Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Fact sheet

Franchise Transfer Fee Fact Sheet: What 259 FDDs Charge to Sell or Renew

Transfer, broker, buyer-training and renewal fees from Item 6 of franchise disclosure documents issued 2025 to 2026.
Updated Next update: after the next annual Minnesota FDD renewal cycle (spring 2027)By the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
Two sets of keys passed across a plain wooden table between two pairs of hands, hands cropped at the wrist, no faces, no readable text, soft daylight, documenta
Short answer

The typical franchise transfer fee is $10,000, the median fixed-dollar fee in 245 franchise disclosure documents issued 2025 to 2026 and registered in Minnesota. That is a median 26.7% of the same brand’s initial franchise fee, not half. 88.9% of systems that offer renewal charge a renewal fee, with a median of $8,750.

This fact sheet reports published data. It is not financial advice; requirements are as each brand published them on the date shown.

The numbers

0197.7%97.7% of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 list a transfer fee in Item 6 (253 FDDs; United States, Minnesota registrations).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
02$10,000The median fixed-dollar franchise transfer fee is $10,000 (245 FDDs, 2025 to 2026), with a middle half of $7,500 to $22,500.Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
0369.0%69.0% of fixed-dollar transfer fees are $10,000 or more (169 of 245 FDDs, 2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
0455.7%55.7% of transfer fees are a flat amount, 26.9% a percentage of the initial fee and 14.2% a greater-of formula (253 FDDs, 2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
0526.7%The median transfer fee equals 26.7% of the same brand’s initial franchise fee (242 FDDs, 2025 to 2026); 16.9% are exactly 50%.Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
068.7%8.7% of transfer fees use a percentage of the sale price, at a median 5% (FDDs issued 2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
0718.2%18.2% of FDDs with a transfer fee add the franchisor’s legal or processing costs on top (2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
0889.3%89.3% of FDDs with a transfer fee waive, reduce or limit it to costs for at least one transfer type; 66.8% for transfers to your own entity (2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
0934.7%34.7% of 259 FDDs add a broker, referral or finder charge on a sale; 18.1% when the franchisor supplies the buyer (2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
10$15,000Franchisor-found-buyer charges stated in dollars have a median of $15,000 (21 FDDs, 2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
1129.3%29.3% of 259 FDDs charge the buyer a separate training fee, median $4,000 where stated (2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
1288.9%88.9% of 244 FDDs that offer renewal charge a renewal fee; the median is $8,750 (2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
1356.8%The renewal fee is lower than the transfer fee in 56.8% of 206 FDDs that state both in dollars (2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6
14$70,000,Lodging brands have a median transfer fee of $70,000, the highest of 14 sectors (18 FDDs, 2025 to 2026).Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6

Franchise transfer fee data in 12 numbers

Each figure below comes from our reading of Item 6 (Other Fees) in the same 259 franchise disclosure documents (FDDs) used in our franchise royalty rates report, filed with the Minnesota Department of Commerce and issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. Where Item 6 points to the franchise agreement, we read that section too.

  1. 97.7% of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 list a transfer fee in Item 6 (253 FDDs).
  2. $10,000 is the median franchise transfer fee for a full sale to a new buyer, where the fee can be stated in dollars (245 FDDs; middle half $7,500 to $22,500).
  3. 69.0% of those fees are $10,000 or more (169 of 245); 22.0% are $25,000 or more.
  4. 55.7% of transfer fees are a flat dollar amount; 26.9% are a percentage of the initial franchise fee; 14.2% use a ‘greater of’ formula.
  5. $10,000 is the most common flat transfer fee (47 of 141 flat fees).
  6. 26.7% is the median transfer fee as a share of the same FDD’s initial franchise fee; only 23.6% fall between 40% and 60%.
  7. 8.7% of transfer fees are tied to the sale price (22 FDDs), most often at 5% of the price.
  8. 89.3% of FDDs with a transfer fee waive, reduce or limit it to costs for at least one transfer type; 66.8% do so for a move into your own company.
  9. 34.7% of FDDs add a broker, referral or finder charge on a sale (90 FDDs); 18.1% charge extra when the franchisor supplies the buyer.
  10. 29.3% of FDDs charge the buyer a separate training fee (median $4,000 where stated).
  11. 88.9% of FDDs that offer renewal charge a renewal fee (217 of 244); the median is $8,750, and the median ratio of renewal fee to initial fee is 18.7%.
  12. 44.7% of FDDs with a transfer fee name the buyer as payer or let either side pay (113 FDDs).
A franchise sale moves the agreement, the assets and the obligations to a new owner (illustrative image).
A franchise sale moves the agreement, the assets and the obligations to a new owner (illustrative image).

How franchise transfer fees are structured

Most franchisors write the transfer fee as a fixed dollar amount. Of the 253 FDDs that list a transfer fee, 141 (55.7%) state a flat amount, 68 (26.9%) state a percentage of the initial franchise fee and 36 (14.2%) charge the greater of two measures, usually a dollar floor or a share of the initial fee against a percentage of the sale price. 6 FDDs list no transfer fee in Item 6.

Formulas tied to the initial fee usually point to the franchisor’s then-current fee, so the dollar amount rises when the franchisor raises its initial fee. The FTC Franchise Rule allows this as long as the formula is disclosed (16 CFR 436.5(f)). Among formulas that use the initial fee, 50% is the most common percentage (31 FDDs), followed by 100% (12) and 25% (11). 22 FDDs (8.7%) tie the fee to the sale price, with a median of 5% of the price.

On top of the fee, 46 FDDs (18.2%) also make the seller or buyer pay the franchisor’s legal or processing costs for the transfer.

Figure 1Franchise transfer fee structures in 259 FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
Flat dollar amount141Percent of the initial franchise fee68Greater of two measures36Other formula4Percent of the sale price only2Franchisor's costs only1Dollar range or 'up to' amount1No transfer fee in Item 66
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 1Franchise transfer fee structures and median fixed-dollar fee, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
Transfer fee structure (full sale to a new buyer)FDDsShare of the 253 FDDs with a transfer fee (%)Median fixed-dollar fee ($)
Flat dollar amount14155.710,000
Percent of the initial franchise fee6826.921,250
Greater of two measures3614.210,000
Other formula41.6n/a
Percent of the sale price only20.8n/a
Franchisor's costs only10.4n/a
Dollar range or 'up to' amount10.4n/a
No transfer fee in Item 66n/an/a
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Median fixed-dollar fee: flat amount, percent of the current initial fee, or the dollar floor of a greater-of formula. Download CSV

How much the franchise transfer fee is in dollars

For 245 FDDs the fee for a full sale to a new buyer can be stated in dollars: a flat amount, a percentage of today’s initial fee, or the dollar floor of a greater-of formula. The median is $10,000 and the middle half runs from $7,500 to $22,500. 169 of 245 (69.0%) are $10,000 or more, so the five-figure part of the common claim holds for most systems; 76 (31.0%) are below $10,000.

The top of the range is set by hotels. Lodging brands treat a change of ownership as a new application and charge the then-current application or affiliation fee, which pushes the sector median to $70,000. Without lodging, the median stays at $10,000 and the highest fee is $56,250.

A dollar floor is a minimum. Where a formula also uses a percentage of the sale price, the fee on a large sale can be higher than the figure counted here.

Figure 2Franchise transfer fee for a full sale, in dollars, 245 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
02040608024Under $5,00052$5,000 to $9,99963$10,000 to $14,99938$15,000 to $19,99936$20,000 to $29,99932$30,000 or more
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)

Is a franchise transfer fee half the initial fee?

Usually not. Dividing each FDD’s transfer fee by its own standard initial franchise fee gives a median of 26.7% across 242 FDDs (middle half 16.7% to 50.0%); without lodging the median is 25.0%. Exactly 50% is the single most common ratio (41 FDDs, 16.9%), which may be where the rule of thumb comes from, but only 57 FDDs (23.6%) sit between 40% and 60%. 99 FDDs charge under a quarter of the initial fee, and 20 (8.3%) charge 100% or more, mostly hotels (15 of the 20).

A restaurant broker’s article states that transfer fees are ‘generally’ 50% of the initial fee (EATS Broker, 2021); it cites no data. In this sample, half the initial fee is a common anchor, not the norm.

Figure 3Franchise transfer fee as a share of the initial franchise fee, 242 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
025507510099Under 25%5125% to 39%1440% to 49%41Exactly 50%251% to 60%1561% to 99%16Exactly 100%4Over 100%
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)

Different fees for different kinds of transfer

A franchise transfer fee is often tiered by who receives the business. 226 of 253 FDDs (89.3%) waive, reduce or limit to costs the fee for at least one kind of transfer. The most common relief is for moving the franchise into a company you own: 169 FDDs (66.8%) waive or cut the fee for that step, 121 of them to zero. The FTC’s own sample Item 6 table shows the same pattern, a transfer fee with no charge for a transfer to a corporation the franchisee controls (FTC Franchise Rule Compliance Guide).

Transfers on death or disability are less often relieved: 108 FDDs (42.7%) waive, reduce or limit the fee to costs, while 124 apply the standard transfer conditions to heirs. Minority stakes, moves between existing owners and sales to an existing franchisee get relief in 116 FDDs (45.8%), most often a reduced fee.

State law can override the contract for some of these cases. In Iowa, succession to a spouse or heir on death and the incorporation of a sole proprietorship are not transfers that need consent and may not trigger penalties (Iowa Code 523H.5(12)). Our franchise relationship laws tracker covers state rules.

Table 2Franchise transfer fee rules by transfer type, 253 FDDs with a transfer fee, issued 2025 to 2026
Transfer typeNo fee (waived)Reduced feeCosts onlyStandard fee appliesNot addressed
To an entity you own or control12129191173
On death or disability81171012421
Minority interest, existing owners or existing franchisee4763611126
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. 'Not addressed' means neither Item 6 nor the agreement's transfer section states a fee rule for that case. Download CSV

Extra charges when a broker or the franchisor finds the buyer

90 of 259 FDDs (34.7%; 95% interval 29.2% to 40.7%) add a charge tied to how the buyer was found. They fall into two groups.

  • Franchisor-found buyer fees. 47 FDDs (18.1%) charge a resale assistance fee, lead or referral fee, or sales commission when the franchisor, its affiliate or its resale program supplies the buyer, or when the buyer was already in the franchisor’s lead database. Where stated in dollars, the median is $15,000 (21 FDDs); where stated as a share of the sale price, the median is 8% (23 FDDs).
  • Broker pass-throughs. 43 FDDs (16.6%) make the seller reimburse broker, finder or referral commissions the franchisor pays, usually written as ‘plus any broker fees’ after the transfer fee.

84 of the 90 charges come on top of the ordinary transfer fee. 6 FDDs (2.3%) let a broker- or franchisor-sourced sale trigger a charge up to the full initial franchise fee. The angle that ‘a meaningful minority’ add such charges holds: about one FDD in three, or about one in six if only franchisor-found buyers count. Charges a seller owes to its own business broker are not counted, because the franchisor does not impose them.

Figure 4Broker, referral and franchisor-found-buyer charges on a franchise sale, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
Franchisor or its resale program finds the buyer23Franchisor-found buyer or outside broker24Seller reimburses broker or referral commissions only42Broker charge, trigger not stated1No broker or finder charge169
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 3Broker and franchisor-found-buyer charges on a franchise transfer, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
TriggerFDDsShare of 259 FDDs (%)Median stated dollar amount ($)FDDs with a dollar amountMedian percent of sale price (%)FDDs with a percent of priceFDDs charging the full initial fee
Franchisor or its resale program finds the buyer238.920,000910123
Franchisor-found buyer or outside broker249.315,000125112
Seller reimburses broker or referral commissions only4216.230,00031031
Broker charge, trigger not stated10.4n/a0n/a00
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Medians use only FDDs that state a dollar amount or a percentage. Download CSV

Training fees for the buyer

When a franchise changes hands, FDDs differ on who pays for the buyer’s training. 76 FDDs (29.3%) charge a separate training fee for the buyer; where a dollar amount is stated the median is $4,000 (51 FDDs, middle half $995 to $7,200). 16 FDDs (6.2%) say the transfer fee covers the buyer’s training. 64 require training at the buyer’s own expense with no tuition named, and 103 do not say who pays.

Iowa lets a franchisor require a transferee to complete a reasonable training program as a condition of transfer (Iowa Code 523H.5(3)(a)).

Table 4Who pays for the buyer's training on a franchise transfer, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
Buyer (transferee) training costFDDsShare of 259 FDDs (%)Median stated fee ($)
Separate training fee for the buyer7629.34,000
Training included in the transfer fee166.2n/a
Buyer trains at own expense, no tuition stated6424.7n/a
Training cost not addressed10339.8n/a
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Download CSV

Franchise renewal fees: structures and amounts

217 of the 244 FDDs that offer renewal (88.9%; 95% interval 84.4% to 92.3%) charge a renewal fee. 11 offer renewal with no fee, 16 offer it without stating a fee, and 15 give no right to renew, 9 of them hotel brands. 134 renewal fees are a flat amount and 67 are a percentage of the initial fee.

The median renewal fee is $8,750 (middle half $5,000 to $12,500; 213 FDDs), a median 18.7% of the initial fee. Renewal usually costs less than a sale: where both fees are stated in dollars, the renewal fee is lower in 117 of 206 FDDs (56.8%), equal in 59 and higher in 30.

The fee is only part of the cost. The FTC warns that a renewal may come on different terms, such as higher royalties (FTC consumer guide). Our franchise agreement terms report counts the other renewal conditions, such as remodeling and signing a general release.

Figure 5Franchise renewal fee in dollars, 213 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
02040608036Under $5,00075$5,000 to $9,99957$10,000 to $14,99919$15,000 to $19,99917$20,000 to $29,9999$30,000 or more
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 5Franchise renewal fee status and structure, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
Renewal fee statusFDDsShare of 259 FDDs (%)
Renewal fee charged21783.8
of which flat dollar amount13451.7
of which percent of the initial fee6725.9
of which other formula (greater of, range, costs)166.2
Renewal offered, no renewal fee114.2
Renewal offered, fee not addressed166.2
No right to renew155.8
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Download CSV

Franchise transfer fee by sector and system size

Outside lodging, sector medians sit close together: $7,500 in automotive at the low end and $15,000 in senior care and entertainment at the high end, with most sectors at $10,000. Lodging stands apart at $70,000, because hotel brands charge their application or affiliation fee on a change of ownership. Each sector holds 17 to 27 FDDs, so small differences are not meaningful.

Broker and franchisor-found-buyer charges vary more: 72.2% of pet-service FDDs have one, against 14.8% in food and none in lodging. By system size, brands with fewer than 50 franchised outlets have the highest median transfer fee ($12,500, 30.0% of the initial fee); the 10 systems with 1,000 or more outlets have a median of $9,000.

Figure 6Median franchise transfer fee by sector, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
Lodging$70,000Entertainment and recreation$15,000Senior care$15,000Business services$13,750Fitness$12,500Education and children$10,950Cleaning and restoration$10,000Food and beverage$10,000Health and medical$10,000Home services$10,000Personal care and beauty$10,000Pet services$10,000Retail$10,000Automotive$7,500
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. Download data (CSV)
Table 6Franchise transfer and renewal fee benchmarks by sector and system size, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
GroupingGroupFDDsMedian fixed-dollar transfer fee ($)FDDs with a fixed-dollar feeMedian transfer fee as % of initial feeBroker or finder charge (% of FDDs)Renewal fee charged (% of FDDs)Median renewal fee ($)
SectorLodging1870,00018100044.436,250
SectorEntertainment and recreation1815,0001833.833.394.415,000
SectorSenior care1815,000172544.494.47,200
SectorBusiness services1813,7501635.527.861.15,000
SectorFitness1812,500172527.810010,625
SectorEducation and children1810,9501824.65088.99,000
SectorCleaning and restoration1810,0001820.144.41005,000
SectorFood and beverage2710,0002629.314.892.610,000
SectorHealth and medical1710,0001524.247.194.110,000
SectorHome services1810,0001818.85088.95,500
SectorPersonal care and beauty1810,000172038.994.45,000
SectorPet services1810,0001627.372.277.86,250
SectorRetail1810,0001630.416.755.610,000
SectorAutomotive177,5001520.229.482.45,000
System sizeUnder 50 franchised outlets12512,500121303682.410,000
System size50 to 1997310,0007125.730.190.47,125
System size200 to 9995110,0004424.441.278.46,675
System size1,000 or more109,00092020805,625
Source: Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Item 6 in 259 FDDs registered in Minnesota, issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18. CC BY 4.0. System size = franchised outlets at the end of the latest fiscal year in Item 20. Download CSV

Who pays, and what selling a franchise costs

Item 6 lists fees the franchisee pays, so most FDDs present the transfer fee as the seller’s bill: 139 of 253 name only the franchisee. 92 say the seller or the buyer may pay and 21 put it on the buyer, so 44.7% leave room for the buyer to carry it. The purchase agreement decides the split in practice.

Across the 244 brands with both a dollar fee and Item 20 transfer counts, the latest fiscal year’s 2,058 transfers imply about $25.0 million in transfer fees at the stated rates. That is a floor-based estimate, not money collected. Higher fees did not go with fewer transfers: the median transfer rate was 3.0% for brands charging under $10,000 and 3.1% for brands charging $10,000 or more. Our franchise resale index tracks how often resales are financed, and the franchise closure rates report reports transfer counts.

The transfer fee is one line in the cost of a sale. Sellers may also face a broker commission, the franchisor’s legal costs, required upgrades and the buyer’s training. Buyers should budget for the same items when comparing a resale with a new unit; see our guides to buying a franchise and franchise costs.

What the Franchise Rule and state laws say about transfer fees

The FTC Franchise Rule requires Item 6 to list, in a table, every other fee the franchisee pays the franchisor or its affiliates, with any formula used to compute it, and names transfers and renewals among the fee types (16 CFR 436.5(f), 2026 edition). Item 17 summarizes renewal requirements and the conditions for approving a transfer (16 CFR 436.5(q)). FTC staff note that a buyer who purchases directly from a franchisee, without significant franchisor involvement, is not entitled to the FDD (FTC Compliance Guide), so a buyer may need to ask for it.

A few states limit transfer charges. Iowa allows a reasonable transfer fee to reimburse the franchisor’s reasonable and actual expenses directly attributable to the transfer, for franchises operated in Iowa (Iowa Code 523H.5(3)(b); 523H.2; 537A.10(5)). California bars a franchisor from blocking a sale to a qualified buyer who meets the transfer conditions in the agreement (Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code 20028), and Minnesota treats unreasonable refusal of consent to a qualified transferee as an unfair practice (Minn. R. 2860.4400 H). None of these sets a dollar cap.

Original analysis: how we calculated it

Transfer fee as a share of the initial franchise fee

Formula
fixed-dollar transfer fee / same FDD's standard initial fee (low end)
Inputs
F06, F07, D01, D01a, D02
Result
median 26.7% (middle half 16.7% to 50.0%); 23.6% between 40% and 60%; 16.9% exactly 50%
Limitations
Percent-of-initial-fee formulas are evaluated at today's fee; lodging initial fees are per-room minimums.

Broker and franchisor-found-buyer surcharge prevalence

Formula
FDDs with a broker, referral or finder charge on a sale / 259; split by trigger
Inputs
F19, F19a, F19b, F19c
Result
34.7% any; 18.1% franchisor-found buyer; 16.6% pass-through only
Limitations
Includes charges written only in the franchise agreement; excludes a seller's own broker fees.

Renewal fee against transfer fee

Formula
count of FDDs where renewal fee < transfer fee / FDDs with both in dollars
Inputs
F22, F23, D05, D06
Result
56.8% lower; median renewal fee 18.7% of the initial fee
Limitations
Dollar comparison at today's initial fee; renewal conditions such as remodeling are not priced.

Implied transfer fees on one year of transfers

Formula
sum of fixed-dollar transfer fee x latest-year Item 20 transfers
Inputs
D03, S03
Result
about $25.0 million across 244 brands and 2,058 transfers
Limitations
Uses fee floors; waivers for family or entity transfers and percent-of-price formulas are not modeled.

Fee level and transfer rate

Formula
median latest-year transfers / franchised outlets at start, by fee band
Inputs
D04
Result
3.0% (fee under $10,000) vs 3.1% ($10,000 or more)
Limitations
Association only; sector, age and size are not controlled.
A sale sign usually comes after the franchisor approves the buyer and the fee is settled (illustrative image).
A sale sign usually comes after the franchisor approves the buyer and the fee is settled (illustrative image).

Seller checklist: reading the transfer and renewal rows in an FDD

  1. Find the Transfer Fee row in Item 6 and note the structure: flat, a percentage of the then-current initial fee, a percentage of the price, or the greater of two measures.
  2. Work out the fee at today’s initial fee and at your expected sale price; a greater-of formula takes the higher figure.
  3. Check the notes and the agreement for ‘plus our costs’ and ‘plus any broker fees’.
  4. Look for a resale assistance, lead or referral fee that applies if the franchisor supplies or already knows the buyer.
  5. Check whether a move into your own company, a minority sale or a transfer on death is waived or reduced.
  6. Find out what the buyer must pay for training and whether the buyer signs the current franchise agreement, which may carry different fees.
  7. Agree in the purchase contract who pays each item.
  8. For renewal, compare the renewal fee with the remodel and other conditions in Item 17.

Methods in brief

We reused the 259-brand Minnesota sample from our royalty-rates report. AI-assisted readers coded Item 6 and the related franchise agreement passages for every FDD under a written codebook; an independent second reading of 20 random brands agreed on 96.2% of 240 fields, and after checking each disagreement against the FDD the field error rate was 0.8%. Full methods are below.

In short

  • The median franchise transfer fee is $10,000 (245 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026), and 69.0% of fixed-dollar fees reach five figures.
  • The ‘half the initial fee’ rule of thumb does not hold: the median is 26.7% of the initial fee, though 50% is the most common single ratio.
  • Flat amounts dominate (55.7%); 8.7% of fees are tied to the sale price.
  • 34.7% of FDDs add a broker or referral charge on a sale, and 18.1% charge extra when the franchisor finds the buyer.
  • 89.3% of FDDs with a transfer fee waive or cut it for some transfers, most often a move into the owner’s own company.
  • 88.9% of FDDs that offer renewal charge a renewal fee (median $8,750), usually below the transfer fee.
  • An independent re-reading of 20 random FDDs found a 0.8% field error rate after adjudication.

What's new

As of October 9, 2026
  • 2026-10-08: FTC Franchise Rule Item 6 text re-read in the 2026 CFR edition (16 CFR 436.5(f)); it still names transfers and renewals among the fees to disclose, with any formula.
  • FDDs in this fact sheet were issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18; 181 of 259 were issued in 2026.
  • 2026-10-08: every FDD link in the dataset was checked against the current Minnesota CARDS document links.
  • 2026-10-08: Iowa Code 2026 edition confirms the reasonable-expense limit on transfer fees (Iowa Code 523H.5).
  • 2026-10-06: a trade article on transfer fees (1851 Franchise) gives expert commentary but no measured data.

Questions people ask

How much is a franchise transfer fee?

The median franchise transfer fee is $10,000 for a full sale to a new buyer, across 245 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 that state it in dollars; the middle half runs from $7,500 to $22,500 (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6). Hotel brands charge much more, with a sector median of $70,000.

What does it cost to sell a franchise?

Beyond the transfer fee (median $10,000), 18.2% of FDDs add the franchisor’s legal or processing costs, 34.7% add a broker, referral or franchisor-found-buyer charge, and 29.3% charge the buyer a training fee (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6). A seller’s own broker commission is extra and is set by the listing agreement.

Do you pay a fee to renew a franchise?

Usually yes. 88.9% of the 244 FDDs that offer renewal charge a renewal fee, with a median of $8,750 or 18.7% of the initial fee (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6). 15 of 259 FDDs give no right to renew.

Who pays the transfer fee, buyer or seller?

The franchise agreement usually makes the seller liable: 139 of 253 FDDs name only the franchisee. 92 allow either party to pay and 21 put the fee on the buyer (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6). Buyer and seller can split it in the purchase agreement.

Do franchisors charge extra if a broker finds the buyer?

Some do. 34.7% of 259 FDDs add a broker, referral or finder charge on a sale; 18.1% charge a fee or commission when the franchisor or its resale program supplies the buyer (median $15,000 where stated in dollars) and 16.6% pass broker commissions through to the seller (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6).

Frequently asked questions

What is a franchise transfer fee?

It is the fee a franchisor charges to approve the sale of a franchise, its assets or a controlling interest to a new owner. 97.7% of 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 list one in Item 6 (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6).

Is the transfer fee usually 50% of the initial franchise fee?

No. The median transfer fee is 26.7% of the same brand’s initial fee; exactly 50% is common (16.9% of FDDs) but only 23.6% fall between 40% and 60% (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6).

What is the most common flat franchise transfer fee?

$10,000, used by 47 of 141 FDDs with a flat transfer fee, issued 2025 to 2026 (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6).

Can a transfer fee be a percentage of the sale price?

Yes, in 8.7% of FDDs with a transfer fee, usually inside a ‘greater of’ formula with a dollar floor; the median rate is 5% of the price (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6).

Is there a transfer fee if I move the franchise into my own LLC?

Often not. 66.8% of FDDs with a transfer fee waive, reduce or limit it to costs for a transfer to an entity you own or control (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6).

Do heirs pay a transfer fee when a franchisee dies?

It depends on the agreement. 42.7% of FDDs with a transfer fee waive, reduce or limit it to costs on death or disability; 124 apply the standard transfer conditions (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6). Iowa law treats succession to a spouse or heir as outside its transfer-consent rules (Iowa Code 523H.5).

Does the buyer pay for training after a franchise sale?

In 29.3% of FDDs the buyer pays a separate training fee (median $4,000 where stated); 6.2% include training in the transfer fee (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6).

Is the renewal fee cheaper than the transfer fee?

Usually. Where both are stated in dollars, the renewal fee is lower in 56.8% of 206 FDDs and equal in 59 (Minnesota CARDS FDDs issued 2025 to 2026 (259 brands), Item 6).

Where do I find the transfer fee in an FDD?

In the Item 6 ‘Other Fees’ table, which the FTC Franchise Rule requires to list transfer and renewal fees and any formula (16 CFR 436.5(f)). Item 17 row m lists the other conditions of a transfer.

Are franchise transfer fees capped by law?

Not in dollars in the states we checked. Iowa limits a transfer fee to a reasonable amount that reimburses the franchisor’s actual expenses for franchises operated in Iowa (Iowa Code 523H.5); the FTC rule requires disclosure, not a cap (16 CFR 436.5(f)).

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • Median franchise transfer fee $10,000, 26.7% of the initial fee (259 FDDs, 2025 to 2026). source
  • 34.7% of FDDs add a broker, referral or franchisor-found-buyer charge on a sale. source
  • 88.9% of renewing systems charge a renewal fee; median $8,750. source
Press summary and suggested headlines

A typical franchise costs $10,000 to transfer to a new owner, according to a Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of 259 franchise disclosure documents issued in 2025 and 2026 and registered in Minnesota. 69.0% of fees that can be stated in dollars are $10,000 or more. The common belief that a transfer fee is half the initial franchise fee does not hold: the median is 26.7% of the initial fee, and only 23.6% of systems fall between 40% and 60%. About one system in three (34.7%) adds a broker, referral or finder charge when a franchise is sold, and 18.1% charge extra when the franchisor supplies the buyer. Most systems waive or cut the fee for some transfers, such as a move into the owner's own company. 88.9% of systems that offer renewal charge a renewal fee, with a median of $8,750. The coded dataset, with a link to each FDD, is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • The typical franchise transfer fee is $10,000, not half the initial fee
  • One in three franchise systems adds a broker or referral charge when owners sell
  • Franchise transfer fees run about a quarter of the initial fee, FDD data show
  • 88.9% of franchise systems that allow renewal charge a renewal fee
  • Hotels charge the most to change franchise owners: a $70,000 median

Methodology

Sample. One Clean FDD per brand for the 259 brands in the sample built for our franchise royalty rates report, downloaded from Minnesota CARDS and issued 2025-01-24 to 2026-08-18 (181 in 2026). Sector quotas are equal (18 per sector; 27 food; 17 automotive and health), so all-sector shares describe this sample, not the franchise population. Document links in the dataset are the current CARDS links checked on 2026-10-08.

Extraction. A script cut each FDD’s Item 6 lines around transfer, assignment, renewal, broker, referral, resale, commission and buyer-training wording, the matching Item 17 rows and up to four franchise agreement passages. AI-assisted readers coded every brand under a written codebook (data/extraction_codebook.md), grepping the full FDD text for each brand. Item 6 controls; the agreement was used only where Item 6 refers to it or is silent (for example on entity, death and broker rules), and every Item 6 versus agreement conflict is noted in the dataset. The fee for a full sale to a new, unaffiliated buyer is recorded separately from the rules for other transfer types. We reviewed every broker coding and every medium- or low-confidence note; corrections are in data/corrections.csv with reasons.

Calculations. Fixed-dollar transfer fee = the flat amount; or the percentage times the FDD’s standard initial fee (low end of any range), for formulas tied to the initial fee; or the dollar floor of a greater-of formula. Fees tied only to the price or to costs have no fixed-dollar value. Share of initial fee = fixed-dollar fee divided by the same FDD’s standard initial fee. Medians and quartiles use the median-of-halves method; intervals are 95% Wilson intervals. Item 20 transfer counts and system size are joined from our published closure-rates and royalty-rates datasets, not recomputed.

Hand check. We drew 20 brands at random (seed 20261008). Four were re-read by the lead analyst and 16 by an independent checker that never saw the reader output, each from the full FDD text. Of 240 field comparisons, 231 agreed (96.2%). Each of the 9 disagreements was resolved against the FDD: 2 were reader errors (a 0.8% field error rate), both on the fee rule for an entity or death transfer in one FDD, and were corrected (data/handcheck.csv).

Conflicts and limits. Where Item 6 and the agreement differ, Item 6 is used. An FDD shows what the contract charges, not what any seller paid or negotiated. Percent-of-initial-fee formulas are valued at today’s fee. Hotel brands use application or affiliation fees as transfer fees. Pages that state a typical fee without data (EATS Broker, Rush on Business, 1851 Franchise) are cited only for comparison. Web sources were opened on 2026-10-08. Last updated 2026-10-09.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (9)

  1. Minnesota CARDS franchise registrations (259 Clean FDDs linked in the dataset), Minnesota Department of Commerce (accessed 2026-10-08)
  2. 16 CFR 436.5, Franchise Rule disclosure items (2026 edition), U.S. Government Publishing Office (accessed 2026-10-08)
  3. Franchise Rule Compliance Guide (May 2008), Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  4. A Consumer's Guide to Buying a Franchise, Federal Trade Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
  5. Iowa Code 523H.5, Transfer of franchise (2026), Iowa Legislature (accessed 2026-10-08)
  6. Iowa Code 523H.2, Applicability (2026), Iowa Legislature (accessed 2026-10-08)
  7. Iowa Code 537A.10, Franchises (2026), Iowa Legislature (accessed 2026-10-08)
  8. California Business and Professions Code 20028, California Legislative Counsel (accessed 2026-10-08)
  9. Minnesota Rules 2860.4400, Unfair and inequitable practices, Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes (accessed 2026-10-08)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company filings (3)

  1. Franchise agreement terms (Item 17 dataset, same 259 FDDs), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-08)
  2. Franchise closure rates (Item 20 dataset, same 259 FDDs), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-08)
  3. Franchise royalty rates (sample and initial fee dataset), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-08)

Tier 3: journalism and commentary (5)

  1. Selling a Franchise Restaurant: Transfer Fee (2021), EATS Broker (accessed 2026-10-08)
  2. Buying an Existing Franchise Location: Transfer Fee is Negotiable (2010), Rush on Business (accessed 2026-10-08)
  3. How Do Franchise Transfer Fees Work? (2026), 1851 Franchise (accessed 2026-10-08)
  4. Franchising Fees: What Are They?, Rockbox Fitness (accessed 2026-10-08)
  5. Franchise Exit Strategies (2025), Franzy (accessed 2026-10-08)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Franchise Transfer Fee Fact Sheet: What 259 FDDs Charge to Sell or Renew." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 9, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/franchise-transfer-fees/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.