Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Tracker

Publicly Traded Franchise Companies: Openings, Closures and Net Unit Growth

A registry of 39 US-listed franchisors built from their latest 10-K unit tables, with every figure linked to the filing.
Updated Next update: after the Jack in the Box and Valvoline FY2026 10-Ks (November 2026)By the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
A row of varied small storefronts on a commercial street at dusk, warm window light, wet pavement reflections, no people, no readable signs, no logos
Short answer

Across 39 publicly traded franchise companies, 22 grew their unit count in the latest fiscal year and 17 shrank, according to their 10-K filings. The median system grew 1.0%. Among the 29 that disclose openings and closures, the median closed 3.5% of its starting units.

This tracker records public rules and their status. It is not legal advice; confirm requirements with the state regulator or an attorney before acting.

Change log

As of October 8, 2026
  • 2026-09-24: Rave Restaurant Group filed its FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended 2026-06-28): 122 units, net change -13.
  • 2026-09-01: Regis Corporation filed its FY2026 10-K: 3,712 salons, 237 closed and 8 constructed.
  • 2026-08-19: Brinker International filed its FY2026 10-K: 1,635 restaurants, 33 openings; closures are not disclosed.
  • 2026-08-14: H&R Block filed its FY2026 10-K: 6,802 company-owned and 1,814 franchise offices as of March 31, 2026.
  • 2026-08-25 and 2026-09-04: RE/MAX Holdings filed Forms 25-NSE and 15-12G (EDGAR), after its FY2025 10-K; its FY2025 figures stay in the tracker.
  • No FY2025 10-K exists for Denny’s (Form 15-12G, 2026-01-26), Anywhere Real Estate (Form 15-12G, 2026-01-20) or FAT Brands (Form 25-NSE, 2026-05-14); they are excluded.
  • Next: Jack in the Box and Valvoline close fiscal years in late September; their FY2025 10-Ks were filed 2025-11-19 and 2025-11-21, so FY2026 filings are due in the coming weeks.
22 of 39public franchisors with more units at the end of their latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025)Company 10-K filings, SEC EDGAR
1.0%median net unit growth, latest fiscal year, 39 companiesCompany 10-K filings, SEC EDGAR
3.5%median closure rate (closures / starting units), 29 companies that disclose closuresCompany 10-K filings, SEC EDGAR
17 up, 14 downcompanies whose franchised share of units rose vs fell in the latest fiscal yearCompany 10-K filings, SEC EDGAR

How many units publicly traded franchise companies opened, closed and added

This tracker reads the unit tables in the latest Form 10-K of 39 US-listed franchisors: 23 restaurant companies, 4 hotel companies, 2 fitness franchisors, 3 personal-service brands, 2 automotive-service companies and 5 other service and retail franchisors. Together they reported 288,069 units at their latest fiscal year end.

22 of the 39 grew in the latest fiscal year and 17 shrank. The median net growth rate was 1.0%, down from 2.2% the year before. The largest net additions came from Yum! Brands (1,939 units), McDonald’s (1,879) and Yum China (1,793), while several smaller restaurant and personal-service systems lost units.

Each figure below comes from a 10-K table or sentence; the CSV gives the exact row, column and 10-K section for every value. Where a company does not report openings or closures, the table says so instead of estimating them. Revenue mix and royalty economics are covered separately in how franchisors make money.

Table 1Publicly traded franchise companies: units, openings, closures and net growth, latest fiscal year (FY2025 for 34 companies, FY2026 for 5), system-wide
TickerCompanySectorLatest FY10-K filedUnit countedUnits at FY endFranchised share (%)OpeningsClosuresNet changeNet growth (%)Closure rate (%)Disclosure
YUMYum! BrandsRestaurantsFY20252026-02-20restaurants63,28597.44,5672,6281,9393.24.3openings stated; closures derived
MCDMcDonald'sRestaurantsFY20252026-02-24restaurants45,35695.52,2763961,8794.30.9openings and closures stated
QSRRestaurant Brands InternationalRestaurantsFY20252026-02-20restaurants33,04192.8not disclosednot disclosed9162.9not disclosednet change only
DPZDomino's PizzaRestaurantsFY20252026-02-23stores22,14298.81,1323567763.61.7openings and closures stated
YUMCYum ChinaRestaurantsFY20252026-02-27restaurants17,16513.42,3785851,79311.73.8openings and closures stated
MARMarriott InternationalHotelsFY20252026-02-10properties9,805787032534444.72.7openings and closures stated
HLTHilton WorldwideHotelsFY20252026-02-11hotels9,04489.8796947028.41.1openings stated; closures derived
HRBH&R BlockTax preparationFY20262026-08-14offices8,61621.1not disclosednot disclosed-98-1.1not disclosednet change only
RMAXRE/MAX HoldingsReal estate brokerageFY20252026-02-19REMAX offices8,601100not disclosednot disclosed-134-1.5not disclosednet change only
WHWyndham Hotels & ResortsHotelsFY20252026-02-19properties8,389n/a5783672112.64.5openings and closures stated
CHHChoice HotelsHotelsFY20252026-02-19hotels7,575n/anot disclosednot disclosed-11-0.1not disclosednet change only
WENThe Wendy's CompanyRestaurantsFY20252026-02-23restaurants7,39794.12681111572.21.5openings and closures stated
PZZAPapa John'sRestaurantsFY20252026-02-26restaurants6,08392.2279226530.93.7openings and closures stated
DRVNDriven BrandsAutomotive servicesFY20252026-05-19stores4,25275.6not disclosednot disclosed1754.3not disclosednet change only
RGSRegis CorporationPersonal servicesFY20262026-09-01salons3,71292.98237-229-5.86openings and closures stated
DINDine BrandsRestaurantsFY20252026-02-25restaurants3,50997.980126-46-1.33.5openings derived; closures derived
XPOFXponential FitnessFitnessFY20252026-03-04studios3,0971003411402016.94.8openings stated; closures derived
WINGWingstopRestaurantsFY20252026-02-18restaurants3,05698.15091649319.20.6openings and closures stated
PLNTPlanet FitnessFitnessFY20252026-02-25clubs2,89689.918171746.40.3openings and closures stated
JACKJack in the BoxRestaurantsFY20252025-11-19restaurants2,71289.645118-73-2.64.2openings and closures stated
UPBDUpbound GroupRetail (rent-to-own)FY20252026-02-23stores2,211165105-97-4.24.5openings and closures stated
VVVValvolineAutomotive servicesFY20252025-11-21service center stores2,18053.4not disclosednot disclosed1708.5not disclosednet change only
DNUTKrispy KremeRestaurantsFY20252026-03-06shops2,12558.5not disclosednot disclosed472.3not disclosednet change only
EATBrinker InternationalRestaurantsFY20262026-08-19restaurants1,63528.933not disclosed70.4not disclosedopenings stated; closures not disclosed
BLMNBloomin' BrandsRestaurantsFY20252026-02-25restaurants1,46033.84447-3-0.23.2openings and closures stated
WINAWinmarkRetail (resale)FY20252026-02-25stores1,3781005527282.12openings and closures stated
BROSDutch BrosRestaurantsFY20252026-02-13shops1,13628.6154015415.70openings stated; closures derived
EWCZEuropean Wax CenterPersonal servicesFY20252026-03-04centers1,04799.51131-20-1.92.9openings and closures stated
JYNTThe Joint Corp.Personal servicesFY20252026-03-13clinics96092.22936-7-0.73.7openings and closures stated
TXRHTexas RoadhouseRestaurantsFY20252026-02-27restaurants81612.5320324.10openings stated; closures derived
FWRGFirst WatchRestaurantsFY20252026-02-24restaurants63311.56436110.70.5openings and closures stated
LOCOEl Pollo LocoRestaurantsFY20252026-03-13restaurants50365.294510.8openings and closures stated
RRGBRed Robin Gourmet BurgersRestaurantsFY20252026-02-25restaurants47518.9023-23-4.64.6openings derived; closures stated
BHBiglari HoldingsRestaurantsFY20252026-03-02restaurants43569.2not disclosednot disclosed-23-5not disclosednet change only
NDLSNoodles & CompanyRestaurantsFY20252026-03-26restaurants42319.6242-40-8.69.1openings and closures stated
HQIHireQuestStaffingFY20252026-03-31offices41499.8719-12-2.84.5openings and closures stated
NATHNathan's FamousRestaurantsFY20262026-06-09restaurants22598.22332-9-3.913.9openings and closures stated
STKSThe ONE Group HospitalityRestaurantsFY20252026-03-19venues15810.1not disclosednot disclosed-8-4.8not disclosednet change only
RAVERave Restaurant GroupRestaurantsFY20262026-09-24restaurants122100821-13-9.615.6openings and closures stated
Source: Company Form 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR (latest and prior fiscal year); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. Rates use units at the start of the year. Full 10-K links in the CSV and the registry below. Download CSV
Table 2Registry of publicly traded franchise companies: latest 10-K unit change, filing date and link (checked 2026-10-08)
Net declineNet growth
Last checked October 8, 2026. Checked monthly (new 10-K filings).
JurisdictionStatusWhat the rule requiresDateEvidenceSource
Biglari Holdings (BH)Net declineFY2025: 435 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -23 (-5.0%).
Franchised share 69.2%. Scope: Steak n Shake and Western Sizzlin. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Only net openings (closures) are disclosed, not gross openings and closures. Franchised = Steak n Shake franchise partner + traditional franchise + Western Sizzlin franchise units.
2026-03-02Entity statementSource
Bloomin' Brands (BLMN)Net declineFY2025: 1,460 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 44 opened, 47 closed; net change -3 (-0.2%).
Franchised share 33.8%. Scope: system-wide (Outback Steakhouse, Carrabba's, Bonefish Grill, Fleming's and international). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: FY2025 'Other' column: 193 company-owned restaurants in Brazil moved to franchised (sale of the Brazil operation to a franchisee). FY2024: net 1 franchised unit moved to company ownership. International = system-wide total minus U.S. total.
2026-02-25Entity statementSource
Dutch Bros (BROS)Net growthFY2025: 1,136 shops at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 154 opened, 0 closed; net change +154 (15.7%).
Franchised share 28.6%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: The shop table has no closures row and reconciles with zero closures in both years; derived as beginning + openings – ending.
2026-02-13Entity statementSource
Choice Hotels (CHH)Net declineFY2025: 7,575 hotels at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -11 (-0.1%).
Franchised share n/a%. Scope: open hotels, U.S. franchise system plus international. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Hotel openings and terminations are not disclosed as counts in the 10-K. U.S. = domestic franchise system properties at year end (Item 1 five-year summary).
2026-02-19Entity statementSource
Dine Brands (DIN)Net declineFY2025: 3,509 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 80 opened, 126 closed; net change -46 (-1.3%).
Franchised share 97.9%. Scope: system-wide, IHOP, Applebee's and Fuzzy's. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Dine's table books acquisitions as franchise closures plus company openings, and refranchisings the other way; footnotes (c) and (d) give the transfer counts, which are removed here so openings and closures are new and permanently closed units only. Dual-branded IHOP and Applebee's locations count once for each brand, as the company counts them.
2026-02-25Entity statementSource
Krispy Kreme (DNUT)Net growthFY2025: 2,125 shops at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); openings and closures not disclosed; net change +47 (2.3%).
Franchised share 58.5%. Scope: Krispy Kreme branded shops (Hot Light Theater and Fresh Shops). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis), Item 8 (Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements). Note: Shop openings and closures are not disclosed; the 10-K reports shop counts and points of access only. Fresh Delivery Doors and carts are excluded; FY2023 shop totals included Insomnia Cookies bakeries, so only FY2024 and FY2025 are used.
2026-03-06Entity statementSource
Domino's Pizza (DPZ)Net growthFY2025: 22,142 stores at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 1132 opened, 356 closed; net change +776 (3.6%).
Franchised share 98.8%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Franchised = U.S. franchise stores + international stores (the 10-K reports international stores as franchised). Net transfers from U.S. company-owned to U.S. franchise stores.
2026-02-23Entity statementSource
Driven Brands (DRVN)Net growthFY2025: 4,252 stores at fiscal year end (2025-12-27); openings and closures not disclosed; net change +175 (4.3%).
Franchised share 75.6%. Scope: continuing operations (Take 5, Franchise Brands, Auto Glass Now). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Store openings and closures are not disclosed as counts; the 10-K reports net store growth. Counts exclude businesses reported as discontinued operations.
2026-05-19Entity statementSource
Brinker International (EAT)Net growthFY2026: 1,635 restaurants at fiscal year end (2026-06-24); 33 opened, closures not disclosed; net change +7 (0.4%).
Franchised share 28.9%. Scope: system-wide, Chili's and Maggiano's. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 2 (Properties). Note: Fiscal years end in late June (FY2026 ended 2026-06-24). Closures are not disclosed for the whole system: the FY2025 10-K states company-owned closures only (13 Chili's and 1 Maggiano's) and no franchise closures.
2026-08-19Entity statementSource
European Wax Center (EWCZ)Net declineFY2025: 1,047 centers at fiscal year end (2026-01-03); 11 opened, 31 closed; net change -20 (-1.9%).
Franchised share 99.5%. Scope: system-wide centers (U.S.). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal year FY2025 ended 2026-01-03 (53 weeks).
2026-03-04Entity statementSource
First Watch (FWRG)Net growthFY2025: 633 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 64 opened, 3 closed; net change +61 (10.7%).
Franchised share 11.5%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis).
2026-02-24Entity statementSource
Hilton Worldwide (HLT)Net growthFY2025: 9,044 hotels at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 796 opened, 94 closed; net change +702 (8.4%).
Franchised share 89.8%. Scope: system-wide hotels. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Removals are not stated as a hotel count; derived as openings minus stated net additions. Hotels: company-operated = managed + owned/leased hotels; franchised = franchised and licensed.
2026-02-11Entity statementSource
HireQuest (HQI)Net declineFY2025: 414 offices at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 7 opened, 19 closed; net change -12 (-2.8%).
Franchised share 99.8%. Scope: staffing offices, system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Additions include offices acquired, as the company words it ('acquiring or adding'). FY2024 franchise office count is stated as approximate (about 425).
2026-03-31Entity statementSource
H&R Block (HRB)Net declineFY2026: 8,616 offices at fiscal year end (2026-06-30); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -98 (-1.1%).
Franchised share 21.1%. Scope: tax offices in the U.S., Canada and Australia, as of March 31 (peak season). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Counts are as of March 31 of each fiscal year (fiscal years end June 30), not at fiscal year end. Office openings and closures are not disclosed.
2026-08-14Entity statementSource
Jack in the Box (JACK)Net declineFY2025: 2,712 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-09-28); 45 opened, 118 closed; net change -73 (-2.6%).
Franchised share 89.6%. Scope: system-wide, Jack in the Box and Del Taco. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal years end in late September or early October. Del Taco is included as reported in the FY2025 10-K.
2025-11-19Entity statementSource
The Joint Corp. (JYNT)Net declineFY2025: 960 clinics at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 29 opened, 36 closed; net change -7 (-0.7%).
Franchised share 92.2%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 8 (Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements). Note: Franchised 'acquired during the year' equals company clinics 'sold during the year' (refranchised).
2026-03-13Entity statementSource
El Pollo Loco (LOCO)Net growthFY2025: 503 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 9 opened, 4 closed; net change +5 (1.0%).
Franchised share 65.2%. Scope: system-wide (U.S. restaurants). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Counts are U.S. restaurants; the company's footnote excludes 8 licensed restaurants in the Philippines.
2026-03-13Entity statementSource
Marriott International (MAR)Net growthFY2025: 9,805 properties at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 703 opened, 253 closed; net change +444 (4.7%).
Franchised share 78%. Scope: system-wide properties (all brands, incl. residences and timeshare as reported). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Hotels: company-operated = managed + owned/leased properties; franchised = franchised, licensed and other. U.S. & Canada as reported (the U.S. is not split from Canada); international = total minus U.S. & Canada.
2026-02-10Entity statementSource
McDonald's (MCD)Net growthFY2025: 45,356 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 2276 opened, 396 closed; net change +1,879 (4.3%).
Franchised share 95.5%. Scope: system-wide (all ownership types). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis), Item 8 (Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements). Note: Franchised = conventional franchised + developmental licensed + foreign affiliated. Not disclosed as a unit count.
2026-02-24Entity statementSource
Nathan's Famous (NATH)Net declineFY2026: 225 restaurants at fiscal year end (2026-03-29); 23 opened, 32 closed; net change -9 (-3.9%).
Franchised share 98.2%. Scope: franchised restaurants for flows; company count from Item 1 location summary. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal years end in late March (FY2026 ended 2026-03-29). Openings and closures cover the franchise system, including Branded Menu Program units; Branded Product Program points of sale and virtual kitchens are excluded by the company. Company-owned restaurants were 4 at both year ends.
2026-06-09Entity statementSource
Noodles & Company (NDLS)Net declineFY2025: 423 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-30); 2 opened, 42 closed; net change -40 (-8.6%).
Franchised share 19.6%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: FY2024: 6 company restaurants divested to franchisees (company 'Divestitures', franchise 'Acquisitions').
2026-03-26Entity statementSource
Planet Fitness (PLNT)Net growthFY2025: 2,896 clubs at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 181 opened, 7 closed; net change +174 (6.4%).
Franchised share 89.9%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: The company's line is 'new clubs opened or acquired'; closures are 'debranded, sold or consolidated'.
2026-02-25Entity statementSource
Papa John's (PZZA)Net growthFY2025: 6,083 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 279 opened, 226 closed; net change +53 (0.9%).
Franchised share 92.2%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: North America (U.S. and Canada); the 10-K does not split the U.S. from Canada in this table.
2026-02-26Entity statementSource
Restaurant Brands International (QSR)Net growthFY2025: 33,041 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); openings and closures not disclosed; net change +916 (2.9%).
Franchised share 92.8%. Scope: system-wide (Tim Hortons, Burger King, Popeyes, Firehouse Subs). 10-K sections read: Item 2 (Properties), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Gross openings and closures not disclosed in the 10-K; the company reports net restaurant growth only. International = INTL segment (all four brands outside the U.S. and Canada); the U.S. is not reported separately from Canada.
2026-02-20Entity statementSource
Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE)Net declineFY2026: 122 restaurants at fiscal year end (2026-06-28); 8 opened, 21 closed; net change -13 (-9.6%).
Franchised share 100%. Scope: system-wide, Pizza Inn and Pie Five (all franchised or licensed). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal years end in late June (FY2026 ended 2026-06-28). The company operates no units, so franchised share is 100%. 'Transfer' and 'Concept Change' columns are ownership or brand changes, not openings or closures.
2026-09-24Entity statementSource
Regis Corporation (RGS)Net declineFY2026: 3,712 salons at fiscal year end (2026-06-30); 8 opened, 237 closed; net change -229 (-5.8%).
Franchised share 92.9%. Scope: system-wide salons. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Fiscal years end June 30 (FY2026 ended 2026-06-30). Openings = franchise 'constructed locations (net of relocations)'; the 10-K shows no company-owned constructed locations.
2026-09-01Entity statementSource
RE/MAX Holdings (RMAX)Net declineFY2025: 8,601 REMAX offices at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -134 (-1.5%).
Franchised share 100%. Scope: REMAX open offices (100% franchised). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Office openings and closures are not disclosed; 'franchise sales' are agreements sold, not openings. Motto Mortgage offices (171 at FY2025 end) are excluded. RE/MAX filed Form 15 on 2026-09-04 (EDGAR), ending its SEC reporting after this 10-K.
2026-02-19Entity statementSource
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers (RRGB)Net declineFY2025: 475 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 0 opened, 23 closed; net change -23 (-4.6%).
Franchised share 18.9%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: The unit table has no openings row and reconciles with zero openings in both years; the value is derived as ending – beginning + closures.
2026-02-25Entity statementSource
The ONE Group Hospitality (STKS)Net declineFY2025: 158 venues at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -8 (-4.8%).
Franchised share 10.1%. Scope: all venues (STK, Benihana, Grill Concepts, ONE Hospitality). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Venue openings and closures are not disclosed as a roll-forward; the 10-K gives venue counts by brand and type. Franchised share = licensed + franchised venues; managed venues count as company-operated.
2026-03-19Entity statementSource
Texas Roadhouse (TXRH)Net growthFY2025: 816 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-30); 32 opened, 0 closed; net change +32 (4.1%).
Franchised share 12.5%. Scope: system-wide (Texas Roadhouse, Bubba's 33, Jaggers). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: FY2025 table has no closures row and reconciles with zero closures; the value is derived as beginning + openings – ending. Company units rose by more than company openings in FY2025, consistent with franchise restaurants acquired; the unit table does not state a count.
2026-02-27Entity statementSource
Upbound Group (UPBD)Net declineFY2025: 2,211 stores at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 5 opened, 105 closed; net change -97 (-4.2%).
Franchised share 16%. Scope: Rent-A-Center and Mexico segment store locations. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Closures = locations merged with existing locations + locations sold or closed with no surviving location (the latter are franchisee locations per the company footnote). Openings exclude 3 acquired locations that remained open in FY2025.
2026-02-23Entity statementSource
Valvoline (VVV)Net growthFY2025: 2,180 service center stores at fiscal year end (2025-09-30); openings and closures not disclosed; net change +170 (8.5%).
Franchised share 53.4%. Scope: system-wide (U.S. and Canada). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal years end September 30 (FY2025 ended 2025-09-30). The store roll-forward is published as a graphic, not text; gross openings and closures are not available in the 10-K text. Net new stores are stated.
2025-11-21Entity statementSource
The Wendy's Company (WEN)Net growthFY2025: 7,397 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 268 opened, 111 closed; net change +157 (2.2%).
Franchised share 94.1%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Net units moved between company and franchisees (negative = net purchased by the company).
2026-02-23Entity statementSource
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts (WH)Net growthFY2025: 8,389 properties at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 578 opened, 367 closed; net change +211 (2.6%).
Franchised share n/a%. Scope: system-wide properties. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: FY2024 and FY2023 counts were recast by the company to exclude its Super 8 master licensee in China. No franchised/company split comparable to other companies is given in the portfolio roll-forward.
2026-02-19Entity statementSource
Winmark (WINA)Net growthFY2025: 1,378 stores at fiscal year end (2025-12-27); 55 opened, 27 closed; net change +28 (2.1%).
Franchised share 100%. Scope: franchised stores (all five brands). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: All stores are franchised; Winmark operates no corporate stores (10-K table footnote).
2026-02-25Entity statementSource
Wingstop (WING)Net growthFY2025: 3,056 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-27); 509 opened, 16 closed; net change +493 (19.2%).
Franchised share 98.1%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Domestic includes U.S. territories under the company's footnote; international = International Franchised.
2026-02-18Entity statementSource
Xponential Fitness (XPOF)Net growthFY2025: 3,097 studios at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 341 opened, 140 closed; net change +201 (6.9%).
Franchised share 100%. Scope: system-wide studios, all brands. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Closures are not stated; derived as gross openings minus net openings. Studios operating are franchisee-operated per Item 1; the company also held one company-owned transition studio at FY2025 end.
2026-03-04Entity statementSource
Yum! Brands (YUM)Net growthFY2025: 63,285 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 4567 opened, 2628 closed; net change +1,939 (3.2%).
Franchised share 97.4%. Scope: system-wide (KFC, Taco Bell, Pizza Hut, Habit Burger & Grill). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis), Item 8 (Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements). Note: Closures not stated; derived as gross openings minus stated net new units (YUM defines net new units as openings offset by permanent closures). FY2024: stated net new units (2,757) differ from the change in year-end unit counts (2,638); the 10-K does not reconcile the gap.
2026-02-20Entity statementSource
Yum China (YUMC)Net growthFY2025: 17,165 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 2378 opened, 585 closed; net change +1,793 (11.7%).
Franchised share 13.4%. Scope: KFC and Pizza Hut in mainland China. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Counts and flows cover the KFC and Pizza Hut roll-forward tables, which held 17,165 of the company's 18,101 units at FY2025 end; other brands are excluded because the 10-K gives no roll-forward for them.
2026-02-27Entity statementSource

Who grew fastest and slowest in net units

Net unit growth in the latest fiscal year ranged from 19.2% at Wingstop to -9.6% at Rave Restaurant Group. These are stated counts from the filings, not forecasts.

Wingstop went from 2,563 to 3,056 restaurants in FY2025, with 509 openings and 16 closures (Wingstop FY2025 10-K). Dutch Bros added 154 shops and its table shows no closures (Dutch Bros FY2025 10-K). Yum China’s KFC and Pizza Hut tables show 2,378 new builds and 585 closures in mainland China (Yum China FY2025 10-K).

At the other end, Rave Restaurant Group opened 8 units and closed 21 in FY2026, Noodles & Company opened 2 and closed 42 in FY2025, and Regis Corporation closed 237 salons against 8 constructed in FY2026. Among the largest systems, McDonald’s grew 4.3%, Domino’s Pizza 3.6% and Yum! Brands 3.2%.

For context, the IFA’s 2026 Franchising Economic Outlook forecasts 1.5% growth in all US franchise establishments in 2026, from 832,521 (IFA, February 19, 2026). That figure covers a different population (all US franchise establishments, mostly private brands) and is a forecast; see franchise industry growth for the national series.

Figure 1Net unit growth by company, latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025), system-wide
WING19.2%BROS15.7%YUMC11.7%FWRG10.7%VVV8.5%HLT8.4%XPOF6.9%PLNT6.4%MAR4.7%MCD4.3%DRVN4.3%TXRH4.1%DPZ3.6%YUM3.2%QSR2.9%WH2.6%DNUT2.3%WEN2.2%WINA2.1%LOCO1.0%PZZA0.9%EAT0.4%CHH-0.1%BLMN-0.2%JYNT-0.7%HRB-1.1%DIN-1.3%RMAX-1.5%EWCZ-1.9%JACK-2.6%HQI-2.8%NATH-3.9%UPBD-4.2%RRGB-4.6%STKS-4.8%BH-5.0%RGS-5.8%NDLS-8.6%RAVE-9.6%
Source: company Form 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 3Prior fiscal year (mostly FY2024): openings, closures and net unit growth for 35 publicly traded franchisors, system-wide
TickerPrior FYUnits at startOpeningsClosuresNet changeNet growth (%)Opening rate (%)Closure rate (%)
BROSFY2024831151015118.218.20
WINGFY20242,214355634915.8160.3
YUMCFY202413,6082,2935291,7641316.93.9
HLTFY20247,4389736990412.213.10.9
XPOFFY20242,61242914528410.916.45.6
FWRGFY2024524502489.29.50.4
VVVFY20241,852not disclosednot disclosed1588.5not disclosednot disclosed
MARFY20248,785666905766.67.61
TXRHFY2024741452435.86.10.3
PLNTFY20242,57515031475.75.80.1
DRVNFY20243,880not disclosednot disclosed1975.1not disclosednot disclosed
YUMFY202458,7084,5351,7782,6384.57.73
MCDFY202441,8222,1164611,65545.11.1
DPZFY202420,5911,0342597753.851.3
QSRFY202431,070not disclosednot disclosed1,0553.4not disclosednot disclosed
JYNTFY20249355725323.46.12.7
WINAFY20241,3194716312.43.61.2
EWCZFY20241,0444320232.24.11.9
PZZAFY20245,9063101861242.15.23.1
WHFY20248,0684283181101.45.33.9
CHHFY20247,527not disclosednot disclosed590.8not disclosednot disclosed
LOCOFY20244954130.60.80.2
JACKFY20242,778443770.31.61.3
WENFY20247,240276276003.83.8
NATHFY202523025250010.910.9
HQIFY20244283032-2-0.577.5
DINFY20243,58868101-33-0.91.92.8
BLMNFY20241,4804562-17-1.134.2
NDLSFY20244701320-7-1.52.84.3
RRGBFY202450709-9-1.801.8
RMAXFY20249,022not disclosednot disclosed-287-3.2not disclosednot disclosed
UPBDFY20242,4107109-102-4.20.34.5
BHFY2024492not disclosednot disclosed-34-6.9not disclosednot disclosed
RAVEFY20251491024-14-9.46.716.1
RGSFY20254,40818485-467-10.60.411
Source: Company Form 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR (latest and prior fiscal year); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. Download CSV

Openings vs closures by sector

Openings outnumber closures in every sector with disclosed flows except personal services and the other services and retail group. In the latest fiscal year, the 18 restaurant companies that disclose both opened 7.0% of starting units and closed 2.8%. Hotels opened 8.0% and removed 2.8%; fitness opened 9.3% and closed 2.6%.

Personal services ran the other way: the three companies opened 0.8% and closed 5.1%, and none of them grew. The other services and retail group (H&R Block, RE/MAX, Winmark, Upbound, HireQuest) had a median change of -1.5%.

Pooled rates are dominated by the largest system in each group (Yum! Brands and McDonald’s in restaurants, Marriott in hotels), so the table also gives the median company. Hotel figures count properties, and Marriott’s additions include acquired brands. For restaurant-industry context, see restaurant franchise statistics.

Table 4Openings vs closures by sector, latest fiscal year, publicly traded franchisors (system-wide units)
SectorCompaniesCompanies that grewMedian net growth (%)Companies with openings and closuresPooled openingsPooled closuresPooled opening rate (%)Pooled closure rate (%)Median closure rate (%)
Restaurants231411811,8704,73472.83.4
Other services and retail51-1.53671511.63.74.5
Hotels433.732,07771482.82.7
Personal services30-1.93483040.85.13.7
Automotive services226.40not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Fitness226.725221479.32.62.5
Source: Company Form 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR (latest and prior fiscal year); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. Pooled rates sum openings or closures and divide by summed starting units. Download CSV
Figure 2Openings vs closures as a share of starting units, latest fiscal year, 29 franchisors that disclose both
Opening rateClosure rateWING19.9% vs 0.6%BROS15.7% vs 0.0%YUMC15.5% vs 3.8%FWRG11.2% vs 0.5%HLT9.5% vs 1.1%XPOF11.8% vs 4.8%PLNT6.6% vs 0.3%MAR7.5% vs 2.7%MCD5.2% vs 0.9%TXRH4.1% vs 0.0%DPZ5.3% vs 1.7%YUM7.4% vs 4.3%WH7.1% vs 4.5%WEN3.7% vs 1.5%WINA4.1% vs 2.0%LOCO1.8% vs 0.8%PZZA4.6% vs 3.7%BLMN3.0% vs 3.2%JYNT3.0% vs 3.7%DIN2.3% vs 3.5%EWCZ1.0% vs 2.9%JACK1.6% vs 4.2%HQI1.6% vs 4.5%NATH10.0% vs 13.9%UPBD0.2% vs 4.5%RRGB0.0% vs 4.6%RGS0.2% vs 6.0%NDLS0.4% vs 9.1%RAVE5.9% vs 15.6%
Source: company Form 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)

How many units close each year at large franchise brands

The median closure rate was 3.5% of starting units in the latest fiscal year and 2.7% in the prior year. The middle half of companies closed 1.1% to 4.5%. 19 of 29 sat between 1% and 6%; the range ran from 0.0% to 15.6%.

The rate is stable inside a company: 20 of 29 companies changed by 1 percentage point or less between the two years, and 22 by 2 points or less. It differs between companies. Growing systems closed less: the median among 17 growing companies was 1.5%, though Yum! Brands (4.3%, derived), Xponential Fitness (4.8%, derived) and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts (4.5%) grew while closing more than 4%.

These are not the FDD closure rates in our franchise closure rates index. That index counts terminations, non-renewals, buybacks and ceased operations of franchised outlets in 220 mostly smaller systems (median 4.7%, FDD Item 20), using the Item 20 tables the FTC rule prescribes (16 CFR 436.5(t)). A 10-K closure is a unit that left the system, franchised or company-run, in a much larger system. Treat the two as different populations.

Figure 3How many public franchisors fall in each closure-rate band, latest fiscal year
0246870 to under 1%31 to under 2%32 to under 3%53 to under 4%74 to under 5%25 to under 10%210% or more
Source: company Form 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 5Closure rate distribution: 10-K closures at public franchisors vs FDD Item 20 exits (different populations, not directly comparable)
MeasurePopulationMedian (%)25th percentile (%)75th percentile (%)Source
Closures / units at start, latest FY29 public franchisors, system-wide units (10-K)3.51.14.5This tracker (D013 to D015)
Closures / units at start, prior FY29 public franchisors, system-wide units (10-K)2.714.2This tracker (D016 to D018)
Exits (terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, ceased operations) / franchised outlets at start220 US franchise systems, FDD Item 20 (mostly FY2025)4.70.810/research/franchise-closure-rates/ (E05, E06)
Source: Company Form 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR (latest and prior fiscal year); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis; Franchise Consultants and Brokers, Franchise closure rates (2026), FDD Item 20. Download CSV
New units are counted when they open; most public franchisors report them only once a year, in the 10-K.
New units are counted when they open; most public franchisors report them only once a year, in the 10-K.

Refranchising: is the franchised share rising?

Refranchising means selling company-operated units to franchisees, which raises the franchised share. In the latest fiscal year the franchised share rose at 17 of 37 companies, fell at 14 and was unchanged at 6. 10 filings state a number of units refranchised and 7 state units bought from franchisees, so movement runs in both directions.

The largest rise was at Bloomin’ Brands (19.9% to 33.8%), where 193 restaurants in Brazil moved to a franchisee (Bloomin’ Brands FY2025 10-K). The Joint Corp. refranchised 41 clinics (87.1% to 92.2%), Papa John’s 85 restaurants, Valvoline 39 stores and Domino’s Pizza 35 U.S. stores.

The other direction: Restaurant Brands International’s company sites rose from 1,367 to 2,380, First Watch bought 19 franchise restaurants, Dine Brands 22 and The Wendy’s Company a net 30. Regis Corporation took 314 franchise salons into company ownership in FY2025, so its franchised share went from 99.6% to 92.5%.

The filings do not show a single direction. Sellers include both mostly franchised systems (Domino’s, Papa John’s) and systems with large company fleets (Bloomin’ Brands); buyers include Wendy’s, Dine Brands and First Watch. How refranchising changes royalty and rent income is covered in how franchisors make money; signed but unopened agreements are in the franchise development backlog.

Figure 4Change in franchised share of units over the latest fiscal year, percentage points, 37 franchisors
BLMN13.9%JYNT5.1%YUMC2.6%BH1.7%PZZA1.4%MAR1.2%VVV0.7%RRGB0.6%DNUT0.6%STKS0.5%HLT0.4%RGS0.4%EAT0.3%MCD0.2%DPZ0.2%WING0.1%PLNT0.1%RAVE0.0%XPOF0.0%EWCZ0.0%RMAX0.0%WINA0.0%HQI0.0%LOCO-0.1%NATH-0.1%JACK-0.2%NDLS-0.3%YUM-0.5%WEN-0.5%DIN-0.7%DRVN-1.1%HRB-2.0%TXRH-2.6%QSR-2.9%FWRG-3.0%BROS-3.2%UPBD-3.4%
Source: company Form 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 6Refranchising check: franchised share of units and stated transfers between company and franchisees, 37 publicly traded franchisors, last two fiscal years
TickerFranchised share, start of prior FY (%)Franchised share, end of prior FY (%)Franchised share, end of latest FY (%)Change, latest FY (points)Units refranchised, latest FYFranchise units bought by company, latest FY
BLMN19.719.933.813.9193not disclosed
JYNT85.687.192.25.141not disclosed
YUMC8.910.813.42.662
BH69.367.569.21.77not disclosed
PZZA8990.892.21.4850
MAR74.776.8781.2not disclosednot disclosed
VVVn/a52.753.40.739not disclosed
RRGB18.118.318.90.6not disclosednot disclosed
DNUTn/a57.958.50.6not disclosednot disclosed
STKSn/a9.610.10.5not disclosednot disclosed
HLTn/a89.489.80.4not disclosednot disclosed
RGS99.692.592.90.40not disclosed
EATn/a28.628.90.3not disclosednot disclosed
MCD94.995.395.50.2not disclosednot disclosed
DPZ98.698.698.80.235not disclosed
WING97.89898.10.1not disclosed5
PLNT90.189.889.90.18not disclosed
RAVE1001001000not disclosednot disclosed
XPOF1001001000not disclosednot disclosed
EWCZn/a99.599.50not disclosednot disclosed
RMAX1001001000not disclosednot disclosed
WINA1001001000not disclosednot disclosed
HQIn/a99.899.80not disclosednot disclosed
LOCO65.365.365.2-0.101
NATHn/a98.398.2-0.1not disclosednot disclosed
JACK88.789.889.6-0.21418
NDLS19.119.919.6-0.30not disclosed
YUM98.397.997.4-0.523not disclosed
WEN94.394.694.1-0.5not disclosed30
DIN10098.697.9-0.7not disclosed22
DRVN7776.775.6-1.1not disclosednot disclosed
HRBn/a23.121.1-2not disclosednot disclosed
TXRH14.315.112.5-2.6not disclosednot disclosed
QSRn/a95.792.8-2.9not disclosednot disclosed
FWRG18.914.511.5-3not disclosed19
BROS34.831.828.6-3.2not disclosednot disclosed
UPBD18.319.416-3.4not disclosednot disclosed
Source: Company Form 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR (latest and prior fiscal year); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. Transfers are shown only where the 10-K states them; Wendy's and Wingstop report net transfers. Download CSV

International vs U.S. units

17 companies split units by geography for both years. In those companies, international units grew 4.8% in the latest fiscal year and home-market units 0.7%; 15 of 17 grew faster abroad.

Wingstop’s international restaurants grew 30.9% against 17.3% in the U.S. Marriott International grew 10.2% outside the U.S. and Canada and 2.0% inside. Choice Hotels’ international hotels grew 10.3% while its U.S. franchise system changed -2.2%. International units are 67.5% of Domino’s Pizza’s stores.

Home market is each company’s own label: some report the U.S. alone, others the U.S. and Canada or North America. Companies such as McDonald’s and Yum! Brands report segments rather than a U.S. unit count, so they are not in this comparison.

Figure 5Home-market vs international unit growth, latest fiscal year, 17 franchisors reporting both
Home-market growthInternational growthWING17.3% vs 30.9%CHH-2.2% vs 10.3%MAR2.0% vs 10.2%WEN0.6% vs 9.3%XPOF6.5% vs 9.1%TXRH4.0% vs 5.2%BLMN-1.9% vs 5.2%QSR0.9% vs 4.9%DPZ2.5% vs 4.2%WINA1.8% vs 3.8%UPBD-4.6% vs 3.0%PZZA0.3% vs 1.7%EAT0.1% vs 1.6%RMAX-5.1% vs 0.5%RGS-5.8% vs -5.6%NATH-1.2% vs -9.7%RAVE-8.0% vs -18.2%
Source: company Form 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 7International vs home-market units, latest fiscal year, publicly traded franchisors that split units by geography
TickerHome market as reportedInternational units, latest FY endInternational share (%)Home-market unit growth (%)International unit growth (%)
DPZU.S.14,95667.52.54.2
RMAXU.S.5,62365.4-5.10.5
QSRU.S. & Canada16,40349.60.94.9
PZZANorth America2,56042.10.31.7
MARU.S. & Canada3,44535.1210.2
WHU.S.2,45529.3n/an/a
NATHU.S.6528.9-1.2-9.7
BLMNU.S.36525-1.95.2
EATU.S.37422.90.11.6
WENU.S.1,42819.30.69.3
CHHU.S.1,38818.3-2.210.3
XPOFNorth America49115.96.59.1
WINGU.S.47015.417.330.9
RAVEU.S.1814.8-8-18.2
WINAU.S.165121.83.8
TXRHU.S.617.545.2
UPBDU.S. (Rent-A-Center segment)1366.2-4.63
HQIU.S.215.1n/an/a
RGSNorth America671.8-5.8-5.6
Source: Company Form 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR (latest and prior fiscal year); Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis. Home market is the company's own geographic label (U.S., U.S. & Canada or North America). Download CSV

Original analysis: how we calculated it

Net unit growth registry

Formula
net growth = (units at year end - units at start) / units at start x 100, per company
Inputs
F-*-total, F-*-fr, F-*-co; C-*-growth.y2; D004 to D006
Result
22 of 39 grew; median 1.0%
Limitations
Unit definitions differ (restaurants, hotels, offices, clubs); HRB counts are as of March 31.

Pooled opening and closure rates

Formula
sum of openings (or closures) / sum of units at start of year x 100
Inputs
D019 to D023 (latest FY), D024 to D028 (prior FY)
Result
6.9% opened, 2.9% closed (latest FY)
Limitations
Only the 29 companies with both flows; weighted toward Yum! Brands and McDonald's.

Closure-rate distribution vs FDD Item 20

Formula
median and quartiles of closures / starting units across companies
Inputs
D012 to D018; E05, E06
Result
median 3.5% (10-K) vs 4.7% (FDD exits)
Limitations
Different populations and definitions; not a like-for-like comparison.

Closure-rate stability

Formula
|closure rate latest FY - closure rate prior FY| per company
Inputs
D032 to D034, D057
Result
median change 0.7 points; 20 of 29 within 1 point
Limitations
Two years only; derived closures (Yum!, Hilton, Xponential) inherit their inputs' definitions.

Refranchising check

Formula
franchised share latest FY end - franchised share prior FY end (percentage points)
Inputs
C-*-share_pp_1y; D035 to D040
Result
17 up, 14 down, 6 unchanged
Limitations
Share also moves when one side grows faster; stated transfer counts are given where the 10-K has them.

International vs home-market growth

Formula
(international units y2 - y1) / y1 vs (home units y2 - y1) / y1
Inputs
C-*-usgrowth_y2, C-*-intlgrowth_y2; D044 to D047
Result
4.8% vs 0.7% pooled
Limitations
Home market labels differ by company; 17 companies only.

Update log and what the filings do not say

Checked 2026-10-08. The tracker is rechecked monthly for new 10-K filings; most companies with calendar fiscal years file in February and March. Fiscal years differ: 5 companies (Nathan’s Famous, Brinker, H&R Block, Regis and Rave) already report FY2026.

Disclosure is uneven. 22 filings state openings and closures directly; 7 more allow them to be derived (for example, gross openings minus stated net new units); 9 give neither: Restaurant Brands International, Krispy Kreme, Biglari Holdings, The ONE Group Hospitality, Choice Hotels, Driven Brands, Valvoline, H&R Block, RE/MAX Holdings. Brinker states openings but not closures. Valvoline publishes its store roll-forward as a graphic, so only the net figure is available in text.

Financial condition of these companies is outside this tracker; see franchisor financial health. If you are weighing a specific brand, its FDD gives outlet counts by state (see buying a franchise and franchise ideas).

Key findings

  1. 22 of 39 publicly traded franchise companies grew net units in their latest fiscal year (FY2025 for 34 companies, FY2026 for 5); 17 shrank, system-wide. Company 10-K filings
  2. Median net unit growth was 1.0% in the latest fiscal year and 2.2% in the prior fiscal year across the tracked public franchisors (system-wide, all countries). Company 10-K filings
  3. The median closure rate was 3.5% of starting units in the latest fiscal year (29 companies; middle half 1.1% to 4.5%) and 2.7% in the prior year. Company 10-K filings
  4. The 29 companies that disclose openings and closures opened 14,584 units and closed 6,050 in the latest fiscal year, on 210,917 starting units (6.9% and 2.9%). Company 10-K filings
  5. McDonald’s opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 in FY2025 worldwide, a closure rate of 0.9% and net growth of 4.3%. McDonald's FY2025 10-K
  6. Yum! Brands reported 4,567 gross openings and 1,939 net new units in FY2025, which implies 2,628 closures (4.3% of starting units) worldwide. Yum! Brands FY2025 10-K
  7. The fastest net growth in the latest fiscal year: Wingstop (19.2%), Dutch Bros (15.7%), Yum China (11.7%), First Watch (10.7%). Company 10-K filings
  8. The largest net declines in the latest fiscal year: Rave Restaurant Group (-9.6%), Noodles & Company (-8.6%), Regis Corporation (-5.8%), Biglari Holdings (-5.0%). Company 10-K filings
  9. Among 17 systems that grew in the latest fiscal year and disclose closures, the median closure rate was 1.5%; 10 of them closed 1% or more of starting units. Company 10-K filings
  10. Franchised share of units rose at 17 of 37 companies and fell at 14 in the latest fiscal year; Bloomin’ Brands moved from 19.9% to 33.8% after 193 Brazil restaurants became franchised. Bloomin' Brands FY2025 10-K
  11. Restaurant Brands International’s franchised share fell from 95.7% to 92.8% in FY2025 as company restaurant sites rose from 1,367 to 2,380. Restaurant Brands International FY2025 10-K
  12. In 17 companies that split units by geography, international units grew 4.8% pooled in the latest fiscal year against 0.7% in home markets; 15 of 17 grew faster abroad. Company 10-K filings
  13. The median franchised share was 89.8% at the end of the latest fiscal year (37 companies); 17 were 90% or more franchised. Company 10-K filings
  14. 9 of 39 filings disclose no gross openings or closures for the latest fiscal year: Restaurant Brands International, Krispy Kreme, Biglari Holdings, The ONE Group Hospitality, Choice Hotels, Driven Brands, Valvoline, H&R Block, RE/MAX Holdings. Company 10-K filings

Summary

  • 22 of 39 US-listed franchisors ended their latest fiscal year (FY2025 for 34, FY2026 for 5) with more units than they started with; 17 ended with fewer. The year before, 23 of 35 grew.
  • The median company grew 1.0% in the latest year and 2.2% in the prior year; growth is concentrated in large quick-service, hotel and fitness systems.
  • In the 29 companies that disclose both flows, openings equaled 6.9% and closures 2.9% of starting units in the latest year (14,584 openings, 6,050 closures).
  • Closure rates are stable within a company: 20 of 29 moved by 1 percentage point or less between the two years (median change 0.7 points).
  • Systems that grew closed fewer units: their median closure rate was 1.5%, against 3.5% for all 29 disclosing companies.
  • Refranchising runs both ways: franchised share rose at 17 companies and fell at 14; 10 stated units sold to franchisees and 7 stated units bought back.
  • 9 of the 39 filings give no gross openings or closures at all, only unit counts or a net figure.

Questions people ask

Which franchise companies are publicly traded?

This tracker covers 39 US-listed franchisors with a 10-K for a fiscal year ending on or after September 1, 2025: 23 restaurant companies (McDonald’s, Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands International, Domino’s and others), 4 hotel franchisors, Planet Fitness, Xponential Fitness and 10 service and retail franchisors. The full list with 10-K links is in the registry above.

How many locations do public franchise companies open each year?

The 29 that disclose openings and closures opened 14,584 units in the latest fiscal year, 6.9% of their starting units; the median company opened 4.3%. Yum! Brands alone reported 4,567 gross openings in FY2025.

What is refranchising?

Refranchising is a franchisor selling company-operated units to franchisees. In the latest fiscal year 10 tracked companies stated units refranchised (for example 193 Bloomin’ Brands restaurants in Brazil), while 7 stated buying units back.

Are franchise systems growing?

Most public ones are: 22 of 39 grew in the latest fiscal year, median 1.0%. Growth is uneven by sector; restaurants median 1.0%, hotels 3.7%, personal services -1.9%.

How many franchise units close each year at large brands?

The median public franchisor closed 3.5% of its starting units in the latest fiscal year (middle half 1.1% to 4.5%). McDonald’s closed 396 restaurants (0.9%) and Domino’s 356 stores (1.7%).

Frequently asked questions

Which publicly traded franchise companies have the most units?

By units at the latest fiscal year end: Yum! Brands 63,285, McDonald’s 45,356, Restaurant Brands International 33,041, Domino’s Pizza 22,142 and Yum China (KFC and Pizza Hut) 17,165, per their FY2025 10-Ks.

How many restaurants did McDonald's open and close in 2025?

McDonald’s FY2025 10-K states it opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 in 2025, worldwide, after 2,116 openings and 461 closures in 2024. It ended 2025 with 45,356 restaurants, 95.5% franchised.

What share of units do public franchisors franchise?

The median franchised share was 89.8% across 37 companies at their latest fiscal year end; 17 were 90% or more franchised. Texas Roadhouse (12.5%), First Watch (11.5%) and Yum China (13.4%) operate most of their own units.

Do all 10-K filings report franchise openings and closures?

No. 22 of 39 filings state both directly, 7 allow them to be derived, and 9 report only unit counts or a net change. Unit tables in 10-Ks follow each company’s own format, unlike the FDD’s Item 20 tables.

How fast are hotel franchisors adding properties?

In FY2025, Hilton’s hotel count grew 8.4% (796 openings), Marriott’s properties 4.7% (703 gross additions, 253 deletions), Wyndham’s 2.6% and Choice’s -0.1%, per their 10-Ks.

Which public franchise systems shrank?

17 of 39 ended the latest fiscal year with fewer units. The largest declines were Rave Restaurant Group (-9.6%), Noodles & Company (-8.6%), Regis Corporation (-5.8%), Biglari Holdings (-5.0%).

Is a 10-K closure rate the same as an FDD closure rate?

No. The 10-K rate here is closures divided by all system units at the start of the year (median 3.5%). The FDD Item 20 exit rate counts terminations, non-renewals, buybacks and ceased operations of franchised outlets (median 4.7% across 220 systems in our closure rates index).

What does net unit growth mean?

Net unit growth is the change in the number of open units over a fiscal year divided by the count at the start of the year. It equals openings minus closures, plus or minus units added or removed in other ways (acquired brands, recasts).

Do growing franchise systems also close units?

Yes, but usually fewer. Among 17 systems that grew and disclose closures, the median closure rate was 1.5%; Yum! Brands closed 4.3% (derived) while growing 3.2%.

How often is this tracker updated?

It is checked monthly for new 10-K filings and was last checked 2026-10-08. Companies with fiscal years ending in late September (Jack in the Box, Valvoline) file next.

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

  • 22 of 39 publicly traded franchise companies grew their unit count in their latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025), and 17 shrank, according to their 10-K filings.
    Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of 10-K filings
  • The median public franchisor closed 3.5% of its starting units in its latest fiscal year (FY2025 for most), system-wide.
    Company 10-K filings
  • Public franchisors that disclose both opened 14,584 units and closed 6,050 in their latest fiscal year, worldwide.
    Company 10-K filings
  • McDonald’s opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 worldwide in 2025.
    McDonald's FY2025 Form 10-K
  • Franchised share rose at 17 public franchisors and fell at 14 in their latest fiscal year: refranchising runs in both directions.
    Company 10-K filings
  • International units at 17 public franchisors grew 4.8% in the latest fiscal year, against 0.7% in their home markets.
    Company 10-K filings

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • 22 of 39 publicly traded franchise companies grew their unit count in their latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025), and 17 shrank, according to their 10-K filings. source
  • The median public franchisor closed 3.5% of its starting units in its latest fiscal year (FY2025 for most), system-wide. source
  • Franchised share rose at 17 public franchisors and fell at 14 in their latest fiscal year: refranchising runs in both directions. source
Press summary and suggested headlines

A new tracker of publicly traded franchise companies reads the unit tables in the latest Form 10-K of 39 US-listed franchisors. 22 grew their unit count in the latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025) and 17 shrank; the median grew 1.0%, down from 2.2% a year earlier. The 29 companies that disclose openings and closures opened 14,584 units and closed 6,050. The median company closed 3.5% of its starting units, and each company's rate barely moved between years. Systems that grew closed less, a median of 1.5%. Refranchising is two-way: the franchised share rose at 17 companies and fell at 14. International units grew 4.8% against 0.7% at home in the 17 companies that split them. 9 filings report no gross openings or closures. Every figure links to its 10-K. Data and tables are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Franchise Consultants and Brokers.

Suggested headlines

  • 22 of 39 public franchisors grew units last year; 17 shrank
  • Public franchisors closed a median 3.5% of units in their latest fiscal year
  • McDonald's opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 in 2025
  • Refranchising runs both ways: franchised share up at 17 public franchisors, down at 14
  • Public franchisors' international units grew 4.8%, home markets 0.7%

Methodology

Who is included. US-listed companies that file a Form 10-K, franchise or license units to third parties, and report a unit count in which franchised or licensed units are at least 10% of the system, with a 10-K for a fiscal year ending on or after September 1, 2025. The starting list is the 30 companies in how franchisors make money, extended with 16 more listed restaurant, staffing and retail companies. 46 were screened and 39 kept; excluded.md lists the 7 dropped and why.

How the numbers were read. We downloaded each company’s latest 10-K and the one before it from SEC EDGAR, sending a declared User-Agent and staying under the SEC’s limit of 10 requests per second (SEC). Each 10-K was rendered to text with table rows kept intact. For every company we read the unit tables in full and wrote a locator (row label, column, anchor heading) for each value; a script pulls the value and records the row text and the 10-K section (Item 1, Item 2, Item 7 or Item 8 notes). A locator that fails stops the script, so no value is silently missed.

Definitions. Units are what each company counts (restaurants, stores, hotels or properties, clubs, studios, clinics, salons, offices). Franchised share = franchised or licensed units / all units; for hotels, managed and owned properties count as company-operated. Openings and closures are gross flows during the fiscal year. Rates divide by units at the start of the year. Net growth uses year-end counts where both exist, otherwise the company’s stated net change.

Derived values. Where a company states openings and net new units but not closures (Yum! Brands, Hilton, Xponential), closures = openings minus net. Where a roll-forward table has no closures or openings row and reconciles to zero (Texas Roadhouse FY2025, Dutch Bros, Red Robin), the missing flow is derived as zero. Dine Brands books acquisitions inside its opened and closed rows; its footnoted transfer counts were removed. Each derived value is marked in factsheet.csv with its formula.

Conflicts. Yum! Brands’ stated FY2024 net new units (2,757) differ from the change in its year-end counts (2,638); the 10-K does not reconcile them, and the tracker uses the year-end counts for net growth and the stated openings for the opening rate. Wyndham recast FY2023 and FY2024 counts to remove a China master licensee; the recast figures are used. H&R Block counts offices as of March 31, not at fiscal year end.

Hand check. We read 157 values for 10 companies (BLMN, DIN, JYNT, MAR, MCD, PZZA, UPBD, WEN, WH, YUMC) directly from the filing HTML and compared them with the automated extraction: 0 value errors and 0 section errors, a field error rate of 0.0%. Errors caught before the hand check (a sign error in Dine’s closures, a wrong table occurrence for Choice Hotels, missed section headings) were fixed in the scripts.

Limitations. Companies define units and closures differently; some openings include acquired brands or conversions (Marriott, Planet Fitness, HireQuest). Two fiscal years cannot show a trend. Closures are not failures: the filings rarely say why a unit closed. The FDD comparison uses a different population. Last updated 2026-10-08.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (63)

  1. McDonald's, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-24)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  2. Yum! Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-20)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  3. Yum! Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  4. Restaurant Brands International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-20)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  5. Restaurant Brands International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-21)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  6. Domino's Pizza, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-23)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  7. The Wendy's Company, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-23)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  8. Wingstop, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-27 (filed 2026-02-18)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  9. Papa John's, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-26)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  10. Jack in the Box, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-09-28 (filed 2025-11-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  11. Dine Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  12. El Pollo Loco, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-13)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  13. Nathan's Famous, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-29 (filed 2026-06-09)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  14. Nathan's Famous, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-03-30 (filed 2025-06-10)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  15. Rave Restaurant Group, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-28 (filed 2026-09-24)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  16. Rave Restaurant Group, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-06-29 (filed 2025-09-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  17. Yum China, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  18. Yum China, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  19. Texas Roadhouse, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-30 (filed 2026-02-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  20. Texas Roadhouse, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-28)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  21. Brinker International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-24 (filed 2026-08-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  22. Brinker International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-06-25 (filed 2025-08-15)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  23. Bloomin' Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  24. Bloomin' Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-29 (filed 2025-02-26)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  25. Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  26. Noodles & Company, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-30 (filed 2026-03-26)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  27. Dutch Bros, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-13)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  28. Krispy Kreme, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-03-06)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  29. Krispy Kreme, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-29 (filed 2025-02-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  30. Biglari Holdings, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-02)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  31. First Watch, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-24)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  32. First Watch, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-29 (filed 2025-03-11)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  33. The ONE Group Hospitality, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-03-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  34. The ONE Group Hospitality, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-03-10)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  35. Marriott International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-10)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  36. Marriott International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-11)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  37. Hilton Worldwide, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-11)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  38. Hilton Worldwide, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-06)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  39. Choice Hotels, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  40. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  41. Planet Fitness, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  42. Xponential Fitness, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-04)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  43. The Joint Corp., Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-13)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  44. Regis Corporation, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 (filed 2026-09-01)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  45. European Wax Center, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-01-03 (filed 2026-03-04)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  46. European Wax Center, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-01-04 (filed 2025-03-11)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  47. Driven Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-27 (filed 2026-05-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  48. Valvoline, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-09-30 (filed 2025-11-21)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  49. Valvoline, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-09-30 (filed 2024-11-22)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  50. H&R Block, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 (filed 2026-08-14)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  51. H&R Block, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-06-30 (filed 2025-08-15)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  52. RE/MAX Holdings, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  53. Winmark, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-27 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  54. Winmark, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-28 (filed 2025-02-26)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  55. Upbound Group, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-23)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  56. HireQuest, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-31)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  57. HireQuest, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-03-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  58. 16 CFR 436.5(t), Item 20: Outlets and Franchisee Information, U.S. Government Publishing Office (GovInfo) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  59. Accessing EDGAR Data, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  60. EDGAR submissions index, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  61. EDGAR submissions index, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  62. EDGAR submissions index, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  63. EDGAR submissions index, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company filings (2)

  1. IFA Predicts Steady Growth for Franchising in 2026 (press release, February 19, 2026), International Franchise Association (PR Newswire) (accessed 2026-10-08)
  2. Franchise closure rates: FDD Item 20 turnover index (2026), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-08)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Publicly Traded Franchise Companies: Openings, Closures and Net Unit Growth." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 8, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/public-franchisor-unit-growth/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.