Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Index

Restaurant Franchise Statistics: A State Index of Franchise Share

Census establishment counts for all 50 states and DC, with firm-level, SBA lending and FDD cross-checks, and a plain account of where the data stops.
Updated Next update: after SBA's FOIA file as of 2026-09-30 (expected late October 2026) and the Census ABS release listed for 2026-12-03By the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
A quick-service restaurant counter at opening time, empty queue lanes with stanchions, a blank dark menu board, stainless steel and morning light, documentary s
Short answer

Restaurant franchise statistics from the 2017 Economic Census, the latest U.S. count, show franchises were 57.3% of limited-service restaurant establishments and 12.5% of full-service restaurants. Limited-service shares ranged from 31.1% in New York to 78.0% in Mississippi. The Annual Business Survey puts franchise firms at 19.6% of responding restaurant firms in 2023.

57.3%of U.S. limited-service restaurant establishments were franchises (2017)U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
12.5%of U.S. full-service restaurant establishments were franchises (2017)U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
31.1% to 78.0%range of the limited-service franchise share across states, New York to Mississippi (2017)U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
25.6%of SBA 7(a) restaurant loans were franchise-coded, FY2020 to June 30, 2026SBA 7(a) FOIA file, as of 2026-06-30

Restaurant franchise statistics: what the Census counts

The only U.S. count of franchise restaurants by state comes from the Census Bureau’s Economic Census, and its latest franchise tables are for 2017. This index ranks the 50 states and the District of Columbia on the share of restaurant establishments that operated as franchises in 2017, using the 2017 Economic Census bulk file.

Limited-service restaurants (NAICS 722513) are places where patrons order or select items and pay before eating; the Census definition names fast-food, fast casual, takeout sandwich shops and pizza delivery shops as examples (NAICS 2022). Full-service restaurants (NAICS 722511) are places where patrons order and are served while seated and pay after eating (NAICS 2022).

An establishment is one location. A franchise establishment is a location that operates under a franchisor’s trademark or brand, owned either by a franchisee or by the franchisor itself. State tables exist only for these two restaurant industries; all-industry state shares are in our franchise statistics by state report.

Treat every Census share here as a floor. A Census Center for Economic Studies paper found that many franchise locations answer the form as non-franchise, and that recoding them would raise the unweighted 2017 franchise count by 22% to 42% (CES-WP-19-20, 2019).

State Restaurant Franchise Index: limited-service restaurants, 2017

Franchises ran 57.3% of U.S. limited-service restaurant establishments in 2017: 144,941 of 252,884 (2017 Economic Census). In 37 of 51 jurisdictions (50 states plus DC), franchises were more than half of limited-service restaurants in 2017, and in 13 the share was 70% or higher.

The highest 2017 limited-service franchise shares were in Mississippi (78.0%), Kentucky (77.8%), Wyoming (77.5%), North Dakota (76.5%), Arkansas (75.0%). The lowest were in New York (31.1%), New Jersey (31.4%), District of Columbia (32.9%), Hawaii (33.6%), Maine (37.2%). The 46.9-point spread between Mississippi and New York is the main finding of the index: the national 57.3% hides very different local markets.

The median state had a 63.3% limited-service franchise share in 2017, above the national figure, because several states with many restaurants have below-average shares, including New York (31.1%) and California (48.8%). California had the most franchise restaurant establishments in 2017, 18,826 limited- and full-service combined, followed by Texas (16,249) and Florida (10,885).

Figure 1Figure 1. Franchise share of limited-service restaurant establishments by state, 2017
AK: 52.1%AK52.1%ME: 37.2%ME37.2%VT: 41.4%VT41.4%NH: 40.4%NH40.4%WA: 56.2%WA56.2%ID: 65.9%ID65.9%MT: 52.6%MT52.6%ND: 76.5%ND76.5%MN: 66.1%MN66.1%IL: 55.5%IL55.5%WI: 72.7%WI72.7%MI: 71.4%MI71.4%NY: 31.1%NY31.1%RI: 42.6%RI42.6%MA: 39.0%MA39.0%OR: 48.4%OR48.4%NV: 61.1%NV61.1%WY: 77.5%WY77.5%SD: 70.6%SD70.6%IA: 68.9%IA68.9%IN: 68.3%IN68.3%OH: 67.0%OH67.0%PA: 50.8%PA50.8%NJ: 31.4%NJ31.4%CT: 42.6%CT42.6%CA: 48.8%CA48.8%UT: 69.3%UT69.3%CO: 61.0%CO61.0%NE: 72.1%NE72.1%MO: 69.7%MO69.7%KY: 77.8%KY77.8%WV: 71.3%WV71.3%VA: 62.0%VA62.0%MD: 46.0%MD46.0%DE: 40.7%DE40.7%AZ: 63.2%AZ63.2%NM: 70.8%NM70.8%KS: 69.2%KS69.2%AR: 75.0%AR75.0%TN: 74.1%TN74.1%NC: 63.3%NC63.3%SC: 65.7%SC65.7%DC: 32.9%DC32.9%OK: 71.0%OK71.0%LA: 65.4%LA65.4%MS: 78.0%MS78.0%AL: 69.3%AL69.3%GA: 67.3%GA67.3%HI: 33.6%HI33.6%TX: 62.8%TX62.8%FL: 61.5%FL61.5%31.1%78.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise status file (EC1700FRAN). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 1Table 1. Restaurant Franchise Index: franchise share of limited-service and full-service restaurant establishments by state, 2017 (US: 57.3% and 12.5%)
StateCodeLimited-service restaurantsLimited-service franchise establishmentsLimited-service franchise share (%)Limited-service rankFull-service restaurantsFull-service franchise establishmentsFull-service franchise share (%)Full-service rank
MississippiMS2,3191,8097811,72643325.11
KentuckyKY3,3662,62077.822,79666223.72
WyomingWY38329777.5357710618.410
North DakotaND51039076.5458210317.713
ArkansasAR2,1261,5957552,04047423.23
TennesseeTN5,2863,91874.164,59570715.420
WisconsinWI3,7682,74172.775,0343727.441
NebraskaNE1,4391,03872.181,46822915.619
MichiganMI7,4115,29471.497,17488512.329
West VirginiaWV1,34095571.3101,19815212.728
OklahomaOK3,0682,17771112,76659021.36
New MexicoNM1,5411,09170.8121,38415511.232
South DakotaSD57140370.61371314620.58
MissouriMO4,5043,13969.7144,55883318.312
UtahUT2,4181,67669.3151,68118711.133
AlabamaAL3,9742,75469.3162,85765122.85
KansasKS2,2171,53469.2172,15236917.114
IowaIA2,1281,46668.9182,4933981617
IndianaIN5,0063,42168.3194,65796620.77
GeorgiaGA8,6385,81267.3207,2401,65822.94
OhioOH9,7146,50767217,5881,47619.59
MinnesotaMN3,8332,53266.1223,88053413.824
IdahoID1,14975765.9231,28713410.435
South CarolinaSC3,7572,46965.7244,21771316.915
LouisianaLA3,5862,34465.4252,92453518.311
North CarolinaNC8,0925,12263.3267,6661,05413.725
ArizonaAZ4,8863,08763.2274,25771516.816
TexasTX21,89113,74562.82818,1002,50413.823
VirginiaVA6,7704,19862296,90090513.126
FloridaFL13,8358,50861.53016,5922,37714.322
NevadaNV2,6021,58961.1312,05230114.721
ColoradoCO4,4002,68261325,0274448.837
WashingtonWA5,0912,85956.2336,2865218.340
IllinoisIL10,5825,87055.5349,7831,12211.531
MontanaMT73638752.6351,1031761618
AlaskaAK45523752.136592335.646
PennsylvaniaPA9,6164,88450.8379,6218298.638
CaliforniaCA31,92915,58348.83831,1543,24310.436
OregonOR3,1211,51248.4394,3014741134
MarylandMD5,4122,49046403,55645612.827
ConnecticutCT2,6991,15142.6413,418992.951
Rhode IslandRI89238042.6421,155494.249
VermontVT43017841.443669375.547
DelawareDE69528340.74482210012.230
New HampshireNH1,06643140.4451,335816.144
MassachusettsMA5,4382,11939466,5062984.648
MaineME1,00537437.2471,496926.143
HawaiiHI1,36545833.6481,285806.242
District of ColumbiaDC90529832.949915343.750
New JerseyNJ7,1342,24131.4507,7736618.539
New YorkNY17,7855,53631.15120,8921,2656.145
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise status file (EC1700FRAN). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Rank 1 = highest share among 50 states and DC. Download CSV

Full-service vs limited-service: most sit-down restaurants are independent

Franchises were 12.5% of U.S. full-service restaurant establishments in 2017: 31,418 of 250,843 (2017 Economic Census). The limited-service franchise share in 2017 was 4.6 times the full-service share.

Across the four Census restaurant industries combined (NAICS 7225), franchises were 34.7% of establishments in 2017: 198,610 of 572,745. Snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars, which include coffee shops, ice cream parlors and juice bars (NAICS 2022), were 33.2% franchised in 2017, and cafeterias and buffets 21.5%.

Franchise locations are larger employers than their count suggests. Franchise establishments held 71.5% of limited-service restaurant employment and 17.9% of full-service restaurant employment in March 2017 (2017 Economic Census). Size and sales comparisons between franchise and non-franchise units are covered in our franchise vs independent business study and are not repeated here.

The full-service pattern follows the limited-service one. The highest 2017 full-service franchise shares were in Mississippi (25.1%), Kentucky (23.7%), Arkansas (23.2%), Georgia (22.9%), Alabama (22.8%); the lowest were in Connecticut (2.9%), District of Columbia (3.7%), Rhode Island (4.2%), Massachusetts (4.6%), Vermont (5.5%). Across the 51 jurisdictions, the two shares are strongly correlated (Pearson r = 0.77), so states where franchise brands dominate counter-service food also tend to have more franchised sit-down restaurants.

Figure 2Figure 2. Franchise share of establishments by restaurant type, United States, 2017
0.0%15.0%30.0%45.0%60.0%12.5%Full-service restaurants57.3%Limited-service restaurants21.5%Cafeterias and buffets33.2%Snack and beverage bars34.7%All four restaurant industries
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise status file (EC1700FRAN). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 2Table 2. Franchise establishments by restaurant type, United States, 2017 (with 2012 share)
Industry (NAICS)Establishments 2017Franchise establishments 2017Franchise share 2017 (%)Franchisor-owned share of franchise establishments 2017 (%)Franchise share of employment 2017 (%)Franchise share 2012 (%)
Full-service restaurants (722511)250,84331,41812.521.317.912.5
Limited-service restaurants (722513)252,884144,94157.312.871.554.3
Cafeterias, grill buffets, and buffets (722514)5,7711,24021.513.644.413.8
Snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars (722515)63,24721,01133.26.238.630.1
Restaurants and other eating places, total of the four industries (7225)572,745198,61034.713.441.932.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 and 2017 Economic Census franchise status files (EC1200CFRA1, EC1700FRAN). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Employment = paid employees in the pay period including March 12. Download CSV

Franchisee-owned vs franchisor-owned restaurants by state

Most franchise restaurants are owned by franchisees. In 2017, franchisors owned 18,546 of the 144,941 U.S. limited-service franchise establishments (12.8%) and 6,693 of the 31,418 full-service franchise establishments (21.3%) (2017 Economic Census).

Company ownership is higher in sit-down chains. The franchisor-owned share of full-service franchise establishments exceeded the limited-service share in 37 of the 46 states where both were published in 2017.

By state, the franchisor-owned share of limited-service franchise establishments in 2017 ranged from 19.4% in Utah and 18.5% in Maryland to 0.8% in North Dakota; the median state was 10.8%. In Georgia, franchisors owned 43.1% of full-service franchise establishments in 2017 (715 of 1,658).

Small-state shares rest on small counts. DC’s 47.1% franchisor-owned full-service share in 2017 is 16 of 34 establishments. Census withheld or did not publish the full-service ownership split for Alaska, Delaware, Rhode Island, Vermont and Wyoming (marked n/p).

Figure 3Figure 3. Franchisor-owned share of limited-service franchise establishments by state, 2017
AK: 3.4%AK3.4%ME: 2.9%ME2.9%VT: 13.5%VT13.5%NH: 7.0%NH7.0%WA: 8.4%WA8.4%ID: 6.2%ID6.2%MT: 7.0%MT7.0%ND: 0.8%ND0.8%MN: 13.6%MN13.6%IL: 10.0%IL10.0%WI: 5.3%WI5.3%MI: 14.5%MI14.5%NY: 10.8%NY10.8%RI: 4.7%RI4.7%MA: 11.2%MA11.2%OR: 5.4%OR5.4%NV: 16.0%NV16.0%WY: 6.1%WY6.1%SD: 3.7%SD3.7%IA: 5.0%IA5.0%IN: 15.1%IN15.1%OH: 16.3%OH16.3%PA: 9.2%PA9.2%NJ: 10.4%NJ10.4%CT: 8.9%CT8.9%CA: 14.2%CA14.2%UT: 19.4%UT19.4%CO: 15.3%CO15.3%NE: 14.8%NE14.8%MO: 8.6%MO8.6%KY: 10.6%KY10.6%WV: 8.2%WV8.2%VA: 15.7%VA15.7%MD: 18.5%MD18.5%DE: 4.6%DE4.6%AZ: 12.1%AZ12.1%NM: 8.1%NM8.1%KS: 8.0%KS8.0%AR: 6.0%AR6.0%TN: 14.1%TN14.1%NC: 16.1%NC16.1%SC: 14.3%SC14.3%DC: 17.4%DC17.4%OK: 14.6%OK14.6%LA: 12.7%LA12.7%MS: 8.6%MS8.6%AL: 12.3%AL12.3%GA: 14.3%GA14.3%HI: 14.2%HI14.2%TX: 13.8%TX13.8%FL: 16.8%FL16.8%0.8%19.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise status file (EC1700FRAN). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 3Table 3. Franchisee-owned and franchisor-owned restaurant franchise establishments by state, 2017
StateCodeLimited-service franchisee-ownedLimited-service franchisor-ownedFranchisor-owned share, limited-service (%)Full-service franchisee-ownedFull-service franchisor-ownedFranchisor-owned share, full-service (%)
UtahUT1,35132519.4169189.6
MarylandMD2,03046018.53599721.3
District of ColumbiaDC2465217.4181647.1
FloridaFL7,0811,42716.81,82455323.3
OhioOH5,4461,06116.31,03244430.1
North CarolinaNC4,29682616.178027426
NevadaNV1,335254162416019.9
VirginiaVA3,53866015.777013514.9
ColoradoCO2,27141115.33648018
IndianaIN2,90651515.171325326.2
NebraskaNE88415414.81785122.3
OklahomaOK1,86031714.6541498.3
MichiganMI4,52676814.577910612
GeorgiaGA4,97983314.394371543.1
South CarolinaSC2,11735214.340231143.6
CaliforniaCA13,3662,21714.22,60863519.6
HawaiiHI3936514.2641620
TennesseeTN3,36755114.157513218.7
TexasTX11,8511,89413.81,90759723.8
MinnesotaMN2,18834413.643010419.5
VermontVT1542413.5n/pn/pn/p
LouisianaLA2,04629812.74666912.9
AlabamaAL2,41434012.344820331.2
ArizonaAZ2,71437312.1648679.4
MassachusettsMA1,88223711.22435518.5
New YorkNY4,93660010.81,11015512.3
KentuckyKY2,34127910.651115122.8
New JerseyNJ2,00823310.4630314.7
IllinoisIL5,2845861086325923.1
PennsylvaniaPA4,4374479.27418810.6
ConnecticutCT1,0491028.9831616.2
MississippiMS1,6531568.633310023.1
MissouriMO2,8692708.659423928.7
WashingtonWA2,6192408.441910219.6
West VirginiaWV877788.2141117.2
New MexicoNM1,003888.115142.6
KansasKS1,41112383313810.3
MontanaMT3602771552111.9
New HampshireNH401307572429.6
IdahoID710476.212864.5
WyomingWY279186.1106n/pn/p
ArkansasAR1,500956429459.5
OregonOR1,430825.43898517.9
WisconsinWI2,5951465.326710528.2
IowaIA1,3937353138521.4
Rhode IslandRI362184.7n/pn/pn/p
DelawareDE270134.6n/pn/pn/p
South DakotaSD388153.71093725.3
AlaskaAK22983.433n/pn/p
MaineME363112.9781415.2
North DakotaND38730.8881514.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise status file (EC1700FRAN). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. n/p = withheld or not published by Census. Download CSV
Census counts each drive-through or counter location as one establishment, whether a franchisee or the brand owns it.
Census counts each drive-through or counter location as one establishment, whether a franchisee or the brand owns it.

Change from 2012 to 2017 by state

The U.S. limited-service franchise share rose from 54.3% in 2012 to 57.3% in 2017, a 3.0-point increase (2012 Economic Census and 2017 Economic Census, NAICS 722513 in both years). Limited-service franchise establishments grew 18.8% from 2012 to 2017, while non-franchise limited-service establishments grew 5.1%.

The full-service franchise share was flat: 12.5% in 2012 and 12.5% in 2017. The limited-service share rose in 35 jurisdictions and fell in 16 from 2012 to 2017; the median change was 3.0 points.

The largest measured swings are in small states and look partly like measurement noise. Vermont went from 19.9% to 41.4% (from 77 to 178 franchise establishments) and South Dakota from 79.3% to 70.6% between 2012 and 2017. Among the largest states, Florida rose from 54.5% to 61.5% and Texas fell from 66.8% to 62.8%.

Read the change with care. The 2017 form asked whether a location operates under a franchisor’s “trademark or brand”, a rewording meant to reduce under-reporting, and the 2012 count received less manual review than the 2007 count (CES-WP-19-20). Part of the 2012 to 2017 rise can therefore be better reporting rather than more franchising.

Figure 4Figure 4. Limited-service franchise share in the 15 states with the most limited-service restaurants, 2012 vs 2017
20122017CA46.6% vs 48.8%TX66.8% vs 62.8%NY26.2% vs 31.1%FL54.5% vs 61.5%IL49.0% vs 55.5%OH67.2% vs 67.0%PA45.7% vs 50.8%GA60.8% vs 67.3%NC61.4% vs 63.3%MI66.6% vs 71.4%NJ26.7% vs 31.4%VA56.7% vs 62.0%MA28.4% vs 39.0%MD45.9% vs 46.0%TN71.6% vs 74.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 and 2017 Economic Census franchise status files (EC1200CFRA1, EC1700FRAN). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. The 2017 franchise question was reworded; see methodology. Download data (CSV)
Table 4Table 4. Franchise share of restaurant establishments by state, 2012 and 2017, and change in percentage points
StateCodeLimited-service share 2012 (%)Limited-service share 2017 (%)Limited-service change (pp)Limited-service franchise establishments 2012Limited-service franchise establishments 2017Full-service share 2012 (%)Full-service share 2017 (%)Full-service change (pp)
VermontVT19.941.421.4771787.55.5-2
New MexicoNM57.470.813.48301,09113.311.2-2.1
MassachusettsMA28.43910.61,4112,1195.34.6-0.7
LouisianaLA55.165.410.21,7302,3441418.34.3
Rhode IslandRI32.842.69.82653803.84.20.5
MississippiMS68.4789.61,3731,80927.725.1-2.6
New HampshireNH31.940.48.53404318.76.1-2.7
WyomingWY69.577.5827629715.518.42.8
ConnecticutCT35.642.67.18341,1515.72.9-2.8
ArkansasAR687571,3421,59518.223.25
FloridaFL54.561.56.96,4858,50816.314.3-2
UtahUT62.869.36.51,3011,67610.511.10.7
GeorgiaGA60.867.36.54,4365,81225.222.9-2.3
IllinoisIL4955.56.44,7075,87012.711.5-1.2
VirginiaVA56.7625.43,4754,1981413.1-0.8
PennsylvaniaPA45.750.85.13,9624,8849.48.6-0.8
New YorkNY26.231.154,2495,5364.76.11.4
MichiganMI66.671.44.94,3815,29411.312.31
New JerseyNJ26.731.44.71,7812,2416.58.52
WisconsinWI68.372.74.52,3652,7418.77.4-1.3
District of ColumbiaDC28.732.94.32362984.13.7-0.4
AlabamaAL65.569.33.82,2892,75426.922.8-4.1
WashingtonWA52.756.23.42,5442,8596.98.31.4
ColoradoCO57.6613.42,2012,68211.18.8-2.2
North DakotaND73.276.53.331739019.117.7-1.4
KansasKS66.269.231,3261,53421.117.1-3.9
TennesseeTN71.674.12.63,2843,91818.615.4-3.2
CaliforniaCA46.648.82.212,90215,5838.410.42
KentuckyKY75.777.82.12,3382,62020.623.73
NebraskaNE70.172.129171,03813.215.62.4
MissouriMO67.769.722,7553,13920.818.3-2.5
North CarolinaNC61.463.31.94,3585,12214.713.7-0.9
AlaskaAK50.852.11.32152377.75.6-2.1
MinnesotaMN65.266.10.92,2072,53211.613.82.2
MarylandMD45.9460.12,2482,49013.812.8-1
OhioOH67.267-0.26,0526,50719.119.50.3
ArizonaAZ63.463.2-0.22,6873,08714.516.82.3
South CarolinaSC6665.7-0.32,2722,46917.716.9-0.8
IndianaIN68.868.3-0.43,2163,42119.520.71.2
OklahomaOK72.571-1.51,9612,17718.621.32.8
West VirginiaWV72.971.3-1.692795515.112.7-2.4
MontanaMT54.352.6-1.739738710.6165.4
MaineME3937.2-1.83573746.26.1-0.1
IdahoID67.865.9-1.970075711.710.4-1.3
NevadaNV63.361.1-2.31,3611,58914.314.70.3
IowaIA71.468.9-2.51,3801,46616.416-0.5
DelawareDE4440.7-3.328528311.712.20.4
TexasTX66.862.8-412,25913,74514.313.8-0.5
HawaiiHI39.133.6-5.54924587.16.2-0.9
OregonOR5548.4-6.51,5291,5127.8113.3
South DakotaSD79.370.6-8.741040317.720.52.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 and 2017 Economic Census franchise status files (EC1200CFRA1, EC1700FRAN). Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Change computed from unrounded shares. Download CSV

Firm-level view: franchise restaurant firms in 2023

The Annual Business Survey (ABS) counts firms rather than locations, and it has newer data than the Economic Census. In data year 2023 (the 2024 ABS), 19.6% of responding employer firms in restaurants and other eating places (NAICS 7225) operated all or partly as a franchise, with a standard error of 0.7 points (ABS 2023 file). Across all sectors the 2023 share was 4.7%.

The firm share and the establishment share measure different things: one firm can operate many locations, and the ABS does not separate limited-service from full-service restaurants. Franchise firms held 41.1% of employment at responding restaurant firms in 2023, but the standard error on that estimate is 12.9 points, so we do not rank on it.

By owner, 31.6% of responding veteran-owned restaurant firms operated as franchises in 2023 (standard error 4.2), compared with 19.1% of nonveteran-owned firms. Male-owned restaurant firms (22.3%) were more often franchised than female-owned firms (12.9%), and Hispanic-owned firms had the lowest share shown (10.0%).

These are shares of firms that answered the franchise question. Census states that these tables are not weighted for nonresponse and should not be read as totals of all firms (ABS methodology, 2024).

Table 5Table 5. Franchise share of responding employer firms, restaurants and related industries, by owner group, United States, data year 2023 (2024 ABS)
Industry or owner groupFranchise share of responding employer firms (%)Standard error (percentage points)
All sectors4.70.1
Accommodation and food services (72)19.30.6
Food services and drinking places (722)17.50.7
Special food services (7223)5.20.8
Drinking places (alcoholic beverages) (7224)0.80.3
Restaurants and other eating places (7225)19.60.7
Restaurants (7225): Female-owned firms12.90.7
Restaurants (7225): Male-owned firms22.30.9
Restaurants (7225): Equally male- and female-owned firms19.21.4
Restaurants (7225): Hispanic-owned firms101
Restaurants (7225): Non-Hispanic-owned firms20.60.8
Restaurants (7225): White-owned firms20.50.9
Restaurants (7225): Black-owned firms235
Restaurants (7225): Asian-owned firms16.70.6
Restaurants (7225): Veteran-owned firms31.64.2
Restaurants (7225): Nonveteran-owned firms19.10.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey, data year 2023 (2024 ABS), file AB2300CSCB01. Shares of responding employer firms. Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download CSV

SBA lending to restaurant franchises, FY2020 to June 2026

SBA loan files give the most current signal on restaurant franchising. From FY2020 through June 30, 2026, SBA approved 42,380 7(a) loans to food services businesses (NAICS 722), and 10,850 of them (25.6%) carried a franchise code (SBA FOIA, as of 2026-06-30). Franchise-coded loans were 32.3% of approved restaurant 7(a) dollars in the same period.

The SBA split mirrors the Census split. Franchise-coded loans were 47.1% of limited-service restaurant 7(a) loans and 10.6% of full-service restaurant loans from FY2020 to June 30, 2026.

Restaurant franchise loans mostly open new locations. Lenders classed 57.0% of franchise-coded restaurant 7(a) loans as startups (loan funds open the business) from FY2020 to June 30, 2026, against 24.0% of other restaurant 7(a) loans. The median franchise-coded restaurant loan was $420,000, against $190,700 for other restaurant loans.

The yearly franchise-coded share dropped to 18.4% in FY2024, but that is a coding artifact rather than a lending shift. SBA stopped publishing its Franchise Directory on May 11, 2023 (88 FR 21074) and announced on April 22, 2025 that it would reinstate it (SBA) under SOP 50 10 8, effective June 1, 2025 (SOP version history). The franchise-coded share of restaurant 7(a) loans was 30.9% before the rule, 17.3% from October 2023 to February 2025 and 26.3% from June 2025 to June 2026.

SBA-backed restaurant franchising is spread across many brands: 1,150 different franchise codes appear on restaurant 7(a) loans since FY2020, and the 15 most frequent account for 27.5% of franchise-coded loans. Table 6 lists them by loan count only. Loan counts reflect how often borrowers used SBA financing, not brand size, quality or outcomes. All-industry SBA franchise lending is covered in our SBA franchise loans report.

Figure 5Figure 5. Franchise-coded share of SBA 7(a) restaurant loans (NAICS 722), United States, FY2020 to FY2026FY2026 covers October 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026
Share of loans (%)Share of dollars (%)0.0%12.5%25.0%37.5%50.0%26.0%34.5%FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Franchise Directory not published (May 2023 to June 2025)
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA loan file as of 2026-06-30; franchise-coded = SBA FranchiseCode present. Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Figure 6Figure 6. Franchise-coded share of SBA 7(a) loans by food service industry, United States, FY2020 to June 30, 2026
Limited-service restaurants47.1%Snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars45.8%Cafeterias, grill buffets, and buffets23.1%Full-service restaurants10.6%Mobile food services5.1%Food service contractors4.7%Drinking places (alcoholic beverages)2.3%Caterers2.2%
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA loan file as of 2026-06-30; franchise-coded = SBA FranchiseCode present. Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Download data (CSV)
Table 6Table 6. Restaurant brands with the most SBA 7(a) loans, United States, FY2020 to June 30, 2026 (loan counts only)
Brand (SBA FranchiseName)SBA franchise codeMain NAICS code7(a) loans, FY2020 to June 30, 2026Approved amount ($M)Median loan ($)
SubwayS1639722513367119.4206,800
Scooter's CoffeeS1533722515282297.61,019,350
Tropical Smoothie CafeS1815722513273129.3430,000
Jersey Mike’s SubsS0901722513267137.3444,000
Domino's PizzaS0513722513253206.3575,000
Marco's PizzaS107972251319382.6405,000
Biggby CoffeeS021872251518862.4325,000
Firehouse SubsS063972251317578.8389,600
Smoothie KingS159172251516774.4400,000
Cold Stone CreameryS040072251516063.1400,000
Jimmy John'sS0906722513159126505,000
Little CaesarsS1009722513149109.1500,000
CrumblS436072251512982.3447,900
Culver's ButterBurgers & Frozen CustardS0449722513112172.3500,000
Teriyaki MadnessS172472251310953.7536,100
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA loan file as of 2026-06-30; franchise-coded = SBA FranchiseCode present. Analysis: Franchise Consultants and Brokers. Brands grouped by SBA franchise code; name as recorded by SBA. Not a ranking of brand size or performance. Download CSV

Fees, disclosure and turnover in food franchise FDDs

Our three FDD studies each read the same 259 Franchise Disclosure Documents filed in Minnesota, including 27 food and beverage brands (Minnesota CARDS). The figures below are copied from those published reports, not recomputed, and the food group includes coffee, dessert and beverage concepts as well as restaurants.

  • Royalty: the median food and beverage royalty was 5.5% of sales (24 brands with a percentage royalty, FDDs issued 2025 to 2026), against 6% across all 259 brands; see franchise royalty rates.
  • Initial investment: the median Item 7 estimate for food and beverage brands ran from $482,500 to $959,374, against $240,800 to $534,730 for all brands; our franchise costs guide explains what Item 7 includes.
  • Item 19: 20 of 27 food and beverage FDDs (74.1%, 95% interval 55.3 to 86.8) included a financial performance representation, against 77.2% of all 259; see Item 19 disclosure.
  • Turnover: across 23 food and beverage brands with 9,356 franchised outlets, the median brand’s exits (terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions and ceased operations) equaled 5.3% of start-of-year outlets in the latest fiscal year, against 4.7% across all sample brands; see franchise closure rates.

Twenty-seven brands is a small group, so these are cross-references, not restaurant benchmarks. Anyone weighing a specific restaurant brand should read its current FDD; our guide to buying a franchise lists the items to check.

Original analysis: how we calculated it

State Restaurant Franchise Index (limited-service)

Formula
Franchise establishments (FRANCHISE 029) / all establishments (001), NAICS 722513, by state, 2017; rank 1 = highest
Inputs
ST-XX-LSR17 rows; D-XX; D01 to D05
Result
US 57.3%; range 31.1% (New York) to 78.0% (Mississippi); 37 of 51 above 50%; median state 63.3%
Limitations
2017 is the latest year; self-reported franchise status understates franchising (CES-WP-19-20); establishment counts, not firms.

Full-service franchise penetration and its link to limited-service

Formula
Same ratio for NAICS 722511; Pearson correlation of the two state shares
Inputs
ST-XX-FSR17 rows; D04, D06, D07, D08
Result
US 12.5%; range 2.9% (Connecticut) to 25.1% (Mississippi); r = 0.77; limited-service share is 4.6 times the full-service share
Limitations
Correlation describes the 51 jurisdictions, not causes; DC and small states have few establishments.

Franchisor-owned (company store) share by state

Formula
Franchisor-owned establishments (031) / franchise establishments (029)
Inputs
E2017-722513, E2017-722511, ST-XX rows, D14, D15
Result
US 12.8% limited-service, 21.3% full-service; full-service higher in 37 of 46 states
Limitations
Five states have withheld or unpublished full-service splits; small counts in small states.

Change 2012 to 2017 by state (matched NAICS 722511 and 722513)

Formula
Share 2017 minus share 2012, percentage points
Inputs
ST-XX-LSR12, ST-XX-LSR17, D10 to D13
Result
US limited-service +3.0 pp; 35 rose, 16 fell; full-service share flat at 12.5%
Limitations
Question wording and editing changed between censuses, so part of the change is measurement.

SBA restaurant franchise lending

Formula
Franchise-coded 7(a) loans / all 7(a) loans, NAICS 722, FY2020 to 2026-06-30; startup share by BusinessAge
Inputs
B01 to B05, B-FY rows, B-N rows, B-W rows
Result
25.6% of loans, 32.3% of dollars; startups 57.0% vs 24.0%
Limitations
Franchise coding gap while the SBA Franchise Directory was not published; loans, not units.

Food-sector FDD cross-reference panel

Formula
Read from published FCB reports (medians as published)
Inputs
P01 to P04
Result
Royalty 5.5%; Item 7 $482,500 to $959,374; Item 19 74.1%; exits 5.3%
Limitations
27 food and beverage FDDs from a quota sample; not a census of restaurant franchisors.

Where the restaurant data stops

No newer state count exists. The Census 2022 Economic Census release schedule (page revised April 30, 2026) lists no U.S. franchise status table; the only 2022 franchise table covers retail trade in Puerto Rico (Census release schedule), and the Census Data API has no 2022 franchise dataset (API request returns 404). In 2021, Census staff said they planned to keep publishing franchise data for the 2022 census (Census webinar slides).

For current context only: the Bureau of Labor Statistics counted 269,945 private limited-service restaurant establishments and 264,800 full-service ones in 2025 (QCEW annual averages; BLS 722513, BLS 722511). QCEW has no franchise flag, and its reporting units are not comparable with Census establishments, so we do not apply 2017 shares to 2025 counts.

A private chain database gives a different lens. Technomic, as reported by Bar & Restaurant on June 27, 2025, put franchisees or licensees at 74% of U.S. chain restaurant locations (Bar & Restaurant). That figure covers chains only and includes licensees, so it is not comparable with the Census share of all restaurants.

Nothing on this page measures restaurant profits or owner income. This research is general information, not legal, tax, financial or investment advice.

At a glance

  • Franchises were 57.3% of U.S. limited-service restaurant establishments in 2017 (144,941 of 252,884), according to the 2017 Economic Census.
  • Franchises were 12.5% of U.S. full-service restaurant establishments in 2017 (31,418 of 250,843).
  • In 2017 the limited-service franchise share ranged from 31.1% in New York to 78.0% in Mississippi, and topped 50% in 37 of 51 jurisdictions.
  • Franchisors owned 12.8% of U.S. limited-service franchise establishments and 21.3% of full-service ones in 2017; franchisees owned the rest.
  • The U.S. limited-service franchise share rose from 54.3% in 2012 to 57.3% in 2017, though a reworded census question explains part of the rise.
  • In data year 2023, 19.6% of responding U.S. restaurant firms operated as franchises, against 4.7% of firms in all sectors (Annual Business Survey).
  • From FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 25.6% of SBA 7(a) restaurant loans were franchise-coded, and 57.0% of those funded startups.
  • The Census Bureau has published no U.S. franchise tables from the 2022 Economic Census, so 2017 remains the latest state-level count.

Key findings

  1. Franchises were 57.3% of U.S. limited-service restaurant establishments in 2017: 144,941 of 252,884. U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
  2. Franchises were 12.5% of U.S. full-service restaurant establishments in 2017: 31,418 of 250,843. U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
  3. Across the four U.S. restaurant industries combined (NAICS 7225), franchises were 34.7% of establishments in 2017: 198,610 of 572,745. U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
  4. Mississippi had the highest limited-service franchise share in 2017 (78.0%), followed by Kentucky (77.8%) and Wyoming (77.5%). U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
  5. New York had the lowest limited-service franchise share in 2017 (31.1%), followed by New Jersey (31.4%) and the District of Columbia (32.9%). U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
  6. Full-service franchise shares in 2017 ranged from 2.9% in Connecticut to 25.1% in Mississippi. U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
  7. State limited-service and full-service franchise shares moved together in 2017 (Pearson r = 0.77 across 50 states and DC). Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of the 2017 Economic Census
  8. California had the most franchise restaurant establishments in 2017 (18,826 limited- and full-service), ahead of Texas (16,249) and Florida (10,885). U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
  9. Franchisors owned 12.8% of U.S. limited-service franchise establishments in 2017 and 21.3% of full-service franchise establishments. U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
  10. U.S. limited-service franchise establishments grew 18.8% from 2012 to 2017, against 5.1% for non-franchise limited-service establishments. U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 and 2017 Economic Census
  11. In data year 2023, 19.6% of responding U.S. restaurant firms (NAICS 7225) operated all or partly as a franchise (standard error 0.7). U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey (data year 2023)
  12. In data year 2023, 31.6% of responding veteran-owned U.S. restaurant firms were franchises, against 19.1% of nonveteran-owned firms. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey (data year 2023)
  13. From FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 10,850 of 42,380 SBA 7(a) loans to U.S. food services businesses (25.6%) were franchise-coded. SBA 7(a) FOIA file, as of 2026-06-30
  14. From FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 57.0% of franchise-coded U.S. restaurant 7(a) loans funded startups, against 24.0% of other restaurant 7(a) loans. SBA 7(a) FOIA file, as of 2026-06-30
  15. The median royalty among 24 food and beverage FDDs filed in Minnesota in 2025 and 2026 was 5.5% of sales. Franchise Consultants and Brokers, Franchise Royalty Rates (2026)

What's new

As of October 7, 2026
  • 2026-10-07: The SBA FOIA page still lists loan files as of 2026-06-30 as the latest release; this report uses them (SBA).
  • 2026-10-07: The 2022 Economic Census release schedule (revised April 30, 2026) lists no U.S. franchise status table; the only 2022 franchise table is Puerto Rico retail (IA2200SUBJ09, December 2024) (Census).
  • 2026-01-08: The Annual Business Survey file used here (data year 2023, 2024 ABS) carries this server date; Census lists a 2024 Annual Business Survey release for December 3, 2026 (Census upcoming releases).
  • 2025 annual averages: BLS QCEW counted 269,945 private limited-service restaurant establishments employing 4,598,072 people in 2025, context only with no franchise flag (BLS).
  • 2026-10-01: SBA SOP 50 10 version 8.1 took effect; version 8 (June 1, 2025) restored the SBA Franchise Directory, which shapes franchise coding in loan data (SBA).

Questions people ask

What percentage of restaurants are franchises?

In 2017, 34.7% of U.S. restaurant establishments in the four Census restaurant industries were franchises (198,610 of 572,745), according to the 2017 Economic Census. The share was 57.3% for limited-service and 12.5% for full-service restaurants. Counted as firms rather than locations, 19.6% of responding restaurant firms were franchises in data year 2023 (ABS).

What percentage of fast food restaurants are franchised?

Census groups fast food with fast casual, delis and pizza delivery as limited-service restaurants (NAICS 722513). Franchises were 57.3% of U.S. limited-service restaurant establishments in 2017 (144,941 of 252,884), up from 54.3% in 2012 (Census). For chains only, Technomic, as reported in June 2025, put franchised or licensed locations at nearly 80% of limited-service chain locations (Bar & Restaurant).

Which state has the most franchise restaurants?

By count, California had the most franchise restaurant establishments in 2017: 18,826 limited- and full-service, ahead of Texas (16,249) and Florida (10,885) (Census). By share, Mississippi ranked first for both limited-service (78.0%) and full-service (25.1%) restaurants in 2017.

Are restaurant franchises profitable?

Census and SBA data do not measure restaurant profits, and this report makes no earnings claims. A franchisor’s own figures, if any, are in Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document: 20 of 27 food and beverage FDDs in our 2025 to 2026 sample included one (Item 19 disclosure). For outlet turnover, the median food and beverage brand’s exits equaled 5.3% of franchised outlets in the latest year (franchise closure rates).

How many franchise restaurants are there in the US?

The latest official count is 198,610 franchise establishments in U.S. restaurants and other eating places in 2017, including 144,941 limited-service and 31,418 full-service restaurants (2017 Economic Census). Census has published no 2022 U.S. count (release schedule). Technomic, as reported in June 2025, counted more than 191,200 franchised or licensed chain locations (Bar & Restaurant), a chain-only measure.

Frequently asked questions

Is fast food mostly franchised?

Yes, by location. Franchises were 57.3% of U.S. limited-service restaurant establishments in 2017 and franchise locations held 71.5% of limited-service restaurant employment (Census).

Are sit-down restaurants usually franchises?

No. Franchises were 12.5% of U.S. full-service restaurant establishments in 2017, and no state was above 25.1% (Census).

Which state has the highest share of franchised restaurants?

Mississippi, with franchises at 78.0% of limited-service and 25.1% of full-service restaurant establishments in 2017 (Census).

Which state has the lowest share of franchised restaurants?

New York had the lowest limited-service franchise share in 2017 (31.1%), and Connecticut the lowest full-service share (2.9%) (Census).

How many franchise restaurants are owned by the franchisor?

In 2017 franchisors owned 18,546 U.S. limited-service franchise establishments (12.8%) and 6,693 full-service ones (21.3%); franchisees owned the rest (Census).

Why is there no 2022 Census count of franchise restaurants?

Census has not published U.S. franchise tables from the 2022 Economic Census; its release schedule lists only a Puerto Rico retail franchise table, and the API has no 2022 franchise dataset (Census, checked 2026-10-07).

Did the share of franchised restaurants grow?

The U.S. limited-service share rose from 54.3% in 2012 to 57.3% in 2017, and the full-service share stayed at 12.5%. A reworded 2017 question explains part of the rise (CES-WP-19-20).

How many restaurant businesses are franchises when counted as companies?

In data year 2023, 19.6% of responding U.S. restaurant firms operated all or partly as a franchise, with a standard error of 0.7 points (Annual Business Survey).

Does the SBA lend to restaurant franchises?

Yes. From FY2020 to June 30, 2026, SBA approved 10,850 franchise-coded 7(a) loans to U.S. food services businesses, 25.6% of all its restaurant 7(a) loans (SBA FOIA); see also SBA franchise loans.

What royalty do food franchises charge?

The median royalty among 24 food and beverage FDDs filed in Minnesota in 2025 and 2026 was 5.5% of sales, against 6% across all 259 brands in the sample (franchise royalty rates).

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • Franchises were 57.3% of U.S. limited-service and 12.5% of full-service restaurant establishments in 2017 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census). source
  • The 2017 limited-service franchise share ranged from 31.1% in New York to 78.0% in Mississippi (Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of the 2017 Economic Census). source
  • 19.6% of responding U.S. restaurant firms operated as franchises in data year 2023 (U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey). source
Press summary and suggested headlines

Franchises ran 57.3% of U.S. limited-service restaurant establishments in 2017 but only 12.5% of full-service restaurants, according to a Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of Census Bureau data for all 50 states and the District of Columbia. The limited-service share ranged from 31.1% in New York to 78.0% in Mississippi and topped 50% in 37 of 51 jurisdictions. California had the most franchise restaurant locations, 18,826. Franchisors themselves owned 12.8% of limited-service franchise locations. The 2017 Economic Census is still the latest state count, because Census has published no U.S. franchise tables from the 2022 census. Newer sources point the same way: 19.6% of responding restaurant firms were franchises in 2023, and 25.6% of SBA 7(a) restaurant loans from FY2020 to June 2026 were franchise-coded, most of them for startups. Census franchise counts are self-reported and likely understate franchising, so the shares are floors.

Suggested headlines

  • Franchises Run 57.3% of U.S. Limited-Service Restaurants but Only 12.5% of Sit-Down Ones
  • Mississippi Leads, New York Trails: Franchise Share of Limited-Service Restaurants Ranges From 31.1% to 78.0%
  • In 37 of 50 States, Franchises Are the Majority of Limited-Service Restaurants
  • Census Has Not Updated Its State Franchise Restaurant Count Since 2017
  • 57.0% of SBA-Backed Restaurant Franchise Loans Go to Startups

Methodology

Sources and selection. State and national counts come from the Census Bureau’s Economic Census franchise status files for 2017 (EC1700FRAN) and 2012 (EC1200CFRA1), downloaded and processed with the scripts listed below. These are the only official sources with franchise status by state, and only for full-service (722511) and limited-service (722513) restaurants. Firm-level shares come from the Annual Business Survey file AB2300CSCB01 (data year 2023; the 2024 ABS covers reference year 2023 per the ABS methodology). Loan data come from the SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA files as of 2026-06-30, the latest release on 2026-10-07. FDD figures are read from three published reports on this site, not recomputed.

Inclusion and exclusion. We used Tier 1 government data for every computed figure. Market research estimates of franchise restaurant counts or output were excluded unless the publisher could be opened and the figure verified; one trade-press report of Technomic chain data is shown as Tier 3 context. Roundup pages that repeat numbers without a primary source were excluded (see excluded.md).

Definitions and formulas. Franchise share = franchise establishments (FRANCHISE code 029) / all establishments (001). Franchisor-owned share = franchisor-owned establishments (031) / franchise establishments (029). Ranks use unrounded shares across 50 states and DC (1 = highest). Change = 2017 share minus 2012 share in percentage points, on the same NAICS codes. SBA franchise-coded = a value in the FranchiseCode field; restaurants = NAICS beginning 722. Brand counts group loans by SBA franchise code.

Conflicting numbers. Where a Census story or slide and the bulk file differ, we use the bulk file. Our 2012 recomputation matches the Census March 2018 story (54% of fast-food restaurants; California 47%, South Dakota 79%, Vermont 20%). A 2021 Census webinar slide shows an 87.7% limited-service bar that matches no state’s establishment share in the 2017 file; its other bars match.

Limitations. Franchise status is self-reported; Census researchers found that recoding misreported locations would raise the unweighted 2017 franchise count by 22% to 42% (CES-WP-19-20), so all Census shares are lower bounds. The 2017 question was reworded, so 2012 to 2017 changes mix real change and better reporting. ABS percents cover responding firms only and are not weighted for nonresponse; ABS employment and receipts shares for restaurants carry large standard errors. SBA franchise coding depended on the SBA Franchise Directory, which was not published from May 11, 2023 to June 1, 2025. Nothing here measures profits.

Reproducibility. Scripts 01_economic_census.py, 02_abs.py, 03_sba.py, 04_fdd_panel.py, 05_qcew.py, 06_derive.py, 07_tables.py, 08_factsheet.py and 09_report.py rebuild every number from the raw files; derived.csv lists each formula with factsheet ids. Last updated 2026-10-07.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (22)

  1. 2017 Economic Census: Franchise Statistics, bulk file EC1700FRAN, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  2. 2012 Economic Census: Franchise Statistics, bulk file EC1200CFRA1, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  3. 2022 Economic Census Data Releases (release schedule), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  4. Census Data API: 2022 ecnfran request (HTTP 404), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  5. Franchising in America: An Overview of Key Data from the 2017 Economic Census (webinar slides, 2021), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  6. Automating Response Evaluation for Franchising Questions on the 2017 Economic Census (CES-WP-19-20), U.S. Census Bureau, Center for Economic Studies (accessed 2026-10-07)
  7. Economic Census Shows Franchising Key to Many Industries (2018), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  8. Franchising Is More Than Just Fast Food (2021), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  9. Annual Business Survey, AB2300CSCB01 (data year 2023), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  10. Annual Business Survey Methodology 2024, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  11. Upcoming Releases (data.census.gov), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  12. NAICS 2022: 722513 Limited-Service Restaurants, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  13. NAICS 2022: 722511 Full-Service Restaurants, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  14. NAICS 2022: 722515 Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-07)
  15. 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan data (as of 2026-06-30), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-07)
  16. Affiliation and Lending Criteria for the SBA Business Loan Programs, final rule, 88 FR 21074, Federal Register (GPO) (accessed 2026-10-07)
  17. SOP 50 10: Lender and Development Company Loan Programs (version history), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-07)
  18. SBA press release, April 22, 2025 (Franchise Directory reinstatement), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-07)
  19. QCEW open data, 2025 annual averages, NAICS 722513, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-07)
  20. QCEW open data, 2025 annual averages, NAICS 722511, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-07)
  21. QCEW open data, 2025 annual averages, NAICS 7225, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-07)
  22. CARDS franchise registrations (FDD filings), Minnesota Department of Commerce (accessed 2026-10-07)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company filings (3)

  1. Franchise Royalty Rates: 259 FDDs Compared (2026), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-07)
  2. Franchise Closure Rates: FDD Item 20 Turnover Index 2026, Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-07)
  3. Franchise Item 19: Disclosure in 259 FDDs (2026 Data), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-07)

Tier 3: journalism and commentary (1)

  1. What Percentage of Chain Restaurants are Franchise-Operated? (June 27, 2025, citing Technomic), Bar & Restaurant (Questex) (accessed 2026-10-07)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Restaurant Franchise Statistics: A State Index of Franchise Share." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 7, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/restaurant-franchise-statistics/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.