023 decision to stop publishing its Franchise Directory (Federal Register), reversed in 2025 (SBA), not a change in borrowers.

The median franchise-coded loan was $127,000 against $80,000 for other tax preparation loans. Liberty Tax (158 loans), Jackson Hewitt (87) and H&R Block (73) account for most franchise-coded loans. Of loans approved FY2010 to FY2019, 5.1% of franchise-coded and 8.3% of other tax preparation loans had been charged off by June 30, 2026, on small counts. More on SBA lending is in SBA franchise loans.

Table 6SBA 7(a) loans to tax preparation businesses (NAICS 541213) by fiscal year, FY2010 to FY2026 (to June 30, 2026)
Fiscal year7(a) loansFranchise-coded loansFranchise-coded share (%)
FY20101122219.6
FY2011901921.1
FY2012881517
FY2013882022.7
FY20141272015.7
FY20151793720.7
FY20161743117.8
FY20171543220.8
FY20181713621.1
FY20191272418.9
FY20201042322.1
FY2021133129
FY20221261411.1
FY2023193105.2
FY202428351.8
FY202535482.3
FY202617274.1
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA files as of 2026-06-30. FY2023 to FY2025 shares fall while the SBA Franchise Directory was withdrawn (a coding artifact). Download CSV

What to check before buying a tax preparation franchise

The data above suggest a short list of checks. None of them replaces reading the full FDD with a franchise lawyer and an accountant.

  • Item 20, both tables. At H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax, franchised outlets fell 21.6% while company-owned outlets rose. Ask how many offices the franchisor bought back, from whom, and on what terms.
  • Minimum royalties against a short season. Fees such as Toro Taxes’ $5,000 minimum per tax season or Liberty Tax’s $5,000 to $11,000 annual minimums in years two to five are owed whatever the season brings.
  • Cash for eight slow months. Employment in the industry falls from 147,055 in February to 67,075 in August (2025). Item 7 additional-funds lines cover a stated opening period; Toro Taxes estimates $3,000 to $9,000 for the first three months.
  • Staffing. About 66.0% of PTIN holders hold no CPA, attorney or enrolled-agent credential; check the franchisor’s training and the Annual Filing Season Program requirement.
  • Item 19. Read any financial performance representation in full; this report does not summarize one. See how Item 19 works and what franchises cost.

If you are comparing several low-investment concepts, the site’s guides on franchises under $100K and buying a franchise explain the process step by step.

Original analysis: how we calculated it

Franchised share and owner type, tax preparation (NAICS 541213), 2007 to 2017

Formula
franchise establishments / all establishments; franchise receipts / all receipts; franchisor-owned / franchise
Inputs
E0701-E0706, E1201-E1206, E1701-E1706, E0704, E1204, E1704
Result
Establishments 21.7% (2007), 21.1% (2012), 26.7% (2017); receipts 25.3%, 22.8%, 31.6%; franchisor-owned 2.4%, 3.0%, 2.0% of franchise establishments; rank 16 of 267 industries in 2017
Limitations
Self-reported franchise status with different editing in each census; 2017 coverage decile 4; employer establishments only; scripts/01_ec.py

Office size, franchise vs non-franchise tax preparation establishments

Formula
receipts per establishment and employees per establishment, franchise / non-franchise
Inputs
E0714-E0719, E1214-E1219, E1714-E1719
Result
Receipts per office $278K vs $219K in 2017 (ratio 1.27); employees per office 10.0 vs 4.1 (ratio 2.44); 2007 ratios 1.22 and 1.61
Limitations
Non-franchise includes non-respondents; employees counted in the March pay period; scripts/01_ec.py

Monthly employment seasonality (peak / trough), tax preparation, 2014 to 2025

Formula
max monthly employment / min monthly employment in each year
Inputs
Q1401-Q1403 … Q2501-Q2503, Q30, Q31
Result
2.19 in 2025 (Feb 147,055 vs Aug 67,075), down from 3.90 in 2014; offices of CPAs 1.07; all private industries 1.02
Limitations
Industry employment, no franchise flag; QCEW counts jobs in the pay period including the 12th; scripts/04_qcew.py

Paid-preparer (practitioner e-filed) share of individual returns, FY2009 to FY2025

Formula
practitioner e-filed / all individual returns; practitioner / e-filed individual returns
Inputs
I0901-I2507, I90-I96
Result
Share of all returns 45.4% (FY2009) to 53.3% (FY2025); share of e-filed returns 68.8% to 56.9%; practitioner returns +32.4% vs self-prepared online +121.7%
Limitations
Paid-prepared paper returns not identified; fiscal-year processing counts; scripts/03_irs_databook.py

Public filer office mix and change over three years (H&R Block 10-K) and FDD Item 20 of the three largest systems

Formula
franchise offices / total offices; change in franchise and company-owned counts
Inputs
H2024C-H2026S, H92-H95, D95-D9C
Result
H&R Block franchise share 24.6% (Mar 2024) to 21.1% (Mar 2026); franchise offices -354 (-16.3%), company-owned +159; three-system franchised outlets 7,422 to 5,821 (-21.6%)
Limitations
Company counts as stated; country not labelled for FY2024-FY2026; fiscal calendars differ; scripts/08_filings.py, scripts/06_fdd.py

Census vs filings reconciliation: franchisor-owned tax offices

Formula
Census franchisor-owned establishments (2017) compared with H&R Block company-owned U.S. offices (FY2017)
Inputs
E1704, H2017C
Result
Census counted 157 franchisor-owned tax preparation establishments in 2017; H&R Block alone reported 6,650 company-owned U.S. offices at the 2017 peak
Limitations
Different definitions (establishment with payroll vs office at peak); indicates company-owned offices of franchisors were largely not reported as franchise establishments

Franchise share including nonemployer preparers (2017)

Formula
franchise establishments / (employer establishments + nonemployer businesses)
Inputs
E1702, E1701, N01, E1705, E1706, N02
Result
6.5% of businesses and 23.6% of receipts
Limitations
Assumes nonemployers are not franchises; universes differ; scripts/01_ec.py

Tax preparation FDD investment vs the 259-FDD sample

Formula
median of Item 7 low and high totals, 7 tax FDDs vs 259-FDD sample
Inputs
D12-D73, D90-D94
Result
Median $49,700 to $89,700 vs sample median $265,372 to $573,000
Limitations
Seven FDDs, one state; franchisor estimates; scripts/06_fdd.py

What the evidence shows

  1. Franchise establishments were 26.7% of the 30,025 U.S. tax preparation establishments with payroll in 2017, up from 21.7% in 2007. Census, Economic Census 2007 and 2017
  2. Franchise offices took 31.6% of the $7.05 billion in U.S. tax preparation receipts in 2017. Census, 2017 Economic Census
  3. Franchisees, not franchisors, own the franchise offices Census counted: franchisor-owned units were 2.0% (157 establishments) of franchise tax offices in 2017. Census, 2017 Economic Census
  4. A U.S. franchise tax office averaged 1.27 times the receipts of a non-franchise office in 2017 ($278K vs $219K). Census, 2017 Economic Census
  5. U.S. tax preparation employment was 147,055 in February 2025 and 67,075 in August 2025, a peak-to-trough ratio of 2.19. BLS, QCEW 2025
  6. The February peak in U.S. tax preparation employment fell 22.6% from 2014 to 2025 while the August low rose 37.9%. BLS, QCEW 2014 and 2025
  7. Practitioners e-filed 86,696,461 U.S. individual income tax returns in FY2025, 53.3% of the 162,754,810 returns filed. IRS Data Book 2025
  8. Practitioners’ share of e-filed U.S. individual returns fell from 68.8% in FY2009 to 56.9% in FY2025. IRS Data Books FY2009 and FY2025
  9. Through May 8, 2026, tax professionals e-filed 75,316,000 returns (+0.6% on 2025) while self-prepared e-filed returns rose 1.7%. IRS filing season statistics, 2026
  10. 886,338 individuals held a current PTIN as of September 1, 2026, 27.6% more than on September 2, 2014. IRS preparer statistics
  11. H&R Block reported 6,802 company-owned and 1,814 franchise offices as of March 31, 2026; the franchise share fell from 24.6% in 2024 to 21.1%. H&R Block 10-K, FY2026
  12. Franchised outlets at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax fell from 7,422 to 5,821 (-21.6%) over their last three FDD years. Minnesota FDD filings, 2026
  13. The median 2026 tax preparation FDD estimates a total initial investment of $49,700 to $89,700. Minnesota FDD filings, 2026
  14. Franchise-coded loans were 12.5% of 2,675 SBA 7(a) loans to U.S. tax preparation businesses approved FY2010 to June 2026. SBA 7(a) FOIA, as of 2026-06-30

What's new

As of October 14, 2026
  • 2026-10-14: IRS Data Book 2025 (April 2026) shows practitioners e-filed 86,696,461 individual returns in FY2025, 53.3% of the total, up from 53.0% in FY2024.
  • 2026-10-14: H&R Block’s FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-08-14) reports 1,814 franchise offices as of March 31, 2026, down 354 from March 2024.
  • 2026-10-14: QCEW 2025 shows a February peak of 147,055 tax preparation jobs and an August low of 67,075.
  • 2026-10-14: The IRS weekly report for the 2026 season (to May 8) shows tax professional e-filing +0.6% and self-prepared e-filing +1.7% on 2025.
  • 2026-10-14: IRS Direct File was suspended (Treasury report to Congress, October 2025); TIGTA reported 751,000 registrations in the 2025 season.
  • 2026-10-14: The 2022 Economic Census still has no national franchise tabulation; 2017 remains the latest.

Questions people ask

Is a tax preparation franchise profitable?

This report does not answer with earnings, and no public dataset does. The data it can report are costs, seasonality and demand. The median 2026 tax preparation FDD estimates $49,700 to $89,700 to open (Minnesota FDDs); royalties run from 14% of receipts (Liberty Tax) to tiered rates of 60% and 40% (H&R Block); employment in the industry swings 2.19 to 1 between February and August (2025, BLS); and paid preparers e-filed 53.3% of U.S. individual returns in FY2025 (IRS). For any figure on what owners earn, read Item 19 of the FDD.

How much does a tax franchise cost?

Across seven tax preparation FDDs filed in Minnesota in 2026, the total initial investment ranges from $17,835 (Toro Taxes, low end) to $161,050 (H&R Block, high end), with a median range of $49,700 to $89,700. Initial franchise fees range from $2,500 (H&R Block) to $40,000 (Toro Taxes, discounted to $25,000 if paid in full) (Toro Taxes FDD). The median for the site’s 259-FDD sample across all sectors is $265,372 to $573,000.

How seasonal is a tax preparation business?

U.S. tax preparation employment was 147,055 in February 2025 and 67,075 in August 2025, a ratio of 2.19, against 1.07 for CPA offices (BLS QCEW). The ratio was 3.90 in 2014. The first quarter carried 28.0% of the industry’s 2025 wages.

Are fewer people using paid tax preparers?

Not according to IRS data. Practitioners e-filed 86,696,461 individual returns in FY2025, 32.4% more than in FY2009 and 53.3% of all individual returns (IRS Data Book 2025). Their share of e-filed returns fell from 68.8% to 56.9% because self-prepared online filing grew faster (+121.7%) as paper filing shrank. In the 2026 season to May 8, professional e-filing was +0.6% on 2025 and self-prepared e-filing +1.7% (IRS).

How many tax offices are franchises?

The latest Census count is 8,022 franchise establishments out of 30,025 U.S. tax preparation establishments with payroll in 2017 (26.7%) (Census); that count likely misses many franchisor-owned offices. Current company filings give 5,821 franchised and 9,527 company-owned outlets at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax combined at the end of their latest fiscal years (Minnesota FDDs).

Frequently asked questions

What share of U.S. tax preparation offices are franchises?

26.7% of tax preparation establishments with payroll in 2017, the latest Census franchise tabulation (8,022 of 30,025).

How much of tax preparation revenue goes through franchise offices?

Franchise establishments reported 31.6% of U.S. tax preparation receipts in 2017: $2.23 billion of $7.05 billion (Census).

Is tax preparation more franchised than other professional services?

Yes. It had the highest franchise share of the 20 professional, scientific and technical services industries Census reported in 2017 and ranked 16 of 267 industries in total.

How many paid tax preparers are there in the US?

886,338 individuals held a current PTIN as of September 1, 2026 (IRS). GAO counted 295,751 credentialed practitioners (CPAs, attorneys, enrolled agents) in December 2025.

How many returns do paid preparers file?

86,696,461 individual returns were e-filed by practitioners in FY2025, 53.3% of 162,754,810 individual returns (IRS Data Book 2025).

Has the share of returns prepared by paid preparers fallen?

Not as a share of all returns: 45.4% in FY2009, 53.3% in FY2025. As a share of e-filed returns it fell from 68.8% to 56.9% (IRS Data Books).

How many people work in tax preparation offices?

147,055 in February 2025 and 67,075 in August 2025 (BLS QCEW, private, U.S.); the 2025 annual average was 99,127.

Is H&R Block mostly franchised?

No. H&R Block reported 6,802 company-owned and 1,814 franchise offices as of March 31, 2026, a franchise share of 21.1% (FY2026 10-K), down from 38.1% in FY2015.

What is the cheapest tax preparation franchise to open?

Among seven 2026 Minnesota FDDs, the lowest stated low-end investment is Toro Taxes at $17,835; H&R Block’s new-territory range starts at $35,780. Ranges are franchisor estimates.

Did IRS Direct File replace paid preparers?

No. Direct File handled 308,628 returns in FY2025 (IRS Data Book) and was suspended (Treasury report to Congress, October 2025) (TIGTA, March 2026).

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • Tax preparation franchise share: 26.7% of establishments, 31.6% of receipts (2017, U.S. Census). source
  • Practitioner e-filed share of U.S. individual returns: 53.3% in FY2025 vs 45.4% in FY2009 (IRS). source
  • Seasonality: February to August employment ratio of 2.19 in 2025, down from 3.90 in 2014 (BLS). source
Press summary and suggested headlines

Franchise Consultants and Brokers reviewed Census, IRS, BLS, SEC and franchise disclosure data on U.S. tax preparation. Franchises ran 26.7% of tax preparation offices with payroll and earned 31.6% of receipts in 2017, the latest Census franchise count and the highest share among 20 professional services industries. The business is seasonal: employment in February 2025 was 2.19 times the August level, down from 3.90 in 2014. IRS Data Books do not show a retreat from paid preparation. Practitioners e-filed 86,696,461 individual returns in FY2025, 53.3% of the total, up from 45.4% in FY2009, although self-prepared online filing grew faster. The pressure appears inside franchise systems instead. Franchised outlets at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax fell 21.6% over three years while company-owned outlets rose 7.2%. Seven 2026 tax preparation FDDs put the median initial investment at $49,700 to $89,700. All data and code are published with the report.

Suggested headlines

  • Paid tax preparers still e-file 53.3% of U.S. individual returns, IRS data show
  • Tax preparation is the most franchised professional service, with 26.7% of offices
  • Franchised offices at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax fall 21.6% in three years
  • Tax office jobs swing 2.19 to 1 between February and August
  • DIY tax filing grew 121.7% since FY2009, but paid preparers did not shrink

Methodology

Sources and selection. We used primary data first: the Census Bureau’s 2007, 2012 and 2017 Economic Census franchise files and 2017 Nonemployer Statistics for NAICS 541213; the Annual Business Survey for NAICS 5412 (data years 2020 to 2023); BLS QCEW monthly employment for 2014 to 2025; IRS Data Books for FY2009 to FY2025, the IRS 2026 weekly filing statistics and IRS PTIN counts (live page plus Internet Archive snapshots of the same IRS page); GAO and TIGTA reports; SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files as of 2026-06-30; seven FDDs filed with the Minnesota Department of Commerce in 2026; and SEC 10-K filings of H&R Block (fiscal 2017 to 2026) and Liberty Tax / Franchise Group. Market research estimates are shown once, side by side, and not used in any calculation.

Inclusion and exclusion. Every number was taken from a file or page we opened on 2026-10-14. Roundup pages that repeat unsourced statistics were excluded (see excluded.md). No Item 19 or other earnings figure is reported. SBA files were read with an explicit column list that excludes borrower names and addresses.

Conflicting numbers. Where Census and company counts disagree (franchisor-owned offices), both are shown with their definitions. GAO’s 57% paid-preparer figure for FY2024 is shown next to the Data Book shares it matches. Count dates for PTINs and H&R Block offices differ by year and are printed beside each value.

Derived metrics. Shares, ratios, medians and changes are computed by the scripts in the report’s scripts folder; each derived row in factsheet.csv names its formula and inputs, and derived.csv lists the eight synthesis results.

Limitations. Census franchise data end in 2017 (the 2022 census was not tabulated nationally) and are self-reported; QCEW and IRS data have no franchise flag; IRS ‘practitioner’ counts cover e-filed returns only; 10-K and FDD counts are company statements with different fiscal calendars; the FDD slice is seven documents from one state.

Last updated: 2026-10-14.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (36)

  1. Affiliation and Lending Criteria for the SBA Business Loan Programs, final rule (April 10, 2023), Federal Register (SBA) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  2. Filing season statistics for week ending May 8, 2026, Internal Revenue Service (accessed 2026-10-14)
  3. IRS Data Book, 2009, Tables 3 and 4, Internal Revenue Service (accessed 2026-10-14)
  4. IRS Data Book, 2025 (Publication 55-B), Tables 1-3 and 1-4, Internal Revenue Service (accessed 2026-10-14)
  5. SOI Tax Stats, all years IRS Data Book (FY2009 to FY2024 editions, Tables 3 and 4), Internal Revenue Service (accessed 2026-10-14)
  6. Tax Professional Management Office federal tax return preparer statistics (data as of 09/01/2026), Internal Revenue Service (accessed 2026-10-14)
  7. Return Preparer Office federal tax return preparer statistics, Internet Archive snapshots 2012 to 2026, Internal Revenue Service (via Internet Archive) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  8. ATAX LLC FDD, issued April 29, 2026 (CARDS document 36366-202604-07), Minnesota Department of Commerce (CARDS) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  9. CARDS franchise registrations search, Minnesota Department of Commerce (CARDS) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  10. H&R Block Tax Services FDD, issued September 30, 2026 (CARDS document 37351-202610-03), Minnesota Department of Commerce (CARDS) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  11. JTH Tax LLC d/b/a Liberty Tax Service FDD, issued April 9, 2026 (CARDS document 35928-202604-07), Minnesota Department of Commerce (CARDS) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  12. Jackson Hewitt Inc. FDD, issued July 29, 2026 (CARDS document 37077-202607-04), Minnesota Department of Commerce (CARDS) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  13. Loyalty Business Services LLC (Ledgers) FDD, issued April 29, 2026 (CARDS document 36383-202604-01), Minnesota Department of Commerce (CARDS) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  14. SmallBizPros, Inc. (Padgett Business Services) FDD, issued March 23, 2026 (CARDS document 35914-202604-08), Minnesota Department of Commerce (CARDS) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  15. Toro Taxes Franchise, LLC FDD, issued April 20, 2026 (CARDS document 36106-202604-01), Minnesota Department of Commerce (CARDS) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  16. Direct File Activity for the 2025 Filing Season (Report 2026-408-006, Mar. 19, 2026), Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration (accessed 2026-10-14)
  17. QCEW open data, NAICS 541211 (offices of CPAs), quarterly files 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-14)
  18. QCEW open data, NAICS 541213, annual averages 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-14)
  19. QCEW open data, NAICS 541213, quarterly files 2014 to 2025 (example: 2025 Q1), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-14)
  20. QCEW open data, all industries (code 10), quarterly files 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-14)
  21. 2007 Economic Census, Franchise Statistics bulk file EC0700CFRA1, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  22. 2012 Economic Census, Franchise Statistics bulk file EC1200CFRA1, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  23. 2017 Economic Census, Franchise Statistics bulk file EC1700FRAN, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  24. 2022 Economic Census Data Releases (release schedule), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  25. Annual Business Survey, AB1900CSCB01 (data year 2019, 2020 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  26. Annual Business Survey, AB2000CSCB01 (data year 2020, 2021 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  27. Annual Business Survey, AB2100CSCB01 (data year 2021, 2022 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  28. Annual Business Survey, AB2200CSCB01 (data year 2022, 2023 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  29. Annual Business Survey, AB2300CSCB01 (data year 2023, 2024 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  30. Automating Response Evaluation for Franchising Questions on the 2017 Economic Census (CES-WP-19-20), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  31. Census Data API request for a 2022 franchise dataset (ecnfran), returns HTTP 404, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  32. Nonemployer Statistics 2017, U.S. file nonemp17us, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  33. Nonemployer Statistics 2024, U.S. file nonemp24us (4-digit NAICS only), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-14)
  34. Paid Tax Return Preparers: Opportunities Remain to Improve IRS Oversight (GAO-26-108723, Feb. 24, 2026), U.S. Government Accountability Office (accessed 2026-10-14)
  35. 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan data (files as of 2026-06-30), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-14)
  36. SBA press release, April 22, 2025 (Franchise Directory to be reinstated), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-14)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company filings (15)

  1. Franchise Initial Investment: Item 7 in 259 FDDs (published dataset), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-14)
  2. Franchise Group, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 26, 2020, Franchise Group, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  3. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended April 30, 2017, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  4. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended April 30, 2018, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  5. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended April 30, 2019, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  6. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended April 30, 2020, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  7. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended April 30, 2021, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  8. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2022, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  9. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2023, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  10. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  11. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  12. H&R Block, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-14), H&R Block, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  13. Liberty Tax, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended April 30, 2019, Liberty Tax, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  14. Tax Preparation Franchise Market Size to Surpass US$ 1202.80 Million by 2033 (press release, July 30, 2024), The Brainy Insights via GlobeNewswire (accessed 2026-10-14)
  15. Tax Preparation Franchise Market Report (last updated June 2026), Verified Market Research (accessed 2026-10-14)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Tax Preparation Franchise Statistics: Franchise Share, Seasonality and Paid Preparer Trends." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 14, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/tax-preparation-franchise-statistics/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.