Publicly Traded Franchise Companies: Openings, Closures and Net Unit Growth

Across 39 publicly traded franchise companies, 22 grew their unit count in the latest fiscal year and 17 shrank, according to their 10-K filings. The median system grew 1.0%. Among the 29 that disclose openings and closures, the median closed 3.5% of its starting units.
Change log
- 2026-09-24: Rave Restaurant Group filed its FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended 2026-06-28): 122 units, net change -13.
- 2026-09-01: Regis Corporation filed its FY2026 10-K: 3,712 salons, 237 closed and 8 constructed.
- 2026-08-19: Brinker International filed its FY2026 10-K: 1,635 restaurants, 33 openings; closures are not disclosed.
- 2026-08-14: H&R Block filed its FY2026 10-K: 6,802 company-owned and 1,814 franchise offices as of March 31, 2026.
- 2026-08-25 and 2026-09-04: RE/MAX Holdings filed Forms 25-NSE and 15-12G (EDGAR), after its FY2025 10-K; its FY2025 figures stay in the tracker.
- No FY2025 10-K exists for Denny’s (Form 15-12G, 2026-01-26), Anywhere Real Estate (Form 15-12G, 2026-01-20) or FAT Brands (Form 25-NSE, 2026-05-14); they are excluded.
- Next: Jack in the Box and Valvoline close fiscal years in late September; their FY2025 10-Ks were filed 2025-11-19 and 2025-11-21, so FY2026 filings are due in the coming weeks.
How many units publicly traded franchise companies opened, closed and added
This tracker reads the unit tables in the latest Form 10-K of 39 US-listed franchisors: 23 restaurant companies, 4 hotel companies, 2 fitness franchisors, 3 personal-service brands, 2 automotive-service companies and 5 other service and retail franchisors. Together they reported 288,069 units at their latest fiscal year end.
22 of the 39 grew in the latest fiscal year and 17 shrank. The median net growth rate was 1.0%, down from 2.2% the year before. The largest net additions came from Yum! Brands (1,939 units), McDonald’s (1,879) and Yum China (1,793), while several smaller restaurant and personal-service systems lost units.
Each figure below comes from a 10-K table or sentence; the CSV gives the exact row, column and 10-K section for every value. Where a company does not report openings or closures, the table says so instead of estimating them. Revenue mix and royalty economics are covered separately in how franchisors make money.
| Ticker | Company | Sector | Latest FY | 10-K filed | Unit counted | Units at FY end | Franchised share (%) | Openings | Closures | Net change | Net growth (%) | Closure rate (%) | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YUM | Yum! Brands | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-20 | restaurants | 63,285 | 97.4 | 4,567 | 2,628 | 1,939 | 3.2 | 4.3 | openings stated; closures derived |
| MCD | McDonald's | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-24 | restaurants | 45,356 | 95.5 | 2,276 | 396 | 1,879 | 4.3 | 0.9 | openings and closures stated |
| QSR | Restaurant Brands International | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-20 | restaurants | 33,041 | 92.8 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 916 | 2.9 | not disclosed | net change only |
| DPZ | Domino's Pizza | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-23 | stores | 22,142 | 98.8 | 1,132 | 356 | 776 | 3.6 | 1.7 | openings and closures stated |
| YUMC | Yum China | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-27 | restaurants | 17,165 | 13.4 | 2,378 | 585 | 1,793 | 11.7 | 3.8 | openings and closures stated |
| MAR | Marriott International | Hotels | FY2025 | 2026-02-10 | properties | 9,805 | 78 | 703 | 253 | 444 | 4.7 | 2.7 | openings and closures stated |
| HLT | Hilton Worldwide | Hotels | FY2025 | 2026-02-11 | hotels | 9,044 | 89.8 | 796 | 94 | 702 | 8.4 | 1.1 | openings stated; closures derived |
| HRB | H&R Block | Tax preparation | FY2026 | 2026-08-14 | offices | 8,616 | 21.1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | -98 | -1.1 | not disclosed | net change only |
| RMAX | RE/MAX Holdings | Real estate brokerage | FY2025 | 2026-02-19 | REMAX offices | 8,601 | 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed | -134 | -1.5 | not disclosed | net change only |
| WH | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | Hotels | FY2025 | 2026-02-19 | properties | 8,389 | n/a | 578 | 367 | 211 | 2.6 | 4.5 | openings and closures stated |
| CHH | Choice Hotels | Hotels | FY2025 | 2026-02-19 | hotels | 7,575 | n/a | not disclosed | not disclosed | -11 | -0.1 | not disclosed | net change only |
| WEN | The Wendy's Company | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-23 | restaurants | 7,397 | 94.1 | 268 | 111 | 157 | 2.2 | 1.5 | openings and closures stated |
| PZZA | Papa John's | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-26 | restaurants | 6,083 | 92.2 | 279 | 226 | 53 | 0.9 | 3.7 | openings and closures stated |
| DRVN | Driven Brands | Automotive services | FY2025 | 2026-05-19 | stores | 4,252 | 75.6 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 175 | 4.3 | not disclosed | net change only |
| RGS | Regis Corporation | Personal services | FY2026 | 2026-09-01 | salons | 3,712 | 92.9 | 8 | 237 | -229 | -5.8 | 6 | openings and closures stated |
| DIN | Dine Brands | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-25 | restaurants | 3,509 | 97.9 | 80 | 126 | -46 | -1.3 | 3.5 | openings derived; closures derived |
| XPOF | Xponential Fitness | Fitness | FY2025 | 2026-03-04 | studios | 3,097 | 100 | 341 | 140 | 201 | 6.9 | 4.8 | openings stated; closures derived |
| WING | Wingstop | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-18 | restaurants | 3,056 | 98.1 | 509 | 16 | 493 | 19.2 | 0.6 | openings and closures stated |
| PLNT | Planet Fitness | Fitness | FY2025 | 2026-02-25 | clubs | 2,896 | 89.9 | 181 | 7 | 174 | 6.4 | 0.3 | openings and closures stated |
| JACK | Jack in the Box | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2025-11-19 | restaurants | 2,712 | 89.6 | 45 | 118 | -73 | -2.6 | 4.2 | openings and closures stated |
| UPBD | Upbound Group | Retail (rent-to-own) | FY2025 | 2026-02-23 | stores | 2,211 | 16 | 5 | 105 | -97 | -4.2 | 4.5 | openings and closures stated |
| VVV | Valvoline | Automotive services | FY2025 | 2025-11-21 | service center stores | 2,180 | 53.4 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 170 | 8.5 | not disclosed | net change only |
| DNUT | Krispy Kreme | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-03-06 | shops | 2,125 | 58.5 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 47 | 2.3 | not disclosed | net change only |
| EAT | Brinker International | Restaurants | FY2026 | 2026-08-19 | restaurants | 1,635 | 28.9 | 33 | not disclosed | 7 | 0.4 | not disclosed | openings stated; closures not disclosed |
| BLMN | Bloomin' Brands | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-25 | restaurants | 1,460 | 33.8 | 44 | 47 | -3 | -0.2 | 3.2 | openings and closures stated |
| WINA | Winmark | Retail (resale) | FY2025 | 2026-02-25 | stores | 1,378 | 100 | 55 | 27 | 28 | 2.1 | 2 | openings and closures stated |
| BROS | Dutch Bros | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-13 | shops | 1,136 | 28.6 | 154 | 0 | 154 | 15.7 | 0 | openings stated; closures derived |
| EWCZ | European Wax Center | Personal services | FY2025 | 2026-03-04 | centers | 1,047 | 99.5 | 11 | 31 | -20 | -1.9 | 2.9 | openings and closures stated |
| JYNT | The Joint Corp. | Personal services | FY2025 | 2026-03-13 | clinics | 960 | 92.2 | 29 | 36 | -7 | -0.7 | 3.7 | openings and closures stated |
| TXRH | Texas Roadhouse | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-27 | restaurants | 816 | 12.5 | 32 | 0 | 32 | 4.1 | 0 | openings stated; closures derived |
| FWRG | First Watch | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-24 | restaurants | 633 | 11.5 | 64 | 3 | 61 | 10.7 | 0.5 | openings and closures stated |
| LOCO | El Pollo Loco | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-03-13 | restaurants | 503 | 65.2 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0.8 | openings and closures stated |
| RRGB | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-02-25 | restaurants | 475 | 18.9 | 0 | 23 | -23 | -4.6 | 4.6 | openings derived; closures stated |
| BH | Biglari Holdings | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-03-02 | restaurants | 435 | 69.2 | not disclosed | not disclosed | -23 | -5 | not disclosed | net change only |
| NDLS | Noodles & Company | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-03-26 | restaurants | 423 | 19.6 | 2 | 42 | -40 | -8.6 | 9.1 | openings and closures stated |
| HQI | HireQuest | Staffing | FY2025 | 2026-03-31 | offices | 414 | 99.8 | 7 | 19 | -12 | -2.8 | 4.5 | openings and closures stated |
| NATH | Nathan's Famous | Restaurants | FY2026 | 2026-06-09 | restaurants | 225 | 98.2 | 23 | 32 | -9 | -3.9 | 13.9 | openings and closures stated |
| STKS | The ONE Group Hospitality | Restaurants | FY2025 | 2026-03-19 | venues | 158 | 10.1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | -8 | -4.8 | not disclosed | net change only |
| RAVE | Rave Restaurant Group | Restaurants | FY2026 | 2026-09-24 | restaurants | 122 | 100 | 8 | 21 | -13 | -9.6 | 15.6 | openings and closures stated |
| Jurisdiction | Status | What the rule requires | Date | Evidence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biglari Holdings (BH) | Net decline | FY2025: 435 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -23 (-5.0%). Franchised share 69.2%. Scope: Steak n Shake and Western Sizzlin. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Only net openings (closures) are disclosed, not gross openings and closures. Franchised = Steak n Shake franchise partner + traditional franchise + Western Sizzlin franchise units. | 2026-03-02 | Entity statement | Source |
| Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) | Net decline | FY2025: 1,460 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 44 opened, 47 closed; net change -3 (-0.2%). Franchised share 33.8%. Scope: system-wide (Outback Steakhouse, Carrabba's, Bonefish Grill, Fleming's and international). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: FY2025 'Other' column: 193 company-owned restaurants in Brazil moved to franchised (sale of the Brazil operation to a franchisee). FY2024: net 1 franchised unit moved to company ownership. International = system-wide total minus U.S. total. | 2026-02-25 | Entity statement | Source |
| Dutch Bros (BROS) | Net growth | FY2025: 1,136 shops at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 154 opened, 0 closed; net change +154 (15.7%). Franchised share 28.6%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: The shop table has no closures row and reconciles with zero closures in both years; derived as beginning + openings – ending. | 2026-02-13 | Entity statement | Source |
| Choice Hotels (CHH) | Net decline | FY2025: 7,575 hotels at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -11 (-0.1%). Franchised share n/a%. Scope: open hotels, U.S. franchise system plus international. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Hotel openings and terminations are not disclosed as counts in the 10-K. U.S. = domestic franchise system properties at year end (Item 1 five-year summary). | 2026-02-19 | Entity statement | Source |
| Dine Brands (DIN) | Net decline | FY2025: 3,509 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 80 opened, 126 closed; net change -46 (-1.3%). Franchised share 97.9%. Scope: system-wide, IHOP, Applebee's and Fuzzy's. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Dine's table books acquisitions as franchise closures plus company openings, and refranchisings the other way; footnotes (c) and (d) give the transfer counts, which are removed here so openings and closures are new and permanently closed units only. Dual-branded IHOP and Applebee's locations count once for each brand, as the company counts them. | 2026-02-25 | Entity statement | Source |
| Krispy Kreme (DNUT) | Net growth | FY2025: 2,125 shops at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); openings and closures not disclosed; net change +47 (2.3%). Franchised share 58.5%. Scope: Krispy Kreme branded shops (Hot Light Theater and Fresh Shops). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis), Item 8 (Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements). Note: Shop openings and closures are not disclosed; the 10-K reports shop counts and points of access only. Fresh Delivery Doors and carts are excluded; FY2023 shop totals included Insomnia Cookies bakeries, so only FY2024 and FY2025 are used. | 2026-03-06 | Entity statement | Source |
| Domino's Pizza (DPZ) | Net growth | FY2025: 22,142 stores at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 1132 opened, 356 closed; net change +776 (3.6%). Franchised share 98.8%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Franchised = U.S. franchise stores + international stores (the 10-K reports international stores as franchised). Net transfers from U.S. company-owned to U.S. franchise stores. | 2026-02-23 | Entity statement | Source |
| Driven Brands (DRVN) | Net growth | FY2025: 4,252 stores at fiscal year end (2025-12-27); openings and closures not disclosed; net change +175 (4.3%). Franchised share 75.6%. Scope: continuing operations (Take 5, Franchise Brands, Auto Glass Now). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Store openings and closures are not disclosed as counts; the 10-K reports net store growth. Counts exclude businesses reported as discontinued operations. | 2026-05-19 | Entity statement | Source |
| Brinker International (EAT) | Net growth | FY2026: 1,635 restaurants at fiscal year end (2026-06-24); 33 opened, closures not disclosed; net change +7 (0.4%). Franchised share 28.9%. Scope: system-wide, Chili's and Maggiano's. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 2 (Properties). Note: Fiscal years end in late June (FY2026 ended 2026-06-24). Closures are not disclosed for the whole system: the FY2025 10-K states company-owned closures only (13 Chili's and 1 Maggiano's) and no franchise closures. | 2026-08-19 | Entity statement | Source |
| European Wax Center (EWCZ) | Net decline | FY2025: 1,047 centers at fiscal year end (2026-01-03); 11 opened, 31 closed; net change -20 (-1.9%). Franchised share 99.5%. Scope: system-wide centers (U.S.). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal year FY2025 ended 2026-01-03 (53 weeks). | 2026-03-04 | Entity statement | Source |
| First Watch (FWRG) | Net growth | FY2025: 633 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 64 opened, 3 closed; net change +61 (10.7%). Franchised share 11.5%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). | 2026-02-24 | Entity statement | Source |
| Hilton Worldwide (HLT) | Net growth | FY2025: 9,044 hotels at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 796 opened, 94 closed; net change +702 (8.4%). Franchised share 89.8%. Scope: system-wide hotels. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Removals are not stated as a hotel count; derived as openings minus stated net additions. Hotels: company-operated = managed + owned/leased hotels; franchised = franchised and licensed. | 2026-02-11 | Entity statement | Source |
| HireQuest (HQI) | Net decline | FY2025: 414 offices at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 7 opened, 19 closed; net change -12 (-2.8%). Franchised share 99.8%. Scope: staffing offices, system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Additions include offices acquired, as the company words it ('acquiring or adding'). FY2024 franchise office count is stated as approximate (about 425). | 2026-03-31 | Entity statement | Source |
| H&R Block (HRB) | Net decline | FY2026: 8,616 offices at fiscal year end (2026-06-30); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -98 (-1.1%). Franchised share 21.1%. Scope: tax offices in the U.S., Canada and Australia, as of March 31 (peak season). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Counts are as of March 31 of each fiscal year (fiscal years end June 30), not at fiscal year end. Office openings and closures are not disclosed. | 2026-08-14 | Entity statement | Source |
| Jack in the Box (JACK) | Net decline | FY2025: 2,712 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-09-28); 45 opened, 118 closed; net change -73 (-2.6%). Franchised share 89.6%. Scope: system-wide, Jack in the Box and Del Taco. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal years end in late September or early October. Del Taco is included as reported in the FY2025 10-K. | 2025-11-19 | Entity statement | Source |
| The Joint Corp. (JYNT) | Net decline | FY2025: 960 clinics at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 29 opened, 36 closed; net change -7 (-0.7%). Franchised share 92.2%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 8 (Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements). Note: Franchised 'acquired during the year' equals company clinics 'sold during the year' (refranchised). | 2026-03-13 | Entity statement | Source |
| El Pollo Loco (LOCO) | Net growth | FY2025: 503 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 9 opened, 4 closed; net change +5 (1.0%). Franchised share 65.2%. Scope: system-wide (U.S. restaurants). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Counts are U.S. restaurants; the company's footnote excludes 8 licensed restaurants in the Philippines. | 2026-03-13 | Entity statement | Source |
| Marriott International (MAR) | Net growth | FY2025: 9,805 properties at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 703 opened, 253 closed; net change +444 (4.7%). Franchised share 78%. Scope: system-wide properties (all brands, incl. residences and timeshare as reported). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Hotels: company-operated = managed + owned/leased properties; franchised = franchised, licensed and other. U.S. & Canada as reported (the U.S. is not split from Canada); international = total minus U.S. & Canada. | 2026-02-10 | Entity statement | Source |
| McDonald's (MCD) | Net growth | FY2025: 45,356 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 2276 opened, 396 closed; net change +1,879 (4.3%). Franchised share 95.5%. Scope: system-wide (all ownership types). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis), Item 8 (Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements). Note: Franchised = conventional franchised + developmental licensed + foreign affiliated. Not disclosed as a unit count. | 2026-02-24 | Entity statement | Source |
| Nathan's Famous (NATH) | Net decline | FY2026: 225 restaurants at fiscal year end (2026-03-29); 23 opened, 32 closed; net change -9 (-3.9%). Franchised share 98.2%. Scope: franchised restaurants for flows; company count from Item 1 location summary. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal years end in late March (FY2026 ended 2026-03-29). Openings and closures cover the franchise system, including Branded Menu Program units; Branded Product Program points of sale and virtual kitchens are excluded by the company. Company-owned restaurants were 4 at both year ends. | 2026-06-09 | Entity statement | Source |
| Noodles & Company (NDLS) | Net decline | FY2025: 423 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-30); 2 opened, 42 closed; net change -40 (-8.6%). Franchised share 19.6%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: FY2024: 6 company restaurants divested to franchisees (company 'Divestitures', franchise 'Acquisitions'). | 2026-03-26 | Entity statement | Source |
| Planet Fitness (PLNT) | Net growth | FY2025: 2,896 clubs at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 181 opened, 7 closed; net change +174 (6.4%). Franchised share 89.9%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: The company's line is 'new clubs opened or acquired'; closures are 'debranded, sold or consolidated'. | 2026-02-25 | Entity statement | Source |
| Papa John's (PZZA) | Net growth | FY2025: 6,083 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 279 opened, 226 closed; net change +53 (0.9%). Franchised share 92.2%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: North America (U.S. and Canada); the 10-K does not split the U.S. from Canada in this table. | 2026-02-26 | Entity statement | Source |
| Restaurant Brands International (QSR) | Net growth | FY2025: 33,041 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); openings and closures not disclosed; net change +916 (2.9%). Franchised share 92.8%. Scope: system-wide (Tim Hortons, Burger King, Popeyes, Firehouse Subs). 10-K sections read: Item 2 (Properties), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Gross openings and closures not disclosed in the 10-K; the company reports net restaurant growth only. International = INTL segment (all four brands outside the U.S. and Canada); the U.S. is not reported separately from Canada. | 2026-02-20 | Entity statement | Source |
| Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) | Net decline | FY2026: 122 restaurants at fiscal year end (2026-06-28); 8 opened, 21 closed; net change -13 (-9.6%). Franchised share 100%. Scope: system-wide, Pizza Inn and Pie Five (all franchised or licensed). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal years end in late June (FY2026 ended 2026-06-28). The company operates no units, so franchised share is 100%. 'Transfer' and 'Concept Change' columns are ownership or brand changes, not openings or closures. | 2026-09-24 | Entity statement | Source |
| Regis Corporation (RGS) | Net decline | FY2026: 3,712 salons at fiscal year end (2026-06-30); 8 opened, 237 closed; net change -229 (-5.8%). Franchised share 92.9%. Scope: system-wide salons. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Fiscal years end June 30 (FY2026 ended 2026-06-30). Openings = franchise 'constructed locations (net of relocations)'; the 10-K shows no company-owned constructed locations. | 2026-09-01 | Entity statement | Source |
| RE/MAX Holdings (RMAX) | Net decline | FY2025: 8,601 REMAX offices at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -134 (-1.5%). Franchised share 100%. Scope: REMAX open offices (100% franchised). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Office openings and closures are not disclosed; 'franchise sales' are agreements sold, not openings. Motto Mortgage offices (171 at FY2025 end) are excluded. RE/MAX filed Form 15 on 2026-09-04 (EDGAR), ending its SEC reporting after this 10-K. | 2026-02-19 | Entity statement | Source |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers (RRGB) | Net decline | FY2025: 475 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 0 opened, 23 closed; net change -23 (-4.6%). Franchised share 18.9%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: The unit table has no openings row and reconciles with zero openings in both years; the value is derived as ending – beginning + closures. | 2026-02-25 | Entity statement | Source |
| The ONE Group Hospitality (STKS) | Net decline | FY2025: 158 venues at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); openings and closures not disclosed; net change -8 (-4.8%). Franchised share 10.1%. Scope: all venues (STK, Benihana, Grill Concepts, ONE Hospitality). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: Venue openings and closures are not disclosed as a roll-forward; the 10-K gives venue counts by brand and type. Franchised share = licensed + franchised venues; managed venues count as company-operated. | 2026-03-19 | Entity statement | Source |
| Texas Roadhouse (TXRH) | Net growth | FY2025: 816 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-30); 32 opened, 0 closed; net change +32 (4.1%). Franchised share 12.5%. Scope: system-wide (Texas Roadhouse, Bubba's 33, Jaggers). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: FY2025 table has no closures row and reconciles with zero closures; the value is derived as beginning + openings – ending. Company units rose by more than company openings in FY2025, consistent with franchise restaurants acquired; the unit table does not state a count. | 2026-02-27 | Entity statement | Source |
| Upbound Group (UPBD) | Net decline | FY2025: 2,211 stores at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 5 opened, 105 closed; net change -97 (-4.2%). Franchised share 16%. Scope: Rent-A-Center and Mexico segment store locations. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Closures = locations merged with existing locations + locations sold or closed with no surviving location (the latter are franchisee locations per the company footnote). Openings exclude 3 acquired locations that remained open in FY2025. | 2026-02-23 | Entity statement | Source |
| Valvoline (VVV) | Net growth | FY2025: 2,180 service center stores at fiscal year end (2025-09-30); openings and closures not disclosed; net change +170 (8.5%). Franchised share 53.4%. Scope: system-wide (U.S. and Canada). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business), Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Fiscal years end September 30 (FY2025 ended 2025-09-30). The store roll-forward is published as a graphic, not text; gross openings and closures are not available in the 10-K text. Net new stores are stated. | 2025-11-21 | Entity statement | Source |
| The Wendy's Company (WEN) | Net growth | FY2025: 7,397 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-28); 268 opened, 111 closed; net change +157 (2.2%). Franchised share 94.1%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Net units moved between company and franchisees (negative = net purchased by the company). | 2026-02-23 | Entity statement | Source |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts (WH) | Net growth | FY2025: 8,389 properties at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 578 opened, 367 closed; net change +211 (2.6%). Franchised share n/a%. Scope: system-wide properties. 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: FY2024 and FY2023 counts were recast by the company to exclude its Super 8 master licensee in China. No franchised/company split comparable to other companies is given in the portfolio roll-forward. | 2026-02-19 | Entity statement | Source |
| Winmark (WINA) | Net growth | FY2025: 1,378 stores at fiscal year end (2025-12-27); 55 opened, 27 closed; net change +28 (2.1%). Franchised share 100%. Scope: franchised stores (all five brands). 10-K sections read: Item 1 (Business). Note: All stores are franchised; Winmark operates no corporate stores (10-K table footnote). | 2026-02-25 | Entity statement | Source |
| Wingstop (WING) | Net growth | FY2025: 3,056 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-27); 509 opened, 16 closed; net change +493 (19.2%). Franchised share 98.1%. Scope: system-wide. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Domestic includes U.S. territories under the company's footnote; international = International Franchised. | 2026-02-18 | Entity statement | Source |
| Xponential Fitness (XPOF) | Net growth | FY2025: 3,097 studios at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 341 opened, 140 closed; net change +201 (6.9%). Franchised share 100%. Scope: system-wide studios, all brands. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Closures are not stated; derived as gross openings minus net openings. Studios operating are franchisee-operated per Item 1; the company also held one company-owned transition studio at FY2025 end. | 2026-03-04 | Entity statement | Source |
| Yum! Brands (YUM) | Net growth | FY2025: 63,285 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 4567 opened, 2628 closed; net change +1,939 (3.2%). Franchised share 97.4%. Scope: system-wide (KFC, Taco Bell, Pizza Hut, Habit Burger & Grill). 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis), Item 8 (Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements). Note: Closures not stated; derived as gross openings minus stated net new units (YUM defines net new units as openings offset by permanent closures). FY2024: stated net new units (2,757) differ from the change in year-end unit counts (2,638); the 10-K does not reconcile the gap. | 2026-02-20 | Entity statement | Source |
| Yum China (YUMC) | Net growth | FY2025: 17,165 restaurants at fiscal year end (2025-12-31); 2378 opened, 585 closed; net change +1,793 (11.7%). Franchised share 13.4%. Scope: KFC and Pizza Hut in mainland China. 10-K sections read: Item 7 (Management's Discussion and Analysis). Note: Counts and flows cover the KFC and Pizza Hut roll-forward tables, which held 17,165 of the company's 18,101 units at FY2025 end; other brands are excluded because the 10-K gives no roll-forward for them. | 2026-02-27 | Entity statement | Source |
Who grew fastest and slowest in net units
Net unit growth in the latest fiscal year ranged from 19.2% at Wingstop to -9.6% at Rave Restaurant Group. These are stated counts from the filings, not forecasts.
Wingstop went from 2,563 to 3,056 restaurants in FY2025, with 509 openings and 16 closures (Wingstop FY2025 10-K). Dutch Bros added 154 shops and its table shows no closures (Dutch Bros FY2025 10-K). Yum China’s KFC and Pizza Hut tables show 2,378 new builds and 585 closures in mainland China (Yum China FY2025 10-K).
At the other end, Rave Restaurant Group opened 8 units and closed 21 in FY2026, Noodles & Company opened 2 and closed 42 in FY2025, and Regis Corporation closed 237 salons against 8 constructed in FY2026. Among the largest systems, McDonald’s grew 4.3%, Domino’s Pizza 3.6% and Yum! Brands 3.2%.
For context, the IFA’s 2026 Franchising Economic Outlook forecasts 1.5% growth in all US franchise establishments in 2026, from 832,521 (IFA, February 19, 2026). That figure covers a different population (all US franchise establishments, mostly private brands) and is a forecast; see franchise industry growth for the national series.
| Ticker | Prior FY | Units at start | Openings | Closures | Net change | Net growth (%) | Opening rate (%) | Closure rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROS | FY2024 | 831 | 151 | 0 | 151 | 18.2 | 18.2 | 0 |
| WING | FY2024 | 2,214 | 355 | 6 | 349 | 15.8 | 16 | 0.3 |
| YUMC | FY2024 | 13,608 | 2,293 | 529 | 1,764 | 13 | 16.9 | 3.9 |
| HLT | FY2024 | 7,438 | 973 | 69 | 904 | 12.2 | 13.1 | 0.9 |
| XPOF | FY2024 | 2,612 | 429 | 145 | 284 | 10.9 | 16.4 | 5.6 |
| FWRG | FY2024 | 524 | 50 | 2 | 48 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 0.4 |
| VVV | FY2024 | 1,852 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 158 | 8.5 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MAR | FY2024 | 8,785 | 666 | 90 | 576 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 1 |
| TXRH | FY2024 | 741 | 45 | 2 | 43 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 0.3 |
| PLNT | FY2024 | 2,575 | 150 | 3 | 147 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 0.1 |
| DRVN | FY2024 | 3,880 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 197 | 5.1 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| YUM | FY2024 | 58,708 | 4,535 | 1,778 | 2,638 | 4.5 | 7.7 | 3 |
| MCD | FY2024 | 41,822 | 2,116 | 461 | 1,655 | 4 | 5.1 | 1.1 |
| DPZ | FY2024 | 20,591 | 1,034 | 259 | 775 | 3.8 | 5 | 1.3 |
| QSR | FY2024 | 31,070 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 1,055 | 3.4 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| JYNT | FY2024 | 935 | 57 | 25 | 32 | 3.4 | 6.1 | 2.7 |
| WINA | FY2024 | 1,319 | 47 | 16 | 31 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 1.2 |
| EWCZ | FY2024 | 1,044 | 43 | 20 | 23 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 1.9 |
| PZZA | FY2024 | 5,906 | 310 | 186 | 124 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
| WH | FY2024 | 8,068 | 428 | 318 | 110 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 3.9 |
| CHH | FY2024 | 7,527 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 59 | 0.8 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LOCO | FY2024 | 495 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| JACK | FY2024 | 2,778 | 44 | 37 | 7 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| WEN | FY2024 | 7,240 | 276 | 276 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
| NATH | FY2025 | 230 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 10.9 |
| HQI | FY2024 | 428 | 30 | 32 | -2 | -0.5 | 7 | 7.5 |
| DIN | FY2024 | 3,588 | 68 | 101 | -33 | -0.9 | 1.9 | 2.8 |
| BLMN | FY2024 | 1,480 | 45 | 62 | -17 | -1.1 | 3 | 4.2 |
| NDLS | FY2024 | 470 | 13 | 20 | -7 | -1.5 | 2.8 | 4.3 |
| RRGB | FY2024 | 507 | 0 | 9 | -9 | -1.8 | 0 | 1.8 |
| RMAX | FY2024 | 9,022 | not disclosed | not disclosed | -287 | -3.2 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| UPBD | FY2024 | 2,410 | 7 | 109 | -102 | -4.2 | 0.3 | 4.5 |
| BH | FY2024 | 492 | not disclosed | not disclosed | -34 | -6.9 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RAVE | FY2025 | 149 | 10 | 24 | -14 | -9.4 | 6.7 | 16.1 |
| RGS | FY2025 | 4,408 | 18 | 485 | -467 | -10.6 | 0.4 | 11 |
Openings vs closures by sector
Openings outnumber closures in every sector with disclosed flows except personal services and the other services and retail group. In the latest fiscal year, the 18 restaurant companies that disclose both opened 7.0% of starting units and closed 2.8%. Hotels opened 8.0% and removed 2.8%; fitness opened 9.3% and closed 2.6%.
Personal services ran the other way: the three companies opened 0.8% and closed 5.1%, and none of them grew. The other services and retail group (H&R Block, RE/MAX, Winmark, Upbound, HireQuest) had a median change of -1.5%.
Pooled rates are dominated by the largest system in each group (Yum! Brands and McDonald’s in restaurants, Marriott in hotels), so the table also gives the median company. Hotel figures count properties, and Marriott’s additions include acquired brands. For restaurant-industry context, see restaurant franchise statistics.
| Sector | Companies | Companies that grew | Median net growth (%) | Companies with openings and closures | Pooled openings | Pooled closures | Pooled opening rate (%) | Pooled closure rate (%) | Median closure rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants | 23 | 14 | 1 | 18 | 11,870 | 4,734 | 7 | 2.8 | 3.4 |
| Other services and retail | 5 | 1 | -1.5 | 3 | 67 | 151 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 4.5 |
| Hotels | 4 | 3 | 3.7 | 3 | 2,077 | 714 | 8 | 2.8 | 2.7 |
| Personal services | 3 | 0 | -1.9 | 3 | 48 | 304 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 3.7 |
| Automotive services | 2 | 2 | 6.4 | 0 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fitness | 2 | 2 | 6.7 | 2 | 522 | 147 | 9.3 | 2.6 | 2.5 |
How many units close each year at large franchise brands
The median closure rate was 3.5% of starting units in the latest fiscal year and 2.7% in the prior year. The middle half of companies closed 1.1% to 4.5%. 19 of 29 sat between 1% and 6%; the range ran from 0.0% to 15.6%.
The rate is stable inside a company: 20 of 29 companies changed by 1 percentage point or less between the two years, and 22 by 2 points or less. It differs between companies. Growing systems closed less: the median among 17 growing companies was 1.5%, though Yum! Brands (4.3%, derived), Xponential Fitness (4.8%, derived) and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts (4.5%) grew while closing more than 4%.
These are not the FDD closure rates in our franchise closure rates index. That index counts terminations, non-renewals, buybacks and ceased operations of franchised outlets in 220 mostly smaller systems (median 4.7%, FDD Item 20), using the Item 20 tables the FTC rule prescribes (16 CFR 436.5(t)). A 10-K closure is a unit that left the system, franchised or company-run, in a much larger system. Treat the two as different populations.
| Measure | Population | Median (%) | 25th percentile (%) | 75th percentile (%) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closures / units at start, latest FY | 29 public franchisors, system-wide units (10-K) | 3.5 | 1.1 | 4.5 | This tracker (D013 to D015) |
| Closures / units at start, prior FY | 29 public franchisors, system-wide units (10-K) | 2.7 | 1 | 4.2 | This tracker (D016 to D018) |
| Exits (terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, ceased operations) / franchised outlets at start | 220 US franchise systems, FDD Item 20 (mostly FY2025) | 4.7 | 0.8 | 10 | /research/franchise-closure-rates/ (E05, E06) |

Refranchising: is the franchised share rising?
Refranchising means selling company-operated units to franchisees, which raises the franchised share. In the latest fiscal year the franchised share rose at 17 of 37 companies, fell at 14 and was unchanged at 6. 10 filings state a number of units refranchised and 7 state units bought from franchisees, so movement runs in both directions.
The largest rise was at Bloomin’ Brands (19.9% to 33.8%), where 193 restaurants in Brazil moved to a franchisee (Bloomin’ Brands FY2025 10-K). The Joint Corp. refranchised 41 clinics (87.1% to 92.2%), Papa John’s 85 restaurants, Valvoline 39 stores and Domino’s Pizza 35 U.S. stores.
The other direction: Restaurant Brands International’s company sites rose from 1,367 to 2,380, First Watch bought 19 franchise restaurants, Dine Brands 22 and The Wendy’s Company a net 30. Regis Corporation took 314 franchise salons into company ownership in FY2025, so its franchised share went from 99.6% to 92.5%.
The filings do not show a single direction. Sellers include both mostly franchised systems (Domino’s, Papa John’s) and systems with large company fleets (Bloomin’ Brands); buyers include Wendy’s, Dine Brands and First Watch. How refranchising changes royalty and rent income is covered in how franchisors make money; signed but unopened agreements are in the franchise development backlog.
| Ticker | Franchised share, start of prior FY (%) | Franchised share, end of prior FY (%) | Franchised share, end of latest FY (%) | Change, latest FY (points) | Units refranchised, latest FY | Franchise units bought by company, latest FY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLMN | 19.7 | 19.9 | 33.8 | 13.9 | 193 | not disclosed |
| JYNT | 85.6 | 87.1 | 92.2 | 5.1 | 41 | not disclosed |
| YUMC | 8.9 | 10.8 | 13.4 | 2.6 | 6 | 2 |
| BH | 69.3 | 67.5 | 69.2 | 1.7 | 7 | not disclosed |
| PZZA | 89 | 90.8 | 92.2 | 1.4 | 85 | 0 |
| MAR | 74.7 | 76.8 | 78 | 1.2 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| VVV | n/a | 52.7 | 53.4 | 0.7 | 39 | not disclosed |
| RRGB | 18.1 | 18.3 | 18.9 | 0.6 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| DNUT | n/a | 57.9 | 58.5 | 0.6 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| STKS | n/a | 9.6 | 10.1 | 0.5 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| HLT | n/a | 89.4 | 89.8 | 0.4 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RGS | 99.6 | 92.5 | 92.9 | 0.4 | 0 | not disclosed |
| EAT | n/a | 28.6 | 28.9 | 0.3 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MCD | 94.9 | 95.3 | 95.5 | 0.2 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| DPZ | 98.6 | 98.6 | 98.8 | 0.2 | 35 | not disclosed |
| WING | 97.8 | 98 | 98.1 | 0.1 | not disclosed | 5 |
| PLNT | 90.1 | 89.8 | 89.9 | 0.1 | 8 | not disclosed |
| RAVE | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| XPOF | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| EWCZ | n/a | 99.5 | 99.5 | 0 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RMAX | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| WINA | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| HQI | n/a | 99.8 | 99.8 | 0 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LOCO | 65.3 | 65.3 | 65.2 | -0.1 | 0 | 1 |
| NATH | n/a | 98.3 | 98.2 | -0.1 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| JACK | 88.7 | 89.8 | 89.6 | -0.2 | 14 | 18 |
| NDLS | 19.1 | 19.9 | 19.6 | -0.3 | 0 | not disclosed |
| YUM | 98.3 | 97.9 | 97.4 | -0.5 | 23 | not disclosed |
| WEN | 94.3 | 94.6 | 94.1 | -0.5 | not disclosed | 30 |
| DIN | 100 | 98.6 | 97.9 | -0.7 | not disclosed | 22 |
| DRVN | 77 | 76.7 | 75.6 | -1.1 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| HRB | n/a | 23.1 | 21.1 | -2 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TXRH | 14.3 | 15.1 | 12.5 | -2.6 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| QSR | n/a | 95.7 | 92.8 | -2.9 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| FWRG | 18.9 | 14.5 | 11.5 | -3 | not disclosed | 19 |
| BROS | 34.8 | 31.8 | 28.6 | -3.2 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| UPBD | 18.3 | 19.4 | 16 | -3.4 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
International vs U.S. units
17 companies split units by geography for both years. In those companies, international units grew 4.8% in the latest fiscal year and home-market units 0.7%; 15 of 17 grew faster abroad.
Wingstop’s international restaurants grew 30.9% against 17.3% in the U.S. Marriott International grew 10.2% outside the U.S. and Canada and 2.0% inside. Choice Hotels’ international hotels grew 10.3% while its U.S. franchise system changed -2.2%. International units are 67.5% of Domino’s Pizza’s stores.
Home market is each company’s own label: some report the U.S. alone, others the U.S. and Canada or North America. Companies such as McDonald’s and Yum! Brands report segments rather than a U.S. unit count, so they are not in this comparison.
| Ticker | Home market as reported | International units, latest FY end | International share (%) | Home-market unit growth (%) | International unit growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DPZ | U.S. | 14,956 | 67.5 | 2.5 | 4.2 |
| RMAX | U.S. | 5,623 | 65.4 | -5.1 | 0.5 |
| QSR | U.S. & Canada | 16,403 | 49.6 | 0.9 | 4.9 |
| PZZA | North America | 2,560 | 42.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 |
| MAR | U.S. & Canada | 3,445 | 35.1 | 2 | 10.2 |
| WH | U.S. | 2,455 | 29.3 | n/a | n/a |
| NATH | U.S. | 65 | 28.9 | -1.2 | -9.7 |
| BLMN | U.S. | 365 | 25 | -1.9 | 5.2 |
| EAT | U.S. | 374 | 22.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 |
| WEN | U.S. | 1,428 | 19.3 | 0.6 | 9.3 |
| CHH | U.S. | 1,388 | 18.3 | -2.2 | 10.3 |
| XPOF | North America | 491 | 15.9 | 6.5 | 9.1 |
| WING | U.S. | 470 | 15.4 | 17.3 | 30.9 |
| RAVE | U.S. | 18 | 14.8 | -8 | -18.2 |
| WINA | U.S. | 165 | 12 | 1.8 | 3.8 |
| TXRH | U.S. | 61 | 7.5 | 4 | 5.2 |
| UPBD | U.S. (Rent-A-Center segment) | 136 | 6.2 | -4.6 | 3 |
| HQI | U.S. | 21 | 5.1 | n/a | n/a |
| RGS | North America | 67 | 1.8 | -5.8 | -5.6 |
Original analysis: how we calculated it
Net unit growth registry
- Formula
net growth = (units at year end - units at start) / units at start x 100, per company- Inputs
- F-*-total, F-*-fr, F-*-co; C-*-growth.y2; D004 to D006
- Result
- 22 of 39 grew; median 1.0%
- Limitations
- Unit definitions differ (restaurants, hotels, offices, clubs); HRB counts are as of March 31.
Pooled opening and closure rates
- Formula
sum of openings (or closures) / sum of units at start of year x 100- Inputs
- D019 to D023 (latest FY), D024 to D028 (prior FY)
- Result
- 6.9% opened, 2.9% closed (latest FY)
- Limitations
- Only the 29 companies with both flows; weighted toward Yum! Brands and McDonald's.
Closure-rate distribution vs FDD Item 20
- Formula
median and quartiles of closures / starting units across companies- Inputs
- D012 to D018; E05, E06
- Result
- median 3.5% (10-K) vs 4.7% (FDD exits)
- Limitations
- Different populations and definitions; not a like-for-like comparison.
Closure-rate stability
- Formula
|closure rate latest FY - closure rate prior FY| per company- Inputs
- D032 to D034, D057
- Result
- median change 0.7 points; 20 of 29 within 1 point
- Limitations
- Two years only; derived closures (Yum!, Hilton, Xponential) inherit their inputs' definitions.
Refranchising check
- Formula
franchised share latest FY end - franchised share prior FY end (percentage points)- Inputs
- C-*-share_pp_1y; D035 to D040
- Result
- 17 up, 14 down, 6 unchanged
- Limitations
- Share also moves when one side grows faster; stated transfer counts are given where the 10-K has them.
International vs home-market growth
- Formula
(international units y2 - y1) / y1 vs (home units y2 - y1) / y1- Inputs
- C-*-usgrowth_y2, C-*-intlgrowth_y2; D044 to D047
- Result
- 4.8% vs 0.7% pooled
- Limitations
- Home market labels differ by company; 17 companies only.
Update log and what the filings do not say
Checked 2026-10-08. The tracker is rechecked monthly for new 10-K filings; most companies with calendar fiscal years file in February and March. Fiscal years differ: 5 companies (Nathan’s Famous, Brinker, H&R Block, Regis and Rave) already report FY2026.
Disclosure is uneven. 22 filings state openings and closures directly; 7 more allow them to be derived (for example, gross openings minus stated net new units); 9 give neither: Restaurant Brands International, Krispy Kreme, Biglari Holdings, The ONE Group Hospitality, Choice Hotels, Driven Brands, Valvoline, H&R Block, RE/MAX Holdings. Brinker states openings but not closures. Valvoline publishes its store roll-forward as a graphic, so only the net figure is available in text.
Financial condition of these companies is outside this tracker; see franchisor financial health. If you are weighing a specific brand, its FDD gives outlet counts by state (see buying a franchise and franchise ideas).
Key findings
- 22 of 39 publicly traded franchise companies grew net units in their latest fiscal year (FY2025 for 34 companies, FY2026 for 5); 17 shrank, system-wide. Company 10-K filings
- Median net unit growth was 1.0% in the latest fiscal year and 2.2% in the prior fiscal year across the tracked public franchisors (system-wide, all countries). Company 10-K filings
- The median closure rate was 3.5% of starting units in the latest fiscal year (29 companies; middle half 1.1% to 4.5%) and 2.7% in the prior year. Company 10-K filings
- The 29 companies that disclose openings and closures opened 14,584 units and closed 6,050 in the latest fiscal year, on 210,917 starting units (6.9% and 2.9%). Company 10-K filings
- McDonald’s opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 in FY2025 worldwide, a closure rate of 0.9% and net growth of 4.3%. McDonald's FY2025 10-K
- Yum! Brands reported 4,567 gross openings and 1,939 net new units in FY2025, which implies 2,628 closures (4.3% of starting units) worldwide. Yum! Brands FY2025 10-K
- The fastest net growth in the latest fiscal year: Wingstop (19.2%), Dutch Bros (15.7%), Yum China (11.7%), First Watch (10.7%). Company 10-K filings
- The largest net declines in the latest fiscal year: Rave Restaurant Group (-9.6%), Noodles & Company (-8.6%), Regis Corporation (-5.8%), Biglari Holdings (-5.0%). Company 10-K filings
- Among 17 systems that grew in the latest fiscal year and disclose closures, the median closure rate was 1.5%; 10 of them closed 1% or more of starting units. Company 10-K filings
- Franchised share of units rose at 17 of 37 companies and fell at 14 in the latest fiscal year; Bloomin’ Brands moved from 19.9% to 33.8% after 193 Brazil restaurants became franchised. Bloomin' Brands FY2025 10-K
- Restaurant Brands International’s franchised share fell from 95.7% to 92.8% in FY2025 as company restaurant sites rose from 1,367 to 2,380. Restaurant Brands International FY2025 10-K
- In 17 companies that split units by geography, international units grew 4.8% pooled in the latest fiscal year against 0.7% in home markets; 15 of 17 grew faster abroad. Company 10-K filings
- The median franchised share was 89.8% at the end of the latest fiscal year (37 companies); 17 were 90% or more franchised. Company 10-K filings
- 9 of 39 filings disclose no gross openings or closures for the latest fiscal year: Restaurant Brands International, Krispy Kreme, Biglari Holdings, The ONE Group Hospitality, Choice Hotels, Driven Brands, Valvoline, H&R Block, RE/MAX Holdings. Company 10-K filings
Summary
- 22 of 39 US-listed franchisors ended their latest fiscal year (FY2025 for 34, FY2026 for 5) with more units than they started with; 17 ended with fewer. The year before, 23 of 35 grew.
- The median company grew 1.0% in the latest year and 2.2% in the prior year; growth is concentrated in large quick-service, hotel and fitness systems.
- In the 29 companies that disclose both flows, openings equaled 6.9% and closures 2.9% of starting units in the latest year (14,584 openings, 6,050 closures).
- Closure rates are stable within a company: 20 of 29 moved by 1 percentage point or less between the two years (median change 0.7 points).
- Systems that grew closed fewer units: their median closure rate was 1.5%, against 3.5% for all 29 disclosing companies.
- Refranchising runs both ways: franchised share rose at 17 companies and fell at 14; 10 stated units sold to franchisees and 7 stated units bought back.
- 9 of the 39 filings give no gross openings or closures at all, only unit counts or a net figure.
Questions people ask
Which franchise companies are publicly traded?
This tracker covers 39 US-listed franchisors with a 10-K for a fiscal year ending on or after September 1, 2025: 23 restaurant companies (McDonald’s, Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands International, Domino’s and others), 4 hotel franchisors, Planet Fitness, Xponential Fitness and 10 service and retail franchisors. The full list with 10-K links is in the registry above.
How many locations do public franchise companies open each year?
The 29 that disclose openings and closures opened 14,584 units in the latest fiscal year, 6.9% of their starting units; the median company opened 4.3%. Yum! Brands alone reported 4,567 gross openings in FY2025.
What is refranchising?
Refranchising is a franchisor selling company-operated units to franchisees. In the latest fiscal year 10 tracked companies stated units refranchised (for example 193 Bloomin’ Brands restaurants in Brazil), while 7 stated buying units back.
Are franchise systems growing?
Most public ones are: 22 of 39 grew in the latest fiscal year, median 1.0%. Growth is uneven by sector; restaurants median 1.0%, hotels 3.7%, personal services -1.9%.
How many franchise units close each year at large brands?
The median public franchisor closed 3.5% of its starting units in the latest fiscal year (middle half 1.1% to 4.5%). McDonald’s closed 396 restaurants (0.9%) and Domino’s 356 stores (1.7%).
Frequently asked questions
Which publicly traded franchise companies have the most units?
By units at the latest fiscal year end: Yum! Brands 63,285, McDonald’s 45,356, Restaurant Brands International 33,041, Domino’s Pizza 22,142 and Yum China (KFC and Pizza Hut) 17,165, per their FY2025 10-Ks.
How many restaurants did McDonald's open and close in 2025?
McDonald’s FY2025 10-K states it opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 in 2025, worldwide, after 2,116 openings and 461 closures in 2024. It ended 2025 with 45,356 restaurants, 95.5% franchised.
What share of units do public franchisors franchise?
The median franchised share was 89.8% across 37 companies at their latest fiscal year end; 17 were 90% or more franchised. Texas Roadhouse (12.5%), First Watch (11.5%) and Yum China (13.4%) operate most of their own units.
Do all 10-K filings report franchise openings and closures?
No. 22 of 39 filings state both directly, 7 allow them to be derived, and 9 report only unit counts or a net change. Unit tables in 10-Ks follow each company’s own format, unlike the FDD’s Item 20 tables.
How fast are hotel franchisors adding properties?
In FY2025, Hilton’s hotel count grew 8.4% (796 openings), Marriott’s properties 4.7% (703 gross additions, 253 deletions), Wyndham’s 2.6% and Choice’s -0.1%, per their 10-Ks.
Which public franchise systems shrank?
17 of 39 ended the latest fiscal year with fewer units. The largest declines were Rave Restaurant Group (-9.6%), Noodles & Company (-8.6%), Regis Corporation (-5.8%), Biglari Holdings (-5.0%).
Is a 10-K closure rate the same as an FDD closure rate?
No. The 10-K rate here is closures divided by all system units at the start of the year (median 3.5%). The FDD Item 20 exit rate counts terminations, non-renewals, buybacks and ceased operations of franchised outlets (median 4.7% across 220 systems in our closure rates index).
What does net unit growth mean?
Net unit growth is the change in the number of open units over a fiscal year divided by the count at the start of the year. It equals openings minus closures, plus or minus units added or removed in other ways (acquired brands, recasts).
Do growing franchise systems also close units?
Yes, but usually fewer. Among 17 systems that grew and disclose closures, the median closure rate was 1.5%; Yum! Brands closed 4.3% (derived) while growing 3.2%.
How often is this tracker updated?
It is checked monthly for new 10-K filings and was last checked 2026-10-08. Companies with fiscal years ending in late September (Jack in the Box, Valvoline) file next.
For journalists
Most quotable statistics
22 of 39 publicly traded franchise companies grew their unit count in their latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025), and 17 shrank, according to their 10-K filings.
Franchise Consultants and Brokers analysis of 10-K filingsThe median public franchisor closed 3.5% of its starting units in its latest fiscal year (FY2025 for most), system-wide.
Company 10-K filingsPublic franchisors that disclose both opened 14,584 units and closed 6,050 in their latest fiscal year, worldwide.
Company 10-K filingsMcDonald’s opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 worldwide in 2025.
McDonald's FY2025 Form 10-KFranchised share rose at 17 public franchisors and fell at 14 in their latest fiscal year: refranchising runs in both directions.
Company 10-K filingsInternational units at 17 public franchisors grew 4.8% in the latest fiscal year, against 0.7% in their home markets.
Company 10-K filings
If you cite only a few, cite these
- 22 of 39 publicly traded franchise companies grew their unit count in their latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025), and 17 shrank, according to their 10-K filings. source
- The median public franchisor closed 3.5% of its starting units in its latest fiscal year (FY2025 for most), system-wide. source
- Franchised share rose at 17 public franchisors and fell at 14 in their latest fiscal year: refranchising runs in both directions. source
Press summary and suggested headlines
A new tracker of publicly traded franchise companies reads the unit tables in the latest Form 10-K of 39 US-listed franchisors. 22 grew their unit count in the latest fiscal year (mostly FY2025) and 17 shrank; the median grew 1.0%, down from 2.2% a year earlier. The 29 companies that disclose openings and closures opened 14,584 units and closed 6,050. The median company closed 3.5% of its starting units, and each company's rate barely moved between years. Systems that grew closed less, a median of 1.5%. Refranchising is two-way: the franchised share rose at 17 companies and fell at 14. International units grew 4.8% against 0.7% at home in the 17 companies that split them. 9 filings report no gross openings or closures. Every figure links to its 10-K. Data and tables are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Franchise Consultants and Brokers.
Suggested headlines
- 22 of 39 public franchisors grew units last year; 17 shrank
- Public franchisors closed a median 3.5% of units in their latest fiscal year
- McDonald's opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 in 2025
- Refranchising runs both ways: franchised share up at 17 public franchisors, down at 14
- Public franchisors' international units grew 4.8%, home markets 0.7%
Methodology
Who is included. US-listed companies that file a Form 10-K, franchise or license units to third parties, and report a unit count in which franchised or licensed units are at least 10% of the system, with a 10-K for a fiscal year ending on or after September 1, 2025. The starting list is the 30 companies in how franchisors make money, extended with 16 more listed restaurant, staffing and retail companies. 46 were screened and 39 kept; excluded.md lists the 7 dropped and why.
How the numbers were read. We downloaded each company’s latest 10-K and the one before it from SEC EDGAR, sending a declared User-Agent and staying under the SEC’s limit of 10 requests per second (SEC). Each 10-K was rendered to text with table rows kept intact. For every company we read the unit tables in full and wrote a locator (row label, column, anchor heading) for each value; a script pulls the value and records the row text and the 10-K section (Item 1, Item 2, Item 7 or Item 8 notes). A locator that fails stops the script, so no value is silently missed.
Definitions. Units are what each company counts (restaurants, stores, hotels or properties, clubs, studios, clinics, salons, offices). Franchised share = franchised or licensed units / all units; for hotels, managed and owned properties count as company-operated. Openings and closures are gross flows during the fiscal year. Rates divide by units at the start of the year. Net growth uses year-end counts where both exist, otherwise the company’s stated net change.
Derived values. Where a company states openings and net new units but not closures (Yum! Brands, Hilton, Xponential), closures = openings minus net. Where a roll-forward table has no closures or openings row and reconciles to zero (Texas Roadhouse FY2025, Dutch Bros, Red Robin), the missing flow is derived as zero. Dine Brands books acquisitions inside its opened and closed rows; its footnoted transfer counts were removed. Each derived value is marked in factsheet.csv with its formula.
Conflicts. Yum! Brands’ stated FY2024 net new units (2,757) differ from the change in its year-end counts (2,638); the 10-K does not reconcile them, and the tracker uses the year-end counts for net growth and the stated openings for the opening rate. Wyndham recast FY2023 and FY2024 counts to remove a China master licensee; the recast figures are used. H&R Block counts offices as of March 31, not at fiscal year end.
Hand check. We read 157 values for 10 companies (BLMN, DIN, JYNT, MAR, MCD, PZZA, UPBD, WEN, WH, YUMC) directly from the filing HTML and compared them with the automated extraction: 0 value errors and 0 section errors, a field error rate of 0.0%. Errors caught before the hand check (a sign error in Dine’s closures, a wrong table occurrence for Choice Hotels, missed section headings) were fixed in the scripts.
Limitations. Companies define units and closures differently; some openings include acquired brands or conversions (Marriott, Planet Fitness, HireQuest). Two fiscal years cannot show a trend. Closures are not failures: the filings rarely say why a unit closed. The FDD comparison uses a different population. Last updated 2026-10-08.
Sources and source quality
Tier 1: primary and government sources (63)
- McDonald's, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-24)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Yum! Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-20)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Yum! Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Restaurant Brands International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-20)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Restaurant Brands International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-21)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Domino's Pizza, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-23)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- The Wendy's Company, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-23)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Wingstop, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-27 (filed 2026-02-18)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Papa John's, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-26)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Jack in the Box, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-09-28 (filed 2025-11-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Dine Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- El Pollo Loco, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-13)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Nathan's Famous, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-29 (filed 2026-06-09)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Nathan's Famous, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-03-30 (filed 2025-06-10)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Rave Restaurant Group, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-28 (filed 2026-09-24)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Rave Restaurant Group, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-06-29 (filed 2025-09-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Yum China, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Yum China, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Texas Roadhouse, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-30 (filed 2026-02-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Texas Roadhouse, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-28)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Brinker International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-24 (filed 2026-08-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Brinker International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-06-25 (filed 2025-08-15)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Bloomin' Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Bloomin' Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-29 (filed 2025-02-26)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Noodles & Company, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-30 (filed 2026-03-26)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Dutch Bros, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-13)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Krispy Kreme, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-03-06)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Krispy Kreme, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-29 (filed 2025-02-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Biglari Holdings, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-02)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- First Watch, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-02-24)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- First Watch, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-29 (filed 2025-03-11)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- The ONE Group Hospitality, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 (filed 2026-03-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- The ONE Group Hospitality, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-03-10)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Marriott International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-10)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Marriott International, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-11)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Hilton Worldwide, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-11)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Hilton Worldwide, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-02-06)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Choice Hotels, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Planet Fitness, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Xponential Fitness, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-04)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- The Joint Corp., Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-13)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Regis Corporation, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 (filed 2026-09-01)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- European Wax Center, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-01-03 (filed 2026-03-04)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- European Wax Center, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-01-04 (filed 2025-03-11)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Driven Brands, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-27 (filed 2026-05-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Valvoline, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-09-30 (filed 2025-11-21)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Valvoline, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-09-30 (filed 2024-11-22)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- H&R Block, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 (filed 2026-08-14)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- H&R Block, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-06-30 (filed 2025-08-15)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- RE/MAX Holdings, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-19)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Winmark, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-27 (filed 2026-02-25)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Winmark, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-28 (filed 2025-02-26)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Upbound Group, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-02-23)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- HireQuest, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (filed 2026-03-31)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- HireQuest, Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (filed 2025-03-27)), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- 16 CFR 436.5(t), Item 20: Outlets and Franchisee Information, U.S. Government Publishing Office (GovInfo) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Accessing EDGAR Data, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
- EDGAR submissions index, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
- EDGAR submissions index, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
- EDGAR submissions index, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
- EDGAR submissions index, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (accessed 2026-10-08)
Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company filings (2)
- IFA Predicts Steady Growth for Franchising in 2026 (press release, February 19, 2026), International Franchise Association (PR Newswire) (accessed 2026-10-08)
- Franchise closure rates: FDD Item 20 turnover index (2026), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-08)
How to cite and reuse
Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Publicly Traded Franchise Companies: Openings, Closures and Net Unit Growth." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 8, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/public-franchisor-unit-growth/
The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.
Download the data
- Registry: latest 10-K unit change for 39 public franchisors (CSV)
- Units, openings, closures and net growth, latest fiscal year (CSV)
- Prior fiscal year openings and closures (CSV)
- Openings vs closures by sector (CSV)
- Refranchising: franchised share and transfers (CSV)
- International vs home-market units (CSV)
- Closure rates vs FDD Item 20 (CSV)
- Full fact sheet with 10-K row and section for every value (CSV)
- Full fact sheet with sources (CSV)



