Skip to content
Independent franchise research. Free for buyers. See our data and studiesHow this site is paid
Index

Home Service Franchise Statistics: Franchise Share, Unit Size, SBA Loans and FDD Terms

An index of 22 home service industries built from the 2017 Economic Census, the Annual Business Survey through data year 2023, SBA loans through June 30, 2026, and 34 home service FDDs issued in 2025 and 2026.
Updated Next update: after the SBA FOIA file with data through 2026-09-30 and the ABS release scheduled for 2026-12-03By the Editorial TeamData: CC BY 4.0
Interior of a white service van seen from the open rear doors: neatly organised shelving with tool cases, coiled hoses, a wet-dry vacuum and labelled bins, soft
Short answer

Home service franchise statistics show a lightly franchised sector: 3.2% of establishments in 22 home service industries were franchised in 2017, versus 11.5% across measured industries. Franchise units are not larger on average; home service FDDs start at a median $140,475; and franchises drew 4,914 of the sector’s SBA 7(a) loans from FY2020 to June 2026.

3.2%of establishments in 22 home service industries were franchised (US, 2017)U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
19.1%franchised share in carpet and upholstery cleaning, the highest of the 22 (US, 2017)U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census
$140,475median low Item 7 estimate in 34 home service FDDs, vs $316,800 in 225 other-sector FDDs (2025 to 2026)FCB FDD sample (Minnesota CARDS)
11.5%of SBA 7(a) loans to home service industries were franchise-coded (FY2020 to June 30, 2026)SBA 7(a) FOIA, as of 2026-06-30

Home service franchise statistics: the 22-industry index

The index below covers 22 home service industries that the Census Bureau asked about franchise status in the 2017 Economic Census: five services-to-buildings codes (pest control, janitorial, landscaping, carpet and upholstery cleaning, other building services), remediation services as the closest code to restoration, 12 specialty trades that serve homes, and four repair and security codes. Each row joins three sources that measure different things in different years.

  • Establishments, franchised share and receipts: 2017 Economic Census, employer establishments, the latest national franchise tabulation.
  • SBA columns: 7(a) loans approved from FY2020 to June 30, 2026, by the borrower’s NAICS code (SBA FOIA file).
  • FDD column: how many of the 34 home service FDDs in our Minnesota sample fall closest to each code; 9 FDDs (remodeling, handyman, home inspection, junk removal, holiday lighting, foundation piles) have no matching code in the Census franchise file.

Click a column header to sort. Industries are ranked; brands are not.

Table 1Home service franchise index: 22 US industries (Census 2017, SBA FY2020 to June 2026, FDDs 2025 to 2026)
IndustryNAICSGroupEstablishments, 2017Franchise establishments, 2017Franchised share of establishments, 2017 (%)Receipts per franchise establishment, 2017 ($K)Receipts per non-franchise establishment, 2017 ($K)Receipts ratio, franchise / non-franchiseSBA 7(a) loans, FY2020 to Jun 2026Franchise-coded 7(a) loansFranchise-coded share of 7(a) loans (%)Median franchise-coded 7(a) loan ($)FDDs in the 34-FDD sample (closest code)
Carpet and upholstery cleaning561740Services to buildings and dwellings7,4931,42919.18873562.4950415029.8193,7501
Janitorial561720Services to buildings and dwellings60,3377,48412.48148250.993,23767720.9150,0005
Remediation services562910Restoration and remediation4,8094579.59413,5950.261,11359853.7150,0006
Pest control561710Services to buildings and dwellings14,4841,1227.72,3367832.9886725529.4150,0000
Reupholstery and furniture repair811420Household repair and security3,6172757.62293120.731502214.7150,0001
Appliance repair811412Household repair and security4,5353066.77847900.9937712633.4150,0000
Other building finishing238390Home trades6,7743585.31,3971,6000.871,04013412.9197,5001
Locksmiths561622Household repair and security3,8731323.47665121.5177147.9177,5000
Other services to buildings and dwellings561790Services to buildings and dwellings13,6884583.31,1735562.111,59532920.6200,0003
Painting and wall covering238320Home trades35,4848922.57697141.082,13944520.8150,0001
Siding238170Home trades7,8121822.31,6118231.963344714.1175,0000
Finish carpentry238350Home trades29,6976352.12,3088982.571,3311057.9150,0001
Security systems services561621Household repair and security7,0981371.94,4643,1111.4345240.9205,7500
Other building equipment contractors238290Home trades7,3841251.71,3654,5990.3644294.5296,9000
Flooring238330Home trades15,9252621.69881,1350.871,36916712.2150,0000
All other specialty trades238990Home trades34,5435671.61,5531,5101.036,3494306.8243,5002
Landscaping561730Services to buildings and dwellings104,2981,4961.473573916,5044466.9150,0002
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning238220Home trades103,2751,3491.31,4972,0030.756,7193505.2250,0001
Tile and terrazzo238340Home trades9,7871091.17859480.83390112.8150,0000
Electrical contractors238210Home trades73,9076400.92,0962,3210.94,5361924.2200,0000
Drywall and insulation238310Home trades18,3591610.96672,4710.271,11220818.7234,7501
Roofing238160Home trades19,3661300.71,5622,1090.741,9191759.1247,0000
Source: Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census (EC1700FRAN); SBA 7(a) FOIA as of 2026-06-30; 34 home service FDDs (Minnesota CARDS). FCB calculations. Receipts in $ thousands per establishment; non-franchise includes establishments that did not answer the franchise question. Download CSV

Which home service industries are most franchised

Cleaning is the franchised core of home services. Carpet and upholstery cleaning (19.1%) and janitorial services (12.4%) were the two most franchised of the 22 industries in 2017, followed by remediation (9.5%) and pest control (7.7%). Landscaping, the largest code by establishments (104,298), was only 1.4% franchised, and the 12 home trades together were 1.5%.

Across the full set of 22 industries, 3.2% of establishments were franchised, against 11.5% across all 267 industries with published counts. That pooled figure is weighted toward large, heavily franchised industries; the median industry was 3.2% franchised, which puts the home service set at about the typical industry level and the five building-services codes (6.0%) above it. Home service industries held 3.8% of all franchise establishments in the 2017 file.

The firm-level Annual Business Survey tells the same story for building services. In data year 2023 (2024 ABS), 5.8% of responding services-to-buildings firms operated all or partly as a franchise, 1.23 times the 4.7% rate for all employer firms. Building equipment contractors (plumbing, HVAC, electrical) were at 1.5%. The ABS counts firms, not locations, and includes franchisors with franchisees, so its shares are not directly comparable with the 2017 establishment shares. The 2019 data year file has no 4-digit rows for these industries (only 3-digit), so the series starts in 2020.

Figure 1Franchised share of establishments in 22 US home service industries, 2017
Carpet and upholstery cleaning19.1%Janitorial12.4%Remediation services9.5%Pest control7.7%Reupholstery and furniture repair7.6%Appliance repair6.7%Other building finishing5.3%Locksmiths3.4%Other services to buildings and dwellings3.3%Painting and wall covering2.5%Siding2.3%Finish carpentry2.1%Security systems services1.9%Other building equipment contractors1.7%Flooring1.6%All other specialty trades1.6%Landscaping1.4%Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning1.3%Tile and terrazzo1.1%Electrical contractors0.9%Drywall and insulation0.9%Roofing0.7%All 22 home service industries3.2%All industries with franchise counts11.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file (EC1700FRAN); FCB calculations. Download data (CSV)
Table 2Franchise share of responding employer firms, US home service industry groups, data years 2020 to 2023 (ABS)
Industry (NAICS)2020 (2021 ABS) (%)2021 (2022 ABS) (%)2022 (2023 ABS) (%)2023 (2024 ABS) (%)Std. error, 2023 (pp)Franchise firms, 2023Franchise firms' receipts share, 2023 (%)
All sectors4.84.74.64.70.1135,5057.4
Services to buildings and dwellings (5617)65.35.35.80.45,8366
Remediation and other waste management services (5629)13.88.510.76.61.74064.8
Building equipment contractors (2382)1.61.81.41.50.21,5881
Building finishing contractors (2383)2.222.93.10.51,7433.2
Investigation and security services (5616)2.42.432.70.72803.6
Personal and household goods repair (8114)2.93.53.22.912765
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey, Characteristics of Businesses (AB2000 to AB2300CSCB01). Year label = data year (collection survey). Shares are of firms that answered the franchise question; 4-digit NAICS is the finest level published. Download CSV

Are home service franchise units larger than independents?

Not as a rule. Across the 22 industries, a franchise establishment averaged $1,127K in 2017 receipts and a non-franchise establishment $1,447K, a ratio of 0.78. In the economy-wide franchise file the ratio is 1.78, so home services break the usual pattern of bigger franchise units (see franchise vs independent business for all industries).

The result splits by industry:

  • Larger: pest control (2.98 times), carpet and upholstery cleaning (2.49) and other building services (2.11). In pest control, 41.3% of franchise establishments were franchisor-owned branches; counting franchisee-owned locations only, the ratio falls to 1.39.
  • About the same: janitorial (0.99) and landscaping (1.00).
  • Smaller: remediation (0.26) and most trades (home trades together 0.83), where the non-franchise group includes large commercial contractors.

Janitorial franchise establishments employed fewer people (13.9 per location) than non-franchise ones (18.6), consistent with small owner-operated cleaning units. Payroll per employee was similar ($21,025 vs $20,520). The non-franchise group also contains establishments that skipped the franchise question, and Census research found many franchise locations answered it incorrectly, so these are comparisons of reported status, not audited brand lists.

Figure 2Receipts per establishment, franchise vs non-franchise, US home service industries, 2017 ($ thousands)
Franchise establishmentsNon-franchise establishmentsPest control$2,336K vs $783KJanitorial$814K vs $825KLandscaping$735K vs $739KCarpet and upholstery cleaning$887K vs $356KOther services to buildings$1,173K vs $556KRemediation services$941K vs $3,595KAll 22 home service industries$1,127K vs $1,447KAll industries with franchise counts$3,468K vs $1,953K
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file (EC1700FRAN); FCB calculations. Download data (CSV)
Table 3Franchise vs non-franchise establishments: receipts, staff and pay, US home service industries, 2017
IndustryReceipts per franchise establishment ($K)Receipts per non-franchise establishment ($K)Ratio, franchise / non-franchiseRatio, franchisee-owned / non-franchiseFranchisor-owned share of franchise establishments (%)Employees per franchise establishmentEmployees per non-franchise establishmentPayroll per franchise employee ($)Payroll per non-franchise employee ($)
Pest control (561710)2,3367832.981.3941.3167.442,76741,758
Janitorial (561720)8148250.990.968.313.918.621,02520,520
Landscaping (561730)73573910.9422.58.26.927,44734,754
Carpet and upholstery cleaning (561740)8873562.491.9114.99.6431,83428,817
Other services to buildings and dwellings (561790)1,1735562.110.8524.78.25.345,16331,836
Remediation services (562910)9413,5950.260.277.27.218.940,97855,878
All 22 home service industries1,1271,4470.780.6915.410.99.431,70545,981
Services to buildings and dwellings (5 codes)9697411.311.0414.512.61025,69827,521
Home trades (12 codes)1,4811,7900.830.8619.47.9950,30656,602
Household repair and security (4 codes)1,1951,5300.780.655.87.69.744,61544,958
All industries with franchise counts (267)3,4681,9531.781.8616.719.213.323,84836,074
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file (EC1700FRAN); FCB calculations. Ratios above 1 mean franchise establishments are larger. Download CSV
Most home service franchises are sold as service territories worked from a vehicle, not as storefronts.
Most home service franchises are sold as service territories worked from a vehicle, not as storefronts.

Low-investment profile: Item 7 by home service sub-sector

Home service FDDs sit in the low-cost half of franchising. Across 34 home service FDDs issued in 2025 and 2026, the median Item 7 low estimate was $140,475 and the median high estimate $248,500; for 225 FDDs in other sectors the medians were $316,800 and $702,495. 29.4% of home service FDDs start under $100,000 (other sectors 19.6%). In the site’s 14-sector taxonomy, only business services and senior care have a lower median low estimate than the ‘Home services’ group.

The spread inside home services is wide. Cleaning concepts have the lowest median low estimate ($96,250), restoration the highest ($204,442), and remodeling and installation sits at $162,000. Vehicles replace storefronts: 91.2% of home service FDDs have a vehicle line in Item 7 (other sectors 16.0%), and 52.9% show no real-estate cost at the low estimate (31.6%). For brand-level Item 7 data across all sectors, see franchise initial investment; for what buyers can afford, see franchise affordability.

Figure 3Median Item 7 low estimate of initial investment by sector, 259 FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026
Business services$58,855Senior and in-home care$101,800Home services$140,475Cleaning and restoration$164,105Education and children$195,004Pet services$226,088Retail$242,750Automotive$265,384Personal services and beauty$301,896Fitness$319,510Health and wellness$347,050Food and beverage$484,050Entertainment and recreation$850,375Lodging$9,162,958
Source: FCB analysis of 259 FDDs filed with Minnesota CARDS (site sector taxonomy). Download data (CSV)
Table 4Home service FDDs by sub-sector: investment, owner role, royalty floors and turnover (34 FDDs, issued 2025 to 2026)
Sub-sectorFDDsMedian Item 7 low ($)Median Item 7 high ($)Owner must work full time (%)Manager may run day-to-day (%)Minimum royalty floor (%)Brands in Item 20 basePooled exit rate (%)Pooled termination rate (%)
Cleaning996,250163,40055.655.666.7811.910
Restoration6204,442356,82033.366.766.762.90.7
Remodeling and installation7162,000270,65028.685.757.1585.4
Handyman, repair and trades7107,824226,00014.385.785.7611.84.4
Outdoor, lawn and hauling5113,000305,250606010048.23.3
All home services34140,475248,50038.270.673.5297.34.1
Source: 34 home service and 225 other FDDs filed with Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025 to 2026, as coded in FCB's published Item 7, 12, 15, 20 and fee datasets; FCB calculations. Sub-sectors have 5 to 9 FDDs; read medians as indicative. Download CSV

SBA lending to home service franchises, FY2020 to June 2026

Home service franchises borrow from the SBA far more often than their share of establishments suggests. Of 42,858 SBA 7(a) loans to the 22 industries from FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 4,914 were franchise-coded (11.5%), close to the 12.0% rate for all 7(a) loans. Home service industries took 10.5% of all franchise-coded 7(a) loans while holding 3.8% of franchise establishments in 2017 (a ratio of 2.8, different years and units).

The loans are small and fund new units. The median franchise-coded home service 7(a) loan was $150,000, against $360,000 for all franchise-coded 7(a) loans, and 70.3% of franchise-coded home service loans financed a startup (non-franchise home service loans: 5.2%). Remediation stands out: 53.7% of its 1,113 7(a) loans were franchise-coded, which suggests restoration franchises often borrow under that code. SBA 504 loans matter little here: 2.8% of 3,746 home service 504 loans were franchise-coded, against 9.1% of all 504 loans.

The yearly series has a reporting break. SBA stopped publishing its Franchise Directory when a rule took effect on 2023-05-11, and announced on 2025-04-22 that it would reinstate it; SOP 50 10 version 8 took effect on 2025-06-01. Franchise coding fell to 7.9% of home service loans approved October 2023 to February 2025, from 13.5% before the change, and recovered to 13.1% from June 2025. Read the FY2024 and FY2025 dip as a coding artifact, not a lending drop.

Figure 4Franchise-coded share of SBA 7(a) loans, US home service industries vs all industries, FY2020 to FY2026 (to June 30)
Home service industriesAll 7(a) loans0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%13.1%13.8%FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Franchise Directory withdrawn (coding artifact)
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file as of 2026-06-30; FCB calculations. Download data (CSV)
Table 5SBA 7(a) loans to 22 US home service industries by fiscal year, FY2020 to June 30, 2026
Fiscal yearHome service 7(a) loansFranchise-coded loansFranchise-coded share (%)Median franchise-coded loan ($)Franchise-coded share, all 7(a) loans (%)
FY20204,31148311.2150,00013.7
FY20214,84673315.1150,00015.6
FY20224,97461612.4150,00013.8
FY20236,54695514.6150,00012.9
FY20248,3587258.7150,0008.4
FY20258,9307638.5212,6009.2
FY2026 (to Jun 30)4,89363913.1250,00013.8
FY2020 to Jun 202642,8584,91411.5150,00012
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file as of 2026-06-30; FCB calculations. FY2026 covers October 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Download CSV

Owner-operator rules, territories and turnover in home service FDDs

Item 15. Home service franchisors ask more of the owner. 38.2% of the 34 FDDs require the franchisee to work in the business full time, against 20.9% of other-sector FDDs. Still, 70.6% allow a manager to run day-to-day operations (other sectors 79.1%), usually with conditions. Cleaning (55.6%) and outdoor services (60.0%) are the most owner-operated sub-sectors; handyman and trades (14.3%) the least. See semi-absentee franchises for the full Item 15 study.

Item 12. Every home service FDD in the sample grants a service territory rather than a store site (other sectors 19.1%), and 94.1% offer some protection (79.1%). The protection comes with strings: 68.8% of protected home service territories carry a sales or growth condition, against 23.6% elsewhere. More in franchise territory rights.

Item 20 and fees. Across 29 home service systems, exits equalled 7.3% of start-of-year franchised outlets in the latest year (other sectors 6.1%), and terminations alone 4.1% (2.0%). 73.5% of home service FDDs set a minimum royalty in dollars (other sectors 35.1%), consistent with territory-based systems that expect a minimum from each area. The median royalty was 6.25% of sales. Exit rates by brand are in franchise closure rates.

Figure 5Home service FDDs vs other sectors: owner, territory, fee and turnover terms, 259 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026
Home services (34 FDDs)Other sectors (225 FDDs)Owner must work full time38.2% vs 20.9%Manager may run day-to-day70.6% vs 79.1%Service territory, not premises100% vs 19.1%No real-estate cost at low estimate52.9% vs 31.6%Performance condition on territory68.8% vs 23.6%Minimum royalty floor73.5% vs 35.1%Pooled exit rate7.3% vs 6.1%Pooled termination rate4.1% vs 2.0%
Source: FCB analysis of 259 FDDs filed with Minnesota CARDS (Items 6, 7, 12, 15, 20). Download data (CSV)
Table 6FDD profile: 34 home service FDDs vs 225 other-sector FDDs (Minnesota filings issued 2025 to 2026)
MeasureHome services (34 FDDs)Other sectors (225 FDDs)All sample (259 FDDs)
FDDs34225259
Median Item 7 low estimate ($)140,475316,800265,372
Median Item 7 high estimate ($)248,500702,495573,000
Item 7 low estimate under $100,000 (%)29.419.620.8
No real-estate cost at the low estimate (%)52.931.634.4
Vehicle line in Item 7 (%)91.21625.9
Median initial fee ($)52,50049,00049,500
Median royalty (% of sales)6.2566
Minimum royalty floor (%)73.535.140.2
Item 15: owner must work full time (%)38.220.923.2
Item 15: manager may run day-to-day (%)70.679.178
Item 12: granted as a service territory, not premises (%)10019.129.7
Item 12: any territorial protection (%)94.179.181.1
Item 12: performance condition, share of protected (%)68.823.630.5
Item 20: pooled exit rate (%)7.36.16.2
Item 20: pooled termination rate (%)4.122.2
Item 20: median brand exit rate (%)6.14.44.7
Item 20: median net outlet growth (%)1.93.43.2
Source: 34 home service and 225 other FDDs filed with Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025 to 2026, as coded in FCB's published Item 7, 12, 15, 20 and fee datasets; FCB calculations. Item 20 rates use brands with at least one franchised outlet at the start of the latest fiscal year (29 home service, 191 other). Download CSV

What downturn data can and cannot show

No public dataset tracks home service franchise units through a recession, so the claim that the sector is recession resistant cannot be tested directly. Industry employment is the closest measure, and it shows a sector that shrinks in downturns, sometimes less than the private economy.

  • From the December 2007 peak to the June 2009 trough, services-to-buildings employment fell 6.1% (1862.6 to 1749.0 thousand), close to the 6.5% fall in total private employment.
  • From February to April 2020, it fell 12.0%, less than the 16.2% drop in total private employment.

Since the 2017 Census snapshot the industry has grown: BLS counted 252,426 private establishments in 2025, up 18.0% from 213,877 in 2017, with employment up 9.6%. These are franchise and independent businesses combined.

Figure 6Employment change in two US recessions: services to buildings and dwellings vs total private (peak to trough, %)
0.0%0.2%0.5%0.8%1.0%-6.1%2007-09 recession (Dec 2007 to Jun 2009)-12.0%2020 recession (Feb to Apr 2020)
Source: BLS Current Employment Statistics (CES6056170001, CES0500000001), seasonally adjusted; NBER dates. Download data (CSV)

Original analysis: how we calculated it

Franchised share by NAICS (franchise penetration index)

Formula
Franchise establishments / all establishments x 100, per 6-digit code and pooled by group
Inputs
E01a to E22b, G1a to G6b
Result
All 22 home service industries 3.2%; services to buildings 6.0%; home trades 1.5%; all covered industries 11.5% (home services / all = 0.28); median industry 3.2%.
Limitations
2017 employer establishments; self-reported franchise status (lower bound).

Franchise vs non-franchise receipts and payroll per establishment

Formula
(RCPTOT franchise / ESTAB franchise) / (RCPTOT non-franchise / ESTAB non-franchise)
Inputs
E01c to E22d, G5f, G5g, E02n to E02q
Result
Ratio 0.78 for all 22 industries (franchisee-owned only 0.69); pest control 2.98, carpet cleaning 2.49, janitorial 0.99, remediation 0.26.
Limitations
Non-franchise includes non-respondents; franchisor-owned branches lift some franchise averages.

SBA franchise lending intensity by sub-sector and year

Formula
Home service share of franchise-coded 7(a) loans / home service share of franchise establishments
Inputs
S12, G11, S04, S31c to S34c, S4_2020c to S4_2026c
Result
10.5% of franchise-coded 7(a) loans vs 3.8% of franchise establishments: intensity 2.8. Services to buildings: franchise-coded share of loans 14.6% vs 6.0% of establishments (2.4 times).
Limitations
Loans FY2020 to June 2026 vs 2017 establishments; Directory-gap coding dip in FY2024 and FY2025.

Item 7 and Item 15 profile vs other sectors

Formula
Median Item 7 low (home) / median Item 7 low (other); full-time owner rate (home) / (other)
Inputs
DH_lo, DO_lo, DH_ft, DO_ft, DH_mgr, DO_mgr
Result
Median low estimate 44.3% of other sectors ($140,475 vs $316,800); full-time owner rule 1.8 times as common (38.2% vs 20.9%); manager route 70.6% vs 79.1%.
Limitations
34 vs 225 FDDs from one state's registry; Item 7 is the franchisor's estimate.

Territory protection and outlet turnover vs other sectors

Formula
Share of protected territories with a performance condition; pooled terminations / start-of-year outlets
Inputs
DH_perf, DO_perf, DH_term, DO_term, DH_exit, DO_exit
Result
Performance conditions 68.8% vs 23.6% (+45.2 points); terminations 4.1% vs 2.0% (ratio 2.0); all exits 7.3% vs 6.1%.
Limitations
One Item 20 fiscal year per FDD; 29 home service systems.

Downturn check (industry employment)

Formula
Peak-to-trough employment change, services to buildings minus total private
Inputs
BC2007-09_hs, BC2007-09_tp, BC2020_hs, BC2020_tp
Result
2007 to 2009: 0.4 points better than total private; 2020: 4.2 points better.
Limitations
All businesses in NAICS 5617, not franchises; employment, not unit survival.

Does the low-investment, owner-operator picture hold?

The planned angle held in part. Each of its three claims was tested against the data:

  • Lightly franchised overall: supported, with exceptions. 3.2% of home service establishments were franchised in 2017 against 11.5% across covered industries. Cleaning is the exception: carpet cleaning (19.1%) and janitorial (12.4%) are more franchised than most industries, and building services firms report franchising more often than the average firm (5.8% vs 4.7%, 2023).
  • Franchise units larger than independents: not supported overall. The pooled receipts ratio is 0.78. It holds in pest control and carpet cleaning, is flat in janitorial and landscaping, and reverses in remediation and most trades.
  • Low-investment, owner-operator corner: supported, with limits. Median Item 7 low estimates are 44.3% of other sectors, the full-time owner rule is 1.8 times as common, and the median franchise-coded SBA loan is $150,000. But 70.6% of these FDDs still permit a manager, so owner involvement is more common than in other sectors, not universal.

At a glance

  • Lightly franchised as a whole: franchise locations were 3.2% of the 586,545 establishments in 22 home service industries in 2017, versus 11.5% across the 267 industries with published franchise counts (2017 Economic Census, the latest national franchise tabulation).
  • Not lightly franchised everywhere: carpet and upholstery cleaning (19.1%) and janitorial services (12.4%) rank 22 and 44 of 267 industries by franchised share, while the 12 home trades together sit at 1.5%.
  • Firm-level data agree for building services: 5.8% of responding services-to-buildings firms operated all or partly as a franchise in 2023 (2024 ABS), above the 4.7% all-sector rate.
  • Franchise units are not larger overall: receipts per franchise establishment were 0.78 times the non-franchise figure across the 22 industries in 2017, though pest control (2.98) and carpet cleaning (2.49) are clear exceptions.
  • Home service FDDs are a low-investment corner: the median low Item 7 estimate is $140,475, 44.3% of the $316,800 median in other sectors (34 vs 225 FDDs issued 2025 to 2026).
  • More owner-operator, not owner-only: 38.2% of home service FDDs require the owner to work full time (other sectors 20.9%), yet 70.6% still let a manager run daily operations.
  • SBA lending runs well above the establishment share: 11.5% of home service 7(a) loans from FY2020 to June 30, 2026 were franchise-coded, with a median franchise loan of $150,000 and 70.3% funding startups.
  • Tighter territory terms and more terminations: 68.8% of protected home service territories carry a performance condition (other sectors 23.6%), and the pooled termination rate is 4.1% versus 2.0%.

Key findings

  1. In 2017, 18,706 of 586,545 establishments in 22 US home service industries were franchised (3.2%). U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file
  2. Across all 267 industries with published franchise counts in 2017, the franchised share was 11.5%, and the median industry share was 3.2%. U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file
  3. Services to buildings and dwellings (NAICS 5617) had 11,989 franchise establishments of 200,300 in 2017 (6.0%). U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file
  4. Carpet and upholstery cleaning was 19.1% franchised in 2017, janitorial 12.4%, pest control 7.7% and landscaping 1.4% (US establishments). U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file
  5. In data year 2023 (2024 ABS), 5.8% of responding US services-to-buildings firms operated all or partly as a franchise (standard error 0.4 points), versus 4.7% of all responding employer firms. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey AB2300CSCB01
  6. US pest control franchise establishments averaged $2,336K in 2017 receipts versus $783K for non-franchise establishments, a ratio of 2.98; 41.3% of those franchise locations were franchisor-owned. U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file
  7. US remediation franchise establishments averaged $941K in 2017 receipts versus $3,595K for non-franchise establishments (ratio 0.26). U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Economic Census franchise file
  8. From FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 4,914 of 42,858 SBA 7(a) loans to US home service industries were franchise-coded (11.5%), against 12.0% for all 7(a) loans. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
  9. US remediation services had the highest franchise-coded share of 7(a) loans among the 22 industries from FY2020 to June 30, 2026: 53.7% of 1,113 loans. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
  10. The median franchise-coded 7(a) loan to a US home service business was $150,000 (FY2020 to June 30, 2026), 41.7% of the $360,000 median for all franchise-coded 7(a) loans. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan file, as of 2026-06-30
  11. In 34 home service FDDs issued 2025 to 2026, the median Item 7 low estimate was $140,475 and the median high estimate $248,500. Franchise Consultants and Brokers, 34 home service FDDs (Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025 to 2026)
  12. All 34 home service FDDs grant a service territory rather than a specific premises, versus 19.1% of 225 other-sector FDDs (2025 to 2026). Franchise Consultants and Brokers, 34 home service FDDs (Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025 to 2026)
  13. 38.2% of 34 home service FDDs require the franchisee to work in the business full time, versus 20.9% of 225 other-sector FDDs (2025 to 2026). Franchise Consultants and Brokers, 34 home service FDDs (Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025 to 2026)
  14. Home service franchise systems in the sample terminated 4.1% of start-of-year franchised outlets in their latest Item 20 year, versus 2.0% in other sectors (29 and 191 brands). Franchise Consultants and Brokers, 34 home service FDDs (Minnesota CARDS, issued 2025 to 2026)

What's new

As of October 9, 2026
  • SBA loan data: the 7(a) and 504 FOIA files used here run to 2026-06-30; when checked on 2026-10-09 the SBA dataset page still listed the June 30, 2026 files as the latest release.
  • SBA rules: SOP 50 10 version 8.1 with technical updates took effect on 2026-10-01.
  • FDDs: the 34 home service FDDs were issued between 2025-03-28 and 2026-07-06; 30 were issued in 2026.
  • Census: the Annual Business Survey for data year 2023 (2024 ABS) is the latest; the data.census.gov calendar lists a ‘2024 Annual Business Survey’ release on 2026-12-03. The 2022 Economic Census produced no national franchise tables, so 2017 remains the latest establishment-level franchise count.
  • Industry size: BLS counted 252,426 private services-to-buildings establishments in 2025 (QCEW annual average), up 18.0% from 2017, and 2,311.0 thousand jobs in September 2026 (CES, preliminary).
  • Trade forecast: the IFA’s 2026 outlook (FRANdata) projects 3.2% growth in franchised commercial and residential services output for 2026, tied with child services as the fastest-growing industry line.

Questions people ask

What are the most popular home service franchises?

By industry, not brand: janitorial services had the most franchise establishments in 2017 (7,484), followed by landscaping (1,496), carpet and upholstery cleaning (1,429), plumbing and HVAC (1,349) and pest control (1,122), according to the 2017 Economic Census. In SBA lending from FY2020 to June 30, 2026, janitorial (677 franchise-coded 7(a) loans), remediation (598), landscaping (446) and painting (445) led. FRANdata counted 523 active franchised home service brands in 2024, 50% of them in home maintenance (IFA, 2025).

How much does a home service franchise cost?

In 34 home service FDDs issued in 2025 and 2026, the median Item 7 estimate ran from $140,475 (low end) to $248,500 (high end); 29.4% start under $100,000. Cleaning concepts had the lowest median low estimate ($96,250) and restoration the highest ($204,442). The median initial fee was $52,500. See franchises under $100k and franchise costs and funding.

Are home service franchises recession resistant?

The data cannot show it for franchises. No public series tracks home service franchise units through a recession. Industry employment in services to buildings fell 6.1% from December 2007 to June 2009, close to the 6.5% fall for all private jobs, and 12.0% from February to April 2020, less than the 16.2% private drop (BLS CES). That describes the industry, not franchise survival.

Do home service franchises need an office?

Usually not a storefront. All 34 home service FDDs in our sample grant a service territory rather than a specific premises (other sectors 19.1%), and 52.9% show no real-estate cost at the low Item 7 estimate. 91.2% budget for a vehicle. Some systems still require an office or warehouse, so check each FDD’s Item 7 and Item 11.

Can I run a home service franchise semi-absentee?

Sometimes. 70.6% of 34 home service FDDs let a manager run day-to-day operations, below 79.1% in other sectors, and 38.2% require the owner to work full time (other sectors 20.9%). Rules differ by sub-sector: 14.3% of handyman and trades FDDs require a full-time owner versus 55.6% of cleaning FDDs. See semi-absentee franchises.

Frequently asked questions

How many home service franchise locations are there in the US?

The latest Census count is 18,706 franchise establishments in 22 home service industries in 2017 (2017 Economic Census). The IFA’s 2025 outlook projected more than 85,000 units for 2025 in its broader commercial and residential services line, a different definition and an estimate, not a count.

What share of janitorial businesses are franchises?

12.4% of US janitorial establishments were franchised in 2017 (7,484 of 60,337), per the 2017 Economic Census. At firm level, 5.8% of responding services-to-buildings firms operated all or partly as a franchise in 2023 (2024 ABS).

Which home service industry is the most franchised?

Carpet and upholstery cleaning: 19.1% of US establishments were franchised in 2017, ranking 22 of 267 industries with published counts (2017 Economic Census).

Are home service franchises bigger than independent companies?

Not on average. Across 22 US home service industries, franchise establishments averaged 0.78 times the receipts of non-franchise establishments in 2017. Pest control (2.98) and carpet cleaning (2.49) are exceptions; remediation (0.26) is the reverse.

How many SBA loans go to home service franchises?

4,914 franchise-coded SBA 7(a) loans went to the 22 US home service industries from FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 11.5% of their 7(a) loans and 10.5% of all franchise-coded 7(a) loans (SBA FOIA).

What is the typical SBA loan for a home service franchise?

The median franchise-coded 7(a) loan to a US home service business was $150,000 from FY2020 to June 30, 2026, against $360,000 for all franchise-coded 7(a) loans (SBA FOIA as of 2026-06-30).

What royalty do home service franchises charge?

The median standard royalty in 34 home service FDDs (2025 to 2026) was 6.25% of sales, with a median brand ad fund of 2%. 73.5% set a minimum royalty in dollars, against 35.1% of other-sector FDDs. See franchise royalty rates.

Do home service franchises come with protected territories?

Mostly yes: 94.1% of 34 home service FDDs offer some territorial protection (other sectors 79.1%), but 68.8% of protected territories depend on meeting sales or growth conditions (other sectors 23.6%).

How many home service franchise outlets leave their systems each year?

In the latest Item 20 year, exits (terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions and closures) equalled 7.3% of start-of-year franchised outlets across 29 home service systems, against 6.1% in other sectors; terminations alone were 4.1% vs 2.0%.

Why is there no Census franchise count newer than 2017?

The 2022 Economic Census release schedule lists franchise-status tables only for Puerto Rico, and the Census API returns HTTP 404 for a 2022 franchise dataset (checked 2026-10-09). The ABS still asks the franchise question each year, but at firm level and 4-digit industry detail.

For journalists

Most quotable statistics

If you cite only a few, cite these

  • 3.2% of US home service establishments were franchised in 2017 (Census). source
  • Median Item 7 low estimate in home service FDDs: $140,475 (2025 to 2026). source
  • 11.5% of home service SBA 7(a) loans were franchise-coded, FY2020 to June 2026. source
Press summary and suggested headlines

Home services are less franchised than the US economy-wide average, but the franchised part has lower entry costs and draws a large share of SBA franchise lending, according to an analysis by Franchise Consultants and Brokers of Census, SBA and FDD data. In 2017, the latest year with a national Census franchise count, 3.2% of establishments in 22 home service industries were franchised, against 11.5% across all measured industries. Cleaning is the exception: carpet cleaning was 19.1% franchised and janitorial 12.4%. Franchise units were not larger than independents on average, earning 0.78 times the receipts per location. From FY2020 to June 30, 2026, 11.5% of SBA 7(a) loans to these industries were franchise-coded, with a median loan of $150,000. In 34 home service FDDs issued in 2025 and 2026, the median low investment estimate was $140,475, and 38.2% required a full-time owner. The report covers 22 industries and does not rank brands.

Suggested headlines

  • Only 3.2% of Home Service Locations Were Franchised in 2017, Census Data Show
  • Carpet Cleaning Leads Home Service Franchising at 19.1% of Locations
  • Home Service Franchises Start at a Median $140,475, Less Than Half Other Sectors
  • SBA Data: 11.5% of Home Service 7(a) Loans Are Franchise Loans, Median $150,000
  • Home Service Franchisors Tie 68.8% of Protected Territories to Sales Targets

Methodology

Scope. 22 six-digit NAICS industries that serve homes and buildings and appear in the Census franchise file: five services-to-buildings codes (5617), remediation services (562910, the closest code to restoration), 12 specialty trades (2382, 2383, roofing, siding, all other specialty trades) and four repair and security codes. Definitions follow the 2022 NAICS descriptions. Many of these businesses also serve commercial customers; no source splits residential from commercial work.

Sources and selection. Primary government data first: the 2017 Economic Census franchise file (EC1700FRAN), Annual Business Survey Characteristics of Businesses tables for data years 2019 to 2023, SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan files as of 2026-06-30, BLS QCEW and CES, NBER cycle dates and 16 CFR 436.5. FDD figures come from the site’s published datasets for 259 FDDs (each built with a hand-checked sample) filed with Minnesota CARDS; the home service slice is the site’s ‘home services’ sector (18 FDDs) plus ‘cleaning and restoration’ (18) minus two laundry and dry-cleaning concepts, for 34 FDDs. No FDD was re-read for this report. Trade-association figures (IFA and FRANdata) are shown as estimates. Market-research sizing pages were excluded (see excluded.md).

Definitions. Franchised share = franchise establishments (franchisee- plus franchisor-owned) divided by all establishments. Non-franchise = all minus franchise, which includes non-respondents. ABS shares are of firms answering the question, labelled by data year with the collection survey in brackets. Franchise-coded SBA loan = non-blank FranchiseCode. Item 20 pooled rates = summed events divided by summed start-of-year franchised outlets, for brands with at least one outlet.

Conflicts and comparisons. Census, ABS, SBA and FDD figures measure different units (locations, firms, loans, systems) in different years; every cross-source comparison states both. The 2021 and 2022 ABS both report 5,091 franchise firms in services to buildings; both are shown as published. The SBA series dips while the Franchise Directory was withdrawn; the report treats it as a coding artifact. IFA’s 2025 and 2026 outlooks give very different output figures for the commercial and residential line; both are shown with their years.

Reproducibility. Scripts in scripts/ rebuild every number from the raw files: 01_ec17.py, 02_abs.py, 03_sba.py (borrower names are never read), 04_fdd.py, 05_bls.py, then 06_facts.py, 07_tables.py, 08_report.py and 09_verify.py. Derived insights are in derived.csv.

Limits. Franchise status in the Economic Census is self-reported and under-reported, so shares are lower bounds. Small FDD sub-sector groups (5 to 9 FDDs) give indicative medians only. Last updated 2026-10-09; next update after the SBA FOIA file with data through 2026-09-30 and the ABS release scheduled for 2026-12-03.

Sources and source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (26)

  1. Affiliation and Lending Criteria for the SBA Business Loan Programs, final rule (88 FR, April 10, 2023), Federal Register (SBA) (accessed 2026-10-09)
  2. CARDS franchise registrations (FDD filings), Minnesota Department of Commerce (accessed 2026-10-09)
  3. US Business Cycle Expansions and Contractions, National Bureau of Economic Research (accessed 2026-10-09)
  4. CES series CES0500000001: all employees, total private (SA), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-09)
  5. CES series CES6056170001: all employees, services to buildings and dwellings (SA), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-09)
  6. QCEW open data, 2017 annual averages, NAICS 5617, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-09)
  7. QCEW open data, 2017 annual averages, NAICS 562910, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-09)
  8. QCEW open data, 2025 annual averages, NAICS 5617, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-09)
  9. QCEW open data, 2025 annual averages, NAICS 562910, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (accessed 2026-10-09)
  10. 2017 Economic Census, Franchise Statistics bulk file EC1700FRAN, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  11. 2017 Economic Census, Glossary of Fields and Variables, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  12. 2022 Economic Census Data Releases (release schedule), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  13. 2022 NAICS Descriptions (spreadsheet), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  14. Annual Business Survey Methodology 2024, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  15. Annual Business Survey, AB1900CSCB01 (data year 2019, 2020 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  16. Annual Business Survey, AB2000CSCB01 (data year 2020, 2021 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  17. Annual Business Survey, AB2100CSCB01 (data year 2021, 2022 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  18. Annual Business Survey, AB2200CSCB01 (data year 2022, 2023 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  19. Annual Business Survey, AB2300CSCB01 (data year 2023, 2024 ABS), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  20. Automating Response Evaluation for Franchising Questions on the 2017 Economic Census (CES-WP-19-20), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  21. Census Data API: 2022 ecnfran request (returns HTTP 404), U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  22. data.census.gov Upcoming Releases, U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-10-09)
  23. 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan data (files as of 2026-06-30), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-09)
  24. SBA press release, April 22, 2025 (Franchise Directory to be reinstated), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-09)
  25. SOP 50 10: Lender and Development Company Loan Programs (version history), U.S. Small Business Administration (accessed 2026-10-09)
  26. 16 CFR 436.5, Disclosure items (Items 7, 12, 15, 20), eCFR (Office of the Federal Register) (accessed 2026-10-09)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company filings (8)

  1. Franchise Closure Rates: Item 20 in 259 FDDs (published dataset), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-09)
  2. Franchise Initial Investment: Item 7 in 259 FDDs (published dataset), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-09)
  3. Franchise Royalty Rates: Items 5 and 6 in 259 FDDs (published dataset), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-09)
  4. Franchise Territory Rights: Item 12 in 259 FDDs (published dataset), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-09)
  5. Semi-Absentee Franchises: Item 15 in 259 FDDs (published dataset), Franchise Consultants and Brokers (accessed 2026-10-09)
  6. Home Services Franchise Industry Outlook for 2025 (Apr 4, 2025, FRANdata), International Franchise Association (accessed 2026-10-09)
  7. IFA Predicts Steady Growth For Franchising In 2026 Economic Outlook (Feb 19, 2026), International Franchise Association (accessed 2026-10-09)
  8. Industry Spotlight: Home Services and Maintenance, Cleaning and Sanitation Services (Apr 9, 2026, FRANdata), International Franchise Association (accessed 2026-10-09)

How to cite and reuse

Franchise Consultants and Brokers Editorial Team. "Home Service Franchise Statistics: Franchise Share, Unit Size, SBA Loans and FDD Terms." Franchise Consultants and Brokers, updated October 9, 2026. https://franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com/research/home-service-franchise-statistics/

The data tables and charts on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Please credit “Franchise Consultants and Brokers, franchiseconsultantsandbrokers.com” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Looking at Franchises Yourself?

A franchise consultant can walk you through brands that fit your budget. Free for buyers.
Get My Free Franchise Match
Free for buyers. No obligation.
Franchise consultants are usually paid by franchisors, so their help is free to buyers. This site may be paid by consultants for introductions. Read our disclosures.